Intel Core Ultra 7 265HX vs Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus Comparison

Intel
INTEL

Intel Core Ultra 7 265HX

CORE STATE Arrow Lake-HX
CORE SPECS 20 Cores / 20 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 2.6 Base / 5.3 GHz Turbo
CACHE 30 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 55W
ARCHITECTURE Arrow Lake
nm
PROCESS 3 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2025
VS
Intel
INTEL

Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus

CORE STATE Arrow Lake-HX Refresh
CORE SPECS 20 Cores / 20 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 2.4 Base / 5.3 GHz Turbo
CACHE 30 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 55W
ARCHITECTURE Arrow Lake-HX Refresh
nm
PROCESS 3 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2026

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

cinebench_cinebench_r15_multicore
4,096
4,224
cinebench_cinebench_r15_singlecore
578
596
cinebench_cinebench_r20_multicore
17,069
17,603
cinebench_cinebench_r20_singlecore
2,409
2,485
cinebench_cinebench_r23_multicore
40,642
41,913
cinebench_cinebench_r23_singlecore
5,737
5,917
passmark_data_compression
511,817
493,179
passmark_data_encryption
39,472
37,813
passmark_extended_instructions
40,741
39,283
passmark_find_prime_numbers
406
482
passmark_floating_point_math
161,605
163,567
passmark_integer_math
126,954
122,449
passmark_multithread
47,985
48,270
passmark_physics
2,978
3,843
passmark_random_string_sorting
62,458
60,020
passmark_single_thread
4,500
4,764
passmark_singlethread
4,500
4,764

Analysis: Intel Core Ultra 7 265HX vs Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265HX and Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus are two 20-core mobile processors from the same Arrow Lake-HX family, but the benchmark data reveals a clear split: the 270HX Plus dominates in raw compute and single-threaded tasks, while the 265HX holds its ground in several specialized workloads. Both chips sit at the 93rd percentile among all CPUs, but their average benchmark scores tell different stories—the 265HX averages 63173, while the 270HX Plus trails at 61834, a reversal that suggests the 265HX's wins come in heavier, more specialized tasks. The 270HX Plus wins 12 of the 17 head-to-head comparisons, yet the 265HX takes the overall average score, making this a nuanced matchup where the "better" chip depends entirely on the workload.

FAQ

Q: Which processor has the higher base clock speed?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265HX has a base clock of 2.60 GHz, while the Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus runs at 2.40 GHz. Both share the same 5.30 GHz boost clock.

Q: Do these two CPUs have the same core and thread counts?

A: Yes, both the 265HX and 270HX Plus feature 20 cores and 20 threads, with identical 192 KB L1 cache per core, 3 MB L2 cache per core, and 30 MB of shared L3 cache.

Q: Which chip performs better in Cinebench R23 multi-core?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus scores 41913 in Cinebench R23 multi-core, which is 3% ahead of the 265HX's 40642. This pattern repeats across all Cinebench R15, R20, and R23 tests.

Q: Where does the 265HX outperform the 270HX Plus?

A: The 265HX wins in PassMark data compression (511817 vs 493179), data encryption (39472 vs 37813), extended instructions (40741 vs 39283), integer math (126954 vs 122449), and random string sorting (62458 vs 60020).

Q: What is the most significant single benchmark win for the 270HX Plus?

A: The 270HX Plus leads by 22.5% in PassMark physics, scoring 3843 against the 265HX's 2978. It also wins PassMark single-thread by 5.5%, scoring 4764 versus 4500.

Q: Are these processors the same physical size and process node?

A: Yes, both are built on TSMC's 3 nm process with 17,800 million transistors and a 243 mm² die size. They share the same Intel BGA 2114 socket and 55 W TDP.

