AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 vs Intel Core Ultra 7 265H Comparison

AMD
AMD

AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450

CORE STATE Gorgon Point
CORE SPECS 8 Cores / 16 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 2 Base / 5.1 GHz Turbo
CACHE 8 MB
MAX TDP 28W
ARCHITECTURE Zen 5
nm
PROCESS 4 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2026
VS
Intel
INTEL

Core Ultra 7 265H

CORE STATE Arrow Lake-H
CORE SPECS 16 Cores / 16 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 2.2 Base / 5.3 GHz Turbo
CACHE 24 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 28W
ARCHITECTURE Arrow Lake
nm
PROCESS 3 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2025

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

cinebench_cinebench_r15_multicore
2,457
2,989
cinebench_cinebench_r15_singlecore
220
307
cinebench_cinebench_r23_multicore
16,054
19,940
cinebench_cinebench_r23_singlecore
2,010
2,080
passmark_data_compression
294,298
334,711
passmark_data_encryption
14,925
26,005
passmark_extended_instructions
20,778
26,805
passmark_find_prime_numbers
84
335
passmark_floating_point_math
52,971
109,123
passmark_integer_math
86,227
85,479
passmark_multithread
24,779
34,027
passmark_physics
1,337
2,497
passmark_random_string_sorting
32,344
40,742
passmark_single_thread
3,955
4,334
passmark_singlethread
3,955
4,334
cinebench_cinebench_r20_multicore
N/A
12,131
cinebench_cinebench_r20_singlecore
N/A
1,712

Analysis: AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 vs Intel Core Ultra 7 265H

The Verdict

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265H is the clear performance leader in this comparison. It wins 14 of the 15 head-to-head benchmark tests recorded in the database, with the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 taking only a single win. The average benchmark score tells the same story: the Intel part scores 41,621 versus 37,093 for the AMD chip, a margin that places the Core Ultra 7 265H in the 88th percentile of all CPUs while the Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 sits in the 85th percentile.

The AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 is only competitive in one specific workload: integer math, where it edges out the Intel chip by 0.9%. For any other measured task, the Intel Core Ultra 7 265H delivers noticeably higher performance, with the largest gaps appearing in floating-point math, prime number finding, and data encryption. The verdict is straightforward: the Intel Core Ultra 7 265H is the stronger processor for essentially all compute-heavy mobile workloads, while the AMD part offers a narrower advantage in integer-heavy processing and a different platform feature set.

Architecture Differences

The two processors come from fundamentally different design philosophies. The AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 uses the Zen 5 architecture on a 4 nm TSMC process node, with the Gorgon Point codename and a die size of 195 mm². It is part of the Ryzen AI PRO 400 generation, which combines Zen 5 and Zen 5c cores. The chip has 8 cores and 16 threads, meaning it relies on simultaneous multithreading to reach its thread count.

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265H uses the Arrow Lake architecture on a 3 nm TSMC process node, with the Arrow Lake-H codename. It belongs to the Core Ultra Series 2 generation. Intel's approach differs markedly: the chip has 16 physical cores and 16 threads, meaning every core is a physical core with no multithreading. This gives Intel a 2-to-1 core count advantage while both parts offer the same thread count of 16.

Cache configurations diverge substantially. The AMD chip has 80 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 8 MB of shared L3 cache. The Intel chip has 192 KB of L1 per core, 3 MB of L2 per core, and 24 MB of shared L3 cache. The Intel part therefore has more cache at every level, with its L3 being three times larger than AMD's.

The integrated graphics also differ. AMD uses the Radeon 860M, while Intel uses the Arc Graphics 140T. Both support DDR5 and LPDDR5X memory in a dual-channel configuration, but the Intel chip has a higher memory bandwidth rating: 102.4 GB/s versus 89.6 GB/s for AMD. Both support ECC memory and both are mobile-market processors with a 28 W TDP. The AMD part uses the AMD Socket FP8 with PCIe Gen 4 at 16 lanes (CPU only), while Intel uses the Intel BGA 2049 socket with PCIe Gen 5 at 8 lanes (CPU only). The AMD chip was released in January 2026, while the Intel chip was released in January 2025.

