Barony
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 277 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 90 | 126 | 146 | 197 |
| 1440p QHD | 172 | 240 | 280 | 377 |
| 1080p Full HD | 273 | 381 | 444 | 597 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Barony with AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER combination delivers exceptionally high frame rates in Barony, a roguelike title that clearly favors fast, responsive rendering. Across all tested resolutions and settings, the measured data shows this pairing never dips below an average of 90 FPS, with the most demanding Ultra preset at 4K. The sheer performance headroom suggests that players can prioritize visual fidelity without sacrificing smoothness, though the scaling patterns reveal interesting nuances about where the bottleneck lies. This analysis will break down the measured results, contextualize them against the component's synthetic benchmarks, and explore what the data implies for the best gaming experience.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS rows provide a clear hierarchy of performance across four presets: Low, Medium, High, and Ultra. At 1080p, the differences are stark, with Low yielding an average of 597 FPS, Medium at 444 FPS, High at 381 FPS, and Ultra at 273 FPS. This spread of 324 FPS between the lowest and highest presets indicates that the game's settings have a significant impact on the rendering load, even at a resolution where the CPU and GPU are both heavily utilized. The data suggests that for competitive or high-refresh-rate play, Low or Medium presets are the most effective, as they push frame rates well beyond what most displays can even show.
However, the recommendation shifts when considering the balance between visual quality and playability. At 1440p, the High preset still achieves an average of 240 FPS, which is more than sufficient for any high-refresh-rate monitor. The Ultra preset at this resolution drops to 172 FPS, a figure that remains highly playable. At 4K, the High preset averages 126 FPS, while Ultra drops to 90 FPS. Given that the game is a roguelike, where precise timing and immediate feedback are crucial, the data implies that the High preset offers the best experience across all resolutions. It provides a substantial visual upgrade over Medium while maintaining frame rates that are consistently above 120 FPS at 1440p and comfortably above 60 FPS at 4K.
The Medium preset, which is the only one with recorded minimum and maximum FPS values, shows a minimum of 124 FPS at 4K, 238 FPS at 1440p, and 377 FPS at 1080p. This suggests that even in the most demanding moments, the system holds up well. The High preset, while lacking min/max data, likely exhibits similar stability given the average scores are only moderately lower than Medium. Ultimately, the data supports High as the recommended preset. It delivers a 44% increase in average FPS over Ultra at 4K (126 vs 90) and a 40% increase at 1440p (240 vs 172), making it the clear sweet spot for a fluid and visually rich experience. For players with displays capped at 60 Hz, Ultra at 4K remains viable, but the higher presets offer unnecessary headroom that could be better used for other tasks.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER is the dominant force in this pairing, evidenced by its performance metrics and the game's scaling. With 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus, the GPU has a memory bandwidth of 736.3 GB/s, which is more than ample for a roguelike title like Barony. The GPU's boost clock of 2550 MHz, combined with 10,240 shading units, contributes to its raw compute power. In synthetic benchmarks, the RTX 4080 SUPER scores 34,245 in Passmark G3D and 54,209 in average benchmark score, placing it in the 86th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rival, the RTX 4080, scores 54,247, which is a mere 0.1% difference, indicating that the SUPER variant offers only a marginal edge in general compute.
In Barony, the GPU's role becomes evident when examining the frame rate drops from 1080p to 4K. At High settings, the average FPS falls from 381 at 1080p to 240 at 1440p and then to 126 at 4K. This represents a 67% reduction from 1080p to 4K, which is a significant scaling cost. The fact that the Ultra preset at 4K still manages 90 FPS suggests that the GPU is not fully saturated at lower resolutions. The data implies that at 1080p, the CPU is likely the limiting factor, as the GPU has excess capacity. At 4K Ultra, the GPU is working harder, but the 90 FPS average shows it is still not maxed out.
