Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus vs Intel Core Ultra 7 356H Comparison
Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus
Core Ultra 7 356H
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus vs Intel Core Ultra 7 356H
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The benchmark data is unambiguous: the Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus wins all 17 recorded head-to-head comparisons against the Intel Core Ultra 7 356H. The margins, however, vary dramatically by workload, and that variation tells a more interesting story than the raw win count.
The largest single-core discrepancy appears in Cinebench R23 single-core, where the 270HX Plus scores 5917 against the 356H's 2040, a 190% advantage. That is not a small gap; it is nearly three times the score. Cinebench R15 single-core shows a similar but slightly smaller divide at 96.7%, with 596 versus 303. The Cinebench R20 single-core result narrows the gap to 44.9%, with 2485 versus 1715, which suggests the older R15 test amplifies the difference in a way the newer test does not.
Multi-core results follow the same direction but with their own quirks. Cinebench R23 multicore gives the 270HX Plus a 127.8% lead, 41913 against 18395. Cinebench R20 multicore shows a 44.8% delta, 17603 versus 12153, and Cinebench R15 multicore lands at 38.3%, 4224 versus 3055. The R23 multicore gap is far larger than the R20 or R15 gaps, which indicates the newer rendering workload scales unusually well with the 270HX Plus configuration. That is worth examining further.
PassMark results are more consistent in their margins. Floating point math shows a 58.6% lead (163567 versus 103128). Data compression is 46.7% ahead (493179 versus 336177). Random string sorting sits at 46.4% (60020 versus 40990). Integer math is 47.3% (122449 versus 83111). Find prime numbers is 47.4% (482 versus 327). Extended instructions are 40.8% (39283 versus 27898). Data encryption is 43.5% (37813 versus 26345). The PassMark multithread score shows a 42.1% delta (48270 versus 33978), and physics is the smallest PassMark gap at 32.7% (3843 versus 2895).
The single-thread PassMark scores, interestingly, show the smallest overall delta outside of physics: 17%, with 4764 versus 4072. That is a meaningful but far less dramatic margin than the Cinebench R23 single-core result. The 270HX Plus is clearly faster per thread, but the size of that advantage depends heavily on the benchmark's instruction mix and duration.
The pattern across all tests is consistent: the 270HX Plus leads in every single measurement. The question is not whether it wins, but which workloads exaggerate or minimize its advantage.
Where Each One Wins
The 270HX Plus wins every recorded benchmark, so the more precise question is where its lead is largest and where the 356H comes closest.
The 270HX Plus is at its most dominant in Cinebench R23 single-core, with a 190% lead. That test rewards high boost clocks and efficient single-thread execution, and the 270HX Plus has a boost clock of 5.30 GHz against the 356H's 4.70 GHz. The Cinebench R15 single-core result, 96.7%, reinforces the single-thread story, though the R20 single-core gap of 44.9% is notably smaller. The 356H is least disadvantaged in PassMark single-thread, where it trails by only 17%. That suggests the 356H's single-core architecture is competitive in sustained mixed workloads, even if it loses ground in short, bursty rendering tasks.
In multi-core work, the 270HX Plus leads by 127.8% in Cinebench R23 multicore, but only by 38.3% in Cinebench R15 multicore and 44.8% in R20 multicore. The R23 test appears to stress memory bandwidth or cache behavior in a way that heavily favors the 270HX Plus, which has 30 MB of shared L3 cache versus 18 MB. The PassMark multithread score shows a 42.1% gap, placing it in the middle of the multi-core range.
The 356H is closest in physics, trailing by 32.7%, and in PassMark single-thread at 17%. Those are the two areas where a user might not immediately feel the difference in everyday responsiveness. Everywhere else, the 270HX Plus holds a lead of at least 38%, and in many cases well over 40%.
The 270HX Plus also holds an advantage in overall database ranking. It sits at the 93rd percentile among all CPUs, while the 356H sits at the 87th percentile. Its average benchmark score is 61834 against 41215. In nearest-rival comparisons, the 270HX Plus is essentially level with the Intel Core i9-13900KF (delta 0%), while the 356H trades blows with the AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440 (delta 0%) and the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H (delta -0.1%).
FAQ
Q: Which CPU wins the most benchmarks in the head-to-head comparison?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus wins all 17 recorded head-to-head benchmarks. The Intel Core Ultra 7 356H does not win a single one.
Q: What is the largest performance gap between the two?
A: The largest gap is in Cinebench R23 single-core, where the 270HX Plus scores 5917 against the 356H's 2040, a 190% advantage.
Q: Where is the Intel Core Ultra 7 356H closest to the 270HX Plus?
A: The closest result is PassMark single-thread, where the 356H scores 4072 against 4764, a 17% gap. The next closest is PassMark physics, at 32.7% behind.
Q: How do the average benchmark scores compare?
A: The 270HX Plus has an average benchmark score of 61834, while the 356H has an average of 41215. The 270HX Plus sits at the 93rd percentile of all CPUs; the 356H sits at the 87th percentile.
Q: Are the two CPUs in the same performance class as any familiar rivals?
