AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 vs Intel Core Ultra 7 366H Comparison
AMD Ryzen AI Max 385
Core Ultra 7 366H
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 vs Intel Core Ultra 7 366H
FAQ
Q: Which processor has the higher average benchmark score?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 has an average benchmark score of 44309, while the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H scores 41263. The AMD part sits at the 88th percentile versus all CPUs, with the Intel part at the 87th percentile.
Q: How do the two compare in Cinebench R23 multicore performance?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 366H scores 28477 in Cinebench R23 multicore, versus 15674 for the AMD Ryzen AI Max 385. That is a 45 percent advantage for Intel in this test.
Q: Are there workloads where the AMD chip wins?
A: Yes. The AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 leads in PassMark data compression (406505 versus 327455, a 24.1 percent margin), extended instructions (33873 versus 26901, a 25.9 percent margin), integer math (107046 versus 83695, a 27.9 percent margin), and random string sorting (43725 versus 39814, a 9.8 percent margin).
Q: What is the difference in core counts?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 has 8 cores and 16 threads. The Intel Core Ultra 7 366H has 16 cores and 16 threads. Both have the same thread count, but Intel packs double the physical cores.
Q: Which chip has the higher boost clock?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 boosts up to 5.00 GHz, while the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H tops out at 4.80 GHz. Despite the lower boost clock, Intel wins all Cinebench single-core tests.
Q: What is the memory bandwidth difference?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 uses quad-channel LPDDR5X with 256.0 GB/s bandwidth. The Intel Core Ultra 7 366H uses dual-channel DDR5 or LPDDR5X with 115.2 GB/s bandwidth. AMD's memory subsystem delivers more than double the bandwidth.
Architecture Differences
The AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 is built on the Zen 5 architecture under the Strix Halo codename. It uses a 4 nm process from TSMC with a reported die size of 2x 70.6 mm². The chip has 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 3.60 GHz and a boost clock of 5.00 GHz. Cache layout includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 32 MB of shared L3. The integrated graphics solution is the Radeon 8050S.
The Intel Core Ultra 7 366H belongs to the Core Ultra Series 3 family, uses the Panther Lake architecture, and is manufactured on Intel's 3 nm process. It has 16 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 2.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz. Cache is configured as 192 KB of L1 per core, 2.5 MB of L2 per core, and 18 MB of shared L3. The integrated graphics is Intel Xe3 Graphics.
The process node gap is meaningful: Intel uses 3 nm versus AMD's 4 nm, though the production foundries differ (Intel for the Core Ultra, TSMC for the Ryzen AI Max). The core topology diverges sharply. AMD uses 8 full Zen 5 cores with simultaneous multithreading to reach 16 threads, while Intel uses 16 physical cores without hyperthreading to reach the same thread count.
Memory architecture also differs substantially. AMD supports only LPDDR5X over a quad-channel bus, yielding 256.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Intel supports both DDR5 and LPDDR5X over a dual-channel bus, capping at 115.2 GB/s. AMD also supports ECC memory, while Intel does not. PCIe connectivity differs as well: AMD offers Gen 4 with 16 lanes, Intel offers Gen 5 with 12 lanes.
The TDP ratings reflect different design targets. AMD lists 55 watts, Intel lists 25 watts. Both are mobile parts with active production status, but Intel's lower thermal envelope suggests a different class of system integration.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The benchmark data splits into two distinct clusters. Intel dominates rendering and physics workloads, while AMD wins in several PassMark compute tasks.
In Cinebench R15, R20, and R23, every test goes to Intel by a wide margin. The multicore scores are 2870 versus 1579 in R15, 11960 versus 6583 in R20, and 28477 versus 15674 in R23. Each of these represents a 45 percent deficit for AMD. Single-core Cinebench results follow the same pattern: 405 versus 222 in R15, 1688 versus 929 in R20, and 4020 versus 2212 in R23, with deltas between 45 and 45.2 percent.
PassMark physics also goes to Intel, with 2880 versus 1889, a 34.4 percent gap. Floating point math favors Intel at 103615 versus 71105, a 31.4 percent margin. Data encryption goes Intel's way at 25845 versus 19926, a 22.9 percent edge. Prime number finding heavily favors Intel at 326 versus 165, a 49.4 percent advantage.
