AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 370 vs Intel Core 7 253PE Comparison
AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 370
Core 7 253PE
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 370 vs Intel Core 7 253PE
FAQ
Q: Which processor has a higher average benchmark score?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 370 records an average benchmark score of 50448, while the Intel Core 7 253PE records 40557. The AMD part sits at the 90th percentile of all CPUs in the database, and the Intel part sits at the 87th percentile.
Q: How does the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 370 compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The database places the AMD part within 0.1% of the Intel Core i9-13980HX (50398), 0.5% below the AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT (50718), 0.6% below the Intel Core i7-13850HX (50761), and 1.1% below the Intel Core i9-14900T (51015).
Q: What are the core and thread counts for each processor?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 370 has 12 cores and 24 threads. The Intel Core 7 253PE has 10 cores and 20 threads.
Q: Which processor has the higher boost clock?
A: The Intel Core 7 253PE has a boost clock of 5.50 GHz, which is higher than the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 370's boost clock of 5.10 GHz.
Q: Which processor wins in Cinebench R23 multi-core?
A: The Intel Core 7 253PE wins Cinebench R23 multi-core with a score of 24880, compared to the AMD part's 18520, a difference of 25.6% in Intel's favor.
Q: Which processor wins in PassMark multi-thread and by how much?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 370 wins PassMark multi-thread with a score of 33349 versus 29271, a margin of 13.9%.
Architecture Differences
The two processors come from different process and design philosophies. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 370 uses a 4 nm process node fabricated by TSMC, with a die size of 233 mm². Its architecture is Zen 5, under the codename Strix Point, and it belongs to the Ryzen AI PRO 300 generation that combines Zen 5 and Zen 5c cores. The Intel Core 7 253PE uses a 10 nm process node fabricated by Intel, under the codename Bartlett Lake, and belongs to the Core 7 generation. The process node difference is substantial, with AMD using a much smaller node, which typically informs power efficiency and density characteristics.
The core configuration differs as well. AMD provides 12 cores and 24 threads, while Intel provides 10 cores and 20 threads. Cache hierarchies also diverge. Both share an 80 KB L1 per core, but the L2 differs: AMD uses 1 MB per core, while Intel uses 2 MB per core. L3 cache is a major differentiation point. The AMD part has 16 MB of L3, while the Intel part has 33 MB of shared L3, giving Intel a clear capacity advantage.
Memory support shows a similar split. The AMD processor supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X, while the Intel processor supports DDR4 and DDR5. Both use a dual-channel memory bus, and both record the same memory bandwidth figure of 89.6 GB/s. ECC memory support is present on both processors. PCIe connectivity differs by generation: AMD uses Gen 4 with 16 lanes (CPU only), while Intel uses Gen 5 with 16 lanes (CPU only).
Integrated graphics represent another distinction. The AMD part carries the Radeon 890M, while the Intel part carries the UHD Graphics 730. The AMD processor uses the AMD Socket FP8, while the Intel processor uses the Intel Socket 1700. The AMD processor targets the mobile segment, whereas the Intel processor targets the desktop segment. The Intel part has a launch MSRP of $384, and its release date is later in the database.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The head-to-head comparison shows a split across workloads, with the AMD processor taking 10 wins and the Intel processor taking 5 wins.
The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 370 dominates in several PassMark workloads. Its largest margin comes in random string sorting, where it scores 43767 against 32777, a 33.5% advantage. Extended instructions show a 29.2% lead, with scores of 28165 versus 21806. Data compression follows at 18.9%, with the AMD part recording 403113 versus 339133. Data encryption shows a 13.1% lead, at 20788 versus 18385. The PassMark multi-thread test gives AMD a 13.9% win, 33349 versus 29271. Integer math goes to AMD by 5.1%, 120016 versus 114158. PassMark single-thread also goes to AMD, though narrowly, at 4003 versus 3955, a 1.2% difference. Physics testing shows a slim 2.5% advantage for AMD, 1892 versus 1845.
The Intel Core 7 253PE takes the Cinebench single-core tests decisively. In Cinebench R23 single-core, Intel scores 3512 against 1992, a 43.3% lead. In Cinebench R15 single-core, Intel scores 354 against 309, a 12.7% lead. The multi-core Cinebench results are mixed. Intel wins Cinebench R23 multi-core with 24880 versus 18520, a 25.6% lead. But AMD wins Cinebench R15 multi-core with 3178 versus 2507, a 26.8% lead. This divergence between Cinebench R15 and R23 multi-core is noteworthy: AMD holds the older R15 test, while Intel holds the newer R23 test by a wide margin.
