Archeage
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 66 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 23 | 32 | 47 | 48 |
| 1440p QHD | 37 | 53 | 79 | 90 |
| 1080p Full HD | 55 | 78 | 116 | 132 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Archeage with AMD Ryzen 5 5500 + AMD Radeon RX 7600, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 5500 pairs a 6-core, 12-thread Zen 3 design with a 3.60 GHz base and 4.20 GHz boost clock. This processor, built on a 7 nm process from TSMC, carries 16 MB of L3 cache and supports DDR4 memory through a dual-channel interface. In synthetic benchmarks, the CPU’s multi-threaded performance is solid, scoring 16,429 in Cinebench R23 multicore and 5,411 in 3DMark Max Threads, while single-thread results show a 3DMark Single Thread score of 836 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2,319. The Ryzen 5 5500 sits at the 79th percentile against all CPUs, with its average benchmark score of 20,875 placing it within 0.2% of rivals like the Intel Core i5-12500 and AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 4655GE.
For an MMORPG like Archeage, the CPU’s role is significant because these titles often involve many simultaneous entities, player actions, and world-state calculations. The 6-core, 12-thread configuration provides enough parallelism to handle the game’s background simulation while the relatively strong single-thread performance, evidenced by a Passmark Single Thread score of 3,058, helps maintain responsiveness in scenarios that are latency-sensitive. The data shows that at 1080p with Low settings, the combination achieves 132 FPS, which is the highest measured result across all tested configurations. This suggests that at lower graphical loads, the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU effectively, though the frame rate ceiling is not exclusively a CPU limit, as the GPU also contributes to the pipeline. The measured FPS at 1080p Medium (115.9 FPS) and High (77.6 FPS) indicate that as graphical settings increase, the workload shifts, but the CPU’s 12 threads remain a robust foundation for the game’s typical load.
Settings Recommendations
The measured rows provide a clear hierarchy of performance across presets, and the optimal choice depends on the target resolution and desired smoothness. At 1080p, the Low preset yields an average of 132 FPS, which is the highest figure in the entire dataset, offering the most headroom for high-refresh-rate displays. Medium drops to 115.9 FPS, a reduction of 16.1 FPS from Low, but still highly playable and visually improved. High brings the frame rate down to 77.6 FPS, which remains smooth for most users, while Ultra falls to 55.4 FPS, a substantial 76.6 FPS below the Low preset. For the best experience at 1080p, the data suggests Medium or High as the sweet spot, as they balance visual fidelity with frame rates that stay well above 60 FPS; Low is only advisable if maximum frame pacing is the priority.
At 1440p, the pattern shifts. Low delivers 89.6 FPS, which is strong, while Medium achieves 78.7 FPS, and High drops to 53.2 FPS. Ultra at this resolution is significantly more demanding, producing only 37.3 FPS. Given that the 1440p High result falls below the 60 FPS threshold, the recommended preset for a fluid experience at this resolution is Medium, which provides a comfortable margin above 60 FPS. Low is also viable for esports-style responsiveness, but Medium offers a better visual return for a modest 10.9 FPS cost compared to Low. At 4K, the measured results show that no preset achieves a truly smooth experience: Low averages 47.8 FPS, Medium 46.8 FPS, High 32.4 FPS, and Ultra only 23.2 FPS. The 4K Medium and Low results are close, but both are below the ideal 60 FPS target, so users should consider Low or Medium as the least compromised options, with the understanding that frame rates will be sub-60.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is steep and reveals the limiting component under different conditions. At Low settings, the average frame rate falls from 132 FPS at 1080p to 89.6 FPS at 1440p and then to 47.8 FPS at 4K. This represents a 63.8% reduction from 1080p to 4K, indicating that the workload scales heavily with resolution, which is characteristic of a GPU-bound scenario. The same trend is visible at Medium settings: 115.9 FPS at 1080p drops to 78.7 FPS at 1440p and 46.8 FPS at 4K, a 59.6% decline from the 1080p baseline. At High settings, the 1080p result is 77.6 FPS, which falls to 53.2 FPS at 1440p and 32.4 FPS at 4K, a 58.2% reduction. The Ultra preset shows the most dramatic scaling, going from 55.4 FPS at 1080p to 37.3 FPS at 1440p and 23.2 FPS at 4K, a 58.1% drop.
