AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 vs Intel Core i5-14500T Comparison

AMD
AMD

AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450

CORE STATE Gorgon Point
CORE SPECS 8 Cores / 16 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 2 Base / 5.1 GHz Turbo
CACHE 8 MB
MAX TDP 28W
ARCHITECTURE Zen 5
nm
PROCESS 4 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2026
VS
Intel
INTEL

Core i5-14500T

CORE STATE Raptor Lake-R
CORE SPECS 14 Cores / 20 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 1.7 Base / 4.8 GHz Turbo
CACHE 24 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 35W
ARCHITECTURE Raptor Lake
nm
PROCESS 10 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2024

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

cinebench_cinebench_r15_multicore
2,457
2,022
cinebench_cinebench_r15_singlecore
220
252
cinebench_cinebench_r23_multicore
16,054
11,790
cinebench_cinebench_r23_singlecore
2,010
1,838
passmark_data_compression
294,298
262,417
passmark_data_encryption
14,925
15,410
passmark_extended_instructions
20,778
16,043
passmark_find_prime_numbers
84
81
passmark_floating_point_math
52,971
58,869
passmark_integer_math
86,227
80,922
passmark_multithread
24,779
22,910
passmark_physics
1,337
1,288
passmark_random_string_sorting
32,344
28,462
passmark_single_thread
3,955
3,736
passmark_singlethread
3,955
3,736
cinebench_cinebench_r20_multicore
N/A
8,177
cinebench_cinebench_r20_singlecore
N/A
1,154
geekbench_multicore
N/A
11,894
geekbench_singlecore
N/A
2,229

Analysis: AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 vs Intel Core i5-14500T

Where Each One Wins

The benchmark record splits sharply between these two processors. The AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 wins 12 of the 15 head-to-head comparisons, while the Intel Core i5-14500T takes only 3. That alone suggests a clear overall edge for AMD, but the distribution of wins matters more than the count.

AMD dominates multi-threaded rendering workloads. In Cinebench R23 multi-core, the Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 scores 16054 against Intel's 11790, a 36.2% advantage. The R15 multi-core test shows a smaller but still decisive 21.5% lead. PassMark's multithread test also favors AMD (24779 vs 22910, an 8.2% delta). Data-heavy tasks follow the same pattern: data compression goes to AMD by 12.1%, random string sorting by 13.6%, and extended instructions by 29.5%. Integer math, prime number finding, and physics simulations all land in AMD's column as well.

Intel's three wins are narrower in aggregate. The largest is floating-point math, where the i5-14500T scores 58869 versus 52971, a 10% advantage. The other two wins are single-core related: Cinebench R15 single-core (252 vs 220, a 12.7% lead for Intel) and PassMark data encryption (15410 vs 14925, a 3.1% margin). Notably, Intel loses the Cinebench R23 single-core test despite winning R15 single-core.

For use-case planning, the data indicates AMD is the stronger choice for rendering, compression, sorting, and general integer-heavy parallel workloads. Intel retains a floating-point niche and one legacy single-core benchmark, but the modern single-core metric (R23) belongs to AMD. The Ryzen part also holds the higher overall percentile ranking: 85th versus 80th among all CPUs in the database.

FAQ

Q: Which processor has the higher average benchmark score?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 records an average benchmark score of 37093, while the Intel Core i5-14500T averages 28065. That is a substantial gap, with AMD sitting at the 85th percentile versus Intel's 80th.

Q: How large is AMD's lead in Cinebench R23 multi-core?

A: AMD scores 16054 against Intel's 11790, a 36.2% advantage. This is the largest single delta in the entire head-to-head set.

Q: Does Intel win any multi-threaded tests?

A: No. Intel wins only three tests total: Cinebench R15 single-core, PassMark floating-point math, and PassMark data encryption. Every multi-threaded benchmark in the comparison goes to AMD.

Q: What is the closest benchmark result between the two?

A: The PassMark find prime numbers test is the tightest, with AMD at 84 and Intel at 81, a 3.7% margin. PassMark physics is nearly as close at 3.8% (1337 vs 1288).

Q: How do the two compare in single-threaded PassMark scores?

A: AMD leads with 3955 against Intel's 3736, a 5.9% advantage. This appears twice in the data set (as passmark_single_thread and passmark_singlethread) with identical values.

Q: What does Intel's 10% win in floating-point math mean for the overall picture?

A: It is Intel's largest victory, but it does not offset AMD's gains elsewhere. AMD wins the other 14 tests, several by double-digit percentages, so Intel's floating-point edge remains an isolated bright spot.

