AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D vs Intel Xeon 6731P Comparison
AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D
Xeon 6731P
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D vs Intel Xeon 6731P
The Verdict
The recorded data splits these two processors into sharply different roles. The AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D claims 5 benchmark wins, while the Intel Xeon 6731P takes 10. Yet the average benchmark score tells a more nuanced story: the AMD part posts 97453 versus 87756 for Intel, a gap that reflects how heavily the PassMark suite weights certain workloads. The AMD chip wins the overall average despite losing most individual tests, which signals that its victories come in high-impact categories.
For mobile workstation users who need raw single-thread responsiveness and integer-heavy workloads, the Ryzen 9 9955HX3D is the clear pick. Its PassMark single-thread score of 4511 more than doubles the Xeon's 2107, a 114.1% advantage that dominates any interactive or latency-sensitive task. The AMD part also leads in PassMark multithread (62674 vs 52790, an 18.7% edge) and integer math (222503 vs 198761, an 11.9% margin), making it the better choice for code compilation, scripting, and general productivity where per-core speed matters.
For server and workstation deployments where massive core counts and memory bandwidth rule, the Intel Xeon 6731P wins decisively. Its Cinebench R23 multicore score of 44871 beats the AMD's 38161.5 by 15%, and its R23 singlecore of 6334 crushes the AMD's 2159.5 by 65.9%. The Xeon's physics score of 7105 versus 4687 (a 34% lead) and its eight-channel memory bus with 409.6 GB/s bandwidth versus dual-channel 89.6 GB/s make it the obvious choice for simulation, rendering farms, and data-heavy server tasks. The launch MSRP for the Xeon is $2700.
Architecture Differences
The two chips come from opposite design philosophies. The AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D uses the Zen 5 architecture on a 4 nm TSMC process, built as a mobile part on AMD Socket FL1. It packs 16 cores and 32 threads, with a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 5.40 GHz. Its cache layout is distinctive: 80 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and a massive 128 MB L3, which explains its 3D V-Cache heritage even though the database does not list a separate vCache3d field. The die size is 2x 70.6 mm², and the transistor count is 16,630 million.
The Intel Xeon 6731P uses Granite Rapids architecture on Intel's 5 nm process, targeting the server/workstation segment with Intel Socket 4710. It doubles the core count to 32 cores and 64 threads, but its clocks are lower: 2.50 GHz base and 4.10 GHz boost. The cache hierarchy is larger per core (112 KB L1, 2 MB L2) and the shared L3 is 144 MB. The die is a single 598 mm² piece, and the database does not record a transistor count for this part.
Memory and I/O diverge sharply. The AMD supports DDR5 over a dual-channel bus with 89.6 GB/s bandwidth, while the Intel also supports DDR5 but across eight channels, yielding 409.6 GB/s. Both support ECC memory. PCIe lane counts differ dramatically: the AMD provides Gen 5 with 28 lanes (CPU only), while the Intel offers Gen 5 with 136 lanes (CPU only). The AMD includes integrated Radeon 610M graphics, while the Intel has no integrated graphics. The AMD has an unlocked multiplier; the Intel is locked. Release dates also differ: the AMD launched on 2025-01-05, the Intel on 2025-02-23.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has more cores and threads?
A: The Intel Xeon 6731P has 32 cores and 64 threads, exactly double the AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D's 16 cores and 32 threads.
Q: Why does the AMD chip win the overall average benchmark score despite losing most head-to-head tests?
A: The AMD's average benchmark score is 97453 versus 87756 for the Intel. The AMD wins the PassMark multithread test (62674 vs 52790) and the single-thread test (4511 vs 2107), and these categories carry heavy weight in the average calculation, offsetting its losses in smaller-margin tests.
Q: How do the clock speeds compare?
A: Both have the same 2.50 GHz base clock. The AMD boosts to 5.40 GHz, while the Intel boosts to 4.10 GHz, a 1.30 GHz difference favoring the AMD.
Q: What is the memory bandwidth difference?
A: The Intel Xeon 6731P offers 409.6 GB/s over an eight-channel DDR5 bus, compared to the AMD's 89.6 GB/s over a dual-channel bus. The Intel has 4.57 times the memory bandwidth.
Q: Which chip has a larger L3 cache?
A: The Intel has 144 MB of shared L3, while the AMD has 128 MB of L3. The AMD's is larger per core (8 MB per core vs 4.5 MB per core), but the Intel's total is larger.
