Counter-Strike 2
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 295 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 120 | 155 | 207 | 249 |
| 1440p QHD | 215 | 277 | 365 | 390 |
| 1080p Full HD | 325 | 376 | 419 | 447 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Counter-Strike 2 with AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 produces a striking performance profile in Counter-Strike 2, where the data reveals a significant bottleneck imposed by the processor at lower resolutions. While the GPU is capable of immense frame throughput, the combination's ranking and scaling patterns indicate that the CPU limits the system's peak performance, making this an interesting study in component pairing.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a clear and predictable pattern as resolution increases, but the magnitude of the drop-off tells a story about system balance. At 1920x1080 with High settings, the combo delivers 376 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440 at the same settings, the average drops to 277 FPS, a reduction of 99 FPS. At 3840x2160, the average falls to 155 FPS, which is 221 FPS lower than the 1080p result.
This scaling behavior is classic for a CPU-bound scenario at lower resolutions. At 1080p, the RTX 4080 has ample headroom, but the Ryzen 5 2600’s Zen architecture cannot feed frames fast enough to fully utilize the GPU. The result is that the performance gap between 1080p and 1440p is relatively modest (a 99 FPS difference), suggesting the CPU is still a limiting factor even as resolution climbs.
The transition from 1440p to 4K shows a more significant per-pixel burden. At High settings, the drop from 277 FPS to 155 FPS represents a 44% reduction, which is more aligned with GPU-bound behavior. This indicates that at 4K, the RTX 4080’s rendering workload becomes the primary constraint, though the CPU still prevents the system from reaching the extreme frame rates it might achieve with a newer processor.
Looking at the Low preset, the bottleneck is even more apparent. At 1080p Low, the combo hits 447 FPS, but at 4K Low it still manages 249 FPS. The fact that the 4K Low result (249 FPS) is higher than the 1080p High result (376 FPS) is notable; it shows that reducing graphical load at high resolution can compensate for the CPU's limitations, whereas at 1080p, the CPU is the absolute ceiling regardless of settings.
The Medium preset offers the only min/max FPS data in the pack. At 1920x1080 Medium, the range is 356 to 482 FPS, with an average of 419. At 2560x1440 Medium, the range tightens to 310 to 420 FPS, averaging 365. At 3840x2160 Medium, the range drops to 176 to 238 FPS, averaging 207. The shrinking range from 1080p to 4K indicates that at higher resolutions, the system becomes more consistent as the GPU's workload stabilizes frame pacing.
FAQ
Q: Does this CPU/GPU combo perform better at 1080p or 1440p in Counter-Strike 2?
A: At 1080p, the average FPS across presets is significantly higher. With High settings, 1080p yields 376 FPS versus 277 FPS at 1440p. However, the 1440p results still exceed 200 FPS on all presets, making it a viable high-refresh-rate resolution for this pairing.
Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combo?
A: The highest average FPS is 447, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. The Medium preset at 1080p is close behind at 419 FPS, while the Ultra preset at 1080p reaches 325 FPS.
Q: How does the combo's ranking look relative to other tested configurations?
A: The combo ranks 606th out of 3719 tested combinations in Counter-Strike 2, placing it in the top 17% of all tested pairings.
Q: Is the RTX 4080 being fully utilized at 1080p?
A: Benchmark results suggest it is not. The FPS difference between 1080p Low (447 FPS) and 1080p High (376 FPS) is only 71 FPS, which is a modest gain for a significant reduction in graphical fidelity. This indicates the CPU is the limiting factor, preventing the GPU from showing its full potential at lower resolutions.
Q: What is the lowest average FPS recorded?
A: The lowest average FPS is 120, recorded at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings. This is the only preset/resolution combination that drops below 155 FPS.
Q: How does the combo's CPU compare to its nearest rivals in raw benchmark scores?
