AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 vs Intel Core Ultra 5 225T Comparison

AMD
AMD

AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 385

CORE STATE Strix Halo
CORE SPECS 8 Cores / 16 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 3.6 Base / 5 GHz Turbo
CACHE 32 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 55W
ARCHITECTURE Zen 5
nm
PROCESS 4 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2025
VS
Intel
INTEL

Core Ultra 5 225T

CORE STATE Arrow Lake-S
CORE SPECS 10 Cores / 10 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 2.5 Base / 4.9 GHz Turbo
CACHE 20 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 65W
ARCHITECTURE Arrow Lake
nm
PROCESS 3 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2025

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

cinebench_cinebench_r15_multicore
2,865
2,214
cinebench_cinebench_r15_singlecore
404
312
cinebench_cinebench_r20_multicore
11,938
9,227
cinebench_cinebench_r20_singlecore
1,685
1,302
cinebench_cinebench_r23_multicore
28,424
21,971
cinebench_cinebench_r23_singlecore
4,012
3,101
passmark_data_compression
379,448
233,998
passmark_data_encryption
18,978
18,289
passmark_extended_instructions
31,442
20,083
passmark_find_prime_numbers
157
284
passmark_floating_point_math
69,580
82,751
passmark_integer_math
105,056
59,543
passmark_multithread
32,075
25,358
passmark_physics
1,711
2,053
passmark_random_string_sorting
40,784
28,774
passmark_single_thread
3,995
4,348
passmark_singlethread
3,995
4,348

Analysis: AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 vs Intel Core Ultra 5 225T

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 dominates the Intel Core Ultra 5 225T across most recorded workloads, winning 12 of the 17 head-to-head comparisons. The margin is substantial in several key areas, with the AMD part leading by as much as 76.4% in integer math and 62.2% in data compression.

Cinebench results show consistent AMD superiority. In Cinebench R23 multicore, the Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 scores 28,424 against the Core Ultra 5 225T's 21,971, a 29.4% advantage. Single-core Cinebench R23 follows the same pattern: 4,012 versus 3,101, again a 29.4% gap. The same delta appears across Cinebench R15 and R20, both multicore and single-core variants, with the AMD chip winning all six Cinebench tests by identical 29.4% margins.

PassMark multithread results confirm the pattern. The Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 scores 32,075 versus 25,358 for the Intel part, a 26.5% lead. Integer math is where AMD shines brightest: 105,056 against 59,543, a 76.4% advantage. Data compression shows a 62.2% gap (379,448 versus 233,998), and extended instructions favor AMD by 56.6% (31,442 versus 20,083). Random string sorting also goes to AMD, 40,784 versus 28,774, a 41.7% edge. Data encryption is closer, with AMD ahead by just 3.8% (18,978 versus 18,289).

The Intel Core Ultra 5 225T wins five tests, and they are not trivial. PassMark single-thread scoring favors Intel: 4,348 versus 3,995, an 8.1% lead. Floating-point math goes to Intel at 82,751 versus 69,580, a 15.9% advantage. Physics testing shows Intel ahead by 16.7% (2,053 versus 1,711). Prime number finding is the largest Intel win: 284 versus 157, a 44.7% margin. These wins show Intel's strengths in specific computational patterns, particularly scalar and floating-point workloads.

Overall, the recorded data places the AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 in the 88th percentile of all CPUs, while the Intel Core Ultra 5 225T sits in the 82nd percentile. The average benchmark score for the AMD part is 43,326, compared to 30,468 for Intel, a difference of roughly 42%. The AMD chip's nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen AI 9 465 (0.2% lower), Intel Core Ultra 9 386H (0.3% higher), AMD Ryzen 7 170 (0.8% lower), and AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 7745 (0.9% lower). The Intel part's nearest rivals are the Intel Core i9-11980HK (0.2% higher), AMD Ryzen 5 7640HS (0.3% higher), Intel Core i5-13600H (0.3% lower), and AMD Ryzen 7 7736U (0.3% higher).

Architecture Differences

The two processors come from fundamentally different designs. The AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 uses the Zen 5 architecture on TSMC's 4 nm process, with the Strix Halo codename. It is built for the AMD Socket FP11 and belongs to the Ryzen AI Max PRO generation. The Intel Core Ultra 5 225T uses Arrow Lake architecture on TSMC's 3 nm process, with the Arrow Lake-S codename. It fits Intel Socket 1851 and belongs to the Core Ultra Series 2 generation.

Core and thread counts diverge sharply. The AMD chip has 8 cores and 16 threads, while the Intel chip has 10 cores and 10 threads. Intel's lack of Hyper-Threading means its 10 cores produce only 10 threads, while AMD's 8 cores each support two threads. This explains why the AMD part wins heavily in multithreaded workloads despite having fewer physical cores.