Q: Are both processors currently in production?
A: Yes, the database lists both as active production status. The AMD launched on 2025-01-05 and the Intel on 2025-02-23.
Specification Differences
| Specification | AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D | Intel Xeon 6731P |
|---|---|---|
| Cores | 16 | 32 |
| Threads | 32 | 64 |
| Boost Clock | 5.40 GHz | 4.10 GHz |
| TDP | 55 W | 245 W |
| Socket | AMD Socket FL1 | Intel Socket 4710 |
| Process Node | 4 nm (TSMC) | 5 nm (Intel) |
| Die Size | 2x 70.6 mm² | 598 mm² |
| L1 Cache | 80 KB per core | 112 KB per core |
| L2 Cache | 1 MB per core | 2 MB per core |
| L3 Cache | 128 MB | 144 MB (shared) |
| Memory Bus | Dual-channel | Eight-channel |
| Memory Bandwidth | 89.6 GB/s | 409.6 GB/s |
| PCIe Lanes | Gen 5, 28 lanes | Gen 5, 136 lanes |
| Integrated Graphics | Radeon 610M | N/A |
| Market Segment | Mobile | Server/Workstation |
| Multiplier | Unlocked | Locked |
| Transistors | 16,630 million | Not recorded |
| Part Number | 100-000001030 | SRVNR |
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The biggest win for the AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D comes in PassMark single-thread testing, where it scores 4511 against the Intel's 2107, a 114.1% advantage. This is the largest delta in the entire comparison. The AMD also wins PassMark multithread with 62674 versus 52790, an 18.7% margin, and PassMark integer math with 222503 versus 198761, an 11.9% edge. In Cinebench R15 multicore, the AMD takes 6042.5 against 4522, a 33.6% lead, which is its second-largest victory.
The Intel Xeon 6731P answers with its own decisive wins. Cinebench R23 singlecore shows the biggest gap: 6334 versus 2159.5, a 65.9% advantage for Intel. Cinebench R15 singlecore goes to Intel at 638 versus 332, a 48% lead. In PassMark physics, Intel wins 7105 to 4687, a 34% margin. Cinebench R23 multicore favors Intel at 44871 versus 38161.5, a 15% edge. The remaining PassMark tests all go to Intel, but with smaller margins: floating point math (157330 vs 144122, an 8.4% lead), random string sorting (88019 vs 83497, a 5.1% lead), extended instructions (65656 vs 62813, a 4.3% lead), find prime numbers (541 vs 525, a 3% lead), data compression (799474 vs 785811, a 1.7% lead), and data encryption (40087 vs 39446, a 1.6% lead).
The pattern is clear: the AMD wins by large margins in single-thread and integer-heavy tasks, while the Intel wins by smaller margins in most other categories, except for the Cinebench singlecore and physics tests where its lead is substantial. The AMD's wins total 5, the Intel's 10.
Where Each One Wins
The AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D dominates scenarios that reward high clock speeds and per-core efficiency. Its 5.40 GHz boost clock and 114.1% single-thread advantage make it ideal for interactive development work, real-time data processing, and any workload where a single thread is the bottleneck. The PassMark integer math win (11.9%) suggests strong performance in encryption, compression algorithms, and general arithmetic operations. The multithread win (18.7%) means that even in lightly parallelized tasks, the AMD's 16 cores with high clocks outpace the Intel's 32 cores in certain mixed workloads. The 33.6% Cinebench R15 multicore win reinforces this: for short-duration, moderately threaded bursts, the AMD is faster. Its 55 W TDP and mobile form factor make it the only choice for laptops and portable workstations.
The Intel Xeon 6731P owns the heavy parallel compute space. Its 32 cores and 64 threads, combined with 144 MB of L3 and 409.6 GB/s of memory bandwidth, make it the pick for long-running, fully saturated workloads. Cinebench R23 multicore (44871 vs 38161.5) and the 34% physics lead show that sustained all-core rendering and simulation favor Intel. The 65.9% singlecore lead in Cinebench R23 is surprising for a server chip, but the data is unambiguous: in that specific test, Intel's architecture wins decisively. The eight-channel memory bus and 136 PCIe Gen 5 lanes open up multi-GPU compute and large memory pools that the AMD cannot match. For server racks, virtualization hosts, and data centers, the Xeon's 245 W TDP is a reasonable trade for its throughput. The AMD wins where responsiveness and portability matter; the Intel wins where raw capacity and memory bandwidth define the workload.