AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 9965X3D vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX Comparison
AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 9965X3D
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 9965X3D vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The benchmark comparison between the AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 9965X3D and the AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX reveals a clear split: the Threadripper dominates in most throughput-heavy workloads, while the Ryzen 9 wins decisively in single-thread and latency-sensitive tasks. Across the 11 recorded PassMark tests, the Threadripper takes 7 wins, leaving the Ryzen 9 with 4 victories.
The largest margin of victory belongs to the Ryzen 9 in single-thread performance. It scores 4614 in PassMark single-thread, against 3323 for the Threadripper, a 38.9% advantage. That is a substantial gap, reflecting the newer core design and higher boost clock. The same margin appears in the duplicate single-thread entry, confirming consistency.
The Ryzen 9 also wins in prime number finding, scoring 599 versus 438, a 36.8% lead. This test is often sensitive to per-core integer efficiency and cache behavior, both of which favor the 9965X3D. In physics calculations, the Ryzen 9 scores 4801 against 4360, a 10.1% edge. This result is notable because physics workloads typically scale with core count, yet the 16-core part beats the 32-core part, suggesting superior per-thread execution.
For the Threadripper, the biggest wins come in data encryption and integer math. It scores 80453 in encryption versus 43905, a 45.4% advantage. That is the largest delta of the entire comparison. Integer math shows 360156 against 237955, a 33.9% lead. Data compression also favors the Threadripper strongly: 1293784 versus 895563, a 30.8% margin. Random string sorting follows with 123527 against 92886, a 24.8% edge.
Floating-point math goes to the Threadripper as well, 202363 versus 157123, a 22.4% difference. Extended instructions show a smaller but still clear win: 82850 versus 70797, a 14.5% lead. Finally, the multithread score, which is the broadest measure of parallel throughput, favors the Threadripper at 75319 versus 68225, a 9.4% advantage. That is the closest of the Threadripper's wins, indicating that the Ryzen 9's high per-core performance partially compensates for having half the cores.
Looking at overall averages, the Ryzen 9 PRO 9965X3D posts an average benchmark score of 143735, while the Threadripper PRO 5975WX averages 124171. That puts the Ryzen 9 in the 98th percentile of all CPUs, compared to the 97th percentile for the Threadripper. The Ryzen 9's nearest rivals include the Intel Xeon 6732P with an average score of 143444 (0.2% lower) and the Intel Xeon 674X at 143103 (0.4% lower). It also edges out the Intel Xeon w9-3575X, which scores 144323, placing the Ryzen 9 0.4% behind that part. The AMD EPYC 7643P scores 144824, putting the Ryzen 9 0.8% behind. For the Threadripper, its closest competitors are the AMD EPYC 7642 at 124006 (0.1% behind), Intel Xeon 6730P at 124756 (0.5% ahead), AMD EPYC 9354 at 126810 (2.1% ahead), and AMD EPYC 9384X at 120427 (3.1% behind).
Architecture Differences
The two processors come from different generations and fundamentally different design philosophies. The Ryzen 9 PRO 9965X3D is part of the 9000 series, codenamed Granite Ridge, built on a 4nm process from TSMC. The Threadripper PRO 5975WX belongs to the 5000 series, codenamed Chagall PRO, using a 7nm process also from TSMC. The node difference is significant: the 4nm process allows for denser transistors and lower power per operation.
Transistor counts are nearly identical, with the Ryzen 9 at 16,630 million and the Threadripper at 16,600 million. However, the die layout differs markedly. The Ryzen 9 uses two chiplets of 70.6 mm² each, while the Threadripper uses four chiplets of 81 mm² each. This means the Threadripper spreads its transistors across more physical silicon, which is typical for a high-core-count workstation part.
Cache architecture shows both similarities and differences. Both have 128 MB of L3 cache, which is substantial. However, per-core L1 and L2 differ. The Ryzen 9 has 80 KB of L1 per core and 1 MB of L2 per core, while the Threadripper has 64 KB of L1 and 512 KB of L2 per core. With 32 cores, the Threadripper's total L2 is larger in aggregate (32 x 512 KB = 16 MB versus 16 x 1 MB = 16 MB, actually equal), but the per-core allocation favors the Ryzen 9. This per-core cache advantage likely contributes to the Ryzen 9's single-thread wins.
Memory support is a major differentiator. The Ryzen 9 uses DDR5 with a dual-channel bus, providing 89.6 GB/s of bandwidth. The Threadripper uses DDR4 with an eight-channel bus, delivering 204.8 GB/s. That is more than double the bandwidth, which helps the Threadripper in memory-heavy parallel workloads. Both support ECC memory, which is expected for server and workstation segments.
PCIe connectivity also diverges. The Ryzen 9 offers Gen 5 with 24 lanes from the CPU, while the Threadripper provides Gen 4 with 128 lanes. The Threadripper's lane count is massive, suited for multiple GPUs and high-speed I/O, but the Ryzen 9's Gen 5 standard offers higher per-lane throughput. Integrated graphics are present on the Ryzen 9 (Radeon Graphics), while the Threadripper has none.
The Threadripper uses a Zen 3 architecture, while the Ryzen 9 uses Zen 5. This generation gap explains the clock speed differences: the Ryzen 9 has a base clock of 4.30 GHz and a boost of 5.50 GHz, whereas the Threadripper runs at 3.60 GHz base and 4.50 GHz boost. The Ryzen 9's higher clocks, combined with newer architecture, drive its single-thread performance advantage.
Power envelopes differ as well. The Ryzen 9 has a TDP of 170 watts, while the Threadripper is rated at 280 watts. The Threadripper's higher power budget supports its 32 cores, but it also means more heat and a heavier cooling requirement. The sockets are incompatible: AM5 for the Ryzen 9, WRX8 for the Threadripper.
