Counter-Strike 2
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 147 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 54 | 66 | 90 | 112 |
| 1440p QHD | 93 | 123 | 164 | 196 |
| 1080p Full HD | 140 | 185 | 242 | 294 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Counter-Strike 2 with AMD Ryzen 5 7600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060, In-Depth Analysis
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data for Counter-Strike 2 with the AMD Ryzen 5 7600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 reveals a pronounced resolution-dependent performance curve. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo produces 294.4 FPS average. Moving to 2560x1440 Low drops that to 196.4 FPS, a 33% reduction. Pushing to 3840x2160 Low yields 112.1 FPS, which is 62% below the 1080p result. This scaling pattern is steep, indicating that the resolution increase places substantial load on the GPU's rendering pipeline.
The High settings tier tells a similar story but with lower absolute numbers. At 1080p High, the average is 185.1 FPS. At 1440p High, it falls to 123.2 FPS, a 33% decrease. At 4K High, the average drops to 65.9 FPS, which is 64% lower than the 1080p figure. The consistency of these percentage drops across Low and High settings suggests that the RTX 2060's memory subsystem and shading throughput are the primary bottlenecks as pixel count rises.
Ultra settings amplify the resolution penalty. The 1080p Ultra average is 139.8 FPS, while 1440p Ultra falls to 93.3 FPS and 4K Ultra bottoms out at 53.7 FPS. The 4K Ultra result is 62% lower than the 1080p Ultra score. Notably, the gap between Low and Ultra at each resolution grows with resolution: at 1080p, Ultra is 53% slower than Low; at 4K, Ultra is 52% slower than Low. This indicates that while the GPU is the limiting component at higher resolutions, the CPU still has headroom to push higher frame rates when the graphics load is reduced.
The data shows that at 1080p, the combo is capable of exceeding 240 FPS on Medium settings, which is relevant for competitive play. At 1440p, Medium still delivers 163.9 FPS, comfortably above typical high-refresh thresholds. At 4K, only Low settings break the 100 FPS barrier. The scaling behavior points to a system where the RTX 2060's 6 GB GDDR6 memory and 192-bit bus become increasingly strained as resolution climbs, while the CPU's performance envelope remains underutilized at higher resolutions.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from the 7000 series, built on the Zen 4 architecture with a 5 nm process. Its base clock is 3.80 GHz with a boost clock of 5.10 GHz, and it features 32 MB of shared L3 cache. The CPU's benchmark scores position it well for gaming workloads. In Cinebench R23, it scores 22992 multi-core and 3246 single-core. Single-thread performance is particularly relevant for Counter-Strike 2, which is a competitive FPS that often relies on strong per-core performance.
The CPU's single-thread score in 3DMark is 999, and its 2-thread score is 1938. These numbers indicate that the Ryzen 5 7600 has robust low-thread-count performance, which matters for the game's main simulation thread. The 3DMark 4-thread score of 3686 and 8-thread score of 5508 show scaling that is nearly linear up to 8 threads, suggesting the processor can handle the game's multi-threaded rendering tasks without bottlenecking.
The CPU's percentile rank against all CPUs is 83, meaning it outperforms 83% of tested processors in aggregate benchmarks. Its average benchmark score is 26617. The nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D with an average score of 26574 and a deltaPct of 0.2, meaning the 7600 is essentially tied with that chip in overall CPU benchmarks. The Intel Core i9-12900HK scores 26672, which is 0.2% higher, while the AMD EPYC 8024P and Intel Core i9-11900K are 0.2% and 0.3% lower, respectively.
In the context of Counter-Strike 2, the measured FPS data shows that at 1080p Low, the combo achieves 294.4 FPS. This high frame rate suggests that the CPU is not the primary constraint at lower resolutions, as the Ryzen 5 7600's 5.10 GHz boost clock and strong single-thread performance can feed the GPU with enough frames. However, at 4K Ultra, where the average drops to 53.7 FPS, the CPU's role diminishes relative to the GPU's load. The data indicates that the CPU has sufficient headroom to support the GPU across all tested settings, with the GPU becoming the limiting factor as resolution and quality increase.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 is based on the Turing architecture with a TU106 chip, manufactured on a 12 nm process. It has a base clock of 1365 MHz and a boost clock of 1680 MHz. The GPU is equipped with 6 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, providing 336.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth. Its shading units number 1920, with 120 TMUs and 48 ROPs. The GPU also features 30 RT cores and 240 tensor cores, though these are less relevant for Counter-Strike 2's traditional rasterization workload.
The GPU's benchmark performance shows a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1242, and a Passmark G3D score of 14111. Its percentile rank against all GPUs is 58, placing it above the median. The average benchmark score is 16074. Nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 7600S with a deltaPct of 0.5, and the AMD Radeon Pro 5600M and Pro 5700, both at -1.7. The AMD Radeon Pro W5500 is 1.8% lower in average score.
The measured FPS data reveals the GPU's capabilities and limits. At 1080p Low, the combo reaches 294.4 FPS, which is a strong result for the RTX 2060. At 1080p Medium, the average is 241.7 FPS, and at High it drops to 185.1 FPS. The Ultra setting at 1080p yields 139.8 FPS. These numbers show that the GPU can handle competitive settings at 1080p with high frame rates, but the drop from Low to Ultra is 53%, indicating that the GPU's shading units are taxed by higher quality presets.
