Intel Core Ultra 5 125U vs Intel Core Ultra 7 268V Comparison
Intel Core Ultra 5 125U
Core Ultra 7 268V
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: Intel Core Ultra 5 125U vs Intel Core Ultra 7 268V
The Intel Core Ultra 7 268V and Intel Core Ultra 5 125U are both mobile processors from Intel’s Core Ultra lineup, but they target different performance profiles. The data shows a clear split: the Ultra 7 268V dominates in single-threaded and most multi-threaded workloads, while the Ultra 5 125U counters with a few notable wins in specific integer and compression tasks. With 16 benchmark wins for the Ultra 7 268V versus 3 for the Ultra 5 125U, the overall performance ceiling belongs to the newer Lunar Lake part, though the Meteor Lake chip holds its ground in niche areas.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The most striking gap between these two processors appears in Geekbench results. The Ultra 7 268V scores 9963 in Geekbench multicore, a massive 57.9% lead over the Ultra 5 125U’s 6308. The single-core Geekbench advantage is similarly lopsided at 52%, with the Ultra 7 268V posting 2270 versus 1493 for the Ultra 5 125U. These are the largest deltas in the entire benchmark set, indicating that the Ultra 7 268V’s architecture delivers substantially better per-thread performance and scales that advantage across cores.
Cinebench results reinforce this narrative, though with more variation. In Cinebench R23 single-core, the Ultra 7 268V scores 1921, a 23.1% improvement over the Ultra 5 125U’s 1561. The R20 single-core test shows a 15.2% edge (972 vs 844), and R15 single-core shows a 29.1% lead (293 vs 227). Multi-core Cinebench results favor the Ultra 7 268V as well, but by smaller margins: R20 multicore is 15.1% higher (6887 vs 5982), R23 multicore is 8.7% higher (10653 vs 9799), and R15 multicore is actually a slight loss for the Ultra 7 268V, with the Ultra 5 125U winning 1640 to 1616, a -1.5% delta.
PassMark tests reveal where the Ultra 5 125U fights back. The biggest win for the Ultra 5 125U comes in PassMark integer math, where it scores 57046 versus 42669 for the Ultra 7 268V — a 25.2% advantage. Data compression also goes to the Ultra 5 125U, with a score of 198858 versus 181443, an 8.8% lead. These two wins suggest the Ultra 5 125U’s higher core count (12 cores vs 8) and thread count (14 vs 8) help in workloads that scale with raw integer throughput and compression tasks.
Every other PassMark test favors the Ultra 7 268V. Floating point math shows a 39.4% lead (57628 vs 41331). Extended instructions score 15323 versus 11340, a 35.1% advantage. Physics tests show a 49.4% gap (1617 vs 1082). Find prime numbers is the most dramatic outlier: the Ultra 7 268V scores 192, triple the Ultra 5 125U’s 64, a 200% delta. Data encryption goes to the Ultra 7 268V by 12.7% (13779 vs 12231). Random string sorting is close, with the Ultra 7 268V winning 22416 to 21872, just 2.5% ahead. PassMark multithread and single-thread both favor the Ultra 7 268V, with 10.8% and 22.9% leads respectively.
Where Each One Wins
The Ultra 7 268V is the clear choice for single-threaded performance, which matters for everyday responsiveness, web browsing, and lightly threaded applications. Its Cinebench R15 single-core score of 293 is 29.1% higher, and its Geekbench single-core of 2270 is 52% higher. This translates directly to faster app launches and snappier UI interactions. The 23.1% lead in Cinebench R23 single-core reinforces that this is a consistent architectural advantage, not a benchmark anomaly.
For multi-threaded productivity, the Ultra 7 268V also holds the edge in most tests. The 57.9% Geekbench multicore win and 15.1% Cinebench R20 multicore win indicate that even with fewer cores, the Lunar Lake design’s efficiency and per-core strength overcome the Ultra 5 125U’s core-count advantage. The 8.7% lead in Cinebench R23 multicore and 10.8% lead in PassMark multithread confirm this pattern across different rendering and general-purpose workloads.
The Ultra 5 125U’s wins are narrower and more specialized. Its 25.2% lead in PassMark integer math suggests it handles integer-heavy code, such as certain database operations or file parsing, better. The 8.8% win in data compression points to strengths in archive management or storage-related tasks. The slim Cinebench R15 multicore win (1640 vs 1616) is the only rendering test it takes, and even that margin is under 2%, so it is not a meaningful victory for content creation.