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The benchmark data shows a consistent pattern of Intel dominance across nearly every test category. In Cinebench R23 multicore, the Intel Core Ultra 7 265H scores 19,940 against 16,054 for the AMD chip, a 19.5% advantage. The single-core result is closer but still favors Intel: 2,080 versus 2,010, a 3.4% gap. Cinebench R15 shows a larger single-core margin, with Intel at 307 versus 220, a 28.3% difference, and a 17.8% multicore lead at 2,989 versus 2,457.

The most dramatic gaps appear in PassMark's specialized math and encryption tests. In floating-point math, the Intel chip scores 109,123 against 52,971, a 51.5% advantage. The prime number finding test shows an even larger relative gap: Intel scores 335 versus 84, a 74.9% difference. Data encryption follows with Intel at 26,005 versus 14,925, a 42.6% lead. The physics test shows Intel ahead by 46.5%, scoring 2,497 versus 1,337.

Other PassMark tests continue the trend. Extended instructions favor Intel by 22.5%, with scores of 26,805 versus 20,778. Random string sorting goes to Intel at 40,742 versus 32,344, a 20.6% lead. Data compression favors Intel by 12.1%, with 334,711 versus 294,298. The multithread test shows Intel at 34,027 versus 24,779, a 27.2% advantage. Single-thread performance favors Intel by 8.7%, with 4,334 versus 3,955.

The single AMD win comes in integer math, where the Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 scores 86,227 against 85,479, a 0.9% margin. This is a narrow victory and does not offset the substantial losses elsewhere. The overall benchmark average confirms the Intel advantage: 41,621 versus 37,093, a difference of roughly 12%.

Specification Differences

The two processors differ in core count, cache hierarchy, process node, socket, PCIe generation, memory bandwidth, integrated graphics, and release date. The AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 has 8 cores and 16 threads, while the Intel Core Ultra 7 265H has 16 cores and 16 threads. The AMD chip uses a 4 nm process node, while Intel uses 3 nm. The AMD die measures 195 mm², while Intel's die size is not recorded in the database.

Cache differences are significant: AMD has 80 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and 8 MB L3, while Intel has 192 KB L1 per core, 3 MB L2 per core, and 24 MB L3. The AMD chip uses the AMD Socket FP8, while Intel uses the Intel BGA 2049. PCIe support differs: AMD offers Gen 4 with 16 lanes, Intel offers Gen 5 with 8 lanes. Memory bandwidth is higher on Intel at 102.4 GB/s versus 89.6 GB/s. The integrated graphics are Radeon 860M on AMD and Arc Graphics 140T on Intel. The AMD part was released in January 2026, the Intel part in January 2025.

The base clock and boost clock also differ. The AMD chip has a base clock of 2.00 GHz and a boost clock of 5.10 GHz. The Intel chip has a base clock of 2.20 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz. Both have a TDP of 28 W, both support DDR5 and LPDDR5X memory, both support ECC, and neither has an unlocked multiplier. The process node advantage goes to Intel at 3 nm, though both are manufactured by TSMC.

FAQ

Q: Which processor has more cores?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265H has 16 physical cores, while the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 has 8 cores. Both have 16 threads, meaning AMD relies on multithreading while Intel does not.

Q: How large is the performance gap in multicore workloads?

A: In Cinebench R23 multicore, the Intel Core Ultra 7 265H scores 19,940 versus 16,054 for the AMD chip, a 19.5% advantage. In Cinebench R15 multicore, Intel leads by 17.8% with 2,989 versus 2,457.

Q: Does the AMD processor win any benchmark tests?

A: Yes, the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 wins the PassMark integer math test with a score of 86,227 versus 85,479, a 0.9% margin. This is the only head-to-head test where AMD comes out ahead.

