Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus vs Intel Core Ultra 9 285H Comparison
Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
Core Ultra 9 285H
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus vs Intel Core Ultra 9 285H
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The recorded benchmark data shows a decisive performance advantage for the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus across every single test in the comparison. The desktop part wins all 17 recorded head-to-head benchmarks, while the Intel Core Ultra 9 285H does not win any. The margins are substantial in nearly all categories, reflecting the fundamental difference in positioning between a desktop flagship-tier chip and a mobile processor.
In multi-core rendering workloads, the gap is particularly wide. The Core Ultra 7 270K Plus scores 6656 points in Cinebench R15 multi-core, which is 109.5% ahead of the 3177.5 points recorded by the Core Ultra 9 285H. That advantage persists in newer Cinebench versions. In Cinebench R20 multi-core, the desktop chip scores 24461 against 12201, a 100.5% lead. The R23 multi-core test shows the largest rendering margin, with the 270K Plus posting 44253 points versus 20781.5, a 112.9% difference that effectively doubles the mobile chip's output.
Single-core results are closer but still favor the 270K Plus. The desktop processor scores 354 in Cinebench R15 single-core versus 313 for the 285H, a 13.1% lead. In Cinebench R20 single-core, the 270K Plus reaches 3453 against 1722, which is a 100.5% margin. The R23 single-core test shows a 14.5% advantage, with 2439 points for the desktop part and 2129.5 for the mobile part. PassMark single-thread testing records 5068 for the 270K Plus and 4415 for the 285H, a 14.8% difference. The single-core picture is consistent: the 270K Plus holds a clear edge, though the percentage gap narrows relative to multi-core tests.
The PassMark suite reveals where the desktop part's additional resources matter most. Data compression scores 804322 for the 270K Plus versus 335859 for the 285H, a 139.5% advantage. Data encryption shows a 126.1% lead, with 59097 points against 26140. Extended instructions testing records 63506 for the desktop chip and 26794 for the mobile chip, a 137% gap. Random string sorting follows the same pattern: 96945 versus 40931, a 136.8% difference. Floating-point math scores 229491 against 109190, a 110.2% lead, while integer math posts 175986 versus 85922, a 104.8% advantage. Prime number finding shows 615 points against 330, an 86.4% lead. Physics testing records 4064 versus 2513, a 61.7% advantage. The PassMark multithread score reflects the overall trend, with 68574 for the 270K Plus and 34171 for the 285H, a 100.7% difference.
The average benchmark score confirms the hierarchy. The Core Ultra 7 270K Plus carries an average score of 93785 across the recorded tests, placing it in the 96th percentile of all CPUs in the database. The Core Ultra 9 285H averages 38312, which places it in the 86th percentile. The nearest rivals for the 270K Plus include the Intel Xeon 6520P at 93786 with zero percent delta, the AMD EPYC 4564P at 95183 with a -1.5% delta, the AMD EPYC 9175F at 95615 with a -1.9% delta, and the AMD EPYC 4565P at 95764 with a -2.1% delta. The 285H sits close to the Intel Core 9 270H at 38335 with a -0.1% delta, the Intel Core i5-13600HX at 38261 with a 0.1% delta, the Intel Xeon w3-2525 at 38392 with a -0.2% delta, and the AMD Ryzen 7 250 at 38221 with a 0.2% delta. The 270K Plus competes in a different performance class entirely, sitting alongside server and workstation processors, while the 285H trades positions with mid-range mobile and workstation chips.
Architecture Differences
Both processors belong to Intel's Core Ultra Series 2 family and share the same 3 nm process node, with TSMC as the foundry. The codenames differ: the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus uses Arrow Lake Refresh, while the Core Ultra 9 285H uses Arrow Lake-H. Both are built on Arrow Lake architecture, but the desktop part receives the refresh treatment.
The core configuration diverges sharply. The 270K Plus has 24 cores and 24 threads, meaning it runs without hyperthreading. The 285H has 16 cores and 16 threads, also without hyperthreading. The desktop chip therefore offers 50% more physical cores. Clock speeds favor the desktop part as well. The 270K Plus has a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz. The 285H runs at 2.90 GHz base and 5.40 GHz boost. The desktop part holds a higher base clock by 0.80 GHz and a slightly higher boost clock by 0.10 GHz.
Cache allocation follows the core count. Both processors use a 192 KB L1 cache per core and a 3 MB L2 cache per core. The L3 cache differs: the 270K Plus has 36 MB shared, while the 285H has 24 MB shared. That gives the desktop part 50% more L3 cache, matching its core advantage.
Memory support also differs. The 270K Plus supports DDR5 only, while the 285H supports both DDR5 and LPDDR5X. Both use a dual-channel memory bus. The recorded memory bandwidth is 115.2 GB/s for the 270K Plus and 102.4 GB/s for the 285H. ECC memory support is present on both parts. PCIe connectivity shows a major separation: the 270K Plus provides Gen 5 with 20 lanes (CPU only), while the 285H provides Gen 5 with 8 lanes (CPU only). The desktop platform offers substantially more expansion bandwidth.
The thermal envelope reflects the performance split. The 270K Plus has a TDP of 125 watts, while the 285H has a TDP of 45 watts. That difference in power allowance explains much of the benchmark gap. The desktop part also has an unlocked multiplier, allowing overclocking, while the 285H does not. The socket types differ accordingly: the 270K Plus uses Intel Socket 1851, and the 285H uses Intel BGA 2049.
