Intel Core i9-14901TE vs Intel Processor U302L Comparison

Intel
INTEL

Intel Core i9-14901TE

CORE STATE Raptor Lake-R
CORE SPECS 8 Cores / 16 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 2.3 Base / 5.5 GHz Turbo
CACHE 36 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 45W
ARCHITECTURE Raptor Lake
nm
PROCESS 10 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2024
VS
Intel
INTEL

Processor U302L

CORE STATE Raptor Lake-PS
CORE SPECS 5 Cores / 6 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 1.2 Base / 2.4 GHz Turbo
CACHE 10 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 15W
ARCHITECTURE Raptor Lake
nm
PROCESS 10 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2024

Analysis: Intel Core i9-14901TE vs Intel Processor U302L

FAQ

Q: What are the core and thread counts of the Intel Core i9-14901TE and the Intel Processor U302L?

A: The Intel Core i9-14901TE has 8 cores and 16 threads. The Intel Processor U302L has 5 cores and 6 threads.

Q: Which processor has the higher boost clock speed?

A: The Intel Core i9-14901TE boosts up to 5.50 GHz, while the Intel Processor U302L reaches a maximum boost of 2.40 GHz.

Q: Do both processors support the same memory types?

A: Yes, both support DDR4 and DDR5 memory with a dual-channel memory bus.

Q: Is ECC memory supported by both processors?

A: No. The Intel Core i9-14901TE supports ECC memory, while the Intel Processor U302L does not.

Q: What are the PCIe capabilities of each processor?

A: The Intel Core i9-14901TE uses PCIe Gen 5 with 16 lanes (CPU only). The Intel Processor U302L uses PCIe Gen 4 with 8 lanes (CPU only).

Q: What is the market segment designation for each processor?

A: The Intel Core i9-14901TE is designated for the Desktop segment. The Intel Processor U302L is designated for the Mobile segment.

Architecture Differences

Both processors are built on Intel's Raptor Lake architecture and use the same 10 nm process node from Intel, but they are distinct variants. The Intel Core i9-14901TE comes from the Raptor Lake-R codename family, part of the Core 14th Gen series and the Core i9 (Raptor Lake Refresh) generation. The Intel Processor U302L belongs to the Raptor Lake-PS codename family, listed under the Intel Processor (Raptor Lake) generation. Both use the Intel Socket 1700 package.

The core configurations differ significantly. The i9-14901TE includes 8 cores and 16 threads, indicating Hyper-Threading support on all cores. The U302L has 5 cores and 6 threads, which implies a mix of performance and efficiency cores with limited threading capability. The L1 cache is identical at 80 KB per core, but the L2 cache differs: 2 MB per core on the i9-14901TE versus 1.25 MB per core on the U302L. The L3 cache is a major differentiator, with the i9-14901TE offering 36 MB shared versus 10 MB shared on the U302L.

The integrated graphics also differ. The i9-14901TE uses UHD Graphics 770, while the U302L uses UHD Graphics 80EU. Both processors have locked multipliers, meaning they are not unlocked for overclocking. The i9-14901TE supports ECC memory, a feature absent on the U302L. PCIe connectivity is another split: the i9-14901TE provides Gen 5 with 16 CPU lanes, while the U302L provides Gen 4 with 8 CPU lanes. The i9-14901TE has a larger die size at 257 mm², while the die size for the U302L is not recorded in the database.

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The database contains no recorded benchmark scores for either processor. The average benchmark score for both is 0, and the percentile versus all CPUs is 50 for each. The head-to-head benchmark array is empty, and the nearest rivals lists are also empty. Without measured performance data, a direct numerical comparison of application performance cannot be derived from the recorded measurements.

However, the architecture and specification data provide a basis for expected behavior. The i9-14901TE has a base clock of 2.30 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz. The U302L operates at a base clock of 1.20 GHz and a boost clock of 2.40 GHz. The i9-14901TE therefore holds a 3.10 GHz advantage in maximum boost frequency and a 1.10 GHz advantage in base frequency. In multi-threaded workloads, the i9-14901TE has 8 cores versus 5 cores and 16 threads versus 6 threads, plus 36 MB of shared L3 cache versus 10 MB. These figures indicate that the i9-14901TE should process parallel workloads with substantially higher throughput.

The U302L has a 15 W TDP compared to the 45 W TDP of the i9-14901TE. The lower thermal envelope of the U302L suggests it is designed for constrained power environments, which typically limits sustained performance. The i9-14901TE, with triple the TDP, can maintain higher clock speeds under load. For single-threaded tasks, the i9-14901TE's 5.50 GHz boost clock is the highest recorded figure in this comparison, and its larger L2 cache per core (2 MB versus 1.25 MB) should reduce memory latency in frequent data access patterns.

The PCIe differences also shape workload suitability. The i9-14901TE offers Gen 5 with 16 lanes, which is double the lane count and a generation ahead of the U302L's Gen 4 with 8 lanes. This gives the i9-14901TE a clear advantage for discrete graphics and high-speed storage expansion. The U302L, with only 8 Gen 4 lanes, is more limited in expansion capability.

