Archeage
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 98 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 31 | 46 | 67 | 75 |
| 1440p QHD | 54 | 80 | 117 | 132 |
| 1080p Full HD | 81 | 118 | 174 | 196 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Archeage with Intel Core i5-11400F + AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, In-Depth Analysis
# Archeage with Intel Core i5-11400F + AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT
The Intel Core i5-11400F and AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT combination delivers a solid Archeage experience across most settings, with the data showing a clear CPU bottleneck emerging at lower resolutions and a GPU bottleneck at 4K Ultra. This pairing ranks 1165th out of 3708 tested combos for this game, placing it comfortably in the upper third of all configurations. The measured frames per second range from a playable 46 FPS at 4K High to a very fluid 196 FPS at 1080p Low, indicating that the system has enough headroom for competitive play at lower settings while still offering visually rich options at higher presets.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution and settings combination for this CPU-GPU pair in Archeage?
A: Based on the measured data, 1440p High delivers 80 FPS average, which balances visual quality with smooth gameplay. For maximum fluidity, 1080p Medium at 174 FPS or 1080p High at 118 FPS are strong choices, while 4K Ultra drops to 31 FPS and is not recommended for consistent play.
Q: How does this combo perform at 4K compared to 1080p?
A: The average FPS drops by roughly 60-70% when moving from 1080p to 4K across identical settings. At High settings, the system goes from 118 FPS at 1080p to 46 FPS at 4K, while at Low settings it falls from 196 FPS to 75 FPS, indicating the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions.
Q: Which settings preset provides the highest frame rate at 1080p?
A: Low settings produce the highest average at 196 FPS, followed closely by Medium at 174 FPS. Ultra settings drop significantly to 81 FPS, showing that the jump from Medium to Ultra carries a steep performance cost of 93 FPS at 1080p.
Q: Is this combination more limited by the CPU or GPU in Archeage?
A: The data suggests a balanced pairing with resolution-dependent behavior. At 1080p, the CPU (6 cores, 12 threads, boost clock 4.40 GHz) appears to be the primary constraint, as frame rates scale dramatically with resolution changes. At 4K, the GPU (16 GB VRAM, 512.0 GB/s bandwidth) becomes the bottleneck, evidenced by the steep FPS drop at Ultra settings.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for this combo?
A: The only minimum FPS values provided are for Medium settings: 57 FPS at 4K, 100 FPS at 1440p, and 148 FPS at 1080p. The data does not include minimum FPS readings for Low, High, or Ultra presets, so those minimums remain unmeasured.
Q: How does this combo rank relative to other tested configurations?
A: It ranks 1165th out of 3708 tested combos, placing it in the top 31.4% of all configurations tested for Archeage. This is a strong showing for an MMORPG, where lower-end hardware can often still deliver acceptable performance.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-11400F brings 6 cores and 12 threads to Archeage, with a base clock of 2.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz. This Rocket Lake processor, built on Intel's 14 nm process with a 65 W TDP, features 12 MB of shared L3 cache and supports DDR4 memory in dual-channel mode with a memory bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s. The CPU's benchmark results show a single-thread score of 868 in 3DMark, a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2024, and a multi-core score of 14340, which places it in the 71st percentile of all CPUs.
In Archeage, an MMORPG that often relies on single-thread performance for game logic and world simulation, the i5-11400F's strong single-core showing is relevant. The 3DMark single-thread score of 868 and the Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2024 indicate the processor can handle the game's primary thread demands without becoming a severe bottleneck. The multi-threaded performance, with a Geekbench multi-core score of 7737 and PassMark multithread score of 16908, also helps with background tasks and any parallel workloads the game may spawn.
The CPU's nearest rivals in terms of average benchmark score include the AMD EPYC 7H12 (0.3% higher), Intel Core i5-12450H (0.4% lower), and AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 8300G (0.6% lower). These close margins show the i5-11400F is well-positioned among its performance peers, though the EPYC 7H12 is a server-class processor with different characteristics. The delta percentages are all within 1%, meaning the CPU's processing capability is essentially comparable to these alternatives in synthetic benchmarks.
