Intel Arc G3 EXTREME vs Intel Core Ultra 9 185H Comparison
Intel Arc G3 EXTREME
Core Ultra 9 185H
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: Intel Arc G3 EXTREME vs Intel Core Ultra 9 185H
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The benchmark data shows a decisive split between these two Intel mobile processors, with the Intel Arc G3 EXTREME winning 12 of the 17 recorded head-to-head comparisons. The Intel Core Ultra 9 185H takes the remaining five, but the magnitude of those victories is telling. The Arc G3 EXTREME's largest win is a 101.6% advantage in PassMark's find prime numbers test (248 vs. 123), a result that indicates substantially stronger single-thread integer throughput per core. The Core Ultra 9 185H counters with a 27.6% lead in PassMark integer math (98302 vs. 71164), showing that its higher core count and thread count matter in heavily parallel integer workloads.
Cinebench results are mixed. The Core Ultra 9 185H wins Cinebench R15 multicore by 21.8% (2801.5 vs. 2192) and Cinebench R23 multicore by 18.5% (17984.5 vs. 14655). However, the Arc G3 EXTREME wins Cinebench R20 multicore by 5.7% (10945 vs. 10356), a reversal that suggests the R20 workload responds differently to the two architectures. In single-core Cinebench tests, the Arc G3 EXTREME consistently leads: R15 by 0.9% (267 vs. 264.5), R20 by 5.7% (1545 vs. 1462), and R23 by 2.8% (1862 vs. 1810.5).
PassMark workloads further favor the Arc G3 EXTREME. It leads data encryption by 20.4% (23881 vs. 19827), extended instructions by 18.5% (24017 vs. 20272), floating point math by 18.6% (86929 vs. 73270), physics by 28.6% (2515 vs. 1956), multithread by 4.4% (30659 vs. 29376), and single-thread by 16.1% (4293 vs. 3697). The Core Ultra 9 185H wins data compression by 9.5% (339489 vs. 307094) and random string sorting by 5.7% (39598 vs. 37331).
The overall average benchmark scores place the Arc G3 EXTREME at 36699, which is 2.9% higher than the Core Ultra 9 185H's 35670. Both processors sit at the 85th percentile among all CPUs in the database. The Arc G3 EXTREME's nearest rivals include the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 (36938, 0.6% lower) and AMD Ryzen 5 5600F (36945, 0.7% lower). The Core Ultra 9 185H's nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350 (35719, 0.1% lower) and Intel Core 7 250H (35728, 0.2% lower). These proximity scores indicate both chips are competitively positioned within their respective performance tiers.
Architecture Differences
The two processors come from different Intel generations and manufacturing nodes. The Arc G3 EXTREME uses the Panther Lake architecture on Intel's 3 nm process, while the Core Ultra 9 185H is built on Meteor Lake architecture at 7 nm. This node advantage likely explains the Arc G3 EXTREME's superior single-thread performance despite its lower boost clock of 4.70 GHz compared to 5.10 GHz on the Core Ultra 9 185H.
Core configurations differ substantially. The Arc G3 EXTREME has 14 cores and 14 threads, meaning no hyperthreading. The Core Ultra 9 185H has 16 cores and 22 threads, indicating a hybrid arrangement with hyperthreaded performance cores. Despite having fewer threads, the Arc G3 EXTREME wins the majority of benchmarks, including multithread tests (30659 vs. 29376). This suggests the Panther Lake cores are significantly more efficient per thread.
Cache hierarchies also diverge. The Arc G3 EXTREME has 192 KB L1 per core and 2.5 MB L2 per core, with 18 MB shared L3. The Core Ultra 9 185H has smaller per-core caches at 112 KB L1 and 2 MB L2, but a larger 24 MB shared L3. The total cache footprint favors the Core Ultra 9 185H, yet the Arc G3 EXTREME's larger per-core L1 and L2 likely contribute to its single-thread wins.
Memory bandwidth is another major differentiator. The Arc G3 EXTREME supports LPDDR5X with 136.5 GB/s bandwidth, while the Core Ultra 9 185H uses DDR5 (dependent on motherboard) with 89.6 GB/s. This 52.3% bandwidth advantage for the Arc G3 EXTREME helps explain its strong performance in memory-sensitive workloads like encryption and floating point math.
The integrated graphics differ as well: Arc B390 on the Arc G3 EXTREME versus Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 128EU on the Core Ultra 9 185H. Both are mobile parts, with the Arc G3 EXTREME using Intel BGA 2540 and the Core Ultra 9 185H using Intel BGA 2049. The Arc G3 EXTREME also has fewer PCIe Gen 5 lanes (4 vs. 8).
FAQ
Q: Which processor has the higher single-thread performance?
A: The Intel Arc G3 EXTREME wins every single-thread benchmark in the database. Its Cinebench R23 single-core score is 1862 versus 1810.5 for the Core Ultra 9 185H, and its PassMark single-thread score is 4293 versus 3697, a 16.1% advantage.
Q: How do the two processors compare in multi-core rendering workloads?