The GPU's VRAM capacity of 16 GB is a notable advantage. Even at the highest settings and resolution, the game is unlikely to exceed this allocation, ensuring no texture swapping or stuttering. The memory clock of 1438 MHz (23 Gbps effective) provides the necessary throughput for high-resolution textures. The RTX 4080 SUPER's architecture, Ada Lovelace, supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, which is relevant for modern rendering features. However, Barony is a 2015 title, so it likely does not utilize ray tracing or DLSS, making the GPU's RT cores and Tensor cores less critical for this specific game. Instead, the raw rasterization performance and high clock speeds are what drive the exceptional frame rates observed. The data shows that for this game, the GPU is a high-performance component that comfortably handles 4K Ultra, but its full potential is only realized at higher resolutions where the CPU is less of a constraint.
FAQ
*Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combination in Barony?*
A: The highest average FPS is 597, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This is followed by 444 FPS at Medium and 381 FPS at High at the same resolution.
Q: Does the RTX 4080 SUPER maintain playable frame rates at 4K with Ultra settings?
A: Yes, the data shows an average of 90 FPS at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings. While this is the lowest recorded average, it is still well above 60 FPS, indicating a smooth experience.
Q: How does the 1440p High preset compare to the 4K High preset in terms of performance?
A: At 2560x1440 with High settings, the average FPS is 240. At 3840x2160 with High settings, the average FPS drops to 126. This represents a 47.5% reduction in frame rate when moving from 1440p to 4K.
Q: Is there a significant difference between Medium and High settings at 1080p?
A: The data shows a 63 FPS difference, with Medium averaging 444 FPS and High averaging 381 FPS. This is a 14.2% decrease in performance when switching from Medium to High, which is relatively modest given the potential visual improvements.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for any configuration in the measured data?
A: The lowest minimum FPS is 124, which was recorded at 3840x2160 with Medium settings. This indicates that even in the most demanding moments, the frame rate does not drop below 124 FPS for that preset.
Q: How does the CPU's performance in synthetic benchmarks relate to its gaming results?
A: The Ryzen 5 7400F scores 21,765 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 3,072 in single-core, placing it in the 83rd percentile of all CPUs. These scores suggest strong general processing power, which supports the high frame rates seen at lower resolutions where the CPU is more involved.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database of tested combinations for Barony, this pairing of the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER holds a combo rank of 231 out of 2,935 tested combos. This places it in the top 7.9% of all configurations, which is a strong showing. The rank reflects the overall performance across all measured settings and resolutions, indicating that this system is highly capable for this specific game. The fact that it is not ranked higher is likely due to the presence of more powerful CPUs or GPUs in the database, but the 231st position out of nearly 3,000 combos is commendable.
The CPU's percentile of 83 and the GPU's percentile of 86 both contribute to this high ranking. The data suggests that the combination is well-balanced, as neither component is severely limiting the other in most scenarios. The GPU's performance, in particular, is a key driver of the rank, given that Barony is a graphically intensive title at higher settings. The rank of 231 implies that there are 230 other combos that perform better, which may include systems with higher-tier CPUs like the Ryzen 9 or Intel Core i9, or possibly SLI/CrossFire configurations, though these are less common. For the vast majority of users, this rank indicates a top-tier experience in Barony, with the ability to max out settings at 4K while maintaining playable frame rates.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz. It has 32 MB of shared L3 cache and supports DDR5 memory with a bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s. In synthetic benchmarks, the CPU scores 21,765 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 3,072 in single-core, with an average benchmark score of 32,750. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i5-14600T, scores 32,707, a 0.1% difference, indicating that the 7400F is on par with that processor. The CPU's 83rd percentile ranking shows it is a solid mid-to-high-range performer.
In Barony, the CPU's role is most apparent at lower resolutions. At 1080p with Low settings, the average FPS is 597, which is remarkably high and suggests that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU with enough data to achieve near-maximum frame rates. However, the drop from 597 FPS at 1080p Low to 197 FPS at 4K Low is a 67% reduction, which points to the GPU becoming the bottleneck at higher resolutions. At 1080p High, the CPU is still able to push 381 FPS, but the scaling from 1080p to 1440p (381 to 240 FPS) shows a 37% drop, indicating that the GPU is starting to take on more load.
The CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads are sufficient for Barony, which is not a heavily threaded game. The high single-core performance, evidenced by the 3,072 score in Cinebench R23 single-core, is critical for maintaining high frame rates in a game that likely relies on a primary game thread. The data suggests that at 1080p, the CPU is the limiting factor, as the GPU has excess capacity. This is supported by the fact that the frame rate at 1080p Low (597 FPS) is nearly three times higher than at 4K Low (197 FPS), showing that the CPU can handle the workload but is constrained by the GPU at higher resolutions. For players with high-refresh-rate monitors at 1080p, the CPU provides ample performance to take full advantage of the display's capabilities.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of performance across three resolutions and four settings. At 1920x1080, the average FPS ranges from 597 at Low to 273 at Ultra. The Medium preset records an average of 444 FPS, with a minimum of 377 and a maximum of 510. The High preset averages 381 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 273 FPS. This shows a consistent decline as settings increase, with the largest drop occurring between Medium and High (63 FPS) and between High and Ultra (108 FPS). The data indicates that at 1080p, even the most demanding settings are well above the threshold for smooth gameplay.
At 2560x1440, the average FPS drops significantly. Low settings yield 377 FPS, Medium averages 280 FPS (with a minimum of 238 and maximum of 322), High averages 240 FPS, and Ultra averages 172 FPS. The transition from 1080p to 1440p results in a 37% reduction for High settings and a 37% reduction for Low settings. The Medium preset shows a 37% reduction as well, from 444 to 280 FPS. This consistent scaling suggests that the GPU is being utilized more heavily at 1440p, but the CPU still has headroom.
At 3840x2160, the average FPS is the lowest. Low settings average 197 FPS, Medium averages 146 FPS (with a minimum of 124 and maximum of 168), High averages 126 FPS, and Ultra averages 90 FPS. The drop from 1440p to 4K is substantial: High settings fall from 240 to 126 FPS, a 47.5% reduction, and Low settings fall from 377 to 197 FPS, a 47.7% reduction. The Ultra preset at 4K, with an average of 90 FPS, is still playable but represents a significant performance cost. The data shows that the Medium preset at 4K, with a minimum of 124 FPS, offers the best balance of visual quality and performance stability for this resolution, as it is the only preset with recorded min/max values indicating consistent frame times.
Resolution Scaling
The resolution scaling analysis reveals how the system's performance degrades as pixel count increases. From 1080p to 1440p, the average FPS drops by roughly 37% across all settings. For example, High settings fall from 381 to 240 FPS, and Low settings fall from 597 to 377 FPS. This consistent percentage suggests that the GPU is the primary bottleneck at 1440p, as the additional pixels require more rendering power. The CPU, which was the limiter at 1080p, has enough headroom to maintain its performance, but the GPU's workload increases proportionally with the pixel count.
From 1440p to 4K, the scaling is more severe, with a drop of approximately 47.5% for High settings (240 to 126 FPS) and 47.7% for Low settings (377 to 197 FPS). This steeper decline indicates that at 4K, the GPU is being pushed much harder, and the memory bandwidth of 736.3 GB/s becomes a more critical factor. The fact that the frame rate at 4K Low (197 FPS) is higher than the frame rate at 1080p Ultra (273 FPS) is notable, showing that the settings have a greater impact on performance than resolution in this system.
The overall scaling pattern from 1080p to 4K for High settings is a 67% reduction (from 381 to 126 FPS). This large drop is characteristic of a GPU-bound scenario, where the RTX 4080 SUPER is the limiting component. The data implies that at 1080p, the CPU is holding back the GPU, as evidenced by the relatively small difference between Low and High settings at that resolution (597 vs 381 FPS, a 36% difference). At 4K, the difference between Low and High is larger (197 vs 126 FPS, a 36% difference), but the absolute frame rates are lower. This suggests that the GPU's raw compute power is the key factor in determining performance at higher resolutions, while the CPU's single-threaded performance is sufficient to avoid becoming a bottleneck at 1080p. For players targeting 4K, the data shows that High settings offer a 40% performance boost over Ultra (126 vs 90 FPS), making it the preferred choice for maintaining high frame rates.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7400F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER in Barony
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 197.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 146.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 126.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 90.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 377.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 280.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 240.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 172.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 597.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 444.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 381.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 273.0 |
Barony with Ryzen 5 7400F + Other GPUs
See how Barony performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Barony with RTX 4080 SUPER + Other CPUs
See how Barony performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7400F + RTX 4080 SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.