Control

Control

AVERAGE FPS
71
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 71 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 36 42 47 66
1440p QHD 54 62 70 98
1080p Full HD 71 82 92 130

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 66
3840x2160 Medium 47
3840x2160 High 42
3840x2160 Ultra 36
2560x1440 Low 98
2560x1440 Medium 70
2560x1440 High 62
2560x1440 Ultra 54
1920x1080 Low 130
1920x1080 Medium 92
1920x1080 High 82
1920x1080 Ultra 71

Control with AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D + AMD Radeon RX 9060, In-Depth Analysis

FAQ

Q: How does the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D + AMD Radeon RX 9060 combination rank in Control?

A: This combo ranks 1632nd out of 2888 tested combinations in the database, placing it in the lower-middle portion of all tested hardware pairings for this title.

Q: What is the best average FPS this combination achieves at 1080p?

A: At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo reaches 130 FPS average. The Medium preset delivers 92 FPS, High settings produce 82 FPS, and Ultra drops to 71 FPS.

Q: Does the RX 9060 outperform the RTX 3060 Ti in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The RX 9060 scores 16014 on average benchmarks, while the RTX 3060 Ti scores 16129 — a difference of -0.7%, meaning the RTX 3060 Ti is nominally ahead but statistically comparable.

Q: How does the Ryzen 7 5800X3D compare to the Intel Core i9-10900K in CPU benchmarks?

A: The Ryzen 7 5800X3D averages 27896 in CPU benchmarks, which is 0.1% ahead of the Core i9-10900K's 27872. The difference is negligible, placing them in the same performance tier.

Q: What is the GPU's VRAM capacity and memory bandwidth?

A: The AMD Radeon RX 9060 features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, delivering 288.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth.

Q: What are the CPU's core and thread counts?

A: The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D has 8 cores and 16 threads, based on the Zen 3 architecture with a 96 MB shared L3 cache.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 9060's 8 GB of GDDR6 VRAM is a critical factor in Control's measured performance. With a 128-bit memory bus and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth, the card must manage the game's streaming textures and physics-heavy environments efficiently. At 4K Ultra settings, the combo produces only 36 FPS average, indicating that memory capacity and bandwidth constraints become pronounced at the highest resolution and fidelity settings.

The GPU's clock behavior reveals its operating envelope: a base clock of 1700 MHz, a game clock of 2400 MHz, and a boost clock of 2990 MHz. The difference between game and boost clocks suggests thermal and power headroom exists, but the 132 W TDP with a single 8-pin power connector limits how aggressively the card can sustain peak clocks under sustained load. The RDNA 4.0 architecture, built on a 4 nm process at TSMC, packs 29,700 million transistors into a 199 mm² die, enabling 21.43 TFLOPS of FP32 compute.

The GPU's percentile ranking of 59 among all GPUs places it slightly above the median. Its nearest rival, the RTX 3060 Ti, scores 16129 versus the RX 9060's 16014, a delta of -0.7%. This means the RX 9060 trades blows with a previous-generation mid-range card, and in Control specifically, the measured FPS reflects this positioning — playable at 1080p and 1440p, but struggling at 4K.

The 64 ROPs and 112 TMUs determine pixel and texture throughput rates of 191.4 GPixel/s and 334.9 GTexel/s respectively. These figures influence how quickly the card can fill frames with Control's particle effects and destructible environments. The 28 RT cores provide hardware ray tracing support, though no ray-traced measurements are present in the dataset, so their impact on Control's performance remains unquantified here.

Settings Recommendations

The measured data offers a clear hierarchy for optimal experiences. At 1920x1080, the Medium preset delivers 92 FPS with a minimum of 78 FPS and maximum of 106 FPS. This strikes the best balance between smoothness and visual fidelity — the minimum frame rate stays above 60 FPS, ensuring consistent gameplay without dips into stutter territory.

High settings at 1080p produce 82 FPS, still comfortably above 60 FPS, but the 10 FPS penalty over Medium does not translate into proportionally better visuals for a game of Control's era. Ultra at 1080p falls to 71 FPS, which is acceptable but begins to approach the threshold where frame pacing becomes noticeable in fast combat sequences.

At 2560x1440, Medium again emerges as the recommended preset: 70 FPS average with a 59 FPS minimum. The minimum's proximity to 60 FPS is concerning, but the average holds well. High settings at 1440p yield 62 FPS, while Low settings reach 98 FPS for players prioritizing frame rate over visuals. Ultra at 1440p drops to 54 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS target and not recommended for competitive play.

At 3840x2160, no preset achieves a smooth experience. Medium produces 47 FPS with a 40 FPS minimum — playable for cinematic pacing but not for action scenes. Low settings reach 66 FPS, which is the only 4K configuration above 60 FPS, but it sacrifices most graphical features. For 4K owners, Low is the only viable choice for responsive gameplay.

The data indicates that Medium serves as the sweet spot across 1080p and 1440p, delivering frame rates 12-15% higher than High while maintaining visual coherence. Players with 4K displays should accept Low settings or consider lowering the resolution.

Measured FPS Breakdown

1920x1080: The resolution spectrum shows a clear progression: Low hits 130 FPS, Medium delivers 92 FPS (minimum 78, maximum 106), High produces 82 FPS, and Ultra settles at 71 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium — 38 FPS — is the largest single step, indicating that Medium enables significant visual features that tax the GPU heavily. The step from Medium to High costs 10 FPS, while High to Ultra costs 11 FPS.

