Archeage
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 99 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 33 | 49 | 72 | 81 |
| 1440p QHD | 58 | 85 | 125 | 141 |
| 1080p Full HD | 86 | 127 | 162 | 169 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Archeage with Intel Core i5-10400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i5-10400F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti produces a wide spread of frame rates in Archeage, depending entirely on the chosen resolution and quality preset. The measured data shows a system that is overwhelmingly GPU-bound at higher resolutions, but which shifts toward a more balanced load at 1080p, where even the most demanding settings remain comfortably playable. This analysis walks through the measured FPS rows, the combo’s rank among tested configurations, and the specific roles the CPU and GPU play in shaping the final numbers.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS rows provide four quality presets at three resolutions, and the differences between them are substantial. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers an average of 169 FPS, which is the highest measured result in the entire dataset. Medium follows closely at 162 FPS, with a minimum of 138 and a maximum of 187. High drops to 127 FPS, while Ultra falls to 86 FPS. For a fast-paced MMORPG, the gap between Low and Medium is only 7 FPS, making Medium the better choice for most players at this resolution because it retains the near-maximum frame rate while presumably improving visual quality. The jump from Medium to High costs 35 FPS, and the jump from High to Ultra costs another 41 FPS, so the returns diminish sharply beyond Medium.
At 2560x1440, the same pattern holds but with lower absolute numbers. Low averages 141 FPS, Medium averages 125 FPS (with a minimum of 107 and maximum of 144), High averages 85 FPS, and Ultra averages 58 FPS. Here, Medium again stands out as the sweet spot: it is only 16 FPS behind Low, but it is 40 FPS ahead of High and 67 FPS ahead of Ultra. The minimum of 107 FPS on Medium also indicates that the frame rate stays well above the 60 FPS threshold even in demanding moments, which is not guaranteed for High or Ultra given their lower averages.
At 3840x2160, the situation changes dramatically. Low averages 81 FPS, Medium averages 72 FPS (with a minimum of 61 and maximum of 83), High averages 49 FPS, and Ultra averages 33 FPS. The Medium preset is the only one that maintains an average above 60 FPS, and its minimum of 61 FPS shows that even the worst-case scenario stays playable. Low is faster but offers the least visual fidelity, while High and Ultra fall below the 60 FPS line, making them less suitable for smooth gameplay on a 4K display. For the best balance of visual quality and playability across the board, Medium is the recommended preset at every resolution, but it is especially critical at 4K where the alternatives either sacrifice too much quality (Low) or too much performance (High and Ultra).
How This Combo Ranks
The data places this specific combination at rank 1107 out of 3708 tested combos in Archeage. That rank of 1107 puts it in the top 30 percent of all tested configurations, which is a strong showing for a CPU that sits at the 68th percentile against all CPUs and a GPU that sits at the 83rd percentile against all GPUs. The combo rank being lower than the individual component percentiles suggests that Archeage’s engine does not fully utilize the RTX 3080 Ti’s capabilities in every scenario, likely due to the CPU’s single-thread performance or the game’s MMO-specific bottlenecks.
The GPU’s percentile of 83 is notably higher than the CPU’s percentile of 68, which indicates that the graphics card is the more capable component in isolation. However, the measured FPS at 4K Ultra (33 FPS) shows that even a high-end GPU cannot overcome the combined load of maximum settings and a 4K resolution. At 1080p Low, the combo reaches 169 FPS, which suggests that the CPU can feed the GPU enough frames when the graphical load is light. The rank of 1107 out of 3708 reflects this mixed behavior: the combo excels at lower resolutions and settings, but it falls behind many other configurations at the highest quality presets where the GPU becomes the limiting factor.
Comparing to the nearest rivals, the CPU sits within 0.6 percent of the AMD Ryzen 3 7320C and within 0.5 percent of the AMD EPYC 7552 in average benchmark score, meaning the i5-10400F is not a performance outlier among its peers. The GPU is similarly close to its nearest rivals, with a delta of 2 percent versus the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 and 0.8 percent versus the AMD Radeon Pro 5300. These small deltas suggest that the components are well-matched to their tier, but the combo’s rank in Archeage is influenced more by the game’s specific demands than by raw component scores.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti is built on the Ampere architecture with a GA102 chip, manufactured on Samsung’s 8 nm process with 28,300 million transistors on a 628 mm² die. It features 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 912.4 GB/s. The memory clock is listed at 1188 MHz with 19 Gbps effective speed, while the base clock is 1365 MHz and the boost clock is 1665 MHz. With 10,240 shading units, 320 TMUs, 112 ROPs, 80 RT cores, and 320 tensor cores, the GPU delivers 34.10 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and a texture rate of 532.8 GTexel/s.
