Intel Core i7-14700K vs Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX Comparison
Intel Core i7-14700K
Core Ultra 9 275HX
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: Intel Core i7-14700K vs Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX
Where Each One Wins
The benchmark split between these two processors is surprisingly clear once you group the tests by workload type. The Intel Core i7-14700K takes 4 of the 19 head-to-head tests, while the Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX wins 15. That sounds one-sided, but the specific wins matter more than the raw count.
The i7-14700K dominates integer-heavy and compression workloads. Its PassMark integer math score of 182876 beats the Ultra 9's 155218, a 17.8% advantage. Data compression is even more one-sided: 695234 versus 608381, a 14.3% lead. Random string sorting also goes to the i7, though by a razor-thin 0.6% margin (74733 versus 74320). Add Geekbench single-core to that list: 2569 versus 2458, a 4.5% win for the desktop part.
The Ultra 9 275HX answers across nearly everything else. Its Cinebench sweep is complete: R15 multicore 5619.5 versus 5035 (10.4% ahead), R20 multicore 19899 versus 18544 (6.8% ahead), R23 multicore 35589 versus 33440.5 (6% ahead). Single-core Cinebench also favors the mobile chip, with leads of 6.1% in R15, 6.8% in R20, and 2% in R23.
The most dramatic gaps appear in specialized PassMark tests. Prime number finding shows the Ultra 9 at 448 versus 212, a 52.7% advantage. Floating point math goes 191186 versus 134222, a 29.8% lead. Data encryption favors the Ultra 9 by 14.9% (47112 versus 40091), and extended instructions by 13.6% (47016 versus 40632). PassMark physics, multithread, and single-thread all go to the Ultra 9 as well: 3338 versus 2964 (11.2%), 55759 versus 52392 (6%), and 4713 versus 4472 (5.1%).
Geekbench multicore is effectively a tie: 20795 versus 20767, a 0.1% margin. That is the closest result in the entire set.
The Verdict
Pick the Intel Core i7-14700K if your work is dominated by integer math, compression, or general single-threaded responsiveness as measured by Geekbench. The 17.8% integer math lead and 14.3% compression lead are substantial enough to matter for archiving tools, file servers, or any workload that moves and sorts large data sets. It also carries a launch MSRP of $409, which is worth noting for desktop builders.
Pick the Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX if you want the broader all-around performer. It wins the full Cinebench suite, all three PassMark aggregate tests (multithread, single-thread, physics), and the specialized floating point, encryption, extended instruction, and prime number workloads. The 52.7% lead in prime finding and 29.8% lead in floating point math are the kind of margins that show up in scientific computing and simulation work. It also posts a 10.4% Cinebench R15 multicore lead and a 6% lead in both R23 multicore and PassMark multithread.
For mobile users, the choice is simpler. The Ultra 9 275HX is the faster chip in most tests while running at a 55 W TDP. The i7-14700K is a desktop part with a 125 W TDP on Socket 1700. If you need a laptop CPU, the data points to the Ultra 9. If you are building a desktop and integer performance is your priority, the i7-14700K has clear wins.
Both sit at the 94th percentile against all CPUs in the database, and their average benchmark scores are close: 69355 for the i7-14700K versus 67469 for the Ultra 9. The i7's nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X (0.2% ahead) and AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX (0.7% ahead), while the Ultra 9's nearest rivals include the Intel Xeon w5-3525 (0.3% ahead) and AMD EPYC 4484PX (0.5% ahead). These are different competitive neighborhoods, but both chips land in the same overall performance tier.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The biggest single win belongs to the Ultra 9 275HX in PassMark find prime numbers. A score of 448 versus 212 is more than double, and the 52.7% delta is the largest margin anywhere in the comparison. That test rewards raw throughput on a specific operation, and the Arrow Lake architecture handles it far better.
Floating point math is the second-largest gap. The Ultra 9 scores 191186 against 134222, a 29.8% advantage. This is a meaningful separation for any workload that relies on FPU throughput rather than integer pipelines.
The i7-14700K's largest win is in PassMark integer math, where 182876 beats 155218 by 17.8%. Data compression follows at 14.3% (695234 versus 608381). These two wins are the i7's strongest arguments, and they align with its 20-core, 28-thread configuration with 33 MB of shared L3 cache.
Cinebench results consistently favor the Ultra 9, but the margins shrink as the test gets newer. R15 multicore shows a 10.4% lead, R20 multicore drops to 6.8%, and R23 multicore settles at 6%. Single-core Cinebench follows a similar pattern: 6.1% in R15, 6.8% in R20, and just 2% in R23. The newer the benchmark, the closer the two chips become.
