AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 vs Intel Core Ultra 5 338H Comparison

AMD
AMD

AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 385

CORE STATE Strix Halo
CORE SPECS 8 Cores / 16 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 3.6 Base / 5 GHz Turbo
CACHE 32 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 55W
ARCHITECTURE Zen 5
nm
PROCESS 4 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2025
VS
Intel
INTEL

Core Ultra 5 338H

CORE STATE Panther Lake
CORE SPECS 12 Cores / 12 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 1.9 Base / 4.7 GHz Turbo
CACHE 18 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 25W
ARCHITECTURE Panther Lake
nm
PROCESS 3 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2026

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

cinebench_cinebench_r15_multicore
2,865
2,504
cinebench_cinebench_r15_singlecore
404
305
cinebench_cinebench_r20_multicore
11,938
10,213
cinebench_cinebench_r20_singlecore
1,685
1,441
cinebench_cinebench_r23_multicore
28,424
16,331
cinebench_cinebench_r23_singlecore
4,012
2,044
passmark_data_compression
379,448
276,539
passmark_data_encryption
18,978
21,367
passmark_extended_instructions
31,442
23,906
passmark_find_prime_numbers
157
304
passmark_floating_point_math
69,580
84,067
passmark_integer_math
105,056
64,934
passmark_multithread
32,075
28,717
passmark_physics
1,711
2,697
passmark_random_string_sorting
40,784
34,082
passmark_single_thread
3,995
4,180
passmark_singlethread
3,995
4,180

Analysis: AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 vs Intel Core Ultra 5 338H

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The recorded data presents a clear split between the AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 and the Intel Core Ultra 5 338H. AMD secures 11 benchmark wins against Intel's 6, but the margins tell a more nuanced story. The largest single victory belongs to AMD in Cinebench R23 single-core, where it scores 4012 against Intel's 2044, a 96.3% advantage. That is nearly double the performance in a workload that typically favors high clock speeds and strong per-core efficiency.

Multi-threaded rendering follows the same pattern. In Cinebench R23 multi-core, AMD scores 28424 versus Intel's 16331, a 74% lead. The R20 multi-core test shows AMD ahead by 16.9% with 11938 points compared to 10213, while R15 multi-core shows a 14.4% gap (2865 vs 2504). AMD also dominates integer math, scoring 105056 against Intel's 64934, a 61.8% difference. Data compression favors AMD by 37.2% (379448 vs 276539), and extended instructions show AMD ahead by 31.5% (31442 vs 23906). Random string sorting goes to AMD by 19.7% (40784 vs 34082), and the PassMark multi-thread test shows an 11.7% gap (32075 vs 28717).

Intel fights back in several specialized workloads. The biggest Intel win comes in PassMark find prime numbers, where it scores 304 against AMD's 157, a 48.4% advantage. Physics simulation also strongly favors Intel: 2697 vs 1711, a 36.6% lead. Floating-point math goes to Intel by 17.2% (84067 vs 69580). Data encryption shows Intel ahead by 11.2% (21367 vs 18978). The single-thread PassMark test gives Intel a narrow 4.4% edge (4180 vs 3995), which is notable because AMD won the Cinebench R23 single-core test by such a wide margin.

Where Each One Wins

The workload pattern suggests distinct strengths. AMD wins heavily in compression, integer math, and Cinebench rendering suites. These are tasks that benefit from high sustained multi-core throughput and efficient memory access. The 74% lead in Cinebench R23 multi-core and the 61.8% lead in integer math indicate that AMD's architecture handles parallel integer workloads with far greater efficiency. Extended instructions, which often reflect AVX-type workloads, also show AMD ahead by 31.5%.

Intel's wins cluster in specific mathematical operations. Prime number finding, physics simulation, and floating-point math are all areas where Intel holds an advantage. The physics score of 2697 versus 1711 suggests the Intel part handles certain physics calculations notably better, despite losing the broader multi-threaded tests. Encryption is another Intel strength, with a 11.2% edge. The PassMark single-thread score also favors Intel, though the margin is small at 4.4%.

