Intel Core i3-10300 vs Intel Xeon E5-2620 v3 Comparison

Intel
INTEL

Intel Core i3-10300

CORE STATE Comet Lake
CORE SPECS 4 Cores / 8 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 3.7 Base / 4.4 GHz Turbo
CACHE 8 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 62W
ARCHITECTURE Comet Lake
nm
PROCESS 14 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2020
VS
Intel
INTEL

Xeon E5-2620 v3

CORE STATE Haswell-EP
CORE SPECS 6 Cores / 12 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 2.4 Base / 3.2 GHz Turbo
CACHE 15 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 85W
ARCHITECTURE Haswell
nm
PROCESS 22 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2014

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

cinebench_cinebench_r15_multicore
673
664
cinebench_cinebench_r15_singlecore
95
93
cinebench_cinebench_r20_multicore
2,808
2,769
cinebench_cinebench_r20_singlecore
396
391
cinebench_cinebench_r23_multicore
6,687
6,595
cinebench_cinebench_r23_singlecore
944
931

Analysis: Intel Core i3-10300 vs Intel Xeon E5-2620 v3

The recorded data tells a surprising story: a modern entry-level desktop CPU sweeping a former server workhorse across every single test. The Intel Core i3-10300, a four-core Comet Lake part, beats the six-core Xeon E5-2620 v3 in all six head-to-head benchmarks, despite the Xeon carrying two extra cores, four extra threads, and a much larger L3 cache. The Xeon's launch MSRP was $417, a figure that underscores how far mainstream silicon has moved since the Haswell-EP era. Both chips land at the 43rd percentile versus all CPUs in the database, with average benchmark scores of 1934 for the i3-10300 and 1907 for the E5-2620 v3, a gap of just over one percent.

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

Every recorded test goes to the Core i3-10300. The margins are small but completely one-sided.

In Cinebench R15 multi-core, the i3-10300 scores 673 against 664 for the Xeon, a 1.4 percent win. The single-core result is the widest gap in the dataset: 95 versus 93, a 2.2 percent advantage for the i3. Cinebench R20 follows the same pattern. Multi-core ends 2808 to 2769 in favor of the i3 (1.4 percent), while single-core reads 396 to 391 (1.3 percent).

Cinebench R23, the heaviest workload in the set, confirms the sweep. The i3 posts 6687 multi-core points to the Xeon's 6595, again 1.4 percent, and 944 single-core points to 931, also 1.4 percent.

The interpretation matters more than the raw numbers. A four-core, eight-thread processor out-scoring a six-core, twelve-thread processor in a multi-threaded render test means the i3's per-core throughput is doing the heavy lifting. Its boost clock of 4.40 GHz against the Xeon's 3.20 GHz explains most of that difference. The Xeon simply cannot compensate with two extra cores when each of its threads runs substantially slower.

Context from the database reinforces how close these two are overall. The i3-10300's average score of 1934 puts it within a hair of the Intel Core i7-1180G7 (1930, a 0.2 percent delta) and the AMD Opteron 6348 (1930, 0.2 percent), while sitting just behind the Intel Core i7-7820HQ (1940, -0.3 percent) and the Intel Core i7-9850HL (1941, -0.4 percent). The Xeon's 1907 average places it dead even with the Intel Xeon E3-1285 v4 (1908, 0 percent delta), marginally behind the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 2400GE (1910, -0.2 percent) and the Intel Xeon E3-1575M v5 (1910, -0.2 percent), and just ahead of the Intel Core i3-9100F (1903, 0.2 percent).

The Verdict

The benchmark data gives the Core i3-10300 a clean six-to-zero victory, and the recommendation follows directly from that record. For any workload driven by the tests in this database, rendering included, the i3-10300 is the faster processor in every category, single- and multi-threaded alike.

The Xeon case rests entirely on platform features rather than speed. It supports ECC memory, which the i3 does not. It offers 40 PCIe Gen 3 lanes from the CPU versus 16 on the i3, a meaningful difference for multi-drive or multi-expansion-card configurations. Its quad-channel DDR4 controller delivers 59.7 GB/s of memory bandwidth against the i3's dual-channel 42.7 GB/s. And its 15 MB of shared L3 cache nearly doubles the i3's 8 MB.

None of those advantages show up in the recorded benchmark scores, but they matter for server and workstation duties the Cinebench suite does not capture. If the job is rendering or general desktop performance, pick the i3-10300. If the job demands ECC, wide PCIe connectivity, or maximum memory bandwidth, the E5-2620 v3 is the only one of the two that provides them, accepting slightly lower speed in exchange. Note also that the Xeon is end-of-life, while the i3-10300 remains an active product.

Architecture Differences

These chips come from different worlds. The Core i3-10300 is a Comet Lake design on Intel's 14 nm process, launched in 2020, built for the desktop segment on Socket 1200. The Xeon E5-2620 v3 is a Haswell-EP design on the older 22 nm process, launched in 2014 for the server and workstation market on Socket 2011-3.