Specification Differences

The two processors differ in only a few specification fields. The 265HX has a base clock of 2.60 GHz, while the 270HX Plus is set at 2.40 GHz—a 0.20 GHz gap. The codename also differs: the 265HX is labeled "Arrow Lake-HX," while the 270HX Plus is designated "Arrow Lake-HX Refresh." The architecture field for the 265HX is listed as "Arrow Lake," whereas the 270HX Plus has a null value for architecture, though both fall under the Ultra 7 (Arrow Lake-HX) generation. The release dates are distinct: the 265HX launched on 2025-01-12, and the 270HX Plus came later on 2026-03-16. Finally, the part numbers differ: SRVFH for the 265HX and SADST for the 270HX Plus. All other specifications—cores, threads, cache, memory support, PCIe lanes, integrated graphics, TDP, and socket—are identical.

The Verdict

The data points to the Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus as the stronger overall performer for most users. It wins 12 of 17 benchmarks, including every Cinebench test, and delivers notable victories in PassMark physics (22.5% ahead), single-thread (5.5% ahead), and floating-point math (1.2% ahead). The 270HX Plus also ties the 265HX in percentile ranking at 93, but its average score of 61834 places it alongside desktop-class rivals like the Intel Core i9-13900KF and i9-13900K. For users prioritizing multi-core rendering, physics simulations, or single-thread responsiveness, the 270HX Plus is the clear choice.

However, the 265HX is not obsolete. It wins 5 benchmarks, all in PassMark's specialized suites, and its average score of 63173 is actually higher than the 270HX Plus's 61834. This puts the 265HX in the company of the Intel Core i7-13790F and AMD Ryzen AI 7 450G. The 265HX's wins in data compression (3.8% ahead), data encryption (4.4% ahead), and integer math (3.7% ahead) suggest it handles certain cryptographic or data-heavy workloads better. If your work involves these specific tasks, the 265HX holds an edge. But for general-purpose computing, gaming, and most productivity suites, the 270HX Plus's consistent lead across Cinebench and core PassMark tests makes it the safer recommendation.

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The 270HX Plus sweeps the Cinebench suite with a uniform 3% margin across R15, R20, and R23, in both single-core and multi-core tests. In Cinebench R15 multi-core, the 270HX Plus scores 4224 against 4096; in single-core, it scores 596 versus 578. The R20 results show 17603 versus 17069 (multi) and 2485 versus 2409 (single). In R23, the 270HX Plus hits 41913 versus 40642 (multi) and 5917 versus 5737 (single). These consistent margins indicate a modest but reliable clock-for-clock advantage in rendering workloads.

The 270HX Plus also dominates in PassMark physics with a massive 22.5% lead—3843 versus 2978—a result that stands out as the largest single delta in the entire comparison. It further wins PassMark single-thread by 5.5% (4764 vs 4500), multithread by 0.6% (48270 vs 47985), and floating-point math by 1.2% (163567 vs 161605). The find-prime-numbers test also goes to the 270HX Plus with a 15.8% lead (482 vs 406), showing strength in integer-heavy iterative computations.

The 265HX fights back in several PassMark workloads. It wins data compression by 3.8% (511817 vs 493179), data encryption by 4.4% (39472 vs 37813), extended instructions by 3.7% (40741 vs 39283), integer math by 3.7% (126954 vs 122449), and random string sorting by 4.1% (62458 vs 60020). These wins are narrower than the 270HX Plus's physics victory but cover a broader range of data-processing tasks. The overall score tally—5 wins for the 265HX versus 12 for the 270HX Plus—understates how competitive the 265HX is in its preferred niches.

Architecture Differences

Both processors share the same fundamental architecture: 20 cores and 20 threads on TSMC's 3 nm process, with 17,800 million transistors on a 243 mm² die. The cache hierarchy is identical, with 192 KB L1 per core, 3 MB L2 per core, and 30 MB shared L3. They use the same Intel BGA 2114 socket, support DDR5 memory over a dual-channel bus with 102.4 GB/s bandwidth, and disable ECC memory. Both feature Arc Xe-LPG Graphics with 64 execution units and PCIe Gen 5 with 20 CPU lanes. The TDP is 55 W for both, and both have unlocked multipliers.