At 1080p resolution, the CPU's role becomes more pronounced. The measured FPS at 1080p Low reaches 196 FPS, which is likely near the maximum the CPU can feed to the GPU in this game. The 1080p Medium result of 174 FPS and 1080p High of 118 FPS suggest that as settings increase, the GPU begins to take on more of the workload, but the CPU still plays a significant part in maintaining high frame rates. The fact that 1080p Ultra drops to 81 FPS indicates that the GPU's workload at Ultra settings, even at 1080p, starts to become the limiting factor.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT is a substantial GPU with 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 512.0 GB/s. The card operates at a base clock of 1825 MHz, a game clock of 2015 MHz, and a boost clock of 2250 MHz. Built on the RDNA 2.0 architecture with 4608 shading units, 288 TMUs, and 128 ROPs, this GPU delivers 20.74 TFLOPS of FP32 performance. The 72 ray tracing cores support DirectX 12 Ultimate, and the card supports PCIe 4.0 x16 interface.
The GPU's benchmark results are strong, with a PassMark G3D score of 24980 and a Geekbench OpenCL score of 171304, placing it in the 85th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA RTX A1000 Mobile (1.5% higher average score), Intel Arc A550M (2.5% lower), and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti (3% lower). These comparisons show the RX 6800 XT performing competitively against newer and older hardware alike, though the RTX 5070 Ti's lower relative score in this benchmark database is notable.
In Archeage, the GPU's role becomes increasingly dominant as resolution increases. At 4K resolution, the GPU is clearly the limiting component. The 4K Ultra setting produces only 31 FPS average, which is barely playable, while 4K High achieves 46 FPS and 4K Medium reaches 67 FPS. The 4K Low setting at 75 FPS shows that even with reduced graphical demands, the GPU cannot push much beyond this level at 4K due to the sheer pixel count.
The GPU's 16 GB of VRAM is ample for Archeage at any resolution, and the 512.0 GB/s memory bandwidth ensures texture streaming and asset loading do not create stutters. The 2250 MHz boost clock provides the compute throughput needed for the game's effects and lighting at Medium and High settings. However, the substantial drop from Medium to Ultra at all resolutions (from 174 to 81 FPS at 1080p, 117 to 54 FPS at 1440p, and 67 to 31 FPS at 4K) suggests that Ultra settings introduce rendering features that disproportionately tax the GPU's 20.74 TFLOPS of compute capability.
How This Combo Ranks
This Intel Core i5-11400F and AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT combination ranks 1165th out of 3708 tested combos for Archeage, placing it in the 68.6th percentile of all configurations. This ranking indicates that the combo outperforms roughly two-thirds of all tested systems for this specific game, which is a strong result given that Archeage is a 2014 MMORPG that may not fully utilize modern multi-core processors.
The ranking position suggests that the combination offers a good balance of CPU and GPU capability for Archeage's workload. The CPU's 71st percentile ranking among all CPUs and the GPU's 85th percentile among all GPUs suggest that the GPU is the stronger component in this pairing. Yet, the combo's overall ranking of 1165th out of 3708 (68.6th percentile) falls between these two individual percentiles, indicating that the CPU does limit the system's overall performance in this game.
This gap between the GPU's individual percentile and the combo's overall ranking implies that Archeage is more CPU-sensitive than many other titles. If the game were purely GPU-bound, the combo would likely rank closer to the GPU's 85th percentile. The fact that it ranks lower suggests the CPU's 6-core, 12-thread configuration with a 4.40 GHz boost clock is not fully feeding the RX 6800 XT in all scenarios, particularly at lower resolutions where the CPU bottleneck is more apparent.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals clear resolution scaling patterns that shift the bottleneck between CPU and GPU. At 1080p, the system achieves 196 FPS at Low, 174 FPS at Medium, 118 FPS at High, and 81 FPS at Ultra. Moving to 1440p, these numbers drop to 132, 117, 80, and 54 FPS respectively. At 4K, the figures fall further to 75, 67, 46, and 31 FPS.