The average benchmark score confirms the overall picture. AMD's average across all recorded tests is 43326, while Intel sits at 33989. That places AMD in the 88th percentile of all CPUs in the database, with Intel at the 84th percentile. AMD's nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen AI 9 465 (0.2% behind), the Intel Core Ultra 9 386H (0.3% behind), the AMD Ryzen 7 170 (0.8% behind), and the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 7745 (0.9% behind). Intel's nearest rivals are the Intel Core Ultra 7 165H (0.3% behind), the Intel Core i7-12800HX (0.3% ahead), the Intel Xeon 6353P (0.4% ahead), and the AMD EPYC 4244P (0.7% behind).

Architecture Differences

The two processors take fundamentally different design approaches. AMD uses Zen 5 architecture on a 4 nm TSMC process, while Intel uses Panther Lake on a 3 nm Intel process. AMD's chip is built around 8 cores and 16 threads, relying on simultaneous multi-threading to double thread count. Intel's part has 12 cores but only 12 threads, meaning no hyper-threading. The core counts are different, but AMD's thread advantage (16 vs 12) helps explain its multi-threaded dominance.

Cache hierarchies also diverge. AMD allocates 80 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 32 MB of shared L3. Intel provides 192 KB of L1 per core, 2.5 MB of L2 per core, and 18 MB of shared L3. AMD's larger shared L3 (32 MB vs 18 MB) likely contributes to its compression and integer math wins. Intel's larger per-core L2 (2.5 MB vs 1 MB) may help in the physics and floating-point tests.

Memory architecture shows a major split. AMD supports LPDDR5X with a quad-channel bus delivering 256.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Intel also supports LPDDR5X but uses a dual-channel bus with 136.5 GB/s. AMD's memory bandwidth is nearly double, which helps in bandwidth-sensitive tasks like data compression and multi-threaded rendering. Intel's ECC memory support is absent, while AMD includes it. PCIe lanes also differ: AMD provides Gen 4 with 16 lanes, Intel provides Gen 5 with 4 lanes.

Clock speeds tell another story. AMD has a base clock of 3.60 GHz and a boost of 5.00 GHz. Intel has a base of 1.90 GHz and a boost of 4.70 GHz. The higher base clock explains AMD's strong Cinebench R23 single-core result, despite Intel winning the PassMark single-thread test. Power envelopes differ as well: AMD has a TDP of 55, while Intel has a TDP of 25. The integrated graphics differ, with AMD using Radeon 8050S and Intel using Arc B370. Sockets are not interchangeable: AMD uses Socket FP11, Intel uses BGA 2540.

FAQ

Q: Which processor has the higher single-core Cinebench score?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 scores 4012 in Cinebench R23 single-core, which is 96.3% higher than the Intel Core Ultra 5 338H's 2044. However, Intel wins the PassMark single-thread test with 4180 versus AMD's 3995.

Q: How do the multi-threaded scores compare?

A: AMD leads in every Cinebench multi-core test. In R23, AMD scores 28424 versus Intel's 16331, a 74% gap. In R20, AMD scores 11938 versus 10213. In R15, AMD scores 2865 versus 2504. The PassMark multi-thread test shows AMD ahead by 11.7% (32075 vs 28717).

Q: What workloads does the Intel processor win?

A: Intel wins in data encryption (21367 vs 18978), find prime numbers (304 vs 157), floating-point math (84067 vs 69580), physics simulation (2697 vs 1711), and the PassMark single-thread test (4180 vs 3995).

Q: What is the difference in memory bandwidth?

A: AMD uses a quad-channel LPDDR5X bus with 256.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Intel uses a dual-channel LPDDR5X bus with 136.5 GB/s. This nearly 2x difference likely explains AMD's advantage in compression and rendering tasks.

Q: How do the core counts and threads compare?

A: AMD has 8 cores and 16 threads. Intel has 12 cores and 12 threads. Despite having fewer physical cores, AMD's thread count is higher due to simultaneous multi-threading.

Q: Which processor sits higher in the overall database percentile?

A: AMD is in the 88th percentile of all CPUs, while Intel is in the 84th percentile. AMD's average benchmark score is 43326, compared to Intel's 33989.

The Verdict

The data indicates that the AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 is the stronger all-around performer for multi-threaded and integer-heavy workloads. Its 74% lead in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 61.8% lead in integer math are decisive. The 96.3% single-core Cinebench win shows that AMD also holds an advantage in at least one major single-threaded rendering test. The 256.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 32 MB of shared L3 give it a structural edge in tasks that demand rapid data movement.

