AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 vs Intel Arc G3 EXTREME Comparison

AMD
AMD

AMD Ryzen AI Max 385

CORE STATE Strix Halo
CORE SPECS 8 Cores / 16 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 3.6 Base / 5 GHz Turbo
CACHE 32 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 55W
ARCHITECTURE Zen 5
nm
PROCESS 4 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2025
VS
Intel
INTEL

Arc G3 EXTREME

CORE STATE Panther Lake
CORE SPECS 14 Cores / 14 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 1.9 Base / 4.7 GHz Turbo
CACHE 18 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 25W
ARCHITECTURE Panther Lake
nm
PROCESS 3 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2026

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

cinebench_cinebench_r15_multicore
1,579
2,192
cinebench_cinebench_r15_singlecore
222
267
cinebench_cinebench_r20_multicore
6,583
10,945
cinebench_cinebench_r20_singlecore
929
1,545
cinebench_cinebench_r23_multicore
15,674
14,655
cinebench_cinebench_r23_singlecore
2,212
1,862
passmark_data_compression
406,505
307,094
passmark_data_encryption
19,926
23,881
passmark_extended_instructions
33,873
24,017
passmark_find_prime_numbers
165
248
passmark_floating_point_math
71,105
86,929
passmark_integer_math
107,046
71,164
passmark_multithread
33,705
30,659
passmark_physics
1,889
2,515
passmark_random_string_sorting
43,725
37,331
passmark_single_thread
4,060
4,293
passmark_singlethread
4,060
4,293

Analysis: AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 vs Intel Arc G3 EXTREME

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The benchmark data splits sharply between the two processors. The AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 wins 7 of the 17 recorded tests, while the Intel Arc G3 EXTREME wins 10. The margins, however, tell a more nuanced story than the raw win count.

The Intel Arc G3 EXTREME dominates the Cinebench R15 and R20 suites. In Cinebench R15 multicore, Intel scores 2192 against AMD's 1579, a 28% deficit for the AMD part. The gap widens dramatically in Cinebench R20, where Intel posts 10945 multicore and 1545 singlecore, both 39.9% ahead of AMD's 6583 and 929 respectively. These are the largest consistent leads Intel holds in any benchmark family.

The AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 fights back in the newer Cinebench R23 tests. Here AMD takes the multicore crown with 15674 versus Intel's 14655, a 7% advantage. The singlecore R23 result is even more decisive: AMD scores 2212 against Intel's 1862, an 18.8% lead. This pattern suggests the AMD architecture scales better with the R23 workload's characteristics, despite losing older Cinebench versions.

PassMark results split by workload type. AMD wins data compression by 32.4% (406505 vs 307094), extended instructions by 41% (33873 vs 24017), integer math by 50.4% (107046 vs 71164), multithread by 9.9% (33705 vs 30659), and random string sorting by 17.1% (43725 vs 37331). Intel answers with data encryption at 16.6% ahead (23881 vs 19926), prime number finding at 33.5% ahead (248 vs 165), floating point math at 18.2% ahead (86929 vs 71105), physics at 24.9% ahead (2515 vs 1889), and single-thread performance at 5.4% ahead (4293 vs 4060).

The average benchmark scores confirm the split. AMD's average is 44309, placing it in the 88th percentile of all CPUs. Intel's average is 36699, in the 85th percentile. Despite Intel winning more individual tests, AMD's average score is higher because its wins come in tests with larger absolute point values, particularly integer math and data compression.

Nearest rival data contextualizes both parts. AMD's closest competitor is the Intel Core i9-13950HX with an average score of 44342, a negligible 0.1% difference. The Intel Arc G3 EXTREME's nearest rival is the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 at 36938, also a slim 0.6% gap. Both processors sit in tightly contested performance bands where small benchmark variations could flip rankings.

Architecture Differences

The two processors take fundamentally different design approaches. The AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 uses 8 cores and 16 threads based on the Zen 5 architecture, codenamed Strix Halo. It is built on a 4 nm process at TSMC, with a die size of 2x 70.6 mm². The Intel Arc G3 EXTREME uses 14 cores but only 14 threads, meaning no simultaneous multithreading. It is built on Intel's own 3 nm process, codenamed Panther Lake.

