Intel Core i5-14501TE vs Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus Comparison
Intel Core i5-14501TE
Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: Intel Core i5-14501TE vs Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus
FAQ
Q: How do the core counts differ between the Intel Core i5-14501TE and the Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus?
A: The Core i5-14501TE uses 6 cores and 12 threads, while the Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus uses 20 cores and 20 threads. The Ultra 7 has no hyper-threading, so its thread count equals its core count.
Q: Which processor has the higher boost clock?
A: The Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus boosts to 5.30 GHz, which is higher than the Core i5-14501TE's 5.10 GHz boost clock. The Ultra 7 also has a higher base clock at 2.40 GHz versus 2.20 GHz.
Q: What is the process node difference between these two chips?
A: The Core i5-14501TE is built on Intel's 10 nm process, while the Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus uses TSMC's 3 nm process. The Ultra 7 also integrates 17,800 million transistors on a 243 mm² die, compared to the i5's 215 mm² die.
Q: Do both processors support ECC memory?
A: No. The Core i5-14501TE supports ECC memory, while the Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus does not. Both support dual-channel memory, but the i5 supports DDR4 and DDR5, whereas the Ultra 7 supports only DDR5.
Q: Which processor has a higher benchmark percentile ranking?
A: The Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus ranks at the 93rd percentile among all CPUs, while the Core i5-14501TE ranks at the 50th percentile. The Ultra 7's average benchmark score is 61,834, while the i5 has no recorded benchmark scores.
Q: What integrated graphics do these processors use?
A: The Core i5-14501TE uses UHD Graphics 770, while the Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus uses Arc Xe-LPG Graphics with 64 execution units. Both are integrated solutions, but they belong to different graphics generations.
Architecture Differences
The two processors represent distinct architectural generations from Intel. The Core i5-14501TE uses the Raptor Lake architecture, specifically the Raptor Lake-R refresh, built on a 10 nm process node from Intel's own foundry. The Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus uses the Arrow Lake-HX Refresh architecture, which is fabricated on a 3 nm process at TSMC.
The core topology differs substantially. The i5-14501TE has 6 cores and 12 threads, indicating that each physical core supports two threads via hyper-threading. The Ultra 7 270HX Plus has 20 cores and 20 threads, meaning it uses a different threading model where each core provides a single thread. This is a fundamental design shift between the two generations.
Cache hierarchies reflect the different core counts. The i5-14501TE provides 80 KB of L1 cache per core, 1.25 MB of L2 cache per core, and 24 MB of shared L3 cache. The Ultra 7 270HX Plus provides 192 KB of L1 cache per core, 3 MB of L2 cache per core, and 30 MB of shared L3 cache. The larger per-core caches on the Ultra 7 align with its higher core count and newer architecture.
Memory support diverges as well. The i5-14501TE supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, which offers flexibility for platform compatibility. The Ultra 7 270HX Plus supports only DDR5, but it has a recorded memory bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s. The i5's memory bandwidth is not recorded in the database.
ECC memory support is another distinguishing feature. The i5-14501TE supports ECC memory, making it suitable for reliability-focused workloads. The Ultra 7 270HX Plus does not support ECC memory.
PCI Express connectivity differs in lane count. The i5-14501TE provides Gen 5 with 16 lanes from the CPU, while the Ultra 7 270HX Plus provides Gen 5 with 20 lanes from the CPU. Both use the same PCIe generation, but the Ultra 7 offers more lanes for expansion.
The socket and market segment separate these chips physically. The i5-14501TE uses Intel Socket 1700 and targets the desktop market. The Ultra 7 270HX Plus uses Intel BGA 2114 and targets the mobile market, indicating it is designed for soldered laptop integration.
The Ultra 7 270HX Plus has an unlocked multiplier, while the i5-14501TE does not. This gives the mobile chip overclocking flexibility that the desktop chip lacks.
Where Each One Wins
The Core i5-14501TE wins in scenarios where its desktop platform advantages matter. Its Socket 1700 compatibility and support for both DDR4 and DDR5 memory allow it to drop into existing desktop systems with a wide range of motherboards. The ECC memory support makes it a candidate for workstation or server-like builds where data integrity is prioritized over raw throughput. Its 45 W TDP is lower than the Ultra 7's 55 W TDP, which can simplify cooling requirements in compact desktop configurations.
The Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus wins decisively in raw performance categories. Its 20 cores and 20 threads provide massive parallel throughput for multi-threaded workloads such as video rendering, 3D modeling, and scientific computation. The benchmark data shows this advantage clearly: the Ultra 7 scores 41,913 in Cinebench R23 multi-core, a result that places it at the 93rd percentile of all CPUs. The i5-14501TE has no recorded benchmark scores, so the database contains no direct evidence of its performance ceiling.