Integrated graphics differ as well. The 270K Plus uses Arc Xe-LPG Graphics with 64 execution units. The 285H uses Arc Graphics 140T. The desktop part also carries a larger die, recorded at 243 mm², with 17,800 million transistors. Die size and transistor counts are not recorded for the mobile part. The 270K Plus was released on 2026-03-10, while the 285H launched earlier on 2025-01-12. The desktop part carries a launch MSRP of $299, and the mobile part has a launch MSRP of $651. Both processors remain in active production.
Where Each One Wins
The benchmark data shows the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus winning every recorded test, so the analysis centers on which workloads benefit most from its advantages. Multi-threaded applications see the largest gains. Cinebench R23 multi-core, PassMark multithread, data compression, encryption, extended instructions, and random string sorting all show margins above 100%. These workloads scale with core count, cache size, and memory bandwidth, all of which favor the desktop part. The 24-core configuration with 36 MB of L3 cache and 115.2 GB/s of memory bandwidth provides a strong foundation for heavily parallel tasks. Rendering, scientific computing, and data processing workloads would register the largest improvements when moving from the 285H to the 270K Plus.
Single-threaded workloads show smaller but consistent gains. The 270K Plus leads by 13.1% in Cinebench R15 single-core, 14.5% in R23 single-core, and 14.8% in PassMark single-thread. The boost clock difference of 0.10 GHz contributes to this edge, as does the base clock advantage of 0.80 GHz. Applications that depend on single-core responsiveness, such as everyday desktop interaction and lightly threaded productivity tools, would see a meaningful but not overwhelming improvement.
The 285H retains relevance in its intended mobile context. Its 45-watt TDP allows operation in compact systems where the 125-watt desktop part cannot fit. The support for LPDDR5X memory gives mobile system designers flexibility for low-power memory configurations. The 8 PCIe Gen 5 lanes are sufficient for a mobile platform's typical expansion needs. The integrated Arc Graphics 140T provides built-in display output without a discrete GPU. The 285H also supports ECC memory, which is notable for a mobile part. Its 86th percentile standing among all CPUs in the database indicates that it performs well within its power class, even though it trails the 270K Plus by wide margins.
The data suggests a workload split based on environment rather than raw capability. For sustained multi-threaded throughput, the 270K Plus is the clear choice. For portable systems with modest power budgets, the 285H is the available option. The 270K Plus also benefits from an unlocked multiplier, enabling frequency adjustment for users who can manage the additional thermal load. The 285H lacks this feature, consistent with its fixed mobile design.
FAQ
Q: How much faster is the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus in multi-core rendering?
A: The 270K Plus scores 44253 in Cinebench R23 multi-core, which is 112.9% higher than the 20781.5 points recorded by the Core Ultra 9 285H. In Cinebench R20 multi-core, the margin is 100.5%, with 24461 points versus 12201.
Q: What is the single-thread performance difference?
A: The 270K Plus leads in all recorded single-thread tests. PassMark single-thread shows 5068 points against 4415, a 14.8% advantage. Cinebench R23 single-core records 2439 versus 2129.5, a 14.5% lead.
Q: Do both processors use the same manufacturing process?
A: Yes, both use a 3 nm process node from TSMC. The 270K Plus uses the Arrow Lake Refresh codename, while the 285H uses Arrow Lake-H.
Q: Which processor has more cores and cache?
A: The 270K Plus has 24 cores and 24 threads, with 36 MB of shared L3 cache. The 285H has 16 cores and 16 threads, with 24 MB of shared L3 cache. Both use 192 KB L1 and 3 MB L2 per core.
Q: What are the power and memory bandwidth specifications?
A: The 270K Plus has a TDP of 125 watts and memory bandwidth of 115.2 GB/s. The 285H has a TDP of 45 watts and memory bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s. Both support ECC memory and dual-channel configurations.
Q: Where does each processor rank among all CPUs in the database?
A: The 270K Plus sits in the 96th percentile with an average benchmark score of 93785. The 285H sits in the 86th percentile with an average score of 38312.
The Verdict
The benchmark data supports a straightforward selection based on platform requirements. The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus delivers roughly double the multi-threaded performance of the Intel Core Ultra 9 285H in most recorded tests, with margins ranging from 86.4% in prime number finding to 139.5% in data compression. Its 24 cores, 36 MB of L3 cache, 115.2 GB/s memory bandwidth, and 5.50 GHz boost clock combine to produce an average score of 93785, placing it at the 96th percentile. The unlocked multiplier and 20 PCIe Gen 5 lanes further extend its capability in desktop systems. Users building a desktop system with adequate cooling and power delivery would see substantial gains across rendering, compression, encryption, and math-intensive workloads.
The Intel Core Ultra 9 285H serves a different purpose. Its 45-watt TDP enables deployment in mobile systems where the 270K Plus cannot be installed. The support for LPDDR5X memory and the integrated Arc Graphics 140T make it a complete mobile solution. Its average score of 38312 and 86th percentile ranking show that it performs competitively within its power class, even though it trails the desktop part by large margins. The 285H also offers ECC memory support, which is uncommon in mobile processors.
The data does not present a scenario where the 285H outperforms the 270K Plus, as the desktop part wins all 17 head-to-head benchmarks. The choice comes down to form factor and power constraints. Desktop users who can accommodate a 125-watt processor on Socket 1851 should select the 270K Plus for maximum throughput. Mobile users who require a 45-watt processor on BGA 2049 will use the 285H, as no alternative is present in this comparison. The 270K Plus also carries a launch MSRP of $299, while the 285H has a launch MSRP of $651, though the price difference does not offset the performance gap in either direction. The recorded data leaves no ambiguity about which processor delivers higher absolute performance; the only question is whether the system can support it.