Clock speeds favor AMD in both base and boost. AMD runs at 3.60 GHz base and 5.00 GHz boost. Intel runs at 1.90 GHz base and 4.70 GHz boost. The lower Intel base clock suggests a power-conscious design, reflected in its 25 W TDP versus AMD's 55 W TDP. This is a substantial thermal design difference, with AMD drawing more than double the power budget.

Cache layouts differ significantly. AMD provides 80 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and 32 MB shared L3. Intel provides 192 KB L1 per core, 2.5 MB L2 per core, but only 18 MB shared L3. The larger per-core caches on Intel may explain its single-thread advantages in certain tests, while AMD's larger shared L3 benefits multi-core workloads.

Memory subsystems also diverge. Both support LPDDR5X, but AMD uses a quad-channel bus with 256.0 GB/s bandwidth, double Intel's dual-channel 136.5 GB/s. AMD also supports ECC memory, which Intel does not. PCIe connectivity differs: AMD offers Gen 4 with 16 lanes, Intel offers Gen 5 with only 4 lanes. The integrated graphics are Radeon 8050S on AMD and Arc B390 on Intel.

Process node and foundry differences are notable. Intel's 3 nm process at its own foundry is a generation ahead of AMD's 4 nm TSMC process. However, AMD compensates with higher clocks and more memory bandwidth. The socket types differ as expected: AMD Socket FP11 versus Intel BGA 2540, both mobile platforms.

The Verdict

The data indicates two distinct performance profiles rather than a single winner. The AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 delivers superior multi-threaded throughput in modern workloads, as shown by its Cinebench R23 multicore win and its commanding leads in integer math (50.4%), extended instructions (41%), and data compression (32.4%). Its 88th percentile ranking and higher average score of 44309 position it as the stronger all-around compute part.

The Intel Arc G3 EXTREME excels in legacy Cinebench versions and specific mathematical operations. Its 39.9% leads in Cinebench R20 both single and multicore are striking, as are its victories in floating point math, prime number finding, and physics. The 85th percentile ranking and average score of 36699 indicate a capable but lower-tier overall performer.

For workloads that stress integer operations, data compression, or modern Cinebench rendering, the AMD part is clearly superior. For floating point math, encryption, physics simulation, or older Cinebench versions, the Intel part wins. The choice depends entirely on which benchmark family matches the target application.

The power envelope is a decisive factor. Intel's 25 W TDP versus AMD's 55 W means the Intel part can fit in thermally constrained designs. The performance per watt is not directly measured, but the raw data shows Intel achieving competitive results in several tests at less than half the power budget.

FAQ

Q: Which processor has the higher average benchmark score?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 has an average benchmark score of 44309, compared to the Intel Arc G3 EXTREME's 36699.

Q: How do the processors compare in Cinebench R23 multicore?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 scores 15674, which is 7% ahead of the Intel Arc G3 EXTREME's 14655.

Q: What is the largest single benchmark margin between the two?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 leads by 50.4% in PassMark integer math, scoring 107046 versus Intel's 71164.

Q: Which processor supports ECC memory?

A: Only the AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 supports ECC memory. The Intel Arc G3 EXTREME does not.

Q: What are the memory bandwidth specifications?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 has 256.0 GB/s bandwidth over a quad-channel LPDDR5X bus, while the Intel Arc G3 EXTREME has 136.5 GB/s over a dual-channel LPDDR5X bus.

Q: How many cores and threads does each processor have?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 has 8 cores and 16 threads. The Intel Arc G3 EXTREME has 14 cores and 14 threads.

Where Each One Wins

The AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 wins in integer-heavy and data-manipulation workloads. PassMark integer math shows a 50.4% advantage, data compression a 32.4% advantage, and random string sorting a 17.1% advantage. Extended instructions also favor AMD by 41%. The multithread test result, a 9.9% lead, confirms AMD's strength in parallel integer workloads. Cinebench R23 results show AMD leading by 7% multicore and 18.8% singlecore, indicating the newer rendering pipeline responds well to AMD's architecture.

