Intel Core 3 201TE vs Intel Core i7-14650HX Comparison
Intel Core 3 201TE
Core i7-14650HX
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: Intel Core 3 201TE vs Intel Core i7-14650HX
The Verdict
The data in this comparison is one-sided. The Intel Core i7-14650HX outperforms the Intel Core 3 201TE in every measurable category where benchmark scores exist. The Core 3 201TE has no recorded benchmark scores in the database, while the Core i7-14650HX has 19 recorded results across Cinebench, Geekbench, and PassMark suites. The Core i7-14650HX sits at the 88th percentile of all CPUs in the database, whereas the Core 3 201TE sits at the 50th percentile.
The Core i7-14650HX is the clear choice for any workload that benefits from high core counts, simultaneous multithreading, or higher boost clocks. Its average benchmark score of 41576 places it within 0.5% of the AMD Ryzen 9 5900X and within 0.1% of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265H. The Core 3 201TE has an average benchmark score of zero, meaning the database holds no performance measurements for it.
The Core 3 201TE serves a different purpose entirely. It is a desktop processor with 4 cores and 8 threads, designed for systems that do not require heavy parallel processing. The Core i7-14650HX is a mobile processor with 16 cores and 24 threads, built for high-performance laptops. Anyone building a desktop with modest workload requirements might look at the Core 3 201TE, but the data shows that the Core i7-14650HX delivers dramatically higher performance in every benchmark category.
Architecture Differences
The two processors come from different architectural families. The Core 3 201TE uses the Bartlett Lake codename, while the Core i7-14650HX uses Raptor Lake-HX. The Core i7-14650HX belongs to the Core 14th Gen series and is part of the Raptor Lake-HX Refresh generation. The Core 3 201TE is listed under the Core 3 (Bartlett Lake) generation.
Both processors are manufactured by Intel on a 10 nm process node. The die sizes differ substantially: the Core 3 201TE has a die size of 163 mm², while the Core i7-14650HX has a die size of 257 mm². The larger die on the Core i7-14650HX accommodates its additional cores, threads, and cache.
Core and thread counts represent the largest architectural gap. The Core 3 201TE provides 4 cores and 8 threads. The Core i7-14650HX provides 16 cores and 24 threads, which is 4 times the core count and 3 times the thread count. This difference directly explains the massive multicore performance gap between the two chips.
Cache hierarchies differ in L2 and L3 capacity. Both chips have 80 KB of L1 cache per core. The Core 3 201TE has 1.25 MB of L2 per core and 12 MB of shared L3 cache. The Core i7-14650HX has 2 MB of L2 per core and 30 MB of shared L3 cache, giving it 2.5 times the total L3 capacity.
The integrated graphics differ: the Core 3 201TE uses UHD Graphics 730, while the Core i7-14650HX uses UHD Graphics 710. Both support DDR4 and DDR5 memory over a dual-channel bus. The Core 3 201TE has a listed memory bandwidth of 76.8 GB/s, while the Core i7-14650HX has no memory bandwidth figure recorded. Both support ECC memory and both provide PCIe Gen 5 with 16 lanes from the CPU.
The socket and market segment separate them completely. The Core 3 201TE uses Intel Socket 1700 and targets the desktop segment. The Core i7-14650HX uses Intel BGA 1964 and targets the mobile segment. The Core i7-14650HX has an unlocked multiplier, while the Core 3 201TE does not.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The database contains no head-to-head benchmark entries pairing these two processors, and the Core 3 201TE has no individual benchmark scores. The Core i7-14650HX, however, has a full set of recorded results that establish its performance profile.
In Cinebench R23 multicore, the Core i7-14650HX scores 20454 points. In Cinebench R23 singlecore, it scores 1969 points. The multicore result reflects the 16-core, 24-thread configuration, while the singlecore result benefits from the 5.20 GHz boost clock.
Cinebench R20 results follow the same pattern: 11946 points multicore and 1686 points singlecore. Cinebench R15 shows 3470.5 points multicore and 285.5 points singlecore. Geekbench results show 14249 points multicore and 2173 points singlecore.
PassMark tests cover a range of workloads. The multithread score is 33495, and the single thread score is 3841. Integer math scores 116661, floating point math scores 84999, and extended instructions scores 24150. Data compression scores 398418, data encryption scores 22917, and random string sorting scores 43035. Physics scores 2202, and finding prime numbers scores 152.
The nearest rivals for the Core i7-14650HX confirm its standing. The Intel Core Ultra 7 265H scores 41621, which is 0.1% higher. The Intel Core 7 251TE scores 41650, which is 0.2% higher. The AMD Ryzen 9 5900X scores 41376, which is 0.5% lower. The Intel Core i7-12850HX scores 41779, which is 0.5% higher. These deltas place the Core i7-14650HX in a tight competitive cluster rather than at the top of its class.