The consistent pattern across all presets — where the delta between 1080p and 1440p is roughly 20-30%, and the delta between 1440p and 4K is another 30-40% — points to the GPU as the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions. The AMD Radeon RX 7600, with its 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus providing 288.0 GB/s bandwidth, is a capable mid-range card, but the pixel throughput requirements of 4K overwhelm it in this title. The data shows that the CPU is not the limiting factor at 4K, as the frame rates are low across all settings, suggesting that the GPU’s shading units and ROPs are saturated. At 1080p, the frame rates are high enough that the CPU’s role becomes more pronounced, but the measured results still show a clear scaling trend, indicating a balanced system that transitions from CPU-lean at low resolutions to GPU-bound at 4K.
How This Combo Ranks
This specific combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 5500 and AMD Radeon RX 7600 ranks 1147 out of 1727 tested combos in Archeage, placing it in the lower-middle tier of the database. This percentile position, roughly 66.4% of the way down the list, reflects the hardware’s mid-range status. The GPU’s average benchmark score of 20,258 places it at the 63rd percentile among all GPUs, with rivals like the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT scoring 20,146 (a 0.6% difference) and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile scoring 20,534 (a -1.3% difference). The CPU’s average score of 20,875 is at the 79th percentile, with the Intel Core i5-12500 being a near-identical match at 20,897 (-0.1%). Given that both components rank above the 60th percentile in their respective categories, the combo’s lower position in the game-specific ranking is likely due to Archeage’s particular optimization patterns, which may not fully leverage the CPU’s multi-threading or the GPU’s compute resources.
The rank of 1147 out of 1727 suggests that many other combinations of higher-end CPUs and GPUs achieve better measured performance in this game. For context, the combo’s best measured result of 132 FPS at 1080p Low is respectable, but the game’s engine appears to favor configurations with stronger single-thread performance or higher memory bandwidth. The CPU’s nearest rival, the Intel Core i5-12500, has a nearly identical average benchmark score, so the CPU is not holding the combo back relative to its class. The GPU’s nearest rival, the RX 7600 XT, is only 0.6% faster on average, so the graphics card is also within a competitive range. The ranking reflects the fact that this is a mid-range pairing, and while it handles 1080p well, it does not have the headroom to compete with higher-tier combos in a demanding MMORPG environment.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7600 is built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture with the Navi 33 chip, fabricated on a 6 nm process from TSMC. It features 2048 shading units, 128 texture mapping units, and 64 ROPs, with 32 ray tracing cores. The GPU’s clock speeds are a base of 1720 MHz, a game clock of 2250 MHz, and a boost clock of 2655 MHz, which drive a peak FP32 throughput of 21.75 TFLOPS. The 8 GB of GDDR6 memory runs at a 2250 MHz clock with an effective 18 Gbps data rate, delivering 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth over a 128-bit bus. This memory configuration is a key factor in the game’s performance, as Archeage’s texture and geometry loads at higher resolutions can pressure the 8 GB capacity, though the measured data does not show a hard stutter, only a gradual FPS decline.
The GPU’s average benchmark score of 20,258 places it at the 63rd percentile, with a Passmark G3D score of 16,634 and a Geekbench Vulkan score of 90,825. In practical terms, the RX 7600’s role in this combo is to provide smooth 1080p gameplay, which the data confirms with all presets except Ultra exceeding 55 FPS. At 1440p, the GPU keeps Medium above 78 FPS, but High and Ultra fall below 60 FPS, indicating that the card’s 64 ROPs and 128-bit memory interface become limiting factors as resolution increases. At 4K, the GPU is clearly overmatched, with even Low settings failing to reach 50 FPS. The GPU’s nearest rivals, such as the RX 7600 XT with a 0.6% higher average score, would offer only marginal improvements, so the RX 7600’s performance in this title is representative of its class. The measured FPS data shows a strong correlation between settings and frame rates, with the Ultra preset at 1080p (55.4 FPS) being the only setting where the GPU falls below the 60 FPS target, suggesting that the card’s compute and memory resources are fully utilized at that configuration.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5500
AMD Radeon RX 7600
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5500 + AMD Radeon RX 7600 in Archeage
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 47.8 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 46.8 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 32.4 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 23.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 89.6 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 78.7 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 53.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 37.3 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 132.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 115.9 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 77.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 55.4 |
Archeage with Ryzen 5 5500 + Other GPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Archeage with RX 7600 + Other CPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5500 + RX 7600
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.