A: Results vary by test version. The Core Ultra 9 185H leads Cinebench R15 multicore by 21.8% (2801.5 vs. 2192) and R23 multicore by 18.5% (17984.5 vs. 14655). However, the Arc G3 EXTREME wins Cinebench R20 multicore by 5.7% (10945 vs. 10356).
Q: Which chip has better memory bandwidth?
A: The Arc G3 EXTREME offers 136.5 GB/s memory bandwidth using LPDDR5X, compared to 89.6 GB/s for the Core Ultra 9 185H with DDR5. The Arc G3 EXTREME has a 52.3% bandwidth advantage.
Q: What are the core and thread counts for each processor?
A: The Arc G3 EXTREME has 14 cores and 14 threads. The Core Ultra 9 185H has 16 cores and 22 threads, giving it 8 more threads than the Arc G3 EXTREME.
Q: Which processor wins in integer math workloads?
A: The Core Ultra 9 185H wins PassMark integer math by 27.6% (98302 vs. 71164). However, the Arc G3 EXTREME wins PassMark find prime numbers by 101.6% (248 vs. 123), a separate test that also stresses integer operations.
Q: How do the processors compare in overall average benchmark scores?
A: The Arc G3 EXTREME has an average benchmark score of 36699, while the Core Ultra 9 185H scores 35670. Both are at the 85th percentile among all CPUs in the database.
The Verdict
The data points to the Intel Arc G3 EXTREME as the stronger overall processor. It wins 12 of 17 head-to-head benchmarks, has a higher average benchmark score (36699 vs. 35670), and delivers superior single-thread performance across every recorded test. The 3 nm Panther Lake architecture provides clear efficiency advantages, reflected in its 25 W TDP versus 45 W for the Core Ultra 9 185H, while still winning multithread tests like PassMark multithread (30659 vs. 29376).
The Core Ultra 9 185H is not without merit. It wins Cinebench R15 and R23 multicore by substantial margins, dominates PassMark integer math by 27.6%, and handles data compression 9.5% better. These victories suggest it excels in specific heavily threaded integer and compression workloads. Its 24 MB L3 cache and 22 threads give it raw parallel capacity that the Arc G3 EXTREME cannot match in every scenario.
For users prioritizing single-thread responsiveness, encryption, floating point math, and physics simulations, the Arc G3 EXTREME is the clear choice. For those running long multi-core renders in Cinebench or integer-heavy data processing, the Core Ultra 9 185H offers measurable advantages. The Arc G3 EXTREME's overall benchmark superiority and architectural efficiency make it the recommended part for most mobile workloads, but the Core Ultra 9 185H remains competitive in its specific niches.
Specification Differences
| Specification | Intel Arc G3 EXTREME | Intel Core Ultra 9 185H |
|---|---|---|
| Cores | 14 | 16 |
| Threads | 14 | 22 |
| Base Clock | 1.90 GHz | 3.90 GHz |
| Boost Clock | 4.70 GHz | 5.10 GHz |
| TDP | 25 W | 45 W |
| Socket | Intel BGA 2540 | Intel BGA 2049 |
| Architecture | Panther Lake | Meteor Lake |
| Process Node | 3 nm | 7 nm |
| L1 Cache | 192 KB (per core) | 112 KB (per core) |
| L2 Cache | 2.5 MB (per core) | 2 MB (per core) |
| L3 Cache | 18 MB (shared) | 24 MB (shared) |
| Memory Support | LPDDR5X | DDR5 (depends on motherboard) |
| Memory Bandwidth | 136.5 GB/s | 89.6 GB/s |
| PCIe Lanes | Gen 5, 4 Lanes | Gen 5, 8 Lanes |
| Integrated Graphics | Arc B390 | Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 128EU |
| Release Date | 2026-05-27 | 2023-12-13 |
| Launch MSRP | N/A | $640 |
Where Each One Wins
The Intel Arc G3 EXTREME dominates in single-thread performance, winning all four single-core benchmark variants (Cinebench R15, R20, R23, and PassMark single-thread). Its encryption performance is 20.4% higher, making it suitable for security-sensitive workloads. Floating point math (18.6% lead) and extended instructions (18.5% lead) favor the Arc G3 EXTREME, along with physics simulations (28.6% lead). The 101.6% advantage in prime number finding indicates exceptional per-core integer throughput.
The Intel Core Ultra 9 185H wins Cinebench R15 multicore by 21.8% and R23 multicore by 18.5%, making it the stronger choice for those specific rendering benchmarks. Its integer math advantage of 27.6% points to strengths in general integer processing. Data compression (9.5% lead) and random string sorting (5.7% lead) also favor the Core Ultra 9 185H, suggesting it handles data manipulation tasks well. Its larger 24 MB L3 cache likely contributes to these wins in cache-sensitive workloads.
The Arc G3 EXTREME also wins PassMark multithread by 4.4% despite having 8 fewer threads, and its higher memory bandwidth (136.5 vs. 89.6 GB/s) supports memory-intensive operations. The Core Ultra 9 185H's higher base clock (3.90 vs. 1.90 GHz) does not translate into benchmark victories outside its specific strengths. Overall, the Arc G3 EXTREME is the more versatile processor, while the Core Ultra 9 185H excels in a narrower set of heavy multi-core and integer workloads.