In Archeage, the GPU’s role becomes more pronounced as resolution increases. The measured FPS at 1080p ranges from 86 FPS (Ultra) to 169 FPS (Low), a spread of 83 FPS. At 1440p, the range is 58 FPS (Ultra) to 141 FPS (Low), a spread of 83 FPS as well. At 4K, the range narrows to 33 FPS (Ultra) to 81 FPS (Low), a spread of 48 FPS. The narrowing spread at 4K indicates that the GPU is increasingly the bottleneck, as even the Low preset cannot achieve the same proportional gains seen at lower resolutions. The 12 GB VRAM is ample for this game at any settings, and the 912.4 GB/s bandwidth ensures that texture streaming is unlikely to cause stutters. The GPU’s benchmark scores reinforce its capability: a PassMark G3D score of 26,896 and a Geekbench OpenCL score of 170,037 place it well above average, yet the 4K Ultra result of 33 FPS shows that Archeage’s Ultra preset demands more than even this GPU can deliver at that resolution.
The GPU’s percentile of 83 against all GPUs is reflected in the measured data at 1440p and 1080p, where it produces high frame rates. At 4K, the performance drops are consistent with the increased pixel count, but the GPU still manages 49 FPS at High and 81 FPS at Low, which are respectable numbers for a demanding MMO. The RTX 3080 Ti’s end-of-life production status and 350 W TDP are noted in the data, but neither affects the measured results.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the full set of measurements shows a clear hierarchy. Low leads with 169 FPS average. Medium follows at 162 FPS, with a minimum of 138 and a maximum of 187, indicating a stable frame time distribution. High averages 127 FPS, and Ultra averages 86 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium is just 7 FPS, which is negligible in practice, while the gap between Medium and High is 35 FPS, and the gap between High and Ultra is 41 FPS. For players with a 144 Hz monitor, both Low and Medium exceed the refresh rate, but High and Ultra fall below it, meaning Medium is the only preset that combines high refresh rate support with better-than-minimal settings.
At 2560x1440, Low averages 141 FPS, Medium averages 125 FPS (minimum 107, maximum 144), High averages 85 FPS, and Ultra averages 58 FPS. The Medium preset’s minimum of 107 FPS is particularly notable because it ensures that even the heaviest scenes stay above 100 FPS, which is a comfortable margin for competitive play. High drops to 85 FPS, which is still smooth but leaves less headroom for dips. Ultra at 58 FPS is borderline for a 60 Hz display, and its average below 60 FPS makes it less desirable for consistent motion.
At 3840x2160, Low averages 81 FPS, Medium averages 72 FPS (minimum 61, maximum 83), High averages 49 FPS, and Ultra averages 33 FPS. The Medium preset’s minimum of 61 FPS is just above the 60 FPS threshold, making it the only 4K preset that never dips below playable levels. Low is faster but sacrifices visual quality, and the difference between Low and Medium is only 9 FPS, so the quality gain from Medium is worth the small performance cost. High and Ultra are not recommended for 4K because their averages fall below 60 FPS, which can lead to noticeable stuttering in crowded MMO areas.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is steep and reveals the limiting component. At Low settings, the average FPS goes from 169 at 1080p to 141 at 1440p (a 16.6 percent decrease) and then to 81 at 4K (a 42.6 percent decrease from 1440p). At Medium settings, the progression is 162 to 125 to 72, with the 1440p result being 22.8 percent lower than 1080p and the 4K result being 42.4 percent lower than 1440p. At High settings, the numbers are 127 to 85 to 49, representing a 33.1 percent drop from 1080p to 1440p and a 42.4 percent drop from 1440p to 4K. At Ultra settings, the progression is 86 to 58 to 33, with a 32.6 percent drop from 1080p to 1440p and a 43.1 percent drop from 1440p to 4K.