The scaling from 1080p to 1440p shows an average FPS reduction of approximately 33-35% across all settings. This consistent percentage drop suggests that the GPU is beginning to take on more responsibility, but the CPU is still contributing to the overall frame rate. The transition from 1440p to 4K shows a larger reduction of 43-50% for Low and High settings, but a smaller reduction of 43% for Medium and 43% for Ultra, indicating that at 4K, the GPU is now the dominant limiting factor.
The most telling data point is the comparison between Low and Ultra settings at each resolution. At 1080p, Ultra delivers 41.3% of the Low setting's FPS (81 vs 196). At 1440p, this ratio improves slightly to 40.9% (54 vs 132). At 4K, the ratio drops to 41.3% (31 vs 75). This consistency suggests that the relative cost of Ultra settings scales proportionally with resolution, pointing to a GPU-bound scenario at higher resolutions where the rendering complexity of Ultra settings taxes the GPU's shading units and ROPs.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates. Low settings produce an average of 196 FPS, Medium settings achieve 174 FPS with a minimum of 148 FPS and a maximum of 200 FPS, High settings reach 118 FPS, and Ultra settings fall to 81 FPS. The Medium setting data provides the only min/max readings at this resolution, showing a 52 FPS spread between minimum and maximum.
At 2560x1440, performance remains strong but drops noticeably. Low settings average 132 FPS, Medium settings average 117 FPS with a minimum of 100 FPS and a maximum of 135 FPS, High settings average 80 FPS, and Ultra settings average 54 FPS. The Medium preset at 1440p shows a 35 FPS range between minimum and maximum, indicating more consistent frame times than at 1080p.
At 3840x2160, the system struggles at higher settings. Low settings average 75 FPS, Medium settings average 67 FPS with a minimum of 57 FPS and a maximum of 77 FPS, High settings average 46 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 31 FPS. The Medium preset at 4K exhibits a 20 FPS range, the tightest of all measured Medium presets, suggesting that the GPU is consistently loaded at this resolution without significant frame time spikes.
The data shows a clear pattern: the gap between Low and Ultra settings widens as resolution increases. At 1080p, the difference is 115 FPS (196 to 81). At 1440p, the difference is 78 FPS (132 to 54). At 4K, the difference narrows to 44 FPS (75 to 31), confirming that the GPU's absolute performance ceiling at 4K compresses the range of achievable frame rates across settings.
Settings Recommendations
For players prioritizing smooth gameplay, 1080p Medium at 174 FPS is the standout choice, offering a 76 FPS improvement over High settings while maintaining a 148 FPS minimum. The Medium preset's minimum FPS of 148 ensures the experience remains fluid even in busy MMORPG scenes with many players and effects. The maximum of 200 FPS also shows the system can burst well above the average when the scene is less demanding.
For those with 1440p monitors, Medium settings at 117 FPS provide an excellent balance, with a 100 FPS minimum keeping gameplay responsive. High settings at 80 FPS are also viable for a more visually rich experience, though the 37 FPS drop from Medium to High is substantial. Ultra at 1440p drops to 54 FPS, which may be acceptable for slower-paced activities but is not recommended for competitive play.
At 4K, the options are more constrained. Medium settings at 67 FPS with a 57 FPS minimum are the most playable option, while High at 46 FPS is borderline. Low at 75 FPS is the only 4K setting that maintains consistently high frame rates, but it sacrifices visual quality. Ultra at 31 FPS is not recommended for any gameplay scenario, as it falls below the threshold for smooth motion perception.
The data suggests that the Medium preset is the sweet spot for this combo across all resolutions, delivering the best balance of visual fidelity and performance. The jump from Medium to High costs roughly 32-35% of the frame rate at each resolution, while the jump from High to Ultra costs an additional 31-43%. Players who value frame rate consistency should default to Medium, while those with 1440p displays can comfortably use High settings if they accept the lower average FPS.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-11400F
AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-11400F + AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT in Archeage
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 75.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 67.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 46.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 31.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 132.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 117.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 80.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 54.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 196.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 174.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 118.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 81.0 |
Archeage with ii5-11400F + Other GPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Archeage with RX 6800 XT + Other CPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-11400F + RX 6800 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.