Archeage

Archeage

AVERAGE FPS
81
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 81 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 26 38 55 62
1440p QHD 45 66 97 109
1080p Full HD 67 98 144 162

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 62
3840x2160 Medium 55
3840x2160 High 38
3840x2160 Ultra 26
2560x1440 Low 109
2560x1440 Medium 97
2560x1440 High 66
2560x1440 Ultra 45
1920x1080 Low 162
1920x1080 Medium 144
1920x1080 High 98
1920x1080 Ultra 67

Archeage with Intel Core i5-10400F + AMD Radeon RX 7700, In-Depth Analysis

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data for ArcheAge with the Intel Core i5-10400F and AMD Radeon RX 7700 reveals a steep performance curve as resolution climbs. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo produces 162 FPS, which drops to 109 FPS at 2560x1440 and further to 62 FPS at 3840x2160. That represents a 62% reduction in average FPS from 1080p to 4K on Low settings, a substantial hit that signals the GPU is carrying most of the load at higher resolutions.

Moving to High settings, the scaling pattern shifts. At 1080p High, the average is 98 FPS; at 1440p High, it falls to 66 FPS; and at 4K High, it bottoms out at 38 FPS. The percentage drop from 1080p to 1440p is about 33%, while the drop from 1440p to 4K is roughly 42%. This non-linear degradation suggests that the RX 7700's 16 GB of GDDR6 memory and 256-bit bus width are sufficient for the data demands, but the raw compute throughput — 25.18 TFLOPS FP32 — becomes the limiting factor as pixel count grows.

The Medium preset tells an even clearer story. At 1080p Medium, the combo achieves 144 FPS, with a minimum of 122 FPS and maximum of 166 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 97 FPS, with a minimum of 82 FPS and maximum of 111 FPS. At 4K Medium, the average falls to 55 FPS, with a minimum of 47 FPS and maximum of 64 FPS. The minimum FPS values at 4K Medium dip below 50, which is notable for an MMORPG where crowded scenes can strain the CPU.

Ultra settings present the most demanding scenario. At 1080p Ultra, the average is 67 FPS; at 1440p Ultra, it drops to 45 FPS; and at 4K Ultra, it plummets to 26 FPS. The gap between Ultra and Low at 4K is 36 FPS, while at 1080p the gap is 95 FPS. This narrowing at 4K indicates that the GPU is nearing its saturation point regardless of the graphical preset, making resolution the dominant variable.

The scaling data implies that this combo is balanced for 1080p and 1440p gaming, but 4K pushes the RX 7700 beyond its comfort zone. Since the CPU has 6 cores and 12 threads with a boost clock of 4.30 GHz, it is unlikely to bottleneck at lower resolutions where frame rates exceed 100 FPS. However, at 4K, the GPU's 200 W TDP and 2,560 shading units become the primary constraint, as evidenced by the dramatic FPS collapse from 62 on Low to 26 on Ultra.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this CPU-GPU combo in ArcheAge?

A: The 2560x1440 resolution with Medium settings provides the best balance, delivering 97 FPS average with a minimum of 82 FPS and maximum of 111 FPS. At 1080p, frame rates are higher but the gains over 1440p are modest in percentage terms, while 4K drops below 60 FPS on all presets.

Q: How does the RX 7700 compare to its nearest GPU rivals in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The RX 7700 has an average benchmark score of 15,852, which places it 1.7% behind the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti (score 16,129) and 1% behind the AMD Radeon RX 9060 (score 16,014). It sits 1.1% ahead of the AMD Radeon Pro W5500 (score 15,679) and 0.1% above the AMD Radeon R9 370X (score 15,862).

Q: What CPU benchmark scores does the i5-10400F achieve?

A: In Cinebench R23, the CPU scores 10,283 multi-core and 1,451 single-core. In Geekbench, it achieves 6,257 multi-core and 1,420 single-core. The PassMark multi-thread score is 12,115, while the single-thread score is 2,541. The 3DMark 16-thread test yields 4,748.

Q: Is the 16 GB VRAM on the RX 7700 sufficient for ArcheAge at high resolutions?

A: The data shows the GPU memory configuration is not the primary bottleneck, as the 4K performance drop correlates more with compute throughput than memory capacity. The 16 GB GDDR6 memory with 624.1 GB/s bandwidth provides ample headroom for this 2014 MMORPG, even at 4K Ultra where the average FPS is 26.

Q: How does the combo rank among all tested CPU-GPU combinations?

A: The combo ranks 1,276 out of 2,761 tested combinations, placing it in the 46th percentile of all combos. This mid-pack ranking reflects the i5-10400F's 68th percentile standing among all CPUs and the RX 7700's 58th percentile among all GPUs.

Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at each resolution?