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The Cinebench R23 multi-core result is the defining measurement. AMD's score of 16054 beats Intel's 11790 by 36.2%. In a rendering workload that scales with thread count, the Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 delivers a commanding performance despite having fewer cores (8 versus 14) and fewer threads (16 versus 20). The R15 multi-core test confirms the trend, with AMD leading 2457 to 2022, a 21.5% delta.

Single-core results require careful reading. In Cinebench R15 single-core, Intel wins 252 to 220, a 12.7% margin. But in Cinebench R23 single-core, AMD flips the result, scoring 2010 against 1838, a 9.4% lead. The PassMark single-thread test also goes to AMD (3955 vs 3736, 5.9%). The database shows two identical PassMark single-thread entries, both with the same winner and delta. This split across single-core tests suggests the R15 result may reflect an older workload mix, while R23 and PassMark align with AMD's newer architecture.

In data processing, AMD's wins are consistent. PassMark data compression shows 294298 versus 262417, a 12.1% edge. Random string sorting goes 32344 to 28462, a 13.6% advantage. Extended instructions, which covers SIMD-heavy code, favors AMD by 29.5% (20778 vs 16043). Integer math is closer but still AMD's: 86227 to 80922, a 6.6% delta.

Intel's three wins each have distinct characteristics. Floating-point math is the clear outlier: 58869 versus 52971, a 10% margin. This is the only test where Intel breaks a double-digit lead. Data encryption goes to Intel by a slim 3.1% (15410 vs 14925). Cinebench R15 single-core is Intel's third win, with a 12.7% margin that stands in contrast to its R23 single-core loss.

The remaining tests are all AMD wins with modest margins: find prime numbers (84 vs 81, 3.7%), physics (1337 vs 1288, 3.8%), and multithread (24779 vs 22910, 8.2%). None of these approach the scale of AMD's Cinebench R23 or extended instructions victories. The overall benchmark record shows AMD winning the majority of both synthetic and application-level tests, with Intel's counterpoints limited to one math domain and one legacy single-core metric.

Specification Differences

The core and thread counts differ sharply. AMD uses 8 cores and 16 threads, while Intel uses 14 cores and 20 threads. Despite the lower core count, AMD wins most multi-threaded tests, which points to higher per-core efficiency rather than raw thread quantity.

Clock speeds also differ. AMD's base clock is 2.00 GHz with a boost of 5.10 GHz. Intel's base clock is 1.70 GHz with a boost of 4.80 GHz. AMD holds the higher figure in both categories, which aligns with its single-core wins in R23 and PassMark.

Thermal design power favors AMD: 28 W versus Intel's 35 W. This is notable because AMD achieves higher benchmark scores across most tests while drawing a lower TDP rating. The socket and platform differ completely: AMD uses AMD Socket FP8, while Intel uses Intel Socket 1700. AMD's process node is 4 nm from TSMC, while Intel's is 10 nm from Intel's own foundry. Die size is close, with AMD at 195 mm² and Intel at 215 mm².

Memory support overlaps on DDR5, but Intel also supports DDR4 while AMD lists DDR5 and LPDDR5X. Both are dual-channel. AMD records a memory bandwidth figure of 89.6 GB/s, while Intel's memory bandwidth field is not recorded in the database. Both support ECC memory. PCIe generation differs: AMD uses Gen 4 with 16 lanes (CPU only), while Intel uses Gen 5 with 16 lanes (CPU only). Integrated graphics differ as well: AMD pairs with Radeon 860M, Intel with UHD Graphics 770. Intel is a desktop part, AMD is a mobile part. Intel's launch MSRP is $232; AMD has no recorded launch MSRP.

Architecture Differences

AMD's architecture is Zen 5, with the codename Gorgon Point, and it belongs to the Ryzen AI PRO 400 generation, which combines Zen 5 and Zen 5c cores. Intel's architecture is Raptor Lake, specifically Raptor Lake-R, part of the Core 14th Gen family (Raptor Lake Refresh). These are two fundamentally different design generations.

The cache layouts diverge. Both have 80 KB of L1 per core. AMD has 1 MB of L2 per core, while Intel has 1.25 MB per core. The L3 cache is the bigger difference: AMD has 8 MB total, while Intel has 24 MB shared. Intel's larger L3 pool likely helps in some workloads, but the benchmark data shows AMD overcoming that deficit in most tests.

Process technology differs substantially. AMD is built on TSMC's 4 nm node, while Intel uses its own 10 nm node. This explains part of the efficiency gap: AMD delivers higher performance at a lower TDP (28 W vs 35 W) with a smaller die (195 mm² vs 215 mm²). The foundry split is TSMC for AMD and Intel for Intel.