A: The Ryzen 5 2600 has an average benchmark score of 21,484, which is 0.2% higher than the Intel Core Ultra 5 228V and 0.5% higher than the Intel Core i9-11900H. It is 1.2% ahead of the AMD EPYC 9454 and 0.7% behind the Intel Xeon D-1746TER.
How This Combo Ranks
The comboRankInGame of 606 out of 3719 combos places this pairing in a strong position overall, but the context of the CPU and GPU's individual rankings adds nuance. The RTX 4080 sits at the 86th percentile among all GPUs, while the Ryzen 5 2600 is at the 75th percentile among all CPUs. The gap between these two percentiles suggests a mismatch, where the GPU is a top-tier part but the CPU is a mid-range part from an older generation.
This ranking indicates that while the system is not in the top 100, it is still in the upper echelon of all tested combinations. The 606th rank out of 3719 means the combo outperforms the vast majority of systems, but the fact that it is not higher reflects the CPU's age. In a game like Counter-Strike 2, which is known to be sensitive to single-thread performance, the Ryzen 5 2600's passmark single-thread score of 2239 likely hampers the combo's ability to climb the rankings further.
Compared to the GPU's nearest rivals, the RTX 4080's average benchmark score of 54,247 is only 0.1% higher than the RTX 4080 SUPER, but it is 2.6% lower than the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB and 2.7% lower than the AMD Radeon 8060S. This suggests that in synthetic benchmarks, the RTX 4080 is not the absolute top performer, but its real-world gaming results in this combo are still impressive, as evidenced by the high FPS numbers.
The CPU's ranking among its rivals shows it is competitive with much newer parts. Being 0.2% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra 5 228V is notable, given that the Ryzen 5 2600 is a 2018 part. However, this is likely due to the multi-core score being weighted in the average, as the Ryzen 5 2600 has 6 cores and 12 threads, which helps in multi-threaded benchmarks.
Settings Recommendations
The data suggests that the Medium preset offers the best balance of performance and visual quality for this combo. At 1920x1080 Medium, the average FPS is 419, which is only 28 FPS lower than Low but provides better graphical fidelity. The min FPS of 356 at this setting is still well above 144Hz refresh rates, ensuring smooth gameplay.
For users with a 1440p monitor, the Medium preset is also the recommended choice. The average FPS of 365 at 2560x1440 Medium is excellent, with a min FPS of 310 that guarantees no drops below the 300 FPS mark. High settings at 1440p drop to 277 FPS, which is still playable but offers less headroom for competitive play.
At 4K, the choice becomes more nuanced. The Medium preset delivers 207 FPS, with a min FPS of 176, which is suitable for high-refresh-rate 4K displays. However, the Ultra preset drops to 120 FPS, which may be too low for competitive Counter-Strike 2 players who prefer maximum frame rates. The Low preset at 4K yields 249 FPS, which is surprisingly high and could be the best option for players who prioritize performance over visuals at this resolution.
The Ultra preset is generally not recommended for this combo. At 1080p Ultra, the average FPS is 325, which is 94 FPS lower than Medium. At 1440p Ultra, it drops to 215 FPS, and at 4K Ultra, it falls to 120 FPS. Given that the visual differences between High and Ultra are often minimal in competitive shooters, the performance cost is not justified by the data.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data covers three resolutions and four settings, providing a comprehensive picture of the combo's performance. Starting at 1920x1080, the Low preset achieves 447 FPS average, the Medium preset 419 FPS (with a range of 356 to 482), the High preset 376 FPS, and the Ultra preset 325 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 122 FPS, highlighting the CPU bottleneck at this resolution.
At 2560x1440, the Low preset delivers 390 FPS, which is only 57 FPS less than at 1080p. The Medium preset averages 365 FPS (range 310 to 420), High averages 277 FPS, and Ultra averages 215 FPS. The performance drop from Low to Ultra at 1440p is 175 FPS, indicating that the GPU is starting to become more of a factor.