The Ultra 7 also wins on architectural efficiency. Its 3 nm TSMC process node represents a significant fabrication advantage over the 10 nm Intel node used by the i5. The newer architecture provides larger per-core cache allocations, with 192 KB of L1 and 3 MB of L2 per core versus 80 KB and 1.25 MB respectively on the i5. The 30 MB shared L3 cache on the Ultra 7 exceeds the i5's 24 MB allocation.
Single-thread performance belongs to the Ultra 7 based on the recorded data. It scores 5,917 in Cinebench R23 single-core and 4,764 in Passmark single-thread tests. Its boost clock of 5.30 GHz exceeds the i5's 5.10 GHz, and the newer microarchitecture likely contributes to higher instructions-per-clock execution.
The Ultra 7's integrated graphics also represent a generational upgrade. It uses Arc Xe-LPG Graphics with 64 execution units, while the i5 uses UHD Graphics 770. The Arc graphics architecture is designed for more demanding visual workloads than the older UHD solution.
Specification Differences
The two processors differ across nearly every major specification category.
Cores and Threads: The i5-14501TE has 6 cores and 12 threads. The Ultra 7 270HX Plus has 20 cores and 20 threads.
Clocks: The i5-14501TE has a base clock of 2.20 GHz and a boost clock of 5.10 GHz. The Ultra 7 270HX Plus has a base clock of 2.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz.
TDP: The i5-14501TE has a TDP of 45 W. The Ultra 7 270HX Plus has a TDP of 55 W.
Socket: The i5-14501TE uses Intel Socket 1700. The Ultra 7 270HX Plus uses Intel BGA 2114.
Process Node: The i5-14501TE uses a 10 nm process from Intel. The Ultra 7 270HX Plus uses a 3 nm process from TSMC.
Transistors and Die Size: The i5-14501TE has no recorded transistor count and a die size of 215 mm². The Ultra 7 270HX Plus has 17,800 million transistors and a die size of 243 mm².
Cache: The i5-14501TE has 80 KB L1 per core, 1.25 MB L2 per core, and 24 MB shared L3. The Ultra 7 270HX Plus has 192 KB L1 per core, 3 MB L2 per core, and 30 MB shared L3.
Memory Support: The i5-14501TE supports DDR4 and DDR5. The Ultra 7 270HX Plus supports only DDR5.
Memory Bandwidth: The i5-14501TE has no recorded memory bandwidth. The Ultra 7 270HX Plus has 102.4 GB/s.
ECC Memory: The i5-14501TE supports ECC. The Ultra 7 270HX Plus does not.
PCIe Lanes: The i5-14501TE provides Gen 5 with 16 lanes. The Ultra 7 270HX Plus provides Gen 5 with 20 lanes.
Integrated Graphics: The i5-14501TE uses UHD Graphics 770. The Ultra 7 270HX Plus uses Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 64EU.
Market Segment: The i5-14501TE targets desktop. The Ultra 7 270HX Plus targets mobile.
Multiplier: The i5-14501TE is locked. The Ultra 7 270HX Plus is unlocked.
Release Date: The i5-14501TE was released in 2024-06-30. The Ultra 7 270HX Plus was released in 2026-03-16.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The database contains no direct head-to-head benchmark results between these two processors. However, the Ultra 7 270HX Plus has an extensive set of recorded benchmark scores, while the i5-14501TE has none. This absence of data for the i5 makes direct comparison impossible, but the Ultra 7's results can be analyzed against its nearest rivals to establish its performance tier.
The Ultra 7 270HX Plus achieves an average benchmark score of 61,834, placing it at the 93rd percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival is the Intel Core i9-13900KF with an average score of 61,841, a delta of 0 percent. The Core i9-13900K scores 61,766, a 0.1 percent difference. The Core i9-13900T scores 61,723, a 0.2 percent difference. The Intel Xeon 636 scores 61,360, a 0.8 percent difference.
In Cinebench R23 multi-core, the Ultra 7 scores 41,913. In Cinebench R23 single-core, it scores 5,917. These results indicate strong performance in both heavily threaded and lightly threaded workloads.
The Passmark suite shows specific strengths. The Ultra 7 scores 493,179 in data compression, 37,813 in data encryption, and 39,283 in extended instructions. It scores 163,567 in floating point math and 122,449 in integer math. The multithread score is 48,270, and the single-thread score is 4,764.
The Ultra 7 also records 482 in