Intel Core 5 221TE vs Intel Core Ultra 7 256V Comparison
Intel Core 5 221TE
Core Ultra 7 256V
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: Intel Core 5 221TE vs Intel Core Ultra 7 256V
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The benchmark comparison between the Intel Core 5 221TE and the Intel Core Ultra 7 256V shows a decisive advantage for the mobile part. Out of 17 recorded head-to-head tests, the Core Ultra 7 256V wins 16, while the Core 5 221TE takes only one. The single win for the desktop chip comes in Cinebench R23 multi-core, where the Core 5 221TE scores 11305 against 10399 for the Core Ultra 7 256V, a margin of 8.7%. This indicates that in sustained all-core rendering workloads, the 221TE's higher core count and thread count provide a meaningful edge.
Every other Cinebench result favors the Core Ultra 7 256V. In Cinebench R15 multi-core, the Ultra 7 scores 1583.5 versus 1139, a delta of -28.1% from the perspective of the 221TE. The single-core R15 test shows an even larger gap: 285.5 versus 160, a deficit of 44% for the 221TE. Cinebench R20 repeats the pattern, with the Ultra 7 leading 6958 to 4748 in multi-core (-31.8%) and 982 to 670 in single-core (-31.8%). The R23 single-core result continues the trend, with the Ultra 7 at 1877.5 versus 1596, a 15% advantage.
The PassMark suite reinforces the Ultra 7's dominance. The largest single discrepancy appears in PassMark single-thread testing, where the Ultra 7 scores 4029 against 1734 for the 221TE, a 57% lead. This is the most striking performance gap in the entire dataset. PassMark find prime numbers shows the Ultra 7 at 192 versus 59, a 69.3% advantage, which is the largest percentage delta recorded. Floating point math also heavily favors the Ultra 7, with 58576 against 31661, a 45.9% gap. Extended instructions show a 38.3% lead for the Ultra 7 (15643 versus 9655), and physics testing shows 1595 versus 977, a 38.7% difference.
More moderate advantages for the Ultra 7 appear in data encryption (13998 versus 8963, a 36% lead), multi-thread performance (19530 versus 13301, a 31.9% lead), and random string sorting (22481 versus 16929, a 24.7% lead). Data compression favors the Ultra 7 by 15.3% (184985 versus 156682). The closest contest is integer math, where the Ultra 7 scores 43358 versus 42303, a slim 2.4% lead. The overall average benchmark score reflects this split: the Core Ultra 7 256V averages 21112, while the Core 5 221TE averages 17860. The Ultra 7 also ranks higher in the percentile distribution, sitting at the 75th percentile versus the 71st percentile for the 221TE.
Architecture Differences
The two processors come from fundamentally different design families. The Intel Core 5 221TE belongs to the Bartlett Lake generation, built on a 10 nm process at Intel's own foundry. It uses the Intel Socket 1700 platform and targets the desktop market segment. The Intel Core Ultra 7 256V is a Lunar Lake part from the Core Ultra Series 2, fabricated on a 3 nm process by TSMC. It uses the Intel BGA 2833 socket and targets mobile devices.
Core and thread counts differ significantly. The Core 5 221TE provides 10 cores and 16 threads, while the Core Ultra 7 256V provides 8 cores and 8 threads. The 221TE therefore offers more parallel execution resources, which explains its win in the Cinebench R23 multi-core test. The Ultra 7 compensates with higher clock speeds: its base clock is 2.20 GHz versus 1.80 GHz for the 221TE, and its boost clock reaches 4.80 GHz versus 5.00 GHz for the 221TE. The desktop chip retains a slightly higher boost ceiling.
Cache hierarchies also diverge. The Core 5 221TE has an L1 cache of 80 KB per core, an L2 cache of 1.25 MB per core, and a 24 MB shared L3 cache. The Core Ultra 7 256V has a larger per-core L1 at 192 KB, a 2.5 MB per-core L2, but a smaller 12 MB shared L3 cache. The die size for the 221TE is recorded at 215 mm², while no die size is listed for the Ultra 7. Transistor counts are not available for either part.
Memory support differs as well. The Core 5 221TE supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory, has dual-channel memory bus, and records a memory bandwidth of 76.8 GB/s. It also supports ECC memory. The Core Ultra 7 256V lists memory support as dependent on the motherboard, uses dual-channel memory, and has no recorded memory bandwidth figure. ECC memory is not supported on the Ultra 7. PCIe lanes also differ: the 221TE offers Gen 5 with 16 CPU lanes, while the Ultra 7 offers Gen 5 with only 4 CPU lanes.
Integrated graphics separate the two as well. The Core 5 221TE uses UHD Graphics 730, while the Core Ultra 7 256V uses Arc 140V. The production status for both is listed as Active. The release dates differ, with the Ultra 7 launching on 2024-09-23 and the 221TE launching on 2025-01-12. The launch MSRP for the 221TE is $232, while no launch MSRP is recorded for the Ultra 7. Neither processor has an unlocked multiplier.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has the higher overall average benchmark score?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 256V has an average benchmark score of 21112, while the Intel Core 5 221TE averages 17860.
Q: In which benchmark does the Intel Core 5 221TE outperform the Core Ultra 7 256V?
A: The 221TE wins only in Cinebench R23 multi-core, scoring 11305 against 10399 for the Ultra 7, an 8.7% advantage.
Q: How large is the single-thread performance gap?