Specification Differences

The following fields differ between the Intel Core i9-14901TE and the Intel Processor U302L:

  • Series: Core 14th Gen (i9-14901TE) versus none recorded (U302L)
  • Cores: 8 versus 5
  • Threads: 16 versus 6
  • Base Clock: 2.30 GHz versus 1.20 GHz
  • Boost Clock: 5.50 GHz versus 2.40 GHz
  • TDP: 45 W versus 15 W
  • Codename: Raptor Lake-R versus Raptor Lake-PS
  • Generation: Core i9 (Raptor Lake Refresh) versus Intel Processor (Raptor Lake)
  • Die Size: 257 mm² versus not recorded
  • L2 Cache: 2 MB (per core) versus 1.25 MB (per core)
  • L3 Cache: 36 MB (shared) versus 10 MB (shared)
  • ECC Memory: supported versus not supported
  • PCIe: Gen 5, 16 Lanes (CPU only) versus Gen 4, 8 Lanes (CPU only)
  • Integrated Graphics: UHD Graphics 770 versus UHD Graphics 80EU
  • Market Segment: Desktop versus Mobile
  • Release Date: 2024-06-30 versus 2024-04-07
  • Launch MSRP: none recorded versus $285
  • Part Number: Q49CSRNJJ versus SRPKGQ5CX

Fields that are identical include the manufacturer (Intel), process node (10 nm), foundry (Intel), L1 cache (80 KB per core), memory support (DDR4, DDR5), memory bus (dual-channel), socket (Intel Socket 1700), production status (Active), and multiplier unlocked status (false).

The Verdict

The recorded data positions the Intel Core i9-14901TE as the higher-performance processor in nearly every measurable specification. Its 8 cores, 16 threads, 5.50 GHz boost clock, 36 MB L3 cache, and Gen 5 PCIe with 16 lanes make it the appropriate choice for desktop workloads that demand high throughput, such as content creation, software compilation, or data processing. The 45 W TDP and Desktop market segment confirm that it is intended for systems with adequate cooling and power delivery.

The Intel Processor U302L, with 5 cores, 6 threads, a 2.40 GHz boost clock, and 10 MB L3 cache, is a lower-power part at 15 W TDP. Its Mobile market segment designation and reduced PCIe capability (Gen 4, 8 lanes) suggest it is designed for compact or mobile systems where energy efficiency takes priority over raw performance. The lack of ECC memory support further separates it from the i9-14901TE.

Neither processor has recorded benchmark scores in the database, so the verdict relies on architectural and specification data. The i9-14901TE is the selection for users who require maximum compute capacity and expansion headroom. The U302L is the selection for users who prioritize low power draw and operate within the Mobile segment. The i9-14901TE also carries the larger die size at 257 mm², which aligns with its larger cache and higher core count. The U302L was released earlier on 2024-04-07, while the i9-14901TE followed on 2024-06-30. Both remain in Active production status.

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
i9-14901TE
Processor U302L
Core Specs
Cores
8
5 -37.5%
Threads
16
6 -62.5%
Base Clock (GHz)
2.3
1.2 -47.8%
Boost Clock (GHz)
5.5
2.4 -56.4%
Frequency (GHz)
2.3
1.2 -47.8%
Turbo Clock (GHz)
5.5
2.4 -56.4%
Multiplier
23
12 -47.8%
SMP CPUs
1
1 0.0%
Cache
L1 Cache
80 KB (per core)
80 KB (per core)
L2 Cache
2 MB (per core)
1.25 MB (per core)
L3 Cache
36 MB (shared)
10 MB (shared)
Power
TDP (W)
45
15 -66.7%
PL1
45 W
15 W
PL2
115 W
55 W
Architecture
Architecture
Raptor Lake
Raptor Lake
Codename
Raptor Lake-R
Raptor Lake-PS
Generation
Core i9 (Raptor Lake Refresh)
Intel Processor (Raptor Lake)
Process Size
10 nm
10 nm
Die Size
257 mm²
Foundry
Intel
Intel
Memory
Memory Support
DDR4, DDR5
DDR4, DDR5
Memory Bus
Dual-channel
Dual-channel
ECC Memory
Yes
No
DDR4 Speed
3200 MT/s
3200 MT/s
DDR5 Speed
5600 MT/s
5200 MT/s
Platform
Socket
Intel Socket 1700
Intel Socket 1700
Chipsets
Intel 600 Series, Intel 700 Series
PCIe
Gen 5, 16 Lanes(CPU only)
Gen 4, 8 Lanes(CPU only)
Intel Hybrid
Hybrid Cores
P-Cores: 1 E-Cores: 4
E-Core Frequency
900 MHz up to 1800 MHz
P-Core Turbo
5.5 GHz
Graphics
Integrated Graphics
UHD Graphics 770
UHD Graphics 80EU
Other
Market
Desktop
Mobile
Production Status
Active
Active
Launch Price
$285
Part Number
Q49CSRNJJ
SRPKGQ5CX
Package
FC-LGA16A
FC-LGA16A
Tj Max
100°C
100°C
Bundled Cooler
None
View Core i9-14901TE Details View Processor U302L Details