AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 5945 vs Intel Xeon w3-2535 Comparison
AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 5945
Xeon w3-2535
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 5945 vs Intel Xeon w3-2535
The benchmark data clearly separates these two processors by workload. The AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 5945 wins the majority of head-to-head tests, taking 14 of 17 comparisons, with decisive victories in integer math and data encryption. The Intel Xeon w3-2535 counters with wins in extended instructions, floating-point math, and physics simulations. For most mainstream desktop and professional applications, the AMD part is the stronger choice. For specialized workloads that rely on AVX-512-style instructions or heavy floating-point throughput, the Intel Xeon holds a distinct advantage.
The Verdict
The AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 5945 is the better all-round buy for desktop professionals who need strong single-threaded performance and high multicore throughput in Cinebench-style rendering. It leads the Xeon w3-2535 by 3.1% in Cinebench R23 multicore, scoring 29366 against 28489, and by a similar 3.1% margin in R20 multicore (12333 vs 11965). Its single-core Cinebench R23 score of 4145 is 3.1% ahead of the Xeon's 4022, and the AMD chip also holds a 1.5% edge in PassMark single-thread tests (3499 vs 3447). The data indicates that for general productivity, code compilation, and rendering, the Ryzen 9 PRO 5945 is the more efficient performer per thread.
The Intel Xeon w3-2535 is the correct choice only when the workload explicitly benefits from its unique strengths. Its PassMark extended instructions score of 34318 is 21.2% higher than the AMD's 27031, and its floating-point math score of 83582 beats the AMD's 70291 by 15.9%. It also wins the physics test, 1863 vs 1772, a 4.9% margin. These are specialized areas. For users running scientific simulations, certain engineering software, or workloads that leverage the Xeon's platform features (DDR5, quad-channel memory, PCIe Gen 5), the Intel part is the one to pick. The AMD part is the safer default for everything else.
Architecture Differences
The two processors come from fundamentally different design philosophies. The AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 5945 uses the Zen 3 architecture on a 7 nm TSMC process, built on the Vermeer codename. It packs 12 cores and 24 threads. The Intel Xeon w3-2535 uses the Sapphire Rapids codename on Intel's 10 nm process, with 10 cores and 20 threads. The AMD chip has a 64 MB L3 cache, while the Intel part has a much smaller 26.25 MB L3 cache. Per-core cache differs too: the AMD has 64 KB L1 and 512 KB L2 per core, while the Intel has 80 KB L1 and 2 MB L2 per core.
Memory support is a major divergence. The AMD part runs DDR4 in a dual-channel configuration with 51.2 GB/s of bandwidth. The Intel Xeon runs DDR5 in a quad-channel configuration with 140.8 GB/s of bandwidth. Both support ECC memory. PCIe capabilities also differ: the AMD has 20 lanes of PCIe Gen 4, while the Intel has 64 lanes of PCIe Gen 5. The Intel part is aimed at the server and workstation segment, while the AMD is a desktop part. The AMD uses Socket AM4, the Intel uses Socket 4677. The Intel part has a 185 W TDP, much higher than the AMD's 65 W TDP.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The largest AMD win is in PassMark find prime numbers, where it scores 228 versus 148, a 54.1% lead. This is a massive gap and indicates the AMD's core architecture handles this integer-heavy task far better. In PassMark data encryption, AMD leads 26313 to 20931, a 25.7% margin. PassMark integer math also favors AMD heavily: 129768 vs 104596, a 24.1% lead. These three tests show the AMD chip is substantially stronger in integer arithmetic and cryptography-related operations.
The Intel Xeon's biggest win is in PassMark extended instructions, where it scores 34318 versus 27031, a 21.2% advantage. This test typically reflects AVX-512 capability, which the Xeon's Sapphire Rapids architecture supports. Its floating-point math score is also significantly higher: 83582 vs 70291, a 15.9% lead. The physics test goes to Intel as well, 1863 vs 1772, a 4.9% margin.
