Intel Core 5 221E vs Intel Core Ultra 7 256V Comparison

Intel
INTEL

Intel Core 5 221E

CORE STATE Bartlett Lake
CORE SPECS 14 Cores / 20 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 2.7 Base / 5.2 GHz Turbo
CACHE 24 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 65W
ARCHITECTURE Bartlett Lake
nm
PROCESS 10 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2025
VS
Intel
INTEL

Core Ultra 7 256V

CORE STATE Lunar Lake
CORE SPECS 8 Cores / 8 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 2.2 Base / 4.8 GHz Turbo
CACHE 12 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 17W
ARCHITECTURE Lunar Lake
nm
PROCESS 3 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2024

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

cinebench_cinebench_r15_multicore
2,613
1,583.5
cinebench_cinebench_r15_singlecore
368
285.5
cinebench_cinebench_r20_multicore
10,891
6,958
cinebench_cinebench_r20_singlecore
1,537
982
cinebench_cinebench_r23_multicore
25,933
10,399
cinebench_cinebench_r23_singlecore
3,661
1,877.5
passmark_data_compression
324,285
184,985
passmark_data_encryption
19,205
13,998
passmark_extended_instructions
18,216
15,643
passmark_find_prime_numbers
173
192
passmark_floating_point_math
79,028
58,576
passmark_integer_math
117,813
43,358
passmark_multithread
30,510
19,530
passmark_physics
2,230
1,595
passmark_random_string_sorting
37,686
22,481
passmark_single_thread
4,147
4,029
passmark_singlethread
4,147
4,029
geekbench_multicore
N/A
8,643
geekbench_singlecore
N/A
1,990

Analysis: Intel Core 5 221E vs Intel Core Ultra 7 256V

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The benchmark database records 17 head-to-head comparisons between the Intel Core 5 221E and the Intel Core Ultra 7 256V. The Core 5 221E wins 16 of those, with the Ultra 7 256V taking a single victory. The margin of overall performance is substantial: the Core 5 221E posts an average benchmark score of 40144, while the Ultra 7 256V averages 21112.

The largest single-core gap appears in Cinebench R23. The Core 5 221E scores 3661, which is 95% ahead of the Ultra 7 256V's 1877.5. Cinebench R20 single-core shows a similar pattern, with the Core 5 221E at 1537 versus 982, a 56.5% advantage. Cinebench R15 single-core also favors the Core 5 221E, 368 to 285.5, a 28.9% lead.

Multi-core results widen the gap even further. Cinebench R23 multi-core gives the Core 5 221E a 149.4% advantage, scoring 25933 against 10399. Cinebench R20 multi-core shows 10891 versus 6958, a 56.5% margin. Cinebench R15 multi-core records 2613 against 1583.5, a 65% delta. These results indicate that the Core 5 221E's additional cores and threads translate directly into substantially higher sustained multi-threaded throughput.

PassMark integer math is the largest single delta in the entire comparison. The Core 5 221E scores 117813, while the Ultra 7 256V manages 43358, a 171.7% advantage for the desktop part. Data compression also heavily favors the Core 5 221E, 324285 versus 184985, a 75.3% lead. Random string sorting shows a 67.6% gap, with scores of 37686 and 22481 respectively.

Floating-point math favors the Core 5 221E by 34.9%, scoring 79028 versus 58576. Physics tests give the Core 5 221E a 39.8% edge, 2230 to 1595. Data encryption shows a 37.2% lead, 19205 against 13998. Extended instructions are closer, with the Core 5 221E ahead by 16.4%, 18216 to 15643.

The PassMark single-thread result is remarkably close. The Core 5 221E scores 4147, only 2.9% ahead of the Ultra 7 256V's 4029. This suggests that for lightly threaded workloads with short bursts, the two processors are nearly equivalent, despite the Core 5 221E's higher boost clock.

The sole victory for the Ultra 7 256V comes in PassMark find prime numbers. It scores 192, which is 9.9% higher than the Core 5 221E's 173. This is an isolated result and does not offset the broader pattern, but it does indicate that certain integer-heavy, low-parallelism algorithms can run slightly faster on the Lunar Lake architecture.

FAQ

Q: Which processor has the higher average benchmark score?

A: The Intel Core 5 221E has an average benchmark score of 40144, compared to 21112 for the Intel Core Ultra 7 256V.