A: The 270HX Plus is within 0.2% of the Intel Core i9-13900K and i9-13900T in average score. The 356H is within 0.6% of the Intel Core Ultra X7 358H and essentially tied with the AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440.
Q: Does the 356H have any single advantage in the recorded data?
A: No. The 270HX Plus wins every benchmark. The 356H's only relative strengths are the smaller deltas in PassMark single-thread and physics.
Specification Differences
The two processors differ in several core specifications. The 270HX Plus has 20 cores and 20 threads, while the 356H has 16 cores and 16 threads. Neither uses hyper-threading, so thread counts equal core counts.
Base clocks differ: the 270HX Plus runs at 2.40 GHz, the 356H at 1.90 GHz. Boost clocks also differ: 5.30 GHz versus 4.70 GHz. The thermal design power is another clear split, with the 270HX Plus rated at 55 W and the 356H at 25 W. That more than doubles the power envelope and explains much of the performance gap.
The sockets are different. The 270HX Plus uses Intel BGA 2114, while the 356H uses Intel BGA 2540. They are not interchangeable. The 270HX Plus has an unlocked multiplier; the 356H does not.
Memory support differs as well. The 270HX Plus supports DDR5 only, while the 356H supports both DDR5 and LPDDR5X. Both are dual-channel. Memory bandwidth is higher on the 356H at 115.2 GB/s versus 102.4 GB/s, which is notable given the 356H's lower performance elsewhere.
PCIe lane counts also differ. The 270HX Plus provides Gen 5 with 20 lanes (CPU only), while the 356H provides Gen 5 with 12 lanes (CPU only). Neither supports ECC memory.
The integrated graphics differ. The 270HX Plus uses Arc Xe-LPG Graphics with 64 EU. The 356H uses Intel Xe3 Graphics. No benchmark data for the iGPU is recorded in the pack, so their relative graphics performance cannot be assessed from these measurements.
Architecture Differences
The 270HX Plus belongs to the Core Ultra Series 2, with the codename Arrow Lake-HX Refresh and the generation label "Ultra 7 (Arrow Lake-HX)". The 356H belongs to the Core Ultra Series 3, with the architecture name Panther Lake and codename Panther Lake, generation "Ultra 7 (Panther Lake-H)". The 270HX Plus lists no distinct architecture field, only the refresh codename.
Both are built on a 3 nm process, but the foundries differ. The 270HX Plus is fabricated by TSMC, while the 356H is fabricated by Intel. The 270HX Plus has a recorded transistor count of 17,800 million and a die size of 243 mm². The 356H has no recorded transistor count or die size in the database.
Cache hierarchies differ meaningfully. Both have 192 KB of L1 cache per core. The L2 cache is 3 MB per core on the 270HX Plus versus 2.5 MB per core on the 356H. Shared L3 cache is 30 MB on the 270HX Plus versus 18 MB on the 356H. That 12 MB difference in L3 is substantial and likely contributes to the large Cinebench R23 multicore gap.
The 270HX Plus is an Arrow Lake-HX Refresh part, which places it in the high-power HX segment. The 356H is a Panther Lake-H part, targeting a lower-power H-class mobile segment. The 55 W TDP versus 25 W TDP reflects that positioning. The 270HX Plus is also marked with production status "Active" and a release date of 2026-03-16, while the 356H is also "Active" with a release date of 2026-01-04. The 356H launched earlier.
The 270HX Plus has an unlocked multiplier, consistent with HX-series parts aimed at enthusiasts. The 356H is locked. The 270HX Plus also carries more PCIe lanes (20 versus 12), which matters for discrete GPU and storage expansion.
The Verdict
The recorded data points to a clear performance hierarchy. The Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus is faster in every benchmark, with an average score of 61834 versus 41215. Its percentile rank, 93rd versus 87th, confirms the gap in overall CPU performance. The nearest-rival data reinforces this: the 270HX Plus performs like a desktop-class Core i9-13900K, while the 356H matches the level of an AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440 or a Ryzen 9 5900X.
The 356H is not without rationale. It uses less power, 25 W versus 55 W, and supports LPDDR5X memory, which is useful in thinner mobile designs. Its memory bandwidth is higher at 115.2 GB/s. Its PassMark single-thread deficit is only 17%, so for lightly threaded everyday tasks the difference may be less noticeable. It also uses Intel's own 3 nm foundry process, whereas the 270HX Plus relies on TSMC.
But for raw compute, the 270HX Plus is the choice. It offers 20 cores versus 16, a 5.30 GHz boost clock versus 4.70 GHz, 30 MB of L3 versus 18 MB, and an unlocked multiplier. It wins multi-threaded tests by at least 38% across the board and single-threaded rendering tests by as much as 190%. The 356H is better suited to power-constrained systems where its lower TDP and LPDDR5X support are priorities.
The verdict depends on the use case. For rendering, compilation, data compression, or any sustained multi-core workload, the 270HX Plus is the superior part by a wide margin. For a compact, power-efficient laptop where battery life and thermals matter more than peak throughput, the 356H's lower TDP and competitive single-thread showing make it a reasonable alternative. The data does not support the 356H as a performance equal, only as a more efficient option.