The Cinebench tests are close but consistently favor AMD. R15 multicore: 2959 vs 2871 (3.1% AMD). R15 single-core: 417 vs 405 (3% AMD). R20 multicore: 12333 vs 11965 (3.1% AMD). R20 single-core: 1740 vs 1689 (3% AMD). R23 multicore: 29366 vs 28489 (3.1% AMD). R23 single-core: 4145 vs 4022 (3.1% AMD). PassMark multithread also goes to AMD, 34549 vs 33517, a 3.1% margin. Data compression is nearly tied: AMD 416599 vs Intel 414399, a 0.5% edge. Random string sorting is essentially identical: 43447 vs 43413, a 0.1% difference.
Specification Differences
The two processors differ in nearly every key specification. The AMD has 12 cores and 24 threads, while the Intel has 10 cores and 20 threads. Base clocks: AMD at 3.00 GHz, Intel at 3.50 GHz. Boost clocks: AMD at 4.70 GHz, Intel at 4.60 GHz. TDP is drastically different: AMD at 65 W, Intel at 185 W. Process node: AMD on 7 nm, Intel on 10 nm. Memory type: DDR4 vs DDR5. Memory bus: dual-channel vs quad-channel. Memory bandwidth: 51.2 GB/s vs 140.8 GB/s. PCIe: Gen 4 with 20 lanes vs Gen 5 with 64 lanes. L3 cache: 64 MB vs 26.25 MB. Socket: AM4 vs 4677. Market segment: Desktop vs Server/Workstation. The Intel part has an integrated graphics listed as N/A, while the AMD has none listed. The AMD has a transistor count of 8,300 million and a die size of 2x 74 mm², while the Intel's transistor count and die size are not recorded. Launch MSRP for the Intel Xeon w3-2535 is $739.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has more cores?
A: The AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 5945 has 12 cores and 24 threads, while the Intel Xeon w3-2535 has 10 cores and 20 threads.
Q: Which chip has higher single-core performance?
A: The AMD leads in every single-core benchmark recorded. Its Cinebench R23 single-core score is 4145, which is 3.1% higher than the Intel's 4022. In PassMark single-thread, the AMD scores 3499 vs 3447, a 1.5% edge.
Q: Does the Intel Xeon have any benchmark wins?
A: Yes, it wins three tests: PassMark extended instructions (34318 vs 27031, a 21.2% lead), PassMark floating-point math (83582 vs 70291, a 15.9% lead), and PassMark physics (1863 vs 1772, a 4.9% lead).
Q: What memory types do these processors support?
A: The AMD supports DDR4 memory in a dual-channel configuration with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth. The Intel supports DDR5 in a quad-channel configuration with 140.8 GB/s bandwidth. Both support ECC memory.
Q: Which processor has the larger cache?
A: The AMD has a 64 MB L3 cache, significantly larger than the Intel's 26.25 MB L3 cache. However, the Intel has a larger L2 cache per core at 2 MB, compared to the AMD's 512 KB per core.
Q: What is the TDP difference?
A: The AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 5945 has a 65 W TDP, while the Intel Xeon w3-2535 has a 185 W TDP.
Where Each One Wins
AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 5945 wins for:
- Integer-heavy workloads: 54.1% lead in prime number finding, 24.1% in integer math, and 25.7% in data encryption.
- General rendering: consistent 3.1% lead across all Cinebench R15, R20, and R23 multicore and single-core tests.
- Multithreaded applications: 3.1% lead in PassMark multithread, 0.5% in data compression.
- Lower power and desktop integration: 65 W TDP, AM4 socket, DDR4 memory, and PCIe Gen 4 are easier to integrate into a standard desktop build.
- Overall benchmark average: 47527 vs 46653, placing it at the 90th percentile versus all CPUs compared to the Intel's 89th.
Intel Xeon w3-2535 wins for:
- AVX-512 style workloads: 21.2% lead in extended instructions.
- Floating-point math: 15.9% lead, critical for scientific computing and certain engineering simulations.
- Physics calculations: 4.9% lead in PassMark physics.
- Memory bandwidth-bound tasks: quad-channel DDR5 with 140.8 GB/s bandwidth is nearly three times the AMD's bandwidth, and 64 lanes of PCIe Gen 5 offer extensive expansion for workstation peripherals.
- Server/workstation platforms: Socket 4677 and a 185 W TDP indicate a platform built for sustained heavy loads, not desktop efficiency.