A: At 1080p, Low produces 162 FPS versus 67 FPS on Ultra, a 95 FPS difference. At 1440p, Low achieves 109 FPS versus 45 FPS on Ultra, a 64 FPS difference. At 4K, Low yields 62 FPS versus 26 FPS on Ultra, a 36 FPS difference.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i5-10400F brings 6 cores and 12 threads to this pairing, with a base clock of 2.90 GHz and boost clock of 4.30 GHz. Its 12 MB of shared L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4 memory support with 42.7 GB/s bandwidth are typical for a Comet Lake desktop part. The CPU's PassMark multi-thread score of 12,115 and 3DMark max-thread score of 4,735 indicate solid multi-threaded capacity, while the Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1,451 shows competitive single-thread performance for an older architecture.

In ArcheAge, the CPU's role appears secondary to the GPU at higher resolutions, but it becomes more relevant at 1080p. The data shows 162 FPS on Low settings at 1080p, which requires the CPU to feed frames at a rate that exercises its 12 threads. The 3DMark 8-thread score of 3,929 and 4-thread score of 2,560 suggest that the CPU can handle moderate thread counts without significant degradation. However, the single-thread score of 688 in 3DMark implies that ArcheAge's engine, which originated in 2014, may not fully utilize the available threads.

The CPU's 65 W TDP and 14 nm process node are modest by modern standards, but the benchmark results show it remains competitive. Its percentile ranking of 68th among all CPUs places it above the median, with nearest rivals including the Intel Xeon 6756E (0.2% higher average score) and Intel Core 7 160UL (0.3% lower). The 4.30 GHz boost clock is the key asset for games like ArcheAge that rely on single-thread responsiveness; the Cinebench R20 single-core score of 609 and Geekbench single-core score of 1,420 both reflect this capability.

The measured FPS patterns support the conclusion that the CPU is not the limiting factor at 4K, where the GPU is saturated. At 1080p Low, the 162 FPS average approaches the practical ceiling for many displays, and the CPU's 12 threads provide enough parallelism for the game's background tasks. The PassMark data compression score of 185,944 and floating point math score of 25,956 indicate the CPU handles arithmetic-heavy workloads efficiently, which can matter in MMORPGs with many entities and calculations.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo's rank of 1,276 out of 2,761 tested combinations places it in the upper-middle tier of all pairings. This positioning is slightly lower than what the individual component percentiles might suggest — the CPU sits in the 68th percentile and the GPU in the 58th percentile — indicating that the combination does not achieve synergistic gains in ArcheAge specifically. The 46th percentile ranking for this game suggests that ArcheAge's engine does not fully exploit the strengths of either component.

Relative to the CPU's nearest rivals, the i5-10400F's average benchmark score of 14,185 is nearly identical to the AMD EPYC 7552 (14,115, 0.5% lower) and the Intel Xeon 6756E (14,163, 0.2% lower). The Intel Core 7 160UL scores 14,232 (0.3% higher) and the AMD Ryzen 3 7320C scores 14,277 (0.6% higher). These narrow margins mean that swapping the CPU for any of these rivals would likely produce negligible changes in ArcheAge performance, reinforcing the notion that the GPU dominates the gaming experience.

For the GPU, the RX 7700's average benchmark score of 15,852 is closely matched by its rivals. The RTX 3060 Ti leads by 1.7%, while the Radeon RX 9060 leads by 1%. The Radeon Pro W5500 trails by 1.1% and the R9 370X trails by 0.1%. This tight clustering suggests that the RX 7700's performance in ArcheAge is representative of its class, and the measured FPS figures likely reflect what users would see with similar GPUs.

The ranking of 1,276 out of 2,761 means that approximately 54% of tested combos perform better in ArcheAge. This is a meaningful data point for understanding the combo's position, but it does not tell the full story. The combination excels at 1080p and 1440p Medium settings, where it delivers 144 FPS and 97 FPS respectively, but struggles at 4K Ultra with just 26 FPS. The mid-pack ranking is thus a composite of strong lower-resolution performance and weak 4K performance.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the Medium preset at 2560x1440 offers the most compelling experience. The 97 FPS average with a minimum of 82 FPS ensures smooth gameplay even in demanding scenes, while the maximum of 111 FPS provides headroom for monitor refresh rates in the 100-120 Hz range. The 1440p Medium configuration represents a sweet spot where neither the CPU nor GPU is overtaxed.

For users with 1080p displays, the Medium preset is equally attractive, delivering 144 FPS average with a minimum of 122 FPS and maximum of 166 FPS. This configuration comfortably exceeds 120 FPS minimums, making it ideal for high-refresh-rate monitors. The Low preset at 1080p reaches 162 FPS, but the visual fidelity trade-off may not be worth the extra 18 FPS over Medium.

At 4K, no preset achieves a fully smooth experience. The Low preset produces 62 FPS, which is playable but requires accepting significant visual compromises. Medium at 4K drops to 55 FPS with a minimum of 47 FPS, which can result in stutter during crowded scenes. Ultra at 4K is not recommended, as the 26 FPS average falls well below acceptable thresholds for an MMORPG where quick reactions matter.