Cache hierarchies also differ. The AMD processor has 80 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 32 MB of shared L3. The Intel chip has 192 KB of L1 per core, 3 MB of L2 per core, and 20 MB of shared L3. Intel's larger per-core caches benefit single-threaded performance, while AMD's larger shared L3 helps with data sharing across threads.

Memory architecture is a major differentiator. The AMD part supports LPDDR5X with a quad-channel memory bus and 256.0 GB/s bandwidth. The Intel part supports DDR5 with a dual-channel bus and 102.4 GB/s bandwidth. AMD's memory bandwidth is exactly 2.5 times Intel's, which directly contributes to its massive leads in integer math, data compression, and extended instructions. The AMD chip also supports ECC memory, while the Intel chip does not.

Process node differences are modest but real: 4 nm for AMD versus 3 nm for Intel. The Intel part has a larger transistor count at 17,800 million and a die size of 243 mm². The AMD part does not have transistor or die size data recorded. PCIe support favors Intel: Gen 5 with 20 lanes versus Gen 4 with 16 lanes for AMD.

Integrated graphics differ substantially. The AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 pairs with a Radeon 8050S, while the Intel Core Ultra 5 225T uses Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 16EU. The data does not include graphics benchmarks, so relative GPU performance cannot be quantified here.

Base and boost clocks are close. AMD runs at 3.60 GHz base and 5.00 GHz boost. Intel runs at 2.50 GHz base and 4.90 GHz boost. AMD's higher clocks, combined with its thread advantage and memory bandwidth, explain its sweep of Cinebench results.

Thermal design power differs by 10 watts: 55 W for AMD versus 65 W for Intel. The AMD part is classified as a mobile processor, while the Intel part is a desktop processor. Release dates are nearly identical: January 5, 2025 for AMD and December 31, 2024 for Intel. Both are currently active in production, and neither has an unlocked multiplier.

The Verdict

The data points to a clear conclusion: the AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 is the stronger processor in the majority of recorded workloads. Its 29.4% Cinebench lead across all six tests, combined with a 76.4% advantage in integer math and a 62.2% edge in data compression, makes it the choice for multithreaded and memory-intensive tasks. The 88th percentile ranking versus Intel's 82nd percentile reinforces this position.

The Intel Core Ultra 5 225T wins in single-threaded PassMark testing by 8.1%, floating-point math by 15.9%, physics by 16.7%, and prime number finding by 44.7%. These are meaningful wins for specific workloads, particularly those that rely on scalar execution or heavy floating-point computation. Users prioritizing those specific tasks would find Intel's strengths relevant.

However, the overall benchmark average tells the story: 43,326 for AMD versus 30,468 for Intel. The AMD chip outperforms its nearest rivals by narrow margins (0.2% to 0.9%), placing it in a competitive tier. The Intel chip trades closely with its nearest rivals (0.2% to 0.3% deltas), but that tier sits far below AMD's.

The architecture explains the split. AMD's 16 threads with quad-channel LPDDR5X at 256.0 GB/s crush Intel's 10 threads with dual-channel DDR5 at 102.4 GB/s in parallel workloads. Intel's larger per-core L1 and L2 caches, plus its higher PassMark single-thread score, explain its wins in serial and floating-point tasks.

For general-purpose computing, multithreaded rendering, data compression, encryption, and integer-heavy work, the AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 is the clear winner from the recorded measurements. For single-threaded PassMark performance, floating-point math, and prime number calculations, the Intel Core Ultra 5 225T has the edge.

Specification Differences

| Specification | AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 | Intel Core Ultra 5 225T |

|---|---|---|

| Cores | 8 | 10 |

| Threads | 16 | 10 |

| Base clock | 3.60 GHz | 2.50 GHz |

| Boost clock | 5.00 GHz | 4.90 GHz |

| TDP | 55 W | 65 W |

| Socket | AMD Socket FP11 | Intel Socket 1851 |

| Architecture | Zen 5 | Arrow Lake |

| Codename | Strix Halo | Arrow Lake-S |

| Process node | 4 nm | 3 nm |

| Transistors | Not recorded | 17,800 million |

| Die size | Not recorded | 243 mm² |

| L1 cache | 80 KB per core | 192 KB per core |

| L2 cache | 1 MB per core | 3 MB per core |

| L3 cache | 32 MB shared | 20 MB shared |

| Memory support | LPDDR5X | DDR5 |

| Memory bus | Quad-channel | Dual-channel |

| Memory bandwidth | 256.0 GB/s | 102.4 GB/s |

| ECC memory | Yes | No |

| PCIe | Gen 4, 16 lanes | Gen 5, 20 lanes |

| Integrated graphics | Radeon 8050S | Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 16EU |

| Market segment | Mobile | Desktop |

| Release date | 2025-01-05 | 2024-12-31 |

FAQ

Q: Which processor has more threads?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 has 16 threads from 8 cores, while the Intel Core Ultra 5 225T has 10 threads from 10 cores.