Q: How do the two compare in Cinebench R23 multi-core?

A: The Core 5 221E scores 25933, which is 149.4% higher than the Ultra 7 256V's 10399.

Q: Is there any test where the Ultra 7 256V wins?

A: Yes, the PassMark find prime numbers test. The Ultra 7 256V scores 192, which is 9.9% higher than the Core 5 221E's 173.

Q: How close are the two in single-thread performance?

A: PassMark single-thread scores are nearly identical: 4147 for the Core 5 221E and 4029 for the Ultra 7 256V, a 2.9% difference. However, Cinebench R23 single-core shows a much larger gap, with the Core 5 221E ahead by 95%.

Q: What are the nearest rivals for each processor according to the database?

A: The Core 5 221E's nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 7 7700, AMD Ryzen AI 9 365, AMD Ryzen 9 270, and Intel Core i9-13905H. The Ultra 7 256V's nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 5 7530U, AMD Ryzen 5 5600G, Intel Core i3-1220P, and Intel Core Ultra 7 155U.

Q: How do the two compare in memory bandwidth?

A: The Core 5 221E has a recorded memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. The database does not list a memory bandwidth figure for the Ultra 7 256V.

Architecture Differences

The Intel Core 5 221E uses the Bartlett Lake architecture, manufactured on a 10 nm process by Intel. It is a desktop processor with 14 cores and 20 threads. The Ultra 7 256V uses the Lunar Lake architecture, manufactured on a 3 nm process by TSMC. It is a mobile processor with 8 cores and 8 threads.

The core count difference is significant: 14 cores versus 8 cores. The thread count gap is even larger, 20 threads versus 8 threads, because the Core 5 221E supports simultaneous multithreading while the Ultra 7 256V does not. This explains the large multi-core benchmark deltas.

Cache layouts differ notably. The Core 5 221E has 80 KB of L1 cache per core, 2 MB of L2 cache per core, and 24 MB of shared L3 cache. The Ultra 7 256V has 192 KB of L1 per core, 2.5 MB of L2 per core, and 12 MB of shared L3. The Ultra 7 256V has more per-core L1 and L2 cache, but the Core 5 221E has double the total L3 capacity.

The Core 5 221E supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration. The Ultra 7 256V's memory support is listed as dependent on the motherboard, also in a dual-channel configuration. ECC memory is supported by the Core 5 221E but not by the Ultra 7 256V.

PCIe connectivity differs substantially. The Core 5 221E provides Gen 5 with 16 lanes from the CPU. The Ultra 7 256V provides Gen 5 with only 4 lanes from the CPU. The desktop part offers four times the CPU-attached PCIe lane count.

Integrated graphics differ as well. The Core 5 221E uses UHD Graphics 730, while the Ultra 7 256V uses Arc 140V. The higher-tier Arc graphics in the mobile part align with its intended use in portable systems.

The Core 5 221E has a base clock of 2.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.20 GHz. The Ultra 7 256V has a base clock of 2.20 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz. The desktop part runs at higher frequencies in both states.

Socket and form factor differences are fundamental. The Core 5 221E uses Intel Socket 1700, a desktop socket. The Ultra 7 256V uses Intel BGA 2833, a ball-grid array for soldered mobile installation. The Core 5 221E has a die size of 257 mm², while no die size is recorded for the Ultra 7 256V.

The TDP values reflect their intended environments. The Core 5 221E has a TDP of 65, while the Ultra 7 256V has a TDP of 17. This difference explains the performance gap, as the desktop part can draw substantially more power and sustain higher clocks under load.

The Verdict

The recorded data points to a clear split by use case. The Intel Core 5 221E delivers far higher multi-threaded performance, with a 149.4% lead in Cinebench R23 multi-core and a 171.7% lead in PassMark integer math. Its average benchmark score of 40144 places it in the 87th percentile of all CPUs in the database. It also shows strong single-core results, with a 95% advantage in Cinebench R23 single-core.

The Intel Core Ultra 7 256V occupies the 75th percentile with an average score of 21112. Its nearest rivals are lower-power mobile and desktop parts such as the AMD Ryzen 5 7530U and Intel Core i3-1220P. Its single-thread PassMark score of 4029 is close to the Core 5 221E's 4147, and it wins the find prime numbers test by 9.9%. Its advantages lie in its 17 TDP, 3 nm TSMC process node, and Arc 140V integrated graphics, all of which suit a thin-and-light mobile system.

