Intel Core i9-14900HX vs Intel Xeon Platinum 8260M Comparison
Intel Core i9-14900HX
Xeon Platinum 8260M
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: Intel Core i9-14900HX vs Intel Xeon Platinum 8260M
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The recorded data presents a fascinating contrast between a 2018 server flagship and a 2024 mobile powerhouse. The Intel Xeon Platinum 8260M and Intel Core i9-14900HX both pack 24 cores, but their benchmark trajectories could not diverge more sharply.
The most dramatic single-core result belongs to the Xeon. In Cinebench R23 single-core, the Xeon Platinum 8260M scores 4151 against the Core i9's 2181.5, a 90.3% advantage. This is the largest delta in the entire head-to-head dataset. The Xeon also wins Cinebench R15 single-core by 34.6% (418 vs 310.5). These results are counterintuitive for a server part, yet the data is unambiguous.
However, the mobile chip dominates the multicore arena in most tests. The Core i9-14900HX wins Cinebench R15 multicore by 35.2% (4574 vs 2963), Cinebench R20 multicore by 20.9% (15616 vs 12349), and even Cinebench R23 multicore by 2.2% (30055 vs 29403). The R23 multicore margin is narrow, but it flips the expected server-vs-mobile narrative on its head.
The Passmark suite reveals a split personality. The Xeon wins data compression by 6.3% (573896 vs 539965), extended instructions by 13.7% (35529 vs 31247), and random string sorting by 13.8% (69236 vs 60861). The Core i9 counters with data encryption by 46% (32619 vs 17625), floating point math by 34.5% (112273 vs 73514), integer math by 17.9% (157375 vs 129213), and prime number finding by 26.9% (193 vs 141).
The single-thread Passmark test is a rout. The Core i9 scores 4175, a 44.4% improvement over the Xeon's 2320. The multithread Passmark test also favors the Core i9 by 21% (43778 vs 34592), as does physics by 21.2% (2638 vs 2080). Overall, the Core i9-14900HX wins 12 of the 17 recorded comparisons, while the Xeon Platinum 8260M takes 5.
The Verdict
The data indicates two distinct usage profiles. The Intel Core i9-14900HX is the clear winner for general productivity, encryption, math-heavy workloads, and anything that benefits from high single-thread speed. Its Passmark single-thread score of 4175 is nearly double that of the Xeon, and its floating point and integer math results are 34.5% and 17.9% better, respectively.
The Intel Xeon Platinum 8260M, despite being older and running on a 14 nm node, retains advantages in specific server-oriented tasks. Its 90.3% lead in Cinebench R23 single-core is astonishing, and its wins in data compression, extended instructions, and random string sorting suggest it handles certain data-processing pipelines better. The Xeon also has a 13.8% edge in random string sorting, which points to memory-access patterns that favor its architecture.
For a buyer choosing between these two, the decision hinges on workload. The Core i9 is the better all-rounder for most modern applications, especially those that are latency-sensitive or rely on high clock speeds. The Xeon is specialized, winning in a narrow band of tests but losing decisively in the majority. The database shows the Core i9 holds a 91st percentile versus the Xeon's 92nd, with average benchmark scores of 56004 and 58323, respectively. The Xeon's higher average is driven by its extreme single-core Cinebench results, but the Core i9's consistency across a broader test suite makes it the more reliable performer for mixed workloads.
Where Each One Wins
The Core i9-14900HX excels in scenarios that demand raw computational throughput with minimal latency. Data encryption performance is 46% higher, which matters for VPNs, secure communications, and database encryption. Floating point math, critical for scientific simulations and graphics processing, is 34.5% higher. Integer math, used in nearly every software application, is 17.9% higher. Prime number finding, a proxy for integer-heavy algorithmic work, is 26.9% higher. Physics simulation and multithreaded general workloads also favor the Core i9 by roughly 21%.
The Xeon Platinum 8260M wins where data organization and instruction-level efficiency take priority. Data compression is 6.3% faster, useful for file archiving and database storage. Extended instructions, which measure vectorized and AVX-style workloads, are 13.7% faster. Random string sorting is 13.8% faster, indicating better handling of non-sequential memory access. The Xeon's Cinebench R23 single-core score of 4151 is 90.3% higher, which is puzzling given its lower Passmark single-thread score, but the data suggests the Xeon's older architecture responds exceptionally well to Cinebench's specific rendering workload.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has more threads?
A: The Intel Xeon Platinum 8260M has 48 threads from its 24 cores, while the Intel Core i9-14900HX also has 24 cores but only 32 threads. The Xeon supports simultaneous multithreading on every core, whereas the Core i9 uses a hybrid architecture with performance and efficiency cores.
Q: What is the socket difference?