The High preset presents an interesting middle ground. At 1440p, it delivers 66 FPS, which is playable but notably lower than Medium's 97 FPS. At 1080p, High achieves 98 FPS, nearly matching Medium's 144 FPS minus the visual extras. For users who prioritize visual quality over frame rate, High at 1080p offers a balanced trade-off. For those who value smoothness, Medium at 1440p is the superior choice.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo produces its highest frame rates across all presets. Low settings yield 162 FPS average, Medium yields 144 FPS with a minimum of 122 FPS and maximum of 166 FPS, High yields 98 FPS, and Ultra yields 67 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 95 FPS, with the largest single drop occurring between High (98 FPS) and Ultra (67 FPS), a 31 FPS reduction.

At 2560x1440, the performance tiers compress. Low settings produce 109 FPS, Medium produces 97 FPS with a minimum of 82 FPS and maximum of 111 FPS, High produces 66 FPS, and Ultra produces 45 FPS. The Low-to-Ultra spread narrows to 64 FPS, and the gap between Medium and High grows to 31 FPS, suggesting that High settings introduce disproportionately heavy effects.

At 3840x2160, the frame rates drop significantly across all presets. Low yields 62 FPS, Medium yields 55 FPS with a minimum of 47 FPS and maximum of 64 FPS, High yields 38 FPS, and Ultra yields 26 FPS. The Low-to-Ultra spread is just 36 FPS, and the Medium-to-High drop is 17 FPS. Notably, the minimum FPS at 4K Medium (47 FPS) is lower than the average FPS at 4K High (38 FPS), indicating that Medium provides more consistent performance.

The data reveals that the Medium preset is consistently well-optimized across all resolutions. At 1080p, it achieves 89% of the Low preset's performance; at 1440p, it achieves 89% of Low; and at 4K, it achieves 89% of Low. This consistency suggests that Medium settings scale efficiently with resolution, unlike High and Ultra which degrade more rapidly.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 7700 is the dominant component in this pairing for ArcheAge, particularly at higher resolutions. Its 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus provides 624.1 GB/s of bandwidth, which is ample for this MMORPG's texture and geometry demands. The GPU's 2,560 shading units, 160 texture mapping units, and 96 render output units are arranged in a configuration that delivers 25.18 TFLOPS of FP32 compute. The boost clock of 2459 MHz and game clock of 2041 MHz are the operational frequencies that drive performance in real-world gaming.

The GPU's benchmark scores contextualize its gaming performance. The PassMark G3D score of 20,974 is strong, while the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2,865 reflects modern API efficiency. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 106,028 indicates robust compute capability. The GPU's 58th percentile ranking among all GPUs places it near the median, with nearest rivals including the R9 370X (0.1% higher), RX 9060 (1% higher), Pro W5500 (1.1% lower), and RTX 3060 Ti (1.7% higher).

In ArcheAge, the GPU's role becomes increasingly critical as resolution rises. At 1080p, the frame rates suggest that the GPU is not fully saturated, as evidenced by the 162 FPS on Low settings. At 4K, however, the GPU is clearly the bottleneck, with all presets failing to reach 62 FPS. The 4K Ultra result of 26 FPS indicates that the GPU's compute resources are overwhelmed by the combination of high resolution and maximum graphical effects.

The RX 7700's 28,100 million transistors on a 5 nm TSMC process give it a transistor density of 81.2 million per square millimeter, which contributes to its efficiency. The 200 W TDP and dual-slot design with 2x 8-pin power connectors are typical for this performance class. The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate and Vulkan 1.4, ensuring compatibility with modern rendering techniques that ArcheAge may or may not utilize given its 2014 release date.

The measured FPS data shows that the GPU's performance scales predictably with resolution. The ratio of 1080p to 1440p FPS is approximately 1.5 for most presets, while the 1440p to 4K ratio is approximately 1.8. This indicates that the GPU's memory bandwidth and compute power are being taxed progressively, with 4K demanding roughly three times the pixel throughput of 1080p.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-10400F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 2900 MHz
Boost Clock 4300 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1200
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7700

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2459 MHz MHz
TDP 200 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-10400F + AMD Radeon RX 7700 in Archeage

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 62.0
3840x2160 Medium 55.0
3840x2160 High 38.0
3840x2160 Ultra 26.0
2560x1440 Low 109.0
2560x1440 Medium 97.0
2560x1440 High 66.0
2560x1440 Ultra 45.0
1920x1080 Low 162.0
1920x1080 Medium 144.0
1920x1080 High 98.0
1920x1080 Ultra 67.0

Archeage with ii5-10400F + Other GPUs

See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Archeage with RX 7700 + Other CPUs

See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-10400F + RX 7700

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.