Intel Core i3-9100T vs Intel Xeon E5-2623 v3 Comparison
Intel Core i3-9100T
Xeon E5-2623 v3
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: Intel Core i3-9100T vs Intel Xeon E5-2623 v3
The Intel Xeon E5-2623 v3 and the Intel Core i3-9100T are both quad-core processors, but they target entirely different corners of the market. The Xeon is a 2014 server/workstation part built for longevity and memory bandwidth, while the i3 is a 2018 low-power desktop chip. Benchmark data reveals a surprisingly consistent performance gap, with the older Xeon leading in every single head-to-head test, yet the comparison is not as simple as raw score differences.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The benchmark results are remarkably uniform, showing the Xeon E5-2623 v3 winning all six Cinebench tests by a nearly identical margin. In the multicore tests, the Xeon scores 568 in Cinebench R15 versus the i3-9100T’s 482, a 17.8% advantage. This pattern repeats in R20 and R23, where the Xeon posts 2367 and 5637 against the i3’s 2010 and 4788, respectively, with deltas of 17.8% and 17.7%. The consistency suggests the gap is structural rather than workload-specific.
Single-core performance tells the same story. The Xeon leads by 17.9% in Cinebench R15 (79 vs. 67) and by 17.7% in R20 (333 vs. 283) and R23 (795 vs. 675). This is notable because the i3-9100T actually has a higher base clock (3.10 GHz) and boost clock (3.70 GHz) than the Xeon’s 3.00 GHz and 3.50 GHz. The Xeon’s older Haswell architecture still outpaces the newer Coffee Lake design in these tests, which implies that per-core efficiency and memory subsystem design matter more than raw clock speed.
The average benchmark score narrative reinforces this. The Xeon’s average score is 1630, while the i3’s is 1620. In the nearest rivals list, the two are effectively tied, with the Xeon showing a deltaPct of 0.6% over the i3. This near-parity in aggregate benchmarks, despite the Xeon’s consistent 17.8% wins in Cinebench, suggests that the i3’s additional Geekbench results (not available for the Xeon) help close the gap. The i3 scores 3443 in Geekbench multicore and 1215 in single-core, tests absent from the Xeon’s data set.
Both processors sit at the 39th percentile among all CPUs, meaning they are mid-pack performers. The Xeon’s nearest rival by average score is the Intel Core i7-8560U at 1631 (deltaPct -0.1%), while the i3’s closest competitor is the Intel Core i7-970 at 1613 (deltaPct 0.4%). This places both in a tight cluster of budget and older mid-range parts.
Architecture Differences
The most significant architectural divide is the process node. The Xeon E5-2623 v3 uses Intel’s 22 nm Haswell-EP design, while the i3-9100T is built on the 14 nm Coffee Lake architecture. This generational leap explains the i3’s smaller die size of 126 mm² versus the Xeon’s 356 mm². The Xeon packs 2,600 million transistors into that larger die, whereas the i3’s transistor count is not listed in the data.
Threading is a critical differentiator. The Xeon supports 8 threads through Hyper-Threading on its 4 cores, while the i3-9100T offers only 4 threads with no Hyper-Threading. This explains why the Xeon maintains a lead in multicore tests despite its lower clocks. The Xeon also features a larger shared L3 cache at 10 MB compared to the i3’s 6 MB, with both having identical 64 KB L1 and 256 KB L2 per-core caches.
Memory architecture further separates them. The Xeon supports quad-channel DDR4 memory with a bandwidth of 59.7 GB/s, while the i3 uses dual-channel DDR4 at 38.4 GB/s. Both support ECC memory, but the Xeon’s higher bandwidth is designed for server workloads. The Xeon also offers 40 PCIe Gen 3 lanes, versus the i3’s 16 lanes, reflecting its workstation roots.
The Xeon lacks integrated graphics, which is typical for server parts, while the i3 includes UHD Graphics 630. Power consumption is starkly different: the Xeon has a 105 W TDP, while the i3 sips at 35 W. The Xeon uses the Intel Socket 2011-3, and the i3 uses Socket 1151, meaning they are not interchangeable.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has better multi-threaded performance?
A: The Xeon E5-2623 v3 wins all multicore tests, with a 17.8% lead in Cinebench R15 (568 vs. 482), R20 (2367 vs. 2010), and R23 (5637 vs. 4788). This is likely due to its 8 threads versus the i3’s 4 threads.
Q: Does the i3-9100T ever beat the Xeon in benchmarks?
A: No. In the head-to-head data, the Xeon wins all 6 tests. However, the i3 has Geekbench scores (3443 multicore, 1215 single-core) that are not listed for the Xeon, which raises its average benchmark score to near parity.