The data does not support the Ultra 7 256V as a general-purpose performance leader. It only wins one of 17 head-to-head benchmarks. The Core 5 221E is the stronger processor for compute-heavy workloads, rendering, compilation, and any task that scales with cores and threads. The Ultra 7 256V is the appropriate choice for systems where power draw and integrated graphics take priority, based on its lower TDP and newer process node.

The desktop part's 65 TDP and Socket 1700 form factor require a conventional desktop platform. The mobile part's BGA 2833 socket is for embedded or laptop designs. Buyers selecting between these two are choosing between desktop throughput and mobile efficiency, not between two similar parts.

Specification Differences

| Specification | Intel Core 5 221E | Intel Core Ultra 7 256V |

| --- | --- | --- |

| Cores | 14 | 8 |

| Threads | 20 | 8 |

| Base Clock | 2.70 GHz | 2.20 GHz |

| Boost Clock | 5.20 GHz | 4.80 GHz |

| TDP | 65 | 17 |

| Socket | Intel Socket 1700 | Intel BGA 2833 |

| Codename | Bartlett Lake | Lunar Lake |

| Process Node | 10 nm | 3 nm |

| Foundry | Intel | TSMC |

| Die Size | 257 mm² | Not recorded |

| L1 Cache | 80 KB (per core) | 192 KB (per core) |

| L2 Cache | 2 MB (per core) | 2.5 MB (per core) |

| L3 Cache | 24 MB (shared) | 12 MB (shared) |

| Memory Support | DDR4, DDR5 | Depends on motherboard |

| Memory Bandwidth | 89.6 GB/s | Not recorded |

| ECC Memory | Yes | No |

| PCIe | Gen 5, 16 Lanes | Gen 5, 4 Lanes |

| Integrated Graphics | UHD Graphics 730 | Arc 140V |

| Market Segment | Desktop | Mobile |

| Release Date | 2025-01-12 | 2024-09-23 |

| Launch MSRP | $232 | Not recorded |

| Part Number | SRQDVQ659 | SRPMPSRPMZ |

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
5 221E
Ultra 7 256V
Core Specs
Cores
14
8 -42.9%
Threads
20
8 -60.0%
Base Clock (GHz)
2.7
2.2 -18.5%
Boost Clock (GHz)
5.2
4.8 -7.7%
Frequency (GHz)
2.7
2.2 -18.5%
Turbo Clock (GHz)
5.2
4.8 -7.7%
Multiplier
27
22 -18.5%
SMP CPUs
1
1 0.0%
Cache
L1 Cache
80 KB (per core)
192 KB (per core)
L2 Cache
2 MB (per core)
2.5 MB (per core)
L3 Cache
24 MB (shared)
12 MB (shared)
Power
TDP (W)
65
17 -73.8%
PL1
65 W
PL2
154 W
Architecture
Architecture
Lunar Lake
Codename
Bartlett Lake
Lunar Lake
Generation
Core 5 (Bartlett Lake)
Ultra 7 (Lunar Lake)
Process Size
10 nm
3 nm
Die Size
257 mm²
Foundry
Intel
TSMC
Memory
Memory Support
DDR4, DDR5
unknown Depends on motherboard
Memory Bus
Dual-channel
Dual-channel
Memory Bandwidth
89.6 GB/s
ECC Memory
Yes
No
DDR4 Speed
3200 MT/s
Platform
Socket
Intel Socket 1700
Intel BGA 2833
Chipsets
W680, R680E, Q670e, Q670, H610E, H610
PCIe
Gen 5, 16 Lanes(CPU only)
Gen 5, 4 Lanes(CPU only)
Intel Hybrid
Hybrid Cores
P-Cores: 6 E-Cores: 8
P-Cores: 4 E-Cores: 4
E-Core Frequency
2.1 GHz up to 3.9 GHz
2.2 GHz up to 3.7 GHz
AI/NPU
NPU
Yes / 47 TOPS
Graphics
Integrated Graphics
UHD Graphics 730
Arc 140V
Other
Market
Desktop
Mobile
Production Status
Active
Active
Launch Price
$232
Part Number
SRQDVQ659
SRPMPSRPMZ
Package
FC-LGA16A
FC-BGA
Tj Max
100°C
100°C
View Core 5 221E Details View Core Ultra 7 256V Details