The key architectural distinction lies in the codename and generation. The 265HX is labeled "Arrow Lake-HX" with an architecture field of "Arrow Lake," while the 270HX Plus is designated "Arrow Lake-HX Refresh" with no explicit architecture value. This "Refresh" label suggests an iterative update rather than a ground-up redesign. The 270HX Plus also has a later release date (2026-03-16 versus 2025-01-12), which aligns with the refresh positioning. Despite the 0.20 GHz lower base clock on the 270HX Plus, it achieves higher benchmark scores, implying the refresh brings efficiency or microarchitectural improvements that offset the clock deficit. The part numbers differ—SRVFH for the 265HX and SADST for the 270HX Plus—confirming distinct silicon revisions.

Where Each One Wins

The Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus is the winner for rendering, physics, and general throughput. Every Cinebench test—R15, R20, and R23, single and multi-core—goes to the 270HX Plus by 3% or more. The PassMark physics result is its crown jewel, with a 22.5% advantage that makes it the obvious pick for simulation or physics-based applications. The 5.5% single-thread win and 0.6% multithread win reinforce its strength in everyday responsiveness and lightly threaded tasks. The 15.8% lead in find-prime-numbers also makes it better for certain mathematical or algorithmic workloads.

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265HX wins in data-centric and security-oriented tasks. Its 4.4% lead in data encryption and 3.8% lead in data compression point to advantages in file archiving, VPN throughput, or database operations. The 3.7% wins in extended instructions and integer math suggest better performance in SIMD-heavy or integer-bound code. The 4.1% edge in random string sorting indicates strength in sorting and text-processing algorithms. While the 265HX loses the overall tally, its wins are clustered in areas where the 270HX Plus's higher clock speed cannot compensate for what appears to be a different optimization profile. For users running encryption, compression, or heavy integer workloads, the 265HX's higher average score (63173 vs 61834) is the better metric to trust.

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
Ultra 7 265HX
Ultra 7 270HX Plus
Core Specs
Cores
20
20 0.0%
Threads
20
20 0.0%
Base Clock (GHz)
2.6
2.4 -7.7%
Boost Clock (GHz)
5.3
5.3 0.0%
Frequency (GHz)
2.6
2.4 -7.7%
Turbo Clock (GHz)
5.3
5.3 0.0%
Multiplier
26
24 -7.7%
SMP CPUs
1
1 0.0%
Cache
L1 Cache
192 KB (per core)
192 KB (per core)
L2 Cache
3 MB (per core)
3 MB (per core)
L3 Cache
30 MB (shared)
30 MB (shared)
Power
TDP (W)
55
55 0.0%
PL1
55 W
55 W
PL2
160 W
160 W
Architecture
Architecture
Arrow Lake
—
Codename
Arrow Lake-HX
Arrow Lake-HX Refresh
Generation
Ultra 7 (Arrow Lake-HX)
Ultra 7 (Arrow Lake-HX)
Process Size
3 nm
3 nm
Transistors
17,800 million
17,800 million
Die Size
243 mm²
243 mm²
Foundry
TSMC
TSMC
Memory
Memory Support
DDR5
DDR5
Memory Bus
Dual-channel
Dual-channel
Memory Bandwidth
102.4 GB/s
102.4 GB/s
ECC Memory
No
No
Platform
Socket
Intel BGA 2114
Intel BGA 2114
Chipsets
WM880, HM870
WM880, HM870
PCIe
Gen 5, 20 Lanes(CPU only)
Gen 5, 20 Lanes(CPU only)
Intel Hybrid
Hybrid Cores
P-Cores: 8 E-Cores: 12
P-Cores: 8 E-Cores: 12
E-Core Frequency
2.3 GHz up to 4.6 GHz
1800 MHz up to 4.7 GHz
AI/NPU
NPU
Yes / 13 TOPS
Yes / 13 TOPS
Graphics
Integrated Graphics
Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 64EU
Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 64EU
Other
Market
Mobile
Mobile
Production Status
Active
Active
Part Number
SRVFH
SADST
Package
FC-BGA
FC-BGA
Tj Max
105°C
105°C
View Core Ultra 7 265HX Details View Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus Details