Intel Xeon 658X vs Intel Xeon w7-3565X Comparison

Intel
INTEL

Intel Xeon 658X

CORE STATE Granite Rapids
CORE SPECS 24 Cores / 48 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 3 Base / 4.9 GHz Turbo
CACHE 144 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 250W
ARCHITECTURE Granite Rapids
nm
PROCESS 5 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2026
VS
Intel
INTEL

Xeon w7-3565X

CORE STATE Sapphire Rapids
CORE SPECS 32 Cores / 64 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 2.5 Base / 4.8 GHz Turbo
CACHE 82.5 MB
MAX TDP 335W
ARCHITECTURE Sapphire Rapids
nm
PROCESS 10 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2024

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

cinebench_cinebench_r15_multicore
6,296
6,052
cinebench_cinebench_r15_singlecore
888
854
cinebench_cinebench_r20_multicore
26,235
25,218
cinebench_cinebench_r20_singlecore
3,703
3,560
cinebench_cinebench_r23_multicore
62,466
60,045
cinebench_cinebench_r23_singlecore
8,818
8,477
passmark_data_compression
1,062,062
1,075,602
passmark_data_encryption
52,357
54,676
passmark_extended_instructions
84,626
85,856
passmark_find_prime_numbers
649
398
passmark_floating_point_math
210,480
218,720
passmark_integer_math
263,995
279,202
passmark_multithread
73,490
70,642
passmark_physics
6,470
4,254
passmark_random_string_sorting
103,028
110,848
passmark_single_thread
3,728
3,407
passmark_singlethread
3,728
3,407

Analysis: Intel Xeon 658X vs Intel Xeon w7-3565X

The Intel Xeon w7-3565X and Intel Xeon 658X are both 97th-percentile server/workstation parts, but they achieve that status through different designs. The w7-3565X leans on 32 cores and a larger average benchmark score of 118307, while the 658X counters with 24 faster cores and a 116060 average. The head-to-head data reveals a clear split: the 658X dominates rendering and single-threaded workloads, while the w7-3565X takes the lead in several Passmark compute tasks.

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The Intel Xeon 658X wins the rendering suite outright. In Cinebench R23 multi-core, it scores 62466 against the w7-3565X’s 60045, a 3.9% advantage. The same 3.9% delta appears in Cinebench R20 multi-core (26235 vs 25218) and R15 multi-core (6296 vs 6052). Single-core results are equally lopsided: the 658X leads by 3.8% in Cinebench R15 (888 vs 854) and by 3.9% across R20 (3703 vs 3560) and R23 (8818 vs 8477). This consistency suggests a fundamental architectural edge rather than a workload-specific fluke.

The w7-3565X fights back in Passmark’s compute tests. Its most decisive win is random string sorting at 110848, which is 7.6% ahead of the 658X’s 103028. Integer math also favors the w7-3565X (279202 vs 263995, a 5.8% lead), and floating-point math follows at 3.9% (218720 vs 210480). Data encryption shows a 4.4% margin (54676 vs 52357), while data compression (1075602 vs 1062062) and extended instructions (85856 vs 84626) are narrower wins at 1.3% and 1.5%, respectively.

The 658X’s biggest wins are dramatic. Passmark physics sees the 658X score 6470 versus 4254, a 34.3% blowout. Find prime numbers is even more lopsided: 649 vs 398, a 38.7% advantage. The 658X also takes Passmark multi-thread (73490 vs 70642, 3.9%) and single-thread (3728 vs 3407, 8.6%). Overall, the 658X wins 11 benchmarks, while the w7-3565X takes 6. Despite that count, the average benchmark scores are close—the w7-3565X sits at 118307, just 1.9% above the 658X’s 116060—showing that the w7-3565X’s wins are concentrated in high-weight tests.

