AMD Ryzen Embedded 9700X vs Intel Core Ultra 5 125HL Comparison
AMD Ryzen Embedded 9700X
Core Ultra 5 125HL
Analysis: AMD Ryzen Embedded 9700X vs Intel Core Ultra 5 125HL
Where Each One Wins
The recorded data shows a clear split between the AMD Ryzen Embedded 9700X and the Intel Core Ultra 5 125HL, though the benchmark results in this database contain no individual test scores for either processor. The wins are determined by architectural characteristics and measured specifications rather than by raw performance numbers.
The AMD Ryzen Embedded 9700X delivers a desktop-focused configuration built around an 8-core, 16-thread Zen 5 design on Granite Ridge. Its 3.80 GHz base clock and 5.50 GHz boost clock place it in a class of processors that prioritize single-thread responsiveness and high-frequency operation. The 65 watt TDP with an unlocked multiplier indicates this part is designed for workloads that benefit from frequency scaling and user-controlled tuning. The 32 MB shared L3 cache provides a substantial buffer for data-heavy tasks, while the 4 nm TSMC process node gives it a density and efficiency profile that the Intel part cannot match. The AMD processor uses 24 PCIe Gen 5 lanes, which is a significant advantage for systems that need high-bandwidth peripheral connectivity. Its Radeon Graphics integrated solution handles display output, but the processor's core strength lies in CPU-bound compute.
The Intel Core Ultra 5 125HL counters with a hybrid 14-core, 18-thread layout based on Meteor Lake-PS architecture. Its 1.20 GHz base clock and 4.50 GHz boost clock reveal a design philosophy that favors efficiency and multi-threaded throughput over raw frequency. The 45 watt TDP makes it the lower-power option in this comparison, which is notable for embedded or compact system designs. The Intel part uses 8 PCIe Gen 4 lanes, which is a more modest connectivity allocation. Its Arc Xe-LPG 112EU integrated graphics is a more capable GPU solution than the Radeon Graphics found on the AMD chip, making the Intel processor the stronger choice for systems that rely heavily on integrated graphics for media or light rendering tasks. The Intel part's 18 MB shared L3 cache is smaller than the AMD chip's 32 MB, but the hybrid core arrangement (likely a mix of performance and efficiency cores, though the database does not specify the exact split) allows it to spread workloads across more physical cores.
The database shows equal percentile placement for both processors at 50, indicating they sit in the middle of the overall CPU distribution. With no head-to-head benchmark scores recorded, the wins are inferred from specification differences. The AMD processor wins on frequency, cache capacity, PCIe generation, process node, and memory bandwidth efficiency. The Intel processor wins on core count, thread count, power draw, integrated graphics capability, and launch MSRP availability.
The Verdict
The data indicates that the AMD Ryzen Embedded 9700X is the appropriate selection for workloads that demand high clock speeds, large cache pools, and modern PCIe connectivity. Its 5.50 GHz boost clock is 1.00 GHz higher than the Intel part's 4.50 GHz boost, and its 32 MB L3 cache is 14 MB larger. The 24 PCIe Gen 5 lanes provide quadruple the lane count of the Intel processor's 8 Gen 4 lanes, which matters for systems running multiple NVMe drives, high-end GPUs, or accelerators. The unlocked multiplier allows frequency tuning, and the 65 watt TDP is manageable for a desktop platform. The AMD chip's DDR5 memory support with ECC functionality makes it suitable for reliability-sensitive embedded applications.
The Intel Core Ultra 5 125HL is the better choice for systems where power efficiency and integrated graphics performance take priority. Its 45 watt TDP is 20 watts lower than the AMD part, which reduces cooling requirements and enables smaller form factors. The 14-core, 18-thread configuration provides more parallel execution resources than the AMD chip's 8 cores and 16 threads, which benefits multi-threaded productivity tasks if the software can utilize the hybrid architecture effectively. The Arc Xe-LPG 112EU integrated GPU is a more substantial graphics solution than the Radeon Graphics on the AMD chip, so systems that skip a discrete GPU will have a better experience on the Intel platform. The Intel processor's launch MSRP of $325 provides a reference point for its market positioning.
Neither processor demonstrates a benchmark win in the recorded data because the head-to-head benchmark array is empty. The selection guidance must therefore rest on the specification sheet. For high-frequency, cache-heavy, PCIe-intensive workloads, the AMD Ryzen Embedded 9700X is the data-supported pick. For low-power, multi-core, integrated-graphics-dependent systems, the Intel Core Ultra 5 125HL is the specification-supported pick.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The head-to-head benchmark section in the database contains no entries for this pairing. The winsA and winsB counters both read zero, and the headToHeadBenchmarks array is empty. This means there are no recorded performance comparisons between the AMD Ryzen Embedded 9700X and the Intel Core Ultra 5 125HL at the time of this analysis. The absence of benchmark data does not diminish the specification differences that are recorded, but it does prevent a direct performance verdict.
The largest measurable advantage for the AMD processor is its boost clock. The 5.50 GHz figure is 22.2% higher than the Intel part's 4.50 GHz boost, which translates to a significant single-thread frequency advantage. The AMD chip's base clock of 3.80 GHz is more than three times the Intel chip's 1.20 GHz base, indicating that the AMD processor maintains higher sustained frequencies under load. The L3 cache difference is also substantial: 32 MB versus 18 MB, a 77.8% capacity advantage for the AMD part. The PCIe configuration favors AMD by a wide margin: 24 Gen 5 lanes versus 8 Gen 4 lanes. Gen 5 doubles the per-lane bandwidth of Gen 4, so the AMD processor offers both more lanes and a newer generation.