The Intel Arc G3 EXTREME wins in floating point and specific algorithm tests. Floating point math shows an 18.2% lead, prime number finding a 33.5% lead, and physics a 24.9% lead. Data encryption favors Intel by 16.6%. Single-thread performance in PassMark shows a 5.4% edge for Intel. The Cinebench R15 and R20 results, with Intel leading by 28% to 39.9%, suggest older rendering workloads run substantially faster on Intel.

The win distribution indicates workload-dependent selection. Applications using modern rendering APIs or integer data processing should favor AMD. Applications relying on floating point calculations, encryption, or physics simulations should favor Intel. The overall average score, however, gives AMD the higher ranking at 88th percentile versus Intel's 85th.

Specification Differences

The two processors differ across nearly every major specification. Core count: AMD has 8 cores, Intel has 14. Thread count: AMD has 16, Intel has 14, meaning AMD enables multithreading while Intel does not. Base clock: AMD runs at 3.60 GHz, Intel at 1.90 GHz. Boost clock: AMD reaches 5.00 GHz, Intel 4.70 GHz. TDP: AMD draws 55 W, Intel 25 W.

Process node: AMD uses 4 nm at TSMC, Intel uses 3 nm at Intel foundry. Cache: AMD provides 80 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and 32 MB L3. Intel provides 192 KB L1 per core, 2.5 MB L2 per core, and 18 MB L3. Memory bus: AMD is quad-channel, Intel is dual-channel. Memory bandwidth: AMD has 256.0 GB/s, Intel has 136.5 GB/s.

ECC memory support: AMD includes it, Intel does not. PCIe: AMD offers Gen 4 with 16 lanes, Intel offers Gen 5 with 4 lanes. Integrated graphics: AMD uses Radeon 8050S, Intel uses Arc B390. Socket: AMD uses FP11, Intel uses BGA 2540. Release dates: AMD launched on 2025-01-05, Intel on 2026-05-27. Both are active production mobile parts with locked multipliers.

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
AI Max 385
G3 EXTREME
Core Specs
Cores
8
14 +75.0%
Threads
16
14 -12.5%
Base Clock (GHz)
3.6
1.9 -47.2%
Boost Clock (GHz)
5
4.7 -6.0%
Frequency (GHz)
3.6
1.9 -47.2%
Turbo Clock (GHz)
5
4.7 -6.0%
Multiplier
36
19 -47.2%
SMP CPUs
1
1 0.0%
Cache
L1 Cache
80 KB (per core)
192 KB (per core)
L2 Cache
1 MB (per core)
2.5 MB (per core)
L3 Cache
32 MB (shared)
18 MB (shared)
Power
TDP (W)
55
25 -54.5%
Configurable TDP
45-120 W
15-45 W
Architecture
Architecture
Zen 5
—
Codename
Strix Halo
Panther Lake
Generation
Ryzen AI Max (Zen 5 (Strix Halo))
Arc G3 (Panther Lake)
Process Size
4 nm
3 nm
Die Size
2x 70.6 mm²
—
Foundry
TSMC
Intel
Memory
Memory Support
LPDDR5X
LPDDR5X
Memory Bus
Quad-channel
Dual-channel
Memory Bandwidth
256.0 GB/s
136.5 GB/s
ECC Memory
Yes
No
Platform
Socket
AMD Socket FP11
Intel BGA 2540
PCIe
Gen 4, 16 Lanes(CPU only)
Gen 5, 4 Lanes(CPU only)
Intel Hybrid
Hybrid Cores
—
P-Cores: 2 E-Cores: 12
E-Core Frequency
—
1500 MHz up to 3.4 GHz
LP E-Cores
—
4
AI/NPU
NPU
Yes / 50 TOPS
Yes / 46 TOPS
Graphics
Integrated Graphics
Radeon 8050S
Arc B390
Other
Market
Mobile
Mobile
Production Status
Active
Active
Part Number
100-000001424
SA4R3
Package
FC-BGA
FC-BGA
Tj Max
100°C
100°C
View Ryzen AI Max 385 Details View Arc G3 EXTREME Details