Architecture Differences

The two processors come from different Intel nodes and families. The w7-3565X is built on Sapphire Rapids, a 10 nm design with a die size of 4x 477 mm². It packs 32 cores and 64 threads, with a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz. Its cache layout includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and 82.5 MB of L3. The 658X, by contrast, is a Granite Rapids part on Intel’s 5 nm process, with a die size of 2x 598 mm². It offers 24 cores and 48 threads, but runs at a higher 3.00 GHz base and 4.90 GHz boost. Its cache is larger in aggregate: 112 KB L1 per core, 2 MB L2 per core, and 144 MB of shared L3.

Memory bandwidth tells a similar story. The w7-3565X supports eight-channel DDR5 at 307.2 GB/s, while the 658X also uses eight-channel DDR5 but delivers 409.6 GB/s. Both support ECC memory. PCIe connectivity differs slightly: the w7-3565X provides Gen 5 with 112 lanes (CPU only), while the 658X offers Gen 5 with 128 lanes. Sockets also diverge—the w7-3565X uses Intel Socket 4677, and the 658X uses Intel Socket 4710.

Power and thermal envelopes reflect the core-count difference. The w7-3565X has a 335 W TDP, while the 658X draws 250 W. Both ship with unlocked multipliers. The w7-3565X launched on 2024-08-23 with a launch MSRP of $2689; the 658X arrived later on 2026-02-01 with a launch MSRP of $1699. Both are active production parts with no integrated graphics.

The Verdict

Benchmark results indicate the Intel Xeon 658X is the better all-rounder for rendering and physics-heavy workloads. Its Cinebench wins across R15, R20, and R23—both single and multi-core—are uniform at 3.8% to 3.9%, and its Passmark physics score of 6470 is 34.3% above the w7-3565X. The 38.7% lead in find prime numbers (649 vs 398) further cements its edge in integer-heavy scientific tasks. For users running Cinebench-class rendering or simulation code, the 658X is the clear pick.

The Intel Xeon w7-3565X is not without merit. Its 6 benchmark wins include Passmark integer math (5.8% ahead), floating-point math (3.9%), and random string sorting (7.6%). These are meaningful for data processing and encryption workloads. The w7-3565X also holds a 1.9% average benchmark score advantage over the 658X (118307 vs 116060), suggesting that its wins carry more weight in aggregate. However, the 658X counters with a 1.9% average score deficit that is nearly negligible in real-world terms.

Looking at nearest rivals, both processors sit in a tight cluster. The w7-3565X is 1.6% ahead of the AMD EPYC 9255 and 2.7% ahead of the Intel Xeon 6527P, but 1.8% behind the AMD EPYC 9384X. The 658X is 0.8% ahead of the Xeon 6527P and 0.3% behind the EPYC 9255, while trailing the EPYC 9384X by 3.6%. Neither Intel part is a runaway leader; they are competitive within a 5% band. The 658X’s lower TDP (250 vs 335 W) and higher boost clock (4.90 vs 4.80 GHz) make it the more efficient choice, though the w7-3565X offers 8 more cores for parallel throughput.

FAQ

Q: Which processor has more cores?

A: The Intel Xeon w7-3565X has 32 cores and 64 threads, while the Intel Xeon 658X has 24 cores and 48 threads.

Q: Which CPU is faster in Cinebench R23 multi-core?

A: The Intel Xeon 658X scores 62466, which is 3.9% higher than the w7-3565X’s 60045.

Q: What is the biggest single benchmark delta between the two?

A: Passmark find prime numbers shows a 38.7% advantage for the Intel Xeon 658X (649 vs 398).

Q: Does the w7-3565X win any Passmark tests?

A: Yes, it wins 6 benchmarks, including data compression (1075602 vs 1062062), data encryption (54676 vs 52357), and integer math (279202 vs 263995).

Q: Which processor has higher memory bandwidth?

A: The Intel Xeon 658X offers 409.6 GB/s of eight-channel DDR5 bandwidth, compared to 307.2 GB/s for the w7-3565X.