Where Each One Wins
The data points to distinct use cases. The Ryzen 9 PRO 9965X3D wins in scenarios that prioritize per-thread speed. Its 38.9% lead in single-thread performance makes it the better choice for applications that are lightly threaded or rely on a few fast cores. Prime number finding, a classic test of integer efficiency and cache latency, shows a 36.8% advantage. Physics calculations, which often have a mix of parallel and serial sections, favor the Ryzen 9 by 10.1%. For users running interactive workloads, compilation of small codebases, or legacy software that does not scale to many cores, the Ryzen 9 is clearly superior.
The Threadripper PRO 5975WX wins where raw core count matters. Its 45.4% lead in data encryption indicates strong parallel cryptography throughput. Integer math at 33.9% ahead is typical for rendering, simulation, and scientific computing. Data compression, which benefits from many cores and high memory bandwidth, shows a 30.8% margin. The Threadripper also leads in floating-point math by 22.4%, which is crucial for numerical analysis, machine learning training, and 3D rendering. Random string sorting, a proxy for database operations and log processing, favors the Threadripper by 24.8%. The multithread score, a broad parallel workload, gives the Threadripper a 9.4% edge.
The memory bandwidth difference is a key factor. The Threadripper's 204.8 GB/s versus the Ryzen 9's 89.6 GB/s means that any workload that streams large datasets will benefit from the Threadripper. Its eight-channel DDR4 is designed for workstation-class throughput. The Ryzen 9's dual-channel DDR5 is faster per channel but limited in total bandwidth.
PCIe lane count also defines use cases. The Threadripper's 128 Gen 4 lanes allow for multiple high-end GPUs, NVMe arrays, and network cards without chipset bottlenecks. The Ryzen 9's 24 Gen 5 lanes are sufficient for a single GPU and a couple of NVMe drives but not for extreme expansion.
Specification Differences
The two processors differ in nearly every major specification. Core count: 16 for the Ryzen 9, 32 for the Threadripper. Threads: 32 versus 64. Base clock: 4.30 GHz versus 3.60 GHz. Boost clock: 5.50 GHz versus 4.50 GHz. TDP: 170 versus 280 watts. Socket: AM5 versus WRX8. Process node: 4nm versus 7nm. Codename: Granite Ridge versus Chagall PRO. Architecture generation: Zen 5 versus Zen 3. Die size: 2x 70.6 mm² versus 4x 81 mm². L1 cache per core: 80 KB versus 64 KB. L2 cache per core: 1 MB versus 512 KB. Memory type: DDR5 versus DDR4. Memory bus: dual-channel versus eight-channel. Memory bandwidth: 89.6 GB/s versus 204.8 GB/s. PCIe: Gen 5, 24 lanes versus Gen 4, 128 lanes. Integrated graphics: Radeon Graphics versus none. Release date: June 2026 versus March 2022. The Threadripper has a launch MSRP of $3299, while the Ryzen 9 has no recorded launch MSRP.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has higher single-thread performance?
A: The AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 9965X3D scores 4614 in PassMark single-thread, which is 38.9% higher than the Threadripper PRO 5975WX's 3323.
Q: How much faster is the Threadripper in multithread workloads?
A: The Threadripper PRO 5975WX scores 75319 in PassMark multithread, versus 68225 for the Ryzen 9, a 9.4% advantage.
Q: What is the biggest performance gap between the two?
A: Data encryption shows the largest difference, with the Threadripper scoring 80453 against 43905 for the Ryzen 9, a 45.4% margin.
Q: Do both processors support ECC memory?
A: Yes, both the Ryzen 9 PRO 9965X3D and the Threadripper PRO 5975WX support ECC memory.
Q: Which processor has more PCIe lanes?
A: The Threadripper PRO 5975WX has 128 Gen 4 lanes, while the Ryzen 9 PRO 9965X3X has 24 Gen 5 lanes.
Q: How do their overall benchmark averages compare?
A: The Ryzen 9 has an average benchmark score of 143735, placing it in the 98th percentile, while the Threadripper averages 124171, in the 97th percentile.
The Verdict
The data suggests a clear choice based on workload priorities. For users who need maximum single-thread speed, the Ryzen 9 PRO 9965X3D is the sensible pick. Its 38.9% single-thread advantage, 36.8% lead in prime number finding, and 10.1% edge in physics make it ideal for software that depends on a few fast cores. Its higher boost clock of 5.50 GHz and newer Zen 5 architecture deliver performance that the Threadripper cannot match in serial tasks. The Ryzen 9 also has the higher average benchmark score and percentile ranking, indicating better overall efficiency across diverse tests.
For users who require massive parallelism, the Threadripper PRO 5975WX is the stronger option. Its 32 cores and 64 threads provide a 45.4% lead in encryption, 33.9% in integer math, and 30.8% in data compression. Its eight-channel memory with 204.8 GB/s bandwidth is more than double the Ryzen 9's, making it suitable for data-intensive applications. The 128 PCIe lanes allow for expansive I/O configurations. The Threadripper's 280-watt TDP is a cost of this capability, but for workloads that scale, the extra cores win out.
The multithread score difference is modest at 9.4%, which is surprising given the 2x core count. This indicates that the Ryzen 9's per-core efficiency is exceptional, narrowing the gap. However, the Threadripper still wins that test, and its bandwidth advantage becomes critical in real-world tasks that exceed cache capacity.
Pick the Ryzen 9 PRO 9965X3D if your work is latency-sensitive, lightly threaded, or benefits from high clock speeds. Pick the Threadripper PRO 5975WX if your work is throughput-bound, heavily parallel, or requires extensive memory bandwidth and PCIe expansion. The benchmark data does not support a single universal winner; it supports two different tools for two different jobs.