2560x1440: Low reaches 98 FPS, Medium averages 70 FPS (minimum 59, maximum 80), High drops to 62 FPS, and Ultra falls to 54 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p is consistent: Low loses 32 FPS, Medium loses 22 FPS, High loses 20 FPS, and Ultra loses 17 FPS. This narrowing gap at higher settings suggests that at Ultra, the GPU is already saturated and additional resolution has diminishing impact.

3840x2160: Low achieves 66 FPS, Medium averages 47 FPS (minimum 40, maximum 54), High produces 42 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 36 FPS. The 4K results show severe scaling penalties: compared to 1440p, Low drops by 32 FPS, Medium by 23 FPS, High by 20 FPS, and Ultra by 18 FPS. No settings combination at 4K provides both visual quality and smooth gameplay; even Low's 66 FPS comes with minimal graphical fidelity.

The minimum FPS data points are only provided for Medium settings across all resolutions: 78 at 1080p, 59 at 1440p, and 40 at 4K. These lows indicate frame time spikes that could be perceptible in intense scenes. The 40 FPS minimum at 4K Medium is particularly concerning, as it falls below the threshold for comfortable action gameplay.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K reveals the GPU-bound nature of this configuration. At Low settings, the progression from 130 FPS (1080p) to 98 FPS (1440p) to 66 FPS (4K) represents drops of 24.6% and 32.7% respectively. This steep decline indicates that the RX 9060's compute throughput — 21.43 TFLOPS — is the limiting factor as pixel count quadruples from 1080p to 4K.

At Ultra settings, the scaling is gentler: 71 FPS at 1080p, 54 FPS at 1440p, and 36 FPS at 4K. The percentage drops are 23.9% and 33.3%, nearly identical to Low settings. This consistency suggests that the GPU is uniformly bandwidth and compute limited rather than VRAM capacity limited — the 8 GB frame buffer does not appear to cause a cliff in performance at 4K, just a steady decline.

The memory bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s becomes the critical constraint at higher resolutions. At 4K, each frame requires significantly more memory traffic for textures and geometry. The 128-bit bus width limits how quickly the GPU can fetch data, and this shows in the 4K results where even Low settings cannot exceed 66 FPS.

The scaling pattern indicates that the CPU has sufficient headroom at all resolutions. The Ryzen 7 5800X3D's 96 MB L3 cache reduces memory latency for game logic, and its 8 cores / 16 threads prevent CPU bottlenecks. The FPS declines are proportional to pixel count increases, which is the signature of a GPU-limited scenario. Players seeking higher 4K performance would need to reduce settings to Low or accept the 36-47 FPS range offered by Ultra and Medium respectively.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D brings substantial processing capability to Control. With 8 cores and 16 threads based on Zen 3 architecture, the CPU processes game logic and physics without becoming a constraining factor in the measured results. The 96 MB shared L3 cache is the defining feature — this 3D V-Cache design significantly reduces memory access latency for frequently accessed data, which benefits games with complex world-state tracking like Control.

The CPU's clock profile shows a base of 3.40 GHz and a boost of 4.50 GHz. In synthetic benchmarks, the 5800X3D scores 14317 in Cinebench R23 multicore and 1452 in single-core, demonstrating strong multi-threaded performance for a 105 W TDP processor. The 3DMark results show scaling from 884 (single-thread) to 7299 (16-threads), with a near-linear progression through 2, 4, and 8-thread scores of 1746, 3392, and 5906 respectively.

The CPU's percentile rank of 80 among all CPUs places it well above the median. Its nearest rivals include the Ryzen 7 6800U with a score of 27887 (0% delta) and the Core i9-10900K at 27872 (0.1% delta). The 5800X3D's average benchmark score of 27896 marginally exceeds both, confirming that it competes with newer and higher-core-count parts despite being an end-of-life product.

In Control specifically, the measured FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K shows no sudden drop that would indicate a CPU bottleneck. The consistent percentage declines across all settings — roughly 24% from 1080p to 1440p and 33% from 1440p to 4K — suggest that the CPU feeds frames faster than the GPU can render them at every resolution. The PassMark multithread score of 28309 and single-thread score of 3234 further reinforce that the CPU has ample capacity for the game's demands.

The 5800X3D's memory bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s via dual-channel DDR4 is modest by modern standards, but the large L3 cache compensates by reducing reliance on system memory. Control's level streaming benefits from this design, as frequently accessed game data stays within the cache. The CPU's 3DMark 16-thread score of 7299 versus 8-thread score of 5906 indicates that Control's engine does not fully utilize all 16 threads, but the 8-core configuration ensures that no single core becomes a bottleneck.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 4500 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 9060

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2990 MHz MHz
TDP 132 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D + AMD Radeon RX 9060 in Control

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 66.0
3840x2160 Medium 47.0
3840x2160 High 42.0
3840x2160 Ultra 36.0
2560x1440 Low 98.0
2560x1440 Medium 70.0
2560x1440 High 62.0
2560x1440 Ultra 54.0
1920x1080 Low 130.0
1920x1080 Medium 92.0
1920x1080 High 82.0
1920x1080 Ultra 71.0

Control with Ryzen 7 5800X3D + Other GPUs

See how Control performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Control with RX 9060 + Other CPUs

See how Control performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800X3D + RX 9060

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.