The largest measurable advantage for the Intel processor is core count. The 14-core configuration is 75% higher than the AMD chip's 8 cores, and the 18-thread count is 12.5% higher than the AMD chip's 16 threads. The Intel part's 45 watt TDP is 30.8% lower than the AMD chip's 65 watt TDP. The integrated graphics solution differs in kind: Intel uses Arc Xe-LPG 112EU, while AMD uses Radeon Graphics. The database does not provide performance scores for either GPU, but the Intel solution's dedicated EU count of 112 suggests a more capable iGPU. The Intel processor's process node is 7 nm from Intel's own foundry, while the AMD chip uses TSMC's 4 nm node, which offers better transistor density per the recorded data.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has the higher boost clock?
A: The AMD Ryzen Embedded 9700X has a boost clock of 5.50 GHz, which is 1.00 GHz higher than the Intel Core Ultra 5 125HL's 4.50 GHz boost clock.
Q: How many cores and threads does each processor have?
A: The AMD Ryzen Embedded 9700X has 8 cores and 16 threads. The Intel Core Ultra 5 125HL has 14 cores and 18 threads.
Q: What is the TDP difference between the two processors?
A: The AMD Ryzen Embedded 9700X has a 65 watt TDP, while the Intel Core Ultra 5 125HL has a 45 watt TDP. The Intel processor draws 20 watts less.
Q: Which processor supports ECC memory?
A: The AMD Ryzen Embedded 9700X supports ECC memory. The Intel Core Ultra 5 125HL does not support ECC memory according to the database.
Q: What are the PCIe configurations for each processor?
A: The AMD Ryzen Embedded 9700X uses 24 PCIe Gen 5 lanes. The Intel Core Ultra 5 125HL uses 8 PCIe Gen 4 lanes.
Q: Does the Intel processor have a recorded launch MSRP?
A: Yes, the Intel Core Ultra 5 125HL has a launch MSRP of $325. The AMD Ryzen Embedded 9700X has no recorded launch MSRP in the database.
Q: What is the process node difference?
A: The AMD Ryzen Embedded 9700X uses a 4 nm process from TSMC. The Intel Core Ultra 5 125HL uses a 7 nm process from Intel.
Architecture Differences
The AMD Ryzen Embedded 9700X is built on the Granite Ridge codename within the Ryzen Embedded 9000 series. It uses Zen 5 architecture on a 4 nm TSMC process node. The die size is recorded at 70.6 mm² with 8,315 million transistors. The cache hierarchy consists of 80 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 32 MB of shared L3. Memory support is DDR5 over a dual-channel bus with 89.6 GB/s bandwidth. ECC memory is supported. The socket is AMD Socket AM5. The multiplier is unlocked, and the part number is 100-000001404E. The release date is recorded as 2025-10-06. The integrated graphics are listed as Radeon Graphics.
The Intel Core Ultra 5 125HL is built on the Meteor Lake codename within the Core Ultra Series 1. It uses Meteor Lake-PS architecture on a 7 nm Intel process node. The die size and transistor count are not recorded in the database. The cache hierarchy consists of 112 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and 18 MB of shared L3. Memory support is DDR5, with the caveat that support depends on the motherboard. The bus is dual-channel with 89.6 GB/s bandwidth. ECC memory is not supported. The socket is Intel Socket 1851. The multiplier is locked, and the part number is SRN9D. The release date is recorded as 2024-04-07. The integrated graphics are Arc Xe-LPG 112EU.
The process node difference is significant: 4 nm from TSMC versus 7 nm from Intel. The AMD chip's smaller process node allows for a higher transistor density, which contributes to its higher clock speeds and lower power per transistor. The Intel chip uses a larger process node but compensates with a higher core count and a lower overall TDP. The cache architecture differs in both per-core and shared allocations. The AMD chip provides 80 KB L1 and 1 MB L2 per core, while the Intel chip provides 112 KB L1 and 2 MB L2 per core. The shared L3 cache favors AMD at 32 MB versus Intel's 18 MB.
The memory bandwidth is identical at 89.6 GB/s for both processors, which means the dual-channel DDR5 implementation delivers the same theoretical throughput. The PCIe configuration is a major differentiator: AMD offers 24 Gen 5 lanes, while Intel offers 8 Gen 4 lanes. The integrated graphics solutions are fundamentally different, with AMD using a generic Radeon Graphics label and Intel using a specific Arc Xe-LPG 112EU implementation. The Intel part's release date precedes the AMD part by approximately 18 months, and the Intel part has a documented launch MSRP of $325 while the AMD part does not.
The production status for both processors is active. Both target the desktop market segment. The AMD processor's unlocked multiplier enables overclocking, while the Intel processor's locked multiplier does not. The AMD processor supports ECC memory, which is a feature absent from the Intel processor. These architectural differences define the use cases: the AMD chip is oriented toward high-frequency, high-bandwidth, reliability-focused embedded desktop workloads, while the Intel chip is oriented toward power-limited, multi-threaded, integrated-graphics-centric desktop systems.