At 3840x2160, the Low preset achieves 249 FPS, which is a substantial 141 FPS drop from 1440p. The Medium preset averages 207 FPS (range 176 to 238), High averages 155 FPS, and Ultra averages 120 FPS. The scaling from 1440p to 4K is more pronounced, with the Low preset dropping by 141 FPS and the High preset dropping by 122 FPS, confirming that the GPU is the primary constraint at 4K.
The Medium preset's min FPS values are the only ones provided. At 1080p, the min FPS is 356, which is 93% of the average. At 1440p, the min FPS is 310, which is 85% of the average. At 4K, the min FPS is 176, which is 85% of the average. This shows that the combo maintains relatively consistent frame times, especially at lower resolutions.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen+ architecture, built on a 12 nm process. It has a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 3.90 GHz, with 16 MB of shared L3 cache. The CPU's passmark single-thread score is 2239, which is a critical metric for Counter-Strike 2, a game that heavily relies on single-core performance.
The CPU's benchmark scores show a mixed picture. Its geekbench single-core score is 1154, and its cinebench r15 single-core score is 157.3. These scores are modest by modern standards, and they directly impact the combo's performance in this game. The fact that the combo achieves 447 FPS at 1080p Low but only 325 FPS at 1080p Ultra suggests that the CPU's single-thread performance is the limiting factor, as the GPU is not being fully utilized.
The CPU's multi-core performance is more robust, with a passmark multithread score of 13160 and a cinebench r15 multicore score of 1248. However, Counter-Strike 2 does not scale well with multi-core processors, so these scores have less bearing on the game's performance. The CPU's 12 threads and 6 cores are sufficient for the game's engine, but the older Zen architecture's lower instructions per clock (IPC) compared to newer CPUs is a drawback.
At 4K, the CPU's role diminishes as the GPU becomes the bottleneck. The fact that the combo can achieve 249 FPS at 4K Low indicates that the CPU is not a complete hindrance, but it does prevent the system from reaching the 300+ FPS territory that newer CPUs might enable. The CPU's TDP of 65 W and boost clock of 3.90 GHz are modest, but they are sufficient for maintaining stable frame rates in this game.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 is a high-end graphics card based on the Ada Lovelace architecture, built on a 5 nm process. It features 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 716.8 GB/s. The GPU has a base clock of 2205 MHz and a boost clock of 2505 MHz, with 9728 shading units and 112 ROPs.
The GPU's memory configuration is a key asset for Counter-Strike 2, as the game can benefit from large frame buffers at high resolutions. The 16 GB VRAM is more than sufficient for 4K gaming, and the high bandwidth ensures that texture streaming is not a bottleneck. The GPU's passmark g3d score of 34457 places it in the 86th percentile of all GPUs, confirming its high-end status.
The RTX 4080's performance in this combo is clearly constrained by the CPU at lower resolutions. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra settings is only 122 FPS, which is a modest gain for a significant increase in graphical load. This suggests that the GPU has significant headroom at 1080p, but the CPU prevents it from being fully exploited.
At 4K, the GPU's role becomes more prominent. The transition from High to Ultra at 4K results in a 35 FPS drop (from 155 to 120), which is a more significant relative change than at 1080p. The GPU's ability to maintain 249 FPS at 4K Low is impressive, and it demonstrates that the RTX 4080 is not the limiting factor at this resolution. The GPU's FP32 performance of 48.74 TFLOPS and texture rate of 761.5 GTexel/s provide ample compute power for the game's rendering requirements.
The GPU's benchmark scores against its nearest rivals show it is in a competitive position. Its average benchmark score of 54,247 is nearly identical to the RTX 4080 SUPER (54,209), but it trails the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB by 2.6%. In this specific game, the RTX 4080's performance is more than adequate, and the primary limitation is the CPU, not the GPU.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 2600
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Counter-Strike 2
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 249.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 207.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 155.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 120.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 390.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 365.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 277.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 215.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 447.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 419.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 376.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 325.0 |
Counter-Strike 2 with Ryzen 5 2600 + Other GPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Counter-Strike 2 with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 2600 + RTX 4080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.