Intel Core Ultra 5 125U vs Intel Core Ultra 5 228V Comparison
Intel Core Ultra 5 125U
Core Ultra 5 228V
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: Intel Core Ultra 5 125U vs Intel Core Ultra 5 228V
The Intel Core Ultra 5 125U and Intel Core Ultra 5 228V represent two distinct generations of Intel's mobile processor lineup. The 125U, a Meteor Lake part released in December 2023, offers 12 cores and 14 threads. The 228V, a Lunar Lake part released in September 2024, offers 8 cores and 8 threads. Head-to-head benchmark data shows the 228V winning 13 of 17 tests, with the 125U taking 4. The 228V also holds a higher average benchmark score of 21440 against 20826 for the 125U, and it ranks at the 75th percentile of all CPUs versus the 74th for the 125U.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The 228V's most decisive victory comes in Passmark find prime numbers, where it scores 168 against 64 for the 125U, a 61.9% advantage. Extended instructions also heavily favor the 228V: 14801 versus 11340, a 23.4% lead. Floating point math shows a 22.5% gap, with the 228V at 53310 against 41331. Physics simulation goes to the 228V by 29.6%, scoring 1538 versus 1082.
Single-thread performance is consistently in the 228V's favor. Cinebench R15 single-core shows 267 versus 227, a 15% lead. Cinebench R23 single-core shows 1758 versus 1561, an 11.2% lead. Passmark single-thread shows 3836 versus 3296, a 14.1% lead. Cinebench R20 single-core shows 916 versus 844, a 7.9% lead. The pattern is uniform: the 228V wins every recorded single-thread test.
The 125U's wins are concentrated in specific workloads. Its biggest win is Passmark integer math, where it scores 57046 against 39679, a 43.8% advantage. Data compression also goes to the 125U: 198858 versus 173924, a 14.3% lead. Cinebench R15 multicore goes to the 125U at 1640 versus 1502.5, a 9.2% lead. Random string sorting is close, with the 125U at 21872 versus 21254, a 2.9% edge.
Multicore results are mixed across Cinebench versions. R15 favors the 125U by 9.2%, but R20 favors the 228V by 7.8% (6491 versus 5982) and R23 favors the 228V by 1.3% (9932 versus 9799). Passmark multithread also goes to the 228V: 18227 versus 17417, a 4.4% lead. Data encryption favors the 228V by 6.1% (13032 versus 12231).
In the broader database, the 125U's average score of 20826 places it near the Intel Xeon 6325P at 20821 and the Intel Core i5-12490F at 20802. The 228V's average of 21440 sits close to the AMD Ryzen 5 2600 at 21484 and the Intel Core i9-11900H at 21367. Both parts land in a similar performance band, but the 228V edges ahead in overall average.
Where Each One Wins
The 125U is the stronger part for integer-heavy workloads. Its 43.8% lead in integer math and 14.3% lead in data compression indicate a clear advantage in general-purpose arithmetic and compression tasks. The 9.2% win in Cinebench R15 multicore and the 2.9% edge in random string sorting round out its strengths. These wins suggest the 125U handles workloads that rely on branch-heavy, integer-based processing with more efficiency.
The 228V wins in single-thread performance across every recorded test. It also dominates in floating point math (22.5% ahead), extended instructions (23.4% ahead), and prime number finding (61.9% ahead). Physics simulation goes to the 228V by 29.6%. Data encryption favors the 228V by 6.1%. The 228V's per-core efficiency, driven by its newer architecture, gives it a broad advantage in most compute patterns.
For users running Cinebench R20 or R23, the 228V is the stronger part. It leads by 7.8% in R20 multicore and 1.3% in R23 multicore, while also winning every single-core Cinebench test. Passmark multithread also favors the 228V by 4.4%. The only Cinebench multicore test the 125U wins is the older R15 version, and that margin is 9.2%.
Architecture Differences
The two processors come from different generations and foundries. The 125U is built on Meteor Lake architecture using Intel's 7 nm process, while the 228V uses Lunar Lake architecture on TSMC's 3 nm process. The 125U has 12 cores and 14 threads; the 228V has 8 cores and 8 threads. The 125U's base clock is 1300 MHz with a boost of 4.30 GHz; the 228V's base clock is 2.10 GHz with a boost of 4.50 GHz. TDP differs slightly: 15W for the 125U versus 17W for the 228V.
Cache configurations differ. The 125U has 112 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and 12 MB of shared L3. The 228V has 192 KB of L1 per core, 2.5 MB of L2 per core, and 8 MB of shared L3. The 228V has more L1 and L2 per core, but less total L3. This tradeoff reflects the different design priorities: the 125U leans on a larger shared cache for its 12-core layout, while the 228V gives each of its 8 cores more private cache.
Memory support: the 125U supports DDR5 with dual-channel memory and a measured bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. The 228V's memory support is listed as unknown, but it also uses dual-channel memory. PCIe connectivity differs: the 125U offers Gen 4 with 12 lanes, while the 228V offers Gen 5 with 4 lanes. The 125U provides more PCIe lanes, while the 228V offers a newer generation with fewer lanes.
Integrated graphics differ. The 125U has Arc Xe-LPG with 64 execution units. The 228V has Arc 130V. Sockets differ: the 125U uses Intel BGA 2049, the 228V uses Intel BGA 2833. The 125U was released on December 13, 2023; the 228V on September 23, 2024. The 125U has a launch MSRP of $363; the 228V has no recorded launch MSRP.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has more cores and threads?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 125U has 12 cores and 14 threads, while the Intel Core Ultra 5 228V has 8 cores and 8 threads.
Q: Which processor wins in single-thread performance?
A: The 228V wins every single-thread test. It leads by 15% in Cinebench R15 single-core, 7.9% in R20 single-core, 11.2% in R23 single-core, and 14.1% in Passmark single-thread.
Q: What is the biggest performance gap between the two?
A: The largest gap is in Passmark find prime numbers, where the 228V scores 168 versus 64 for the 125U, a 61.9% advantage.
Q: Which processor has the higher boost clock?
A: The 228V boosts to 4.50 GHz, while the 125U boosts to 4.30 GHz.
Q: How do the average benchmark scores compare?
A: The 228V has an average benchmark score of 21440, while the 125U has an average of 20826. The 228V sits at the 75th percentile of all CPUs, the 125U at the 74th.
Q: Which processor has more L3 cache?
A: The 125U has 12 MB of shared L3 cache, while the 228V has 8 MB of shared L3 cache.
The Verdict
The data points to the Intel Core Ultra 5 228V as the stronger overall processor. It wins 13 of 17 head-to-head tests and has a higher average benchmark score (21440 versus 20826). Its single-thread performance is consistently ahead, and it dominates in floating point, extended instructions, and prime number workloads. The 228V's higher percentile ranking (75th versus 74th) and higher average score reinforce its overall advantage.
The Intel Core Ultra 5 125U remains the better choice for specific workloads. Its 43.8% lead in integer math and 14.3% lead in data compression make it attractive for integer-heavy tasks. It also wins Cinebench R15 multicore and random string sorting. Users who prioritize those workloads will find the 125U competitive despite its lower overall average.
Users who prioritize single-thread performance, floating point math, or physics simulation should choose the 228V. Users who prioritize integer math, data compression, or the older Cinebench R15 multicore workload should consider the 125U. The 228V's newer 3 nm process, higher boost clock, and per-core cache advantage give it the edge in most modern workloads, while the 125U's additional cores and larger L3 cache serve specific integer-heavy use cases well.