Q: What is the difference in single-core performance?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265H leads in single-core tests. In Cinebench R23 single-core, Intel scores 2,080 versus 2,010, a 3.4% lead. In PassMark single-thread, Intel scores 4,334 versus 3,955, an 8.7% lead.

Q: Which processor has more L3 cache?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265H has 24 MB of shared L3 cache, while the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 has 8 MB of L3 cache. Intel's L3 is three times larger.

Q: How do the processors compare in memory bandwidth?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265H has a memory bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s, while the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 has 89.6 GB/s. Both use dual-channel DDR5 and LPDDR5X memory.

Where Each One Wins

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265H wins in nearly every measured workload category. It is the stronger choice for floating-point math, showing a 51.5% advantage, and for prime number finding, where it leads by 74.9%. Data encryption sees a 42.6% Intel advantage, physics simulation shows a 46.5% lead, and extended instructions favor Intel by 22.5%. The Intel chip also leads in multithread performance by 27.2%, single-thread performance by 8.7%, data compression by 12.1%, and random string sorting by 20.6%. In Cinebench tests, Intel holds advantages of 19.5% in R23 multicore, 3.4% in R23 single-core, 17.8% in R15 multicore, and 28.3% in R15 single-core.

The AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 wins only in PassMark integer math, with a 0.9% advantage. This suggests a narrow edge in workloads that are primarily integer-arithmetic bound, though the margin is small enough that real-world differences would be minimal. The AMD chip also has a different platform profile, including a smaller die size at 195 mm² and PCIe Gen 4 with 16 lanes, while Intel uses PCIe Gen 5 with 8 lanes. For users prioritizing raw compute performance across a broad range of tasks, the Intel Core Ultra 7 265H is the clear choice based on the recorded benchmark data.

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
AI 7 PRO 450
Ultra 7 265H
Core Specs
Cores
8
16 +100.0%
Threads
16
16 0.0%
Base Clock (GHz)
2
2.2 +10.0%
Boost Clock (GHz)
5.1
5.3 +3.9%
Frequency (GHz)
2
2.2 +10.0%
Turbo Clock (GHz)
5.1
5.3 +3.9%
Multiplier
20
22 +10.0%
SMP CPUs
1
1 0.0%
Cache
L1 Cache
80 KB (per core)
192 KB (per core)
L2 Cache
1 MB (per core)
3 MB (per core)
L3 Cache
8 MB
24 MB (shared)
Power
TDP (W)
28
28 0.0%
PL1
—
28 W
PL2
—
60 W
Configurable TDP
15-54 W
—
Architecture
Architecture
Zen 5
Arrow Lake
Codename
Gorgon Point
Arrow Lake-H
Generation
Ryzen AI PRO 400 (Zen 5 / Zen 5c)
Ultra 7 (Arrow Lake-H)
Process Size
4 nm
3 nm
Die Size
195 mm²
—
Foundry
TSMC
TSMC
Memory
Memory Support
DDR5, LPDDR5X
DDR5, LPDDR5X
Memory Bus
Dual-channel
Dual-channel
Memory Bandwidth
89.6 GB/s
102.4 GB/s
ECC Memory
Yes
Yes
Platform
Socket
AMD Socket FP8
Intel BGA 2049
Chipsets
—
WM880, HM870
PCIe
Gen 4, 16 Lanes(CPU only)
Gen 5, 8 Lanes(CPU only)
Intel Hybrid
Hybrid Cores
4 + 4
P-Cores: 6 E-Cores: 10
E-Core Frequency
2000 MHz up to 3.6 GHz
1700 MHz up to 4.5 GHz
LP E-Cores
—
2
AI/NPU
NPU
Yes / 50 TOPS
Yes / 13 TOPS
Graphics
Integrated Graphics
Radeon 860M
Arc Graphics 140T
Other
Market
Mobile
Mobile
Production Status
Active
Active
Part Number
100-000001865
SRQAQ
Package
FP8
FC-BGA
Tj Max
100°C
110°C
View Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 Details View Core Ultra 7 265H Details