In the remaining PassMark tests, Intel takes floating point math with 80870 versus 73493, a 9.1% lead, and find prime numbers with 138 versus 131, a 5.1% lead.
The average benchmark score gap is substantial. The AMD part records 50448, which is 24.4% higher than the Intel part's 40557. The percentile ranking also favors AMD at 90 versus 87.
The Verdict
The data indicates that the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 370 is the stronger all-around processor in this comparison. Its average benchmark score of 50448 places it clearly above the Intel Core 7 253PE's 40557. The AMD part wins 10 of the 15 head-to-head tests, including the PassMark multi-thread test, integer math, data compression, encryption, and random string sorting. Its nearest rivals in the database are high-end Intel HX and desktop parts, with the Intel Core i9-13980HX sitting just 0.1% above it. This placement suggests the AMD part competes at a very high level in the overall CPU landscape.
The Intel Core 7 253PE has specific strengths that cannot be ignored. Its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3512 is 43.3% ahead of the AMD part, and its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 24880 is 25.6% ahead. These are significant wins in a widely used rendering benchmark, and they come from a processor with 10 cores and 20 threads, fewer threads than the AMD part's 24. The Intel part also has a higher base clock of 2.50 GHz versus 2.00 GHz, a higher boost clock of 5.50 GHz versus 5.10 GHz, and a larger 33 MB shared L3 cache versus 16 MB.
For workloads that rely on Cinebench-style rendering and single-thread speed, the Intel Core 7 253PE shows a clear advantage in the recorded data. For broader multi-threaded workload coverage, including encryption, compression, sorting, and integer math, the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 370 delivers better results. The database also shows the AMD part with a higher percentile rank and a higher average benchmark score, which points to stronger overall performance across the full benchmark suite.
Market segment matters in the interpretation. The AMD processor targets the mobile segment with a 28 W TDP, while the Intel processor targets the desktop segment with a 65 W TDP. The AMD part uses the AMD Socket FP8, and the Intel part uses the Intel Socket 1700. These are different platforms for different use cases. The AMD part also uses a smaller process node at 4 nm versus 10 nm.
Specification Differences
| Specification | AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 370 | Intel Core 7 253PE |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Cores | 12 | 10 |
| Threads | 24 | 20 |
| Base Clock | 2.00 GHz | 2.50 GHz |
| Boost Clock | 5.10 GHz | 5.50 GHz |
| TDP | 28 W | 65 W |
| Socket | AMD Socket FP8 | Intel Socket 1700 |
| Architecture | Zen 5 | Not specified |
| Codename | Strix Point | Bartlett Lake |
| Generation | Ryzen AI PRO 300 (Zen 5 / Zen 5c) | Core 7 (Bartlett Lake) |
| Process Node | 4 nm | 10 nm |
| Foundry | TSMC | Intel |
| Die Size | 233 mm² | Not specified |
| L1 Cache | 80 KB (per core) | 80 KB (per core) |
| L2 Cache | 1 MB (per core) | 2 MB (per core) |
| L3 Cache | 16 MB | 33 MB (shared) |
| Memory Support | DDR5, LPDDR5X | DDR4, DDR5 |
| Memory Bus | Dual-channel | Dual-channel |
| Memory Bandwidth | 89.6 GB/s | 89.6 GB/s |
| ECC Memory | Yes | Yes |
| PCIe | Gen 4, 16 Lanes (CPU only) | Gen 5, 16 Lanes (CPU only) |
| Integrated Graphics | Radeon 890M | UHD Graphics 730 |
| Market Segment | Mobile | Desktop |
| Release Date | 2025-01-05 | 2026-03-08 |
| Launch MSRP | Not specified | $384 |
| Multiplier Unlocked | No | No |
| Part Number | 100-000001569 | SA4QE |
The two processors share several features: both have 80 KB L1 per core, dual-channel memory buses, 89.6 GB/s memory bandwidth, ECC memory support, and locked multipliers. They differ on nearly everything else, from core count and clocks to cache hierarchy, process node, platform, and market segment.