Archeage
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 64 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 21 | 28 | 42 | 48 |
| 1440p QHD | 38 | 53 | 78 | 88 |
| 1080p Full HD | 52 | 79 | 113 | 129 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Archeage with AMD Ryzen 5 7600 + AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 paired with the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT delivers a mid-range experience in Archeage, a 2014 MMORPG. The combo ranks 1278th out of 1727 tested combinations, placing it in the lower-middle tier for this specific title despite the CPU sitting at the 83rd percentile of all CPUs and the GPU at the 71st percentile of all GPUs. Measured frame rates range from 129.2 fps at 1080p Low to 20.9 fps at 4K Ultra, with the most balanced experience found at Medium settings across all resolutions.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data shows a clear pattern: Medium is the sweet spot for this combo. At 1080p, Medium delivers 112.6 fps, which is higher than High at 78.6 fps and lower than Low at 129.2 fps. The visual quality gain from Medium to High costs a significant portion of the frame rate at every resolution — 112.6 to 78.6 at 1080p, 78 to 52.5 at 1440p, and 42.1 to 28.1 at 4K.
Ultra is not worth the performance hit. At 1080p, Ultra drops to 52.4 fps. At 1440p, Ultra falls to 38.2 fps, and at 4K it collapses to 20.9 fps. The gap between High and Ultra is larger than the gap between Medium and High, making Ultra the least efficient preset in the measured set.
For 1080p displays, Medium (112.6 fps) or High (78.6 fps) both provide smooth gameplay. For 1440p, Medium at 78 fps is the strongest option; High at 52.5 fps is noticeably lower. At 4K, even Low at 48 fps fails to reach a smooth experience, so 4K is not a realistic target for this combination.
GPU Role
The Radeon RX 6600 XT is built on the Navi 23 chip with RDNA 2.0 architecture on a 7 nm process. It carries 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 256.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU's boost clock reaches 2589 MHz, with a game clock of 2359 MHz and a base clock of 1968 MHz. Memory runs at 2000 MHz, or 16 Gbps effective. The GPU has 2048 shading units, 128 TMUs, and 64 ROPs, with an FP32 throughput of 10.60 TFLOPS. The GPU launched with a launch MSRP of 379 USD.
The GPU sits at the 71st percentile of all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 27985. Its nearest rivals in the benchmark database are the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 Ti (27956, 0.1% delta), the AMD Radeon R9 M395X (27883, 0.4% delta), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 (28238, -0.9% delta), and the AMD FirePro S7150 (28409, -1.5% delta). The RX 6600 XT is essentially tied with the GTX 980 Ti and trails the RTX 3070 by 0.9%.
In Archeage, the GPU becomes the limiting factor as resolution and settings increase. At 4K Ultra, the frame rate drops to 20.9 fps, and even at 4K Low it only reaches 48 fps. The 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit memory bus are adequate for 1080p and 1440p, but the data shows the GPU cannot sustain playable frame rates at 4K regardless of preset. The FP32 throughput of 10.60 TFLOPS and 64 ROPs are sufficient for the game's older rendering pipeline at lower resolutions, but the pixel throughput demands of 4K overwhelm the card.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo ranks 1278th out of 1727 tested combinations in Archeage. This is a surprisingly low position given the individual component percentiles — the Ryzen 5 7600 sits at the 83rd percentile of all CPUs, and the RX 6600 XT at the 71st percentile of all GPUs. The gap between component standing and combo ranking suggests Archeage's performance profile does not favor this pairing as strongly as other games might.
The CPU's nearest rivals show how competitive the Ryzen 5 7600 is in general compute. It edges out the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D by 0.2% (26617 vs 26574), trails the Intel Core i9-12900HK by 0.2% (26617 vs 26672), and beats the AMD EPYC 8024P by 0.2% and the Intel Core i9-11900K by 0.3%. These are all within a fraction of a percent, meaning the CPU is not the differentiator in this combo's ranking.
The GPU's rival set tells a similar story. The RX 6600 XT's average benchmark score of 27985 is 0.1% above the GTX 980 Ti, 0.4% above the R9 M395X, 0.9% below the RTX 3070, and 1.5% below the FirePro S7150. The GPU is competitive with its immediate peers, yet the combo still lands in the lower portion of tested configurations for Archeage. This points to the game's engine favoring other hardware combinations, or the measured FPS data reflecting a specific workload that does not align with the combo's strengths.
FAQ
Q: What frame rate can I expect at 1080p with Medium settings?
A: The measured average is 112.6 fps. High settings drop to 78.6 fps, and Low reaches 129.2 fps.