At 1440p, the GPU's memory bandwidth becomes more critical. The Low setting produces 196.4 FPS, but Ultra drops to 93.3 FPS. At 4K, the memory bus width and 6 GB capacity are limiting factors: Low yields 112.1 FPS, while Ultra falls to 53.7 FPS. The 336.0 GB/s bandwidth is sufficient for 1080p and even 1440p at lower settings, but at 4K Ultra the GPU's texture rate of 201.6 GTexel/s and pixel rate of 80.64 GPixel/s struggle to keep pace. The 6 GB VRAM is adequate for this game at the tested resolutions, as Counter-Strike 2 is not a VRAM-heavy title, but the raw compute throughput becomes the bottleneck at higher settings.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo of the AMD Ryzen 5 7600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 ranks 1320 out of 1632 tested combinations in Counter-Strike 2. This placement puts it in the bottom 19% of all combos tested for this game. The rank reflects the RTX 2060's age and mid-range positioning, as the CPU is comparatively stronger in the broader benchmark landscape.
The CPU's percentile rank of 83 against all CPUs is significantly higher than the GPU's percentile rank of 58 against all GPUs. This disparity explains the combo's overall ranking: the system is CPU-heavy relative to its GPU. In Counter-Strike 2, which can be CPU-bound at low resolutions, this imbalance means the CPU's potential is not fully realized because the GPU cannot render frames fast enough to match the CPU's capability at higher settings.
The measured FPS data confirms this interpretation. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 294.4 FPS, which is near the practical limit for many displays. However, at 4K Ultra, the 53.7 FPS result is below the 60 FPS threshold commonly desired for smooth gameplay. The combo's rank of 1320 suggests that many other pairings deliver higher average frame rates across the tested settings, likely due to more powerful GPUs.
Compared to the CPU's nearest rivals, the Ryzen 5 7600 is essentially tied with the Ryzen 7 5800X3D in average CPU benchmarks, with a deltaPct of 0.2. However, the 5800X3D is often paired with stronger GPUs in practice, which would push such combos higher in the ranking. The GPU's nearest rivals, such as the AMD Radeon RX 7600S, are within 0.5% in average score, but the RTX 2060's end-of-life production status means it lacks the driver optimizations and architectural efficiency of newer parts.
The data indicates that this combo is best suited for 1080p gaming, where it can deliver competitive frame rates. At higher resolutions, the rank would likely improve with a GPU upgrade, as the CPU has demonstrated it can support higher frame rates when the GPU is not the bottleneck.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a complete picture across three resolutions and four settings tiers.
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its highest frame rates. Low settings produce an average of 294.4 FPS. Medium settings drop to 241.7 FPS, a reduction of 18% from Low. High settings yield 185.1 FPS, which is 37% lower than Low. Ultra settings produce 139.8 FPS, a 53% drop from Low. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a consistent scaling penalty that is characteristic of a GPU that is being pushed toward its limits as quality increases.
At 2560x1440, the frame rates are lower across the board. Low settings average 196.4 FPS, which is 33% below the 1080p Low result. Medium settings produce 163.9 FPS, a 17% drop from Low at the same resolution. High settings average 123.2 FPS, which is 37% below Low. Ultra settings yield 93.3 FPS, a 52% reduction from Low. The relative penalties between settings are similar to those at 1080p, but the absolute numbers are lower due to the increased pixel count.
At 3840x2160, the GPU is clearly the limiting factor. Low settings produce 112.1 FPS, which is 62% below the 1080p Low result. Medium settings average 89.9 FPS, a 20% drop from Low. High settings yield 65.9 FPS, a 41% reduction from Low. Ultra settings bottom out at 53.7 FPS, which is 52% lower than Low at 4K. The 4K Ultra result is the lowest frame rate in the entire dataset, and it falls below the 60 FPS threshold that is often considered the minimum for smooth gameplay.
Across all resolutions, the gap between Low and Ultra settings remains relatively consistent in percentage terms, ranging from 52% to 53%. This consistency suggests that the GPU's performance scaling is predictable regardless of resolution. However, the absolute differences are substantial: the difference between 1080p Low and 4K Ultra is 240.7 FPS, highlighting the significant impact of resolution on this hardware combination.
The data shows that the sweet spot for this combo is 1080p with Medium or High settings, where it delivers between 185.1 and 241.7 FPS. At 1440p, Low settings provide the best competitive experience at 196.4 FPS, while 4K is only viable for casual play at Low settings with 112.1 FPS. The measured results confirm that this system is optimized for high-refresh-rate 1080p gaming, with diminishing returns as resolution increases.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7600
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 in Counter-Strike 2
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 112.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 89.9 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 65.9 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 53.7 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 196.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 163.9 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 123.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 93.3 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 294.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 241.7 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 185.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 139.8 |
Counter-Strike 2 with Ryzen 5 7600 + Other GPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Counter-Strike 2 with RTX 2060 + Other CPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7600 + RTX 2060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.