Q: How much faster is AMD in Cinebench R23 multicore?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 scores 28,424 versus 21,971 for Intel, a 29.4% advantage.

Q: Does Intel win any benchmark tests?

A: Yes, the Intel Core Ultra 5 225T wins 5 of 17 tests, including PassMark single-thread (4,348 versus 3,995), floating-point math (82,751 versus 69,580), physics (2,053 versus 1,711), and prime number finding (284 versus 157).

Q: What is the memory bandwidth difference?

A: The AMD chip has 256.0 GB/s with quad-channel LPDDR5X, while the Intel chip has 102.4 GB/s with dual-channel DDR5.

Q: Which processor supports ECC memory?

A: Only the AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 supports ECC memory. The Intel Core Ultra 5 225T does not.

Q: What are the percentile rankings for each processor?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 ranks in the 88th percentile of all CPUs, while the Intel Core Ultra 5 225T ranks in the 82nd percentile.

Where Each One Wins

The AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 wins in every Cinebench test, all six by exactly 29.4%. It also wins PassMark multithread, integer math, data compression, data encryption, extended instructions, and random string sorting. These are workloads that benefit from its 16 threads, 256.0 GB/s memory bandwidth, and 32 MB shared L3 cache. The largest AMD win is integer math at 76.4%, followed by data compression at 62.2% and extended instructions at 56.6%. The smallest AMD win is data encryption at 3.8%.

The Intel Core Ultra 5 225T wins in PassMark single-thread, floating-point math, physics, and prime number finding. The largest Intel win is prime number finding at 44.7%, followed by physics at 16.7% and floating-point math at 15.9%. The smallest Intel win is single-thread at 8.1%. These wins align with Intel's 10 physical cores, larger per-core L1 and L2 caches, and higher PassMark single-thread score of 4,348.

For applications dominated by multithreaded throughput, memory bandwidth, or integer operations, the AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 is the superior choice. For applications dominated by single-threaded execution, floating-point math, or prime number calculations, the Intel Core Ultra 5 225T holds the advantage. The overall average benchmark score of 43,326 for AMD versus 30,468 for Intel, however, tilts the balance firmly toward AMD for general-purpose use.

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
AI Max PRO 385
Ultra 5 225T
Core Specs
Cores
8
10 +25.0%
Threads
16
10 -37.5%
Base Clock (GHz)
3.6
2.5 -30.6%
Boost Clock (GHz)
5
4.9 -2.0%
Frequency (GHz)
3.6
2.5 -30.6%
Turbo Clock (GHz)
5
4.9 -2.0%
Multiplier
36
25 -30.6%
SMP CPUs
1
1 0.0%
Cache
L1 Cache
80 KB (per core)
192 KB (per core)
L2 Cache
1 MB (per core)
3 MB (per core)
L3 Cache
32 MB (shared)
20 MB (shared)
Power
TDP (W)
55
65 +18.2%
PL1
—
35 W
PL2
—
114 W
Configurable TDP
45-120 W
—
Architecture
Architecture
Zen 5
Arrow Lake
Codename
Strix Halo
Arrow Lake-S
Generation
Ryzen AI Max PRO (Zen 5)
Ultra 5 (Arrow Lake)
Process Size
4 nm
3 nm
Transistors
—
17,800 million
Die Size
—
243 mm²
Foundry
TSMC
TSMC
Memory
Memory Support
LPDDR5X
DDR5
Memory Bus
Quad-channel
Dual-channel
Memory Bandwidth
256.0 GB/s
102.4 GB/s
ECC Memory
Yes
No
Platform
Socket
AMD Socket FP11
Intel Socket 1851
Chipsets
—
Z890, B860, W880, Q870, H810
PCIe
Gen 4, 16 Lanes(CPU only)
Gen 5, 20 Lanes(CPU only)
Intel Hybrid
Hybrid Cores
—
P-Cores: 6 E-Cores: 4
E-Core Frequency
—
1900 MHz up to 4.4 GHz
AI/NPU
NPU
Yes / 50 TOPS
—
Graphics
Integrated Graphics
Radeon 8050S
Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 16EU
Other
Market
Mobile
Desktop
Production Status
Active
Active
Part Number
100-000001422
unknown
Package
FC-BGA
FC-LGA18W
Tj Max
100°C
105°C
View Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 Details View Core Ultra 5 225T Details