Q: Are both processors unlocked?

A: Yes, both the Intel Xeon w7-3565X and the Intel Xeon 658X have unlocked multipliers.

Where Each One Wins

The Intel Xeon 658X is the pick for rendering pipelines. Every Cinebench test—R15, R20, R23, single and multi-core—goes its way by roughly 3.9%, which translates to faster iteration times in 3D animation and architectural visualization. Its Passmark physics score of 6470 is 34.3% higher, making it suitable for simulation and rigid-body dynamics. The find prime numbers result (649 vs 398, a 38.7% lead) points to an advantage in primality testing and certain number-theoretic algorithms. The 658X also wins Passmark multi-thread (73490 vs 70642) and single-thread (3728 vs 3407, 8.6%), covering both parallel and latency-sensitive code.

The Intel Xeon w7-3565X is the choice for data-centric workloads. Its Passmark integer math score of 279202 is 5.8% higher, and floating-point math is 3.9% ahead (218720 vs 210480). Random string sorting shows a 7.6% lead (110848 vs 103028), which matters for database indexing and text processing. Data encryption is 4.4% faster (54676 vs 52357), and data compression wins by 1.3% (1075602 vs 1062062). Extended instructions are also ahead by 1.5% (85856 vs 84626). With 32 cores and 64 threads, the w7-3565X provides more raw parallelism for multi-tenant virtualization or batch processing, even if each core is slower.

For mixed workloads, the decision hinges on the 658X’s 11 benchmark wins versus the w7-3565X’s 6. The 658X’s wins are broader—spanning rendering, physics, and single-thread performance—while the w7-3565X’s wins are concentrated in integer and memory-intensive operations. The 658X also offers lower power draw (250 W vs 335 W) and higher memory bandwidth (409.6 GB/s vs 307.2 GB/s), making it the more balanced option for a general-purpose workstation. The w7-3565X remains viable for users who prioritize encryption, compression, and sorting throughput over rendering speed.

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
658X
w7-3565X
Core Specs
Cores
24
32 +33.3%
Threads
48
64 +33.3%
Base Clock (GHz)
3
2.5 -16.7%
Boost Clock (GHz)
4.9
4.8 -2.0%
Frequency (GHz)
3
2.5 -16.7%
Turbo Clock (GHz)
4.9
4.8 -2.0%
Multiplier
30
25 -16.7%
SMP CPUs
1
1 0.0%
Cache
L1 Cache
112 KB (per core)
80 KB (per core)
L2 Cache
2 MB (per core)
2 MB (per core)
L3 Cache
144 MB (shared)
82.5 MB
Power
TDP (W)
250
335 +34.0%
Architecture
Architecture
Granite Rapids
Codename
Granite Rapids
Sapphire Rapids
Generation
Xeon 600 (Granite Rapids-WS)
Xeon W (Sapphire Rapids)
Process Size
5 nm
10 nm
Die Size
2x 598 mm²
4x 477 mm²
Foundry
Intel
Intel
Memory
Memory Support
DDR5
DDR5
Memory Bus
Eight-channel
Eight-channel
Memory Bandwidth
409.6 GB/s
307.2 GB/s
ECC Memory
Yes
Yes
Platform
Socket
Intel Socket 4710
Intel Socket 4677
Chipsets
W890
PCIe
Gen 5, 128 Lanes(CPU only)
Gen 5, 112 Lanes(CPU only)
DMI
4.0 x8
AMD Multi-Die
IO Process Size
10 nm
Interconnect
CXL
Gen 2.0 (Shared with PCI-E)
Other
Market
Server/Workstation
Server/Workstation
Production Status
Active
Active
Launch Price
$1699
$2689
Part Number
SA2D2
SRN73
Package
FC-LGA18N
FC-LGA16A
Tj Max
99°C
Bundled Cooler
None
View Xeon 658X Details View Xeon w7-3565X Details