Because the Core 3 201TE has zero recorded benchmarks, the database provides no quantitative comparison point. The wins column shows 0 for the Core 3 201TE and 0 for the Core i7-14650HX in head-to-head tests, but this reflects the absence of paired test data rather than a tie in performance.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has more cores?
A: The Intel Core i7-14650HX has 16 cores and 24 threads. The Intel Core 3 201TE has 4 cores and 8 threads.
Q: What is the boost clock difference?
A: The Core i7-14650HX boosts to 5.20 GHz, while the Core 3 201TE boosts to 4.60 GHz.
Q: Do both processors support ECC memory?
A: Yes, both the Core 3 201TE and the Core i7-14650HX support ECC memory.
Q: Which processor has more L3 cache?
A: The Core i7-14650HX has 30 MB of shared L3 cache. The Core 3 201TE has 12 MB of shared L3 cache.
Q: Are these processors on the same socket?
A: No. The Core 3 201TE uses Intel Socket 1700, and the Core i7-14650HX uses Intel BGA 1964.
Q: What benchmark scores exist for the Core 3 201TE?
A: The database contains no benchmark scores for the Core 3 201TE. Its average benchmark score is 0, and its percentile rank is 50.
Where Each One Wins
The Core i7-14650HX wins in every category with recorded data. Its multicore performance in Cinebench R23 reaches 20454 points, a result that comes directly from its 16 cores and 24 threads. Workloads that scale across cores, such as video rendering, compilation, scientific computing, and data processing, benefit from this configuration. The PassMark multithread score of 33495 and the integer math score of 116661 reinforce this strength.
The Core i7-14650HX also leads in single-threaded tasks. Its 5.20 GHz boost clock drives a Cinebench R23 singlecore score of 1969 and a PassMark single thread score of 3841. Applications that depend on a single fast core, such as many legacy titles or lightly threaded productivity tools, still perform well with this chip.
The Core 3 201TE has no benchmark records in the database, so no objective win can be assigned to it. What the data does show is a different positioning. It is a desktop part with a 45 W TDP, while the Core i7-14650HX is a mobile part with a 55 W TDP. The Core 3 201TE targets Socket 1700 desktop boards, uses 4 cores and 8 threads, and includes UHD Graphics 730. For a desktop system where the workload is light and the platform requires a Socket 1700 drop-in processor, the Core 3 201TE fits that slot. For any scenario where the recorded benchmarks matter, the Core i7-14650HX is the only one of the two with demonstrated performance.
The Core i7-14650HX also holds an advantage in cache capacity, which matters for workloads with large working sets. Its 30 MB shared L3 cache and 2 MB per-core L2 cache reduce memory traffic compared to the Core 3 201TE's 12 MB shared L3 and 1.25 MB per-core L2. The Core i7-14650HX sits at the 88th percentile of all CPUs, compared to the 50th percentile for the Core 3 201TE, which places them in entirely different performance tiers.
Specification Differences
The two processors differ across nearly every specification field. The Core 3 201TE has 4 cores and 8 threads, while the Core i7-14650HX has 16 cores and 24 threads. Base clocks are 2.90 GHz for the Core 3 201TE and 2.20 GHz for the Core i7-14650HX. Boost clocks are 4.60 GHz and 5.20 GHz respectively.
TDP ratings differ by 10 W: the Core 3 201TE is rated at 45 W, and the Core i7-14650HX at 55 W. The sockets are incompatible: Intel Socket 1700 for the desktop chip, Intel BGA 1964 for the mobile chip. The Core 3 201TE has a die size of 163 mm², the Core i7-14650HX has a die size of 257 mm².
Cache configurations differ in L2 and L3. The Core 3 201TE provides 1.25 MB of L2 per core and 12 MB of shared L3. The Core i7-14650HX provides 2 MB of L2 per core and 30 MB of shared L3. L1 cache is identical at 80 KB per core.
Memory bandwidth is listed only for the Core 3 201TE at 76.8 GB/s. Both support DDR4 and DDR5 over dual-channel buses. Both support ECC memory. Both provide PCIe Gen 5 with 16 CPU lanes.
Integrated graphics differ: UHD Graphics 730 on the Core 3 201TE versus UHD Graphics 710 on the Core i7-14650HX. The Core i7-14650HX has an unlocked multiplier; the Core 3 201TE does not. The Core 3 201TE has a launch MSRP of $134. The Core i7-14650HX has no launch MSRP recorded. The Core 3 201TE was released on 2025-01-12, while the Core i7-14650HX was released on 2024-01-07. The Core 3 201TE carries part number SRPKDQ5CK, and the Core i7-14650HX carries part number SRMXH.