The pattern is consistent: the percentage drop from 1440p to 4K is roughly 42-43 percent across all settings, while the drop from 1080p to 1440p ranges from 16.6 percent at Low to 33.1 percent at High. This indicates that the GPU is the primary limiting factor at 4K, as the resolution scaling follows the expected behavior of a GPU-bound workload. At 1080p, the smaller drops between Low and Medium (7 FPS) versus Medium and High (35 FPS) suggest that the CPU is keeping up with the lower graphical loads, but the GPU begins to saturate as settings increase. The fact that the 4K Low result (81 FPS) is higher than the 1440p Ultra result (58 FPS) further confirms that resolution has a larger impact than settings on this combo, which is typical for a GPU with 12 GB of VRAM and a high bandwidth.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-10400F has 6 cores and 12 threads, with a base clock of 2.90 GHz and a boost clock of 4.30 GHz. It is built on the 14 nm Comet Lake architecture with a 65 W TDP, and it supports DDR4 memory in dual-channel mode with a bandwidth of 42.7 GB/s. The cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 256 KB of L2 per core, and 12 MB of shared L3 cache. The CPU’s benchmark scores show a single-thread performance that is modest compared to modern parts: a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1,451 and a Geekbench single-core score of 1,420. Multi-threaded scores are more respectable, with Cinebench R23 multi-core at 10,283 and PassMark multithread at 12,115.
In Archeage, the CPU’s role is most evident at 1080p Low, where the combo reaches 169 FPS. This high frame rate indicates that the CPU can handle the game’s logic and draw calls when the GPU is not heavily loaded. However, the single-thread performance is the likely reason why the combo ranks at 1107 out of 3708, as MMOs often rely on a few fast cores rather than many slower ones. The CPU’s 3DMark single-thread score of 688 and 2-thread score of 1,350 are below the 4-thread score of 2,560, showing that scaling improves with more threads but the per-core speed is not exceptional. The CPU’s percentile of 68 against all CPUs places it in the upper third, but the nearest rivals include the AMD EPYC 7552 (0.5 percent higher) and the AMD Ryzen 3 7320C (0.6 percent higher), which are not known for gaming leadership.
The 42.7 GB/s memory bandwidth is adequate for a 6-core part, and the 12 MB L3 cache helps with game data reuse. The boost clock of 4.30 GHz is the key asset for Archeage, as higher frequencies typically improve MMO frame rates. The measured FPS at 1080p Medium (162 FPS) versus 4K Medium (72 FPS) shows that the CPU can drive high frame rates at lower resolutions, but the GPU becomes the bottleneck as resolution increases. The data does not include CPU-specific FPS measurements, so the exact CPU load cannot be quantified, but the resolution scaling analysis strongly suggests that the GPU is the limiting factor at 1440p and 4K, while the CPU is sufficient at 1080p for all settings except Ultra, where the 86 FPS result is still high but the gap to Medium (162 FPS) indicates that the GPU is also struggling with the Ultra preset.
FAQ
Q: What is the best preset for 1920x1080 based on the measured data?
A: Medium provides an average of 162 FPS with a minimum of 138 FPS and a maximum of 187 FPS. It is only 7 FPS behind Low (169 FPS) but offers better visual quality than Low, while High (127 FPS) and Ultra (86 FPS) are significantly slower.
Q: How does the combo rank among all tested configurations in Archeage?
A: The Intel Core i5-10400F with the RTX 3080 Ti ranks 1107 out of 3708 tested combos, placing it in the top 30 percent of all configurations tested.
Q: Does the RTX 3080 Ti have enough VRAM for Archeage?
A: The GPU has 12 GB of GDDR6X memory with a 384-bit bus and 912.4 GB/s bandwidth. The measured FPS data shows no VRAM-related stutters, and the 4K Medium preset maintains a minimum of 61 FPS, indicating sufficient memory capacity for this game.
Q: Why does the frame rate drop so much from 1080p to 4K?
A: The average FPS at Low settings drops from 169 at 1080p to 81 at 4K, a 52 percent reduction. At Medium settings, the drop is from 162 to 72, and at High from 127 to 49. The consistent 42-43 percent drop from 1440p to 4K across all settings indicates that the GPU is the limiting component at higher resolutions.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck at 2560x1440?
A: At 1440p, the Medium preset averages 125 FPS with a minimum of 107 FPS, while the Ultra preset drops to 58 FPS. The large gap between Medium and Ultra (67 FPS) suggests that the GPU is heavily loaded at Ultra, but the CPU is still capable of delivering high frame rates at Medium, as evidenced by the 125 FPS average.
Q: What is the launch MSRP of the RTX 3080 Ti?
A: The launch MSRP of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti is 1,199 USD.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-10400F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-10400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti in Archeage
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 81.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 72.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 49.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 33.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 141.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 125.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 85.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 58.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 169.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 162.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 127.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 86.0 |
Archeage with ii5-10400F + Other GPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Archeage with RTX 3080 Ti + Other CPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-10400F + RTX 3080 Ti
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.