The Intel Core Ultra 5 338H is not without merit. Its wins in physics, floating-point math, prime number finding, and encryption point to specialized computational strengths. The PassMark single-thread result, where Intel leads by 4.4%, suggests that in some single-threaded scenarios Intel is competitive. The lower TDP of 25 compared to AMD's 55 may indicate lower power draw, though the database records no wattage figures beyond these TDP values.

For users prioritizing Cinebench rendering, compression, integer math, and extended instruction workloads, the AMD part is the clear choice based on recorded scores. For those focused on physics simulation, floating-point math, or encryption, the Intel part delivers higher scores in those specific tests. The overall average benchmark score favors AMD by a substantial margin, and the percentile ranking confirms that AMD sits higher in the global CPU distribution.

Specification Differences

| Field | AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 | Intel Core Ultra 5 338H |

|-------|--------------------------|-------------------------|

| Cores | 8 | 12 |

| Threads | 16 | 12 |

| Base Clock | 3.60 GHz | 1.90 GHz |

| Boost Clock | 5.00 GHz | 4.70 GHz |

| TDP | 55 | 25 |

| Socket | AMD Socket FP11 | Intel BGA 2540 |

| Architecture | Zen 5 | Panther Lake |

| Process Node | 4 nm | 3 nm |

| Foundry | TSMC | Intel |

| L1 Cache | 80 KB (per core) | 192 KB (per core) |

| L2 Cache | 1 MB (per core) | 2.5 MB (per core) |

| L3 Cache | 32 MB (shared) | 18 MB (shared) |

| Memory Bus | Quad-channel | Dual-channel |

| Memory Bandwidth | 256.0 GB/s | 136.5 GB/s |

| ECC Memory | Yes | No |

| PCIe | Gen 4, 16 Lanes (CPU only) | Gen 5, 4 Lanes (CPU only) |

| Integrated Graphics | Radeon 8050S | Arc B370 |

| Release Date | 2025-01-05 | 2026-01-04 |

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
AI Max PRO 385
Ultra 5 338H
Core Specs
Cores
8
12 +50.0%
Threads
16
12 -25.0%
Base Clock (GHz)
3.6
1.9 -47.2%
Boost Clock (GHz)
5
4.7 -6.0%
Frequency (GHz)
3.6
1.9 -47.2%
Turbo Clock (GHz)
5
4.7 -6.0%
Multiplier
36
19 -47.2%
SMP CPUs
1
1 0.0%
Cache
L1 Cache
80 KB (per core)
192 KB (per core)
L2 Cache
1 MB (per core)
2.5 MB (per core)
L3 Cache
32 MB (shared)
18 MB (shared)
Power
TDP (W)
55
25 -54.5%
Configurable TDP
45-120 W
45 W
Architecture
Architecture
Zen 5
Panther Lake
Codename
Strix Halo
Panther Lake
Generation
Ryzen AI Max PRO (Zen 5)
Ultra 5 (Panther Lake-H)
Process Size
4 nm
3 nm
Foundry
TSMC
Intel
Memory
Memory Support
LPDDR5X
LPDDR5X
Memory Bus
Quad-channel
Dual-channel
Memory Bandwidth
256.0 GB/s
136.5 GB/s
ECC Memory
Yes
No
Platform
Socket
AMD Socket FP11
Intel BGA 2540
PCIe
Gen 4, 16 Lanes(CPU only)
Gen 5, 4 Lanes(CPU only)
Intel Hybrid
Hybrid Cores
—
P-Cores: 4 E-Cores: 8
E-Core Frequency
—
1500 MHz up to 3.4 GHz
LP E-Cores
—
4
AI/NPU
NPU
Yes / 50 TOPS
Yes / 47 TOPS
Graphics
Integrated Graphics
Radeon 8050S
Arc B370
Other
Market
Mobile
Mobile
Production Status
Active
Active
Part Number
100-000001422
SA4REQ9EW
Package
FC-BGA
FC-BGA
Tj Max
100°C
100°C
View Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 Details View Core Ultra 5 338H Details