A: The Xeon Platinum 8260M uses Intel Socket 3647, designed for server platforms. The Core i9-14900HX uses Intel BGA 1964, a soldered mobile socket. The Xeon is not upgradeable in a typical desktop sense, while the mobile chip is permanently attached to the motherboard.
Q: Which processor has better single-core performance in Cinebench?
A: The Xeon wins Cinebench R15 single-core by 34.6% (418 vs 310.5) and Cinebench R23 single-core by 90.3% (4151 vs 2181.5). However, the Core i9 wins Cinebench R20 single-core by 20.9% (2204 vs 1743) and Passmark single-thread by 44.4% (4175 vs 2320).
Q: Does the Core i9-14900HX support ECC memory?
A: Yes, both processors support ECC memory. The Xeon supports DDR4, while the Core i9 supports both DDR4 and DDR5, with a dual-channel memory bus on the mobile chip.
Q: Which processor has a higher boost clock?
A: The Core i9-14900HX boosts to 5.80 GHz, while the Xeon Platinum 8260M boosts to 3.90 GHz. The Xeon has a higher base clock at 2.40 GHz versus the Core i9's 2.20 GHz.
Q: What is the process node difference?
A: The Xeon Platinum 8260M is built on a 14 nm process with 8,000 million transistors. The Core i9-14900HX uses a 10 nm process with a die size of 257 mm². The newer node contributes to the Core i9's higher clock speeds and better power efficiency.
Architecture Differences
The two processors represent radically different design philosophies. The Xeon Platinum 8260M is based on Cascade Lake-SP, a server architecture from 2018. It uses a uniform 24-core, 48-thread layout with 64 KB L1 and 1 MB L2 per core, plus 35.75 MB of shared L3 cache. The Xeon's 165 W TDP reflects its server-class power envelope.
The Core i9-14900HX is a Raptor Lake-HX Refresh part from 2024. It also has 24 cores but only 32 threads, indicating a hybrid configuration with performance and efficiency cores. Its cache hierarchy is different: 80 KB L1 and 2 MB L2 per core, with 36 MB of shared L3 cache. The mobile chip's 55 W TDP is dramatically lower, yet it achieves higher multithreaded scores in most tests.
The integrated graphics differ entirely. The Xeon has no integrated GPU, while the Core i9 includes UHD Graphics 770. The Core i9 also supports PCIe Gen 5 with 16 CPU lanes, whereas the Xeon's PCIe support is not listed in the database. Memory support shows the Core i9 is more flexible, accepting both DDR4 and DDR5 with a dual-channel bus, while the Xeon is limited to DDR4.
The Xeon uses Intel's Cascade Lake node at 14 nm with 8,000 million transistors. The Core i9 uses the 10 nm Raptor Lake node with a 257 mm² die. The Xeon's multiplier is locked, while the Core i9 is unlocked, allowing overclocking on supported platforms.
Specification Differences
The two processors diverge on nearly every specification except core count and manufacturer.
| Specification | Intel Xeon Platinum 8260M | Intel Core i9-14900HX |
|---------------|--------------------------|------------------------|
| Threads | 48 | 32 |
| Base Clock | 2.40 GHz | 2.20 GHz |
| Boost Clock | 3.90 GHz | 5.80 GHz |
| TDP | 165 W | 55 W |
| Socket | Intel Socket 3647 | Intel BGA 1964 |
| Architecture | Cascade Lake | Raptor Lake |
| Process Node | 14 nm | 10 nm |
| Transistors | 8,000 million | Not listed |
| Die Size | Not listed | 257 mm² |
| L1 Cache | 64 KB per core | 80 KB per core |
| L2 Cache | 1 MB per core | 2 MB per core |
| L3 Cache | 35.75 MB shared | 36 MB shared |
| Memory Support | DDR4 | DDR4, DDR5 |
| Memory Bus | Not listed | Dual-channel |
| PCIe | Not listed | Gen 5, 16 Lanes (CPU only) |
| Integrated Graphics | None | UHD Graphics 770 |
| Market Segment | Server/Workstation | Mobile |
| Release Date | 2018-12-10 | 2024-01-07 |
| Multiplier Unlocked | No | Yes |
| Part Number | SRF9JCD8069504201201 | SRMXF |
The Xeon's 165 W TDP versus the Core i9's 55 W is the most striking difference. Despite drawing three times the power, the Xeon only wins 5 of 17 benchmarks. The Core i9's 5.80 GHz boost clock, a full 1.90 GHz higher than the Xeon's, explains its dominance in single-threaded and latency-sensitive tasks. The Xeon's 48 threads advantage does not translate into multicore wins in most tests, suggesting that clock speed and architecture efficiency matter more than raw thread count in the recorded workloads.