The Verdict
The data points to the Intel Core Ultra 7 268V as the superior processor for most users. It wins 16 out of 19 benchmarks, and its victories are often by wide margins — 57.9% in Geekbench multicore, 52% in Geekbench single-core, and 200% in PassMark find prime numbers. Its average benchmark score of 20897 sits at the 74th percentile of all CPUs, matching the Ultra 5 125U’s 74th percentile, but the Ultra 7 268V’s nearest rival is the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 4655GE with an average score of 20900, a 0% delta. The Ultra 5 125U’s nearest rival is the Intel Xeon 6325P at 20821, also a 0% delta, meaning both processors sit in a similar overall performance tier, but the Ultra 7 268V does so with a stronger single-thread and floating-point profile.
Choose the Ultra 7 268V if you prioritize single-core speed, floating-point math, or rendering workloads. The 39.4% lead in floating-point math and 49.4% lead in physics tests make it the better fit for scientific computing, 3D simulation, or any workload that relies on FPU performance. The 35.1% advantage in extended instructions also suggests better support for modern SIMD-heavy applications.
Choose the Ultra 5 125U only if your workload is dominated by integer math or data compression. The 25.2% integer math lead and 8.8% data compression win are real, but they are isolated. For general productivity, the Ultra 7 268V’s 22.9% single-thread lead and 10.8% multithread lead will be more noticeable in daily use. The Ultra 5 125U’s higher core and thread counts do not translate into broad multi-threaded wins, as the Ultra 7 268V still wins Geekbench multicore by 57.9%.
FAQ
Q: Which processor is faster in single-core performance?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 268V wins every single-core benchmark. It leads by 29.1% in Cinebench R15, 15.2% in R20, 23.1% in R23, 52% in Geekbench, and 22.9% in PassMark single-thread.
Q: Does the Ultra 5 125U win any benchmark by a large margin?
A: Yes, the Ultra 5 125U wins PassMark integer math by 25.2% (57046 vs 42669) and data compression by 8.8% (198858 vs 181443). It also edges out the Ultra 7 268V in Cinebench R15 multicore by 1.5%.
Q: How do the two processors compare in average benchmark scores?
A: The Ultra 7 268V has an average benchmark score of 20897, while the Ultra 5 125U scores 20826. The Ultra 7 268V is 0.3% higher, and both sit at the 74th percentile of all CPUs.
Q: What is the biggest performance gap between the two?
A: The largest delta is in PassMark find prime numbers, where the Ultra 7 268V scores 192 versus 64 for the Ultra 5 125U, a 200% advantage. The second-largest is Geekbench multicore at 57.9%.
Q: Which processor has more cores and threads?
A: The Ultra 5 125U has 12 cores and 14 threads, while the Ultra 7 268V has 8 cores and 8 threads. Despite fewer cores, the Ultra 7 268V wins most multi-threaded benchmarks.
Q: What is the launch MSRP of the Ultra 5 125U?
A: The launch MSRP of the Intel Core Ultra 5 125U is $363. The Ultra 7 268V has no listed launch MSRP in the data.
Architecture Differences
The two processors come from different generations and manufacturing processes. The Intel Core Ultra 7 268V is built on Lunar Lake architecture using a 3 nm process from TSMC, while the Ultra 5 125U uses Meteor Lake architecture on Intel’s 7 nm process. This process advantage likely contributes to the Ultra 7 268V’s superior single-thread performance and power efficiency, though both have a TDP in the 15-17W range (17W for the Ultra 7 268V, 15W for the Ultra 5 125U).
Core configurations differ significantly. The Ultra 7 268V uses 8 cores and 8 threads, with a base clock of 2.20 GHz and boost clock of 5.00 GHz. The Ultra 5 125U uses 12 cores and 14 threads, with a base clock of 1300.00 MHz and boost clock of 4.30 GHz. The Ultra 7 268V’s higher boost clock and newer architecture explain its single-thread dominance. Cache hierarchies also differ: the Ultra 7 268V has 192 KB L1 per core and 2.5 MB L2 per core, while the Ultra 5 125U has 112 KB L1 per core and 2 MB L2 per core. Both share 12 MB of L3 cache.
Memory and I/O differ as well. The Ultra 7 268V supports PCIe Gen 5 with 4 lanes (CPU only), while the Ultra 5 125U uses PCIe Gen 4 with 12 lanes. The Ultra 5 125U lists memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s and DDR5 memory support, while the Ultra 7 268V’s memory support is listed as unknown and depends on the motherboard. Both use dual-channel memory and do not support ECC. The integrated graphics also differ: the Ultra 7 268V has Arc 140V, while the Ultra 5 125U has Arc Xe-LPG 64EU.
The Ultra 7 268V was released on 2024-09-23 and uses socket Intel BGA 2833, while the Ultra 5 125U was released on 2023-12-13 and uses socket Intel BGA 2049. Neither processor has an unlocked multiplier. The Ultra 7 268V’s part number is SRPMLSRPMX, and the Ultra 5 125U’s is SRN6E. Both are active production parts in the mobile segment.