Q: Why does the i3-9100T have higher clock speeds but lose in single-core tests?
A: The i3 has a 3.10 GHz base and 3.70 GHz boost, while the Xeon has 3.00 GHz and 3.50 GHz. Despite this, the Xeon leads by 17.9% in Cinebench R15 single-core (79 vs. 67). This suggests the Xeon’s Haswell architecture or memory subsystem provides better per-clock efficiency.
Q: What is the memory bandwidth difference?
A: The Xeon supports quad-channel DDR4 with a theoretical bandwidth of 59.7 GB/s. The i3 uses dual-channel DDR4 at 38.4 GB/s. Both support ECC memory.
Q: Are these CPUs comparable in overall performance?
A: Their average benchmark scores are nearly identical (1630 for the Xeon, 1620 for the i3), and both rank at the 39th percentile. The Xeon leads in Cinebench, but the i3’s Geekbench results fill the gap.
Q: Which processor has a higher power draw?
A: The Xeon has a TDP of 105 W, while the i3-9100T has a TDP of 35 W. This makes the i3 far more energy-efficient for desktop use.
Specification Differences
| Specification | Intel Xeon E5-2623 v3 | Intel Core i3-9100T |
|---|---|---|
| Cores/Threads | 4 / 8 | 4 / 4 |
| Base Clock | 3.00 GHz | 3.10 GHz |
| Boost Clock | 3.50 GHz | 3.70 GHz |
| TDP | 105 W | 35 W |
| Socket | Intel Socket 2011-3 | Intel Socket 1151 |
| Architecture | Haswell-EP | Coffee Lake |
| Process Node | 22 nm | 14 nm |
| Die Size | 356 mm² | 126 mm² |
| Transistors | 2,600 million | Not listed |
| L3 Cache | 10 MB (shared) | 6 MB (shared) |
| Memory Bus | Quad-channel | Dual-channel |
| Memory Bandwidth | 59.7 GB/s | 38.4 GB/s |
| PCIe Lanes | 40 (Gen 3) | 16 (Gen 3) |
| Integrated Graphics | None | UHD Graphics 630 |
| Market Segment | Server/Workstation | Desktop |
| Release Date | 2014-09-07 | 2018-08-31 |
| Part Number | SR208 | SRCZX |
The Verdict
The data is unambiguous on raw compute: the Xeon E5-2623 v3 is the faster processor. It wins every Cinebench test by roughly 17.8%, regardless of whether the workload is single-core or multi-core. Its 8 threads and 10 MB L3 cache provide a structural advantage that the i3-9100T’s higher clocks cannot overcome. For anyone prioritizing pure CPU throughput in applications that scale with threads, the Xeon is the clear choice.
However, the i3-9100T is not a poor performer; it is simply a different tool. Its 35 W TDP versus the Xeon’s 105 W makes it far more suitable for compact, low-power builds. The inclusion of UHD Graphics 630 means it can output video without a discrete GPU, while the Xeon requires a dedicated graphics card. The i3’s dual-channel memory support is sufficient for most desktop tasks, and its 14 nm process node is more modern.
The average benchmark scores (1630 vs. 1620) suggest that in a broader test suite, the two are nearly equivalent. The Xeon’s Cinebench victories are offset by the i3’s Geekbench performance, which is not available for the Xeon. Therefore, the verdict depends on the workload: the Xeon for heavily threaded server-like tasks, the i3 for efficient desktop use.
Where Each One Wins
Intel Xeon E5-2623 v3 wins on: Multi-threaded rendering workloads, as shown by its 17.8% lead in Cinebench R15, R20, and R23 multicore tests. It also wins on single-core Cinebench by 17.7-17.9%, despite lower clock speeds. The Xeon’s quad-channel memory (59.7 GB/s) and 40 PCIe lanes make it superior for memory-bandwidth-intensive tasks and high-expansion systems. Its 10 MB L3 cache and 8 threads provide headroom for virtualization or database workloads. The Xeon also has a higher launch MSRP of $444, reflecting its server-grade positioning.
Intel Core i3-9100T wins on: Power efficiency, with a 35 W TDP versus the Xeon’s 105 W. It includes integrated UHD Graphics 630, enabling a GPU-less build. Its 14 nm process node and smaller die size (126 mm² vs. 356 mm²) indicate a more modern, denser design. The i3’s higher base and boost clocks (3.10/3.70 GHz vs. 3.00/3.50 GHz) are wasted in Cinebench but may help in other single-threaded applications not listed. Its Geekbench scores (3443 multicore, 1215 single-core) show competitive performance outside Cinebench. The i3 also has a lower launch MSRP of $122, making it accessible for basic desktops. Its dual-channel memory and 16 PCIe lanes are adequate for mainstream usage.