Geekbench tells a different story. Multicore is a dead heat at 0.1%, but single-core favors the i7-14700K by 4.5%. That is the only single-core test the i7 wins, and it is importantly PassMark single-thread goes the other way, with the Ultra 9 ahead by 5.1%.
Data encryption and extended instructions are clear Ultra 9 wins at 14.9% and 13.6% respectively. Random string sorting is the tightest race after Geekbench multicore: 74733 versus 74320, a 0.6% edge for the i7. PassMark multithread goes to the Ultra 9 by 6%, and physics by 11.2%.
FAQ
Q: Which CPU is faster in Cinebench R23 multicore?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX scores 35589 versus 33440.5 for the i7-14700K, a 6% advantage.
Q: Does the i7-14700K win any single-core tests?
A: Yes, it wins Geekbench single-core with 2569 versus 2458, a 4.5% lead. The Ultra 9 wins all three Cinebench single-core tests and PassMark single-thread.
Q: What is the largest performance gap between the two?
A: PassMark find prime numbers shows the Ultra 9 at 448 versus 212 for the i7, a 52.7% difference.
Q: Are these chips in the same performance tier?
A: Both are at the 94th percentile against all CPUs. The i7-14700K has an average benchmark score of 69355, while the Ultra 9 275HX averages 67469.
Q: Which CPU has more cores?
A: The Ultra 9 275HX has 24 cores and 24 threads. The i7-14700K has 20 cores and 28 threads, meaning it uses hyperthreading while the Ultra 9 does not.
Q: Which CPU supports DDR4 memory?
A: Only the i7-14700K supports DDR4 and DDR5. The Ultra 9 275HX supports DDR5 only.
Architecture Differences
The two processors come from different Intel design generations built on different nodes. The i7-14700K uses Raptor Lake-R architecture on Intel's 10 nm process, with a die size of 257 mm². The Ultra 9 275HX uses Arrow Lake-HX architecture on a 3 nm process from TSMC, with a die size of 243 mm² and 17,800 million transistors.
Cache structures differ substantially. The i7-14700K has 80 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and 33 MB of shared L3. The Ultra 9 has 192 KB of L1 per core, 3 MB of L2 per core, and 36 MB of shared L3. The larger per-core L1 and L2 caches on the Ultra 9 help explain its wins in latency-sensitive and floating point workloads.
Memory support diverges as well. The i7-14700K supports both DDR4 and DDR5 in dual-channel mode. The Ultra 9 supports only DDR5, also dual-channel, but with a rated memory bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s. The i7 has no memory bandwidth figure recorded.
PCIe lanes differ: the i7-14700K offers Gen 5 with 16 CPU lanes, while the Ultra 9 offers Gen 5 with 20 CPU lanes. Integrated graphics also differ, with the i7 using UHD Graphics 770 and the Ultra 9 using Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 64EU.
ECC memory support is another split. The i7-14700K supports ECC, while the Ultra 9 does not. The i7 is a desktop part on Socket 1700, while the Ultra 9 is a mobile part on BGA 2114. Both have unlocked multipliers, but the i7 is an Active production desktop chip released in October 2023, while the Ultra 9 is an Active mobile chip released in January 2025.
Specification Differences
The core and thread counts are the first notable difference. The i7-14700K has 20 cores and 28 threads, while the Ultra 9 275HX has 24 cores and 24 threads. The Ultra 9 has more physical cores but no hyperthreading, giving it fewer total threads.
Clock speeds favor the i7. Its base clock is 3.40 GHz with a boost of 5.60 GHz. The Ultra 9 runs at 2.70 GHz base and 5.40 GHz boost. Despite lower clocks, the Ultra 9 wins most tests, which points to architectural efficiency rather than raw frequency.
TDP is a major differentiator. The i7-14700K is rated at 125 W, while the Ultra 9 275HX is rated at 55 W. The Ultra 9 delivers higher scores in most benchmarks at less than half the TDP.
Process node and foundry differ: 10 nm Intel for the i7, 3 nm TSMC for the Ultra 9. Transistor count is listed only for the Ultra 9 at 17,800 million. Die sizes are close, 257 mm² versus 243 mm².
Memory support, cache, PCIe lanes, integrated graphics, ECC support, socket, and release dates all differ as outlined in the architecture section. The i7-14700K has a launch MSRP of $409; the Ultra 9 has no launch MSRP recorded. Both parts are production active and have unlocked multipliers.