AMD's wins are concentrated in other PassMark sub-tests. Integer math shows AMD ahead at 107046 versus 83695, a 27.9 percent gain. Extended instructions favor AMD at 33873 versus 26901, a 25.9 percent margin. Data compression is AMD's largest win: 406505 versus 327455, a 24.1 percent advantage. Random string sorting goes to AMD at 43725 versus 39814, a 9.8 percent edge.
Two tests are extremely close. PassMark multithread shows AMD at 33705 versus Intel at 33429, a 0.8 percent difference. PassMark single-thread shows AMD at 4060 versus Intel at 4043, a 0.4 percent difference. These near-ties indicate that per-thread performance is effectively identical between the two processors, despite Intel's commanding lead in Cinebench single-core tests.
The final win tally is 10 for Intel and 7 for AMD. However, the magnitude of Intel's wins in Cinebench is far larger than AMD's wins in PassMark sub-tests. Intel's closest win is 22.9 percent in encryption, while AMD's largest loss is 49.4 percent in prime numbers. AMD's largest win is 27.9 percent in integer math. This asymmetry means Intel's average benchmark score advantage is smaller than the headline Cinebench results suggest.
Specification Differences
The two processors differ across nearly every core specification field. AMD has 8 cores and 16 threads; Intel has 16 cores and 16 threads. Base clocks are 3.60 GHz for AMD and 2.00 GHz for Intel. Boost clocks are 5.00 GHz for AMD and 4.80 GHz for Intel. TDP is 55 watts for AMD and 25 watts for Intel.
Sockets are incompatible: AMD uses Socket FP11, Intel uses BGA 2540. Process nodes differ at 4 nm for AMD and 3 nm for Intel. AMD's architecture is Zen 5 with the Strix Halo codename; Intel's is Panther Lake with the same codename for the architecture.
Cache hierarchies diverge. AMD provides 80 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and 32 MB shared L3. Intel provides 192 KB L1 per core, 2.5 MB L2 per core, and 18 MB shared L3. Intel has larger per-core caches, but AMD has nearly double the L3 capacity.
Memory support differs: AMD uses LPDDR5X only, Intel supports both DDR5 and LPDDR5X. Memory buses are quad-channel for AMD and dual-channel for Intel. Memory bandwidth is 256.0 GB/s for AMD and 115.2 GB/s for Intel. ECC support exists only on AMD.
PCIe generations differ: AMD runs Gen 4 with 16 lanes, Intel runs Gen 5 with 12 lanes. Integrated graphics are the Radeon 8050S for AMD and Intel Xe3 Graphics for Intel. Part numbers are 100-000001424 for AMD and SA4R9Q9EL for Intel. Release dates are 2025-01-05 for AMD and 2026-01-04 for Intel. Both have locked multipliers.
Where Each One Wins
Intel's Core Ultra 7 366H wins in rendering workloads, physics simulation, and floating-point mathematics. All three Cinebench versions show a consistent 45 percent advantage, which indicates strong sustained multicore performance. The PassMark physics score of 2880 versus 1889 suggests better performance in simulation and gaming physics. Data encryption at 25845 versus 19926 also favors Intel, which matters for security workloads and VPN throughput. Prime number finding at 326 versus 165 gives Intel a very large lead in integer-heavy algorithmic tasks.
The AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 wins in data compression, integer math, extended instruction sets, and random string sorting. These are workloads that benefit from the larger 32 MB L3 cache and quad-channel memory bandwidth. The 256.0 GB/s memory subsystem likely explains the 24.1 percent compression win and the 27.9 percent integer math win. PassMark multithread and single-thread results are effectively tied, so any task that relies on generic thread scheduling will see nearly identical performance.
For rendering and content creation, the data points to Intel. For data-heavy analytics, compression, and encryption-adjacent integer workloads, AMD holds the edge. The 25 watt TDP of the Intel part also suggests it can fit in thinner chassis, while the 55 watt AMD part may require larger cooling solutions. The near-tie in PassMark single-thread (4060 versus 4043) means per-core performance is not the differentiator; the core count and cache topology drive the split in results.