Q: Is 1440p viable with this combo?
A: Yes, at Medium settings the average is 78 fps. High settings drop to 52.5 fps, and Ultra at 1440p is not recommended at 38.2 fps.
Q: How does the Ryzen 5 7600 compare to the Ryzen 7 5800X3D?
A: The Ryzen 5 7600 has an average benchmark score of 26617, which is 0.2% higher than the 5800X3D's 26574. The two are effectively tied in general compute.
Q: How does the RX 6600 XT compare to the RTX 3070?
A: The RX 6600 XT's average benchmark score is 27985, which is 0.9% below the RTX 3070's 28238. The gap is small in synthetic benchmarks, but in Archeage the measured FPS reflects the GPU's actual workload.
Q: Can this combo handle 4K?
A: Not at playable frame rates. Even at Low settings, 4K averages 48 fps. Medium drops to 42.1 fps, High to 28.1 fps, and Ultra to 20.9 fps.
Q: What is the best preset for this combo?
A: Medium at 1080p or 1440p. At 1080p it delivers 112.6 fps, and at 1440p it delivers 78 fps. Both provide a good balance of visual quality and performance.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a consistent scaling pattern as resolution increases. From 1080p to 1440p, the frame rate drops across all presets: Medium falls from 112.6 to 78 fps, High from 78.6 to 52.5 fps, Low from 129.2 to 87.9 fps, and Ultra from 52.4 to 38.2 fps. From 1440p to 4K, the drop is steeper: Medium falls from 78 to 42.1 fps, High from 52.5 to 28.1 fps, Low from 87.9 to 48 fps, and Ultra from 38.2 to 20.9 fps.
The pixel count increase from 1080p to 1440p is substantial, yet the FPS drop is moderate. This less-than-proportional scaling indicates the CPU has headroom to feed the GPU at 1440p. From 1440p to 4K, the pixel count increase is larger and the FPS drop is closer to proportional scaling. This pattern indicates the GPU becomes the dominant limiting factor at 4K, while at 1080p the combo is more balanced between CPU and GPU throughput.
The fact that even Low settings at 4K only reach 48 fps reinforces this interpretation. Low settings reduce GPU shading work, but the pixel fill and memory bandwidth demands of 4K still overwhelm the RX 6600 XT's 256.0 GB/s bandwidth and 64 ROPs. The 128-bit memory bus is the structural constraint here — it limits how quickly the GPU can feed the framebuffer at high resolutions.
CPU Role
The Ryzen 5 7600 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on Zen 4 architecture (Raphael) built on a 5 nm process at TSMC. It has a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 5.10 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. The cache layout includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 32 MB of shared L3. Memory support is DDR5 over a dual-channel bus with 83.2 GB/s of bandwidth. The CPU launched with a launch MSRP of $229.
In synthetic benchmarks, the CPU shows strong single-thread performance: Cinebench R23 single-core scores 3246, and Passmark single-thread scores 3910. Multi-thread results are also solid, with Cinebench R23 multi-core at 22992 and Passmark multithread at 27058. The 3DMark results show scaling from 999 (single-thread) to 1938 (2-thread) to 3686 (4-thread) to 5508 (8-thread) to 6499 (16-thread) and 6503 (max-thread), indicating the 6-core/12-thread design scales efficiently up to its thread count.
For an MMORPG like Archeage, single-thread performance is critical because game logic, network handling, and UI rendering often run on a limited number of threads. The Ryzen 5 7600's strong single-thread scores — 3246 in Cinebench R23 single-core and 999 in 3DMark single-thread — support high frame rates at lower resolutions. The measured 129.2 fps at 1080p Low demonstrates that the CPU can drive high frame rates when the GPU is not the bottleneck.
The CPU's 83rd percentile standing and its near-tie with the Ryzen 7 5800X3D (0.2% ahead) and Core i9-12900HK (0.2% behind) in average benchmark score confirm it is not the weak link in this combo. At 4K, where the GPU is clearly the limiting factor, the CPU's role diminishes — the frame rate is determined by the GPU's pixel throughput, not the CPU's compute capability. The data indicates the Ryzen 5 7600 is more than sufficient for Archeage, and the combo's overall ranking is constrained by the GPU at high resolutions and by the game's engine characteristics at lower resolutions.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7600
AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7600 + AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT in Archeage
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 48.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 42.1 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 28.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 20.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 87.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 78.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 52.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 38.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 129.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 112.6 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 78.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 52.4 |
Archeage with Ryzen 5 7600 + Other GPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Archeage with RX 6600 XT + Other CPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7600 + RX 6600 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.