The generation and codename details reinforce the architectural gap. AMD's Gorgon Point is a mobile-first design with a 2026 release date, while Intel's Raptor Lake-R is a desktop design released in 2024. The integrated GPU also differs: AMD uses Radeon 860M, Intel uses UHD Graphics 770, which reflects their different market targets (mobile versus desktop). The Ryzen AI PRO 400 generation explicitly mixes Zen 5 and Zen 5c cores, a hybrid approach that Intel's Raptor Lake-R does not use. These architectural choices show up in the benchmark results: AMD's newer node and core design overcome Intel's higher core count and larger L3 cache in most measured tasks.

The Verdict

The data points to the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 as the stronger processor in the majority of measured scenarios. It wins 12 of 15 head-to-head tests, holds a higher average benchmark score (37093 vs 28065), and ranks at the 85th percentile versus Intel's 80th. The largest victory, a 36.2% lead in Cinebench R23 multi-core, is a decisive indicator for rendering and heavily threaded workloads. AMD also leads in data compression, random string sorting, extended instructions, integer math, and PassMark multithread, making it the better fit for productivity and compute-heavy tasks.

Intel's Core i5-14500T retains specific niches. Its 10% lead in floating-point math (58869 vs 52971) matters for workloads that rely heavily on FP arithmetic. The 12.7% win in Cinebench R15 single-core and the 3.1% edge in data encryption show that Intel is not without merit in certain legacy or encryption-focused tasks. The larger L3 cache (24 MB vs 8 MB) and higher core count (14 vs 8) do not translate into overall benchmark superiority, which suggests that AMD's Zen 5 architecture and 4 nm process provide better per-core and per-watt performance.

For a desktop user prioritizing multi-threaded rendering, compression, or general parallel compute, the AMD part is the clear choice based on the recorded measurements. For a user whose workload is dominated by floating-point math or who needs the specific encryption performance Intel offers, the i5-14500T has a narrow but real case. The TDP difference (28 W vs 35 W) adds to AMD's appeal for thermally constrained systems, while Intel's higher TDP reflects its larger core count and older process node. The overall verdict from the database is straightforward: AMD wins the majority of benchmarks by wide margins, and Intel wins a minority by smaller or more isolated margins.

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
AI 7 PRO 450
i5-14500T
Core Specs
Cores
8
14 +75.0%
Threads
16
20 +25.0%
Base Clock (GHz)
2
1.7 -15.0%
Boost Clock (GHz)
5.1
4.8 -5.9%
Frequency (GHz)
2
1.7 -15.0%
Turbo Clock (GHz)
5.1
4.8 -5.9%
Multiplier
20
17 -15.0%
SMP CPUs
1
1 0.0%
Cache
L1 Cache
80 KB (per core)
80 KB (per core)
L2 Cache
1 MB (per core)
1.25 MB (per core)
L3 Cache
8 MB
24 MB (shared)
Power
TDP (W)
28
35 +25.0%
PL1
—
35 W
PL2
—
92 W
Configurable TDP
15-54 W
—
Architecture
Architecture
Zen 5
Raptor Lake
Codename
Gorgon Point
Raptor Lake-R
Generation
Ryzen AI PRO 400 (Zen 5 / Zen 5c)
Core i5 (Raptor Lake Refresh)
Process Size
4 nm
10 nm
Die Size
195 mm²
215 mm²
Foundry
TSMC
Intel
Memory
Memory Support
DDR5, LPDDR5X
DDR4, DDR5
Memory Bus
Dual-channel
Dual-channel
Memory Bandwidth
89.6 GB/s
—
ECC Memory
Yes
Yes
DDR4 Speed
—
3200 MT/s
DDR5 Speed
—
4800 MT/s
Platform
Socket
AMD Socket FP8
Intel Socket 1700
Chipsets
—
Intel 600 Series, Intel 700 Series
PCIe
Gen 4, 16 Lanes(CPU only)
Gen 5, 16 Lanes(CPU only)
Intel Hybrid
Hybrid Cores
4 + 4
P-Cores: 6 E-Cores: 8
E-Core Frequency
2000 MHz up to 3.6 GHz
1200 MHz up to 3.4 GHz
AI/NPU
NPU
Yes / 50 TOPS
—
Graphics
Integrated Graphics
Radeon 860M
UHD Graphics 770
Other
Market
Mobile
Desktop
Production Status
Active
Active
Launch Price
—
$232
Part Number
100-000001865
SRN3P
Package
FP8
FC-LGA16A
Tj Max
100°C
100°C
Bundled Cooler
—
None
View Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 Details View Core i5-14500T Details