A: The PassMark single-thread test shows the Ultra 7 scoring 4029 versus 1734 for the 221TE, a 57% lead. The Cinebench R15 single-core test shows 285.5 versus 160, a 44% gap.
Q: What are the core and thread counts for each processor?
A: The Core 5 221TE has 10 cores and 16 threads. The Core Ultra 7 256V has 8 cores and 8 threads.
Q: Which processor supports ECC memory?
A: The Intel Core 5 221TE supports ECC memory. The Intel Core Ultra 7 256V does not.
Q: How do the process nodes compare?
A: The Core 5 221TE is built on a 10 nm process at Intel's foundry. The Core Ultra 7 256V is built on a 3 nm process at TSMC.
Specification Differences
The recorded specification differences between the two processors are as follows:
- Cores: Core 5 221TE has 10, Core Ultra 7 256V has 8.
- Threads: Core 5 221TE has 16, Core Ultra 7 256V has 8.
- Base clock: Core 5 221TE at 1.80 GHz, Core Ultra 7 256V at 2.20 GHz.
- Boost clock: Core 5 221TE at 5.00 GHz, Core Ultra 7 256V at 4.80 GHz.
- TDP: Core 5 221TE at 45, Core Ultra 7 256V at 17.
- Socket: Core 5 221TE on Intel Socket 1700, Core Ultra 7 256V on Intel BGA 2833.
- Codename: Core 5 221TE is Bartlett Lake, Core Ultra 7 256V is Lunar Lake.
- Process node: Core 5 221TE at 10 nm, Core Ultra 7 256V at 3 nm.
- Foundry: Core 5 221TE at Intel, Core Ultra 7 256V at TSMC.
- Die size: Core 5 221TE at 215 mm², Core Ultra 7 256V not recorded.
- L1 cache: Core 5 221TE at 80 KB per core, Core Ultra 7 256V at 192 KB per core.
- L2 cache: Core 5 221TE at 1.25 MB per core, Core Ultra 7 256V at 2.5 MB per core.
- L3 cache: Core 5 221TE at 24 MB shared, Core Ultra 7 256V at 12 MB shared.
- Memory support: Core 5 221TE supports DDR4 and DDR5, Core Ultra 7 256V depends on motherboard.
- Memory bandwidth: Core 5 221TE at 76.8 GB/s, Core Ultra 7 256V not recorded.
- ECC memory: Core 5 221TE supports it, Core Ultra 7 256V does not.
- PCIe lanes: Core 5 221TE at Gen 5 with 16 lanes, Core Ultra 7 256V at Gen 5 with 4 lanes.
- Integrated graphics: Core 5 221TE uses UHD Graphics 730, Core Ultra 7 256V uses Arc 140V.
- Market segment: Core 5 221TE is Desktop, Core Ultra 7 256V is Mobile.
- Release date: Core 5 221TE on 2025-01-12, Core Ultra 7 256V on 2024-09-23.
- Launch MSRP: Core 5 221TE at $232, Core Ultra 7 256V not recorded.
Where Each One Wins
The Intel Core 5 221TE carves out a narrow but clear niche. Its single benchmark win in Cinebench R23 multi-core points to strength in sustained multi-threaded rendering tasks. The 10 cores and 16 threads provide more parallel execution units, and the 24 MB shared L3 cache offers a larger pool for working sets. The desktop socket format and 16 PCIe Gen 5 lanes also make it suitable for systems with discrete expansion requirements. ECC memory support further positions it for reliability-focused desktop builds.
The Intel Core Ultra 7 256V wins across nearly every other measured workload. Its advantages are most pronounced in single-threaded and lightly threaded tasks, where the 57% lead in PassMark single-thread and 44% lead in Cinebench R15 single-core demonstrate a clear per-core performance edge. The higher base clock of 2.20 GHz and the smaller 3 nm process node contribute to this efficiency. The Ultra 7 also leads in data compression, encryption, extended instructions, floating point math, physics, and random string sorting. Its TDP of 17, compared to 45 for the 221TE, indicates a much lower power envelope for mobile operation.
The benchmark distribution shows that the Ultra 7 is the better all-around performer in the recorded data. The only scenario where the 221TE takes the lead is the specific Cinebench R23 multi-core workload, and even there the margin is a moderate 8.7%. For tasks dominated by integer math, the two are nearly tied, with the Ultra 7 ahead by only 2.4%.
The Verdict
The recorded data points to the Intel Core Ultra 7 256V as the stronger processor in the overwhelming majority of tested workloads. Its 16 wins out of 17 head-to-head tests, higher average benchmark score of 21112, and superior single-thread performance make it the clear choice for general computing, content creation, and mobile applications. The 75th percentile ranking versus 71st for the 221TE confirms its overall standing in the database.
The Intel Core 5 221TE should be selected when the specific Cinebench R23 multi-core workload is the priority, or when the desktop platform features matter more than raw per-core speed. Its 10 cores and 16 threads, 24 MB L3 cache, ECC memory support, and 16 PCIe Gen 5 lanes make it a viable option for desktop builds that emphasize parallel throughput and expansion capability. The launch MSRP of $232 provides a reference point for its positioning.
The two processors serve different segments. The 221TE is a desktop part with more cores, more threads, and broader platform connectivity. The Ultra 7 is a mobile part with a smaller process node, higher clock speeds, and a dramatically stronger single-thread profile. Buyers should weigh the single Cinebench R23 multi-core win for the 221TE against the Ultra 7's dominance across all other recorded benchmarks.