The core topology favors the Xeon on paper: 6 cores and 12 threads against 4 cores and 8 threads for the i3. Clock speeds reverse the picture. The i3 runs a 3.70 GHz base and boosts to 4.40 GHz, while the Xeon starts at 2.40 GHz and tops out at 3.20 GHz. The i3 also carries a lower TDP at 62 watts versus 85 watts for the Xeon.

Cache is split: both share the same per-core L1 (64 KB) and L2 (256 KB) sizes, but the Xeon's shared L3 is far larger at 15 MB versus 8 MB. Memory support is DDR4 on both, yet the Xeon's quad-channel bus delivers 59.7 GB/s against the i3's dual-channel 42.7 GB/s, and only the Xeon supports ECC.

The Xeon's die is a big one: 356 mm² with 2,600 million transistors, reflecting its server-class layout. Expansion differs sharply, with the Xeon exposing 40 CPU PCIe Gen 3 lanes to the i3's 16. The i3 integrates UHD Graphics 630; the Xeon has no integrated graphics at all and requires a discrete GPU. Neither part has an unlocked multiplier. Neither supports overclocking through the multiplier.

FAQ

Q: Which CPU is faster overall?

A: The Core i3-10300 wins all six recorded benchmarks. Its average database score of 1934 also edges the Xeon's 1907.

Q: How large is the performance gap?

A: Small but consistent: 1.4 percent in every multi-core test and between 1.3 and 2.2 percent in single-core tests, always favoring the i3-10300.

Q: How can a 4-core CPU beat a 6-core CPU in multi-core tests?

A: Clock speed. The i3 boosts to 4.40 GHz while the Xeon tops out at 3.20 GHz, and the per-thread advantage more than offsets the Xeon's extra cores and threads.

Q: Does either CPU support ECC memory?

A: Only the Xeon E5-2620 v3. The Core i3-10300 does not support ECC.

Q: Which has more PCIe lanes?

A: The Xeon, with 40 Gen 3 lanes from the CPU versus 16 on the i3-10300.

Q: Do these chips use the same socket?

A: No. The i3-10300 fits Socket 1200; the Xeon E5-2620 v3 fits Socket 2011-3. They are not interchangeable platforms.

Where Each One Wins

Core i3-10300 wins on: raw rendering throughput, taking every multi-core test (673 vs 664 in R15, 2808 vs 2769 in R20, 6687 vs 6595 in R23); single-threaded responsiveness (95 vs 93, 396 vs 391, 944 vs 931 across R15, R20, and R23); efficiency-oriented builds, with a 62 watt TDP against 85 watts; and systems that benefit from integrated graphics, since its UHD Graphics 630 eliminates the need for a discrete GPU.

Xeon E5-2620 v3 wins on: platform capability rather than speed. It brings ECC memory support for data integrity, 40 PCIe Gen 3 lanes for expansion-heavy configurations, quad-channel DDR4 bandwidth of 59.7 GB/s versus 42.7 GB/s, and a 15 MB shared L3 cache against 8 MB. For workloads that lean on memory bandwidth, error-correcting memory, or attach many devices, the Xeon's architecture offers capabilities the i3 simply cannot match, even though the benchmark data shows it losing every speed contest between them.

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
i3-10300
E5-2620 v3
Core Specs
Cores
4
6 +50.0%
Threads
8
12 +50.0%
Base Clock (GHz)
3.7
2.4 -35.1%
Boost Clock (GHz)
4.4
3.2 -27.3%
Frequency (GHz)
3.7
2.4 -35.1%
Turbo Clock (GHz)
4.4
3.2 -27.3%
Multiplier
37
24 -35.1%
SMP CPUs
1
2 +100.0%
Cache
L1 Cache
64 KB (per core)
64 KB (per core)
L2 Cache
256 KB (per core)
256 KB (per core)
L3 Cache
8 MB (shared)
15 MB (shared)
Power
TDP (W)
62
85 +37.1%
PL1
65 W
PL2
90 W
Architecture
Architecture
Comet Lake
Haswell
Codename
Comet Lake
Haswell-EP
Generation
Core i3 (Comet Lake)
Xeon E5 (Haswell-EP)
Process Size
14 nm
22 nm
Transistors
2,600 million
Die Size
356 mm²
Foundry
Intel
Intel
Memory
Memory Support
DDR4
DDR4
Memory Bus
Dual-channel
Quad-channel
Memory Bandwidth
42.7 GB/s
59.7 GB/s
ECC Memory
No
Yes
Platform
Socket
Intel Socket 1200
Intel Socket 2011-3
Chipsets
C612, X99
PCIe
Gen 3, 16 Lanes(CPU only)
Gen 3, 40 Lanes(CPU only)
Interconnect
QPI Links
2x 8000MT/s
Graphics
Integrated Graphics
UHD Graphics 630
Other
Market
Desktop
Server/Workstation
Production Status
Active
End-of-life
Launch Price
$417
Part Number
SRH3J
SR207
Package
FC-LGA1200
FC-LGA12A
Tj Max
100°C
73°C
View Core i3-10300 Details View Xeon E5-2620 v3 Details