AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D vs Intel Core Ultra 9 386H Comparison
AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D
Core Ultra 9 386H
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D vs Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The benchmark data records a comprehensive sweep for the AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D, which wins all 15 recorded head-to-head comparisons against the Intel Core Ultra 9 386H. The largest margin appears in PassMark integer math, where the AMD part scores 222503 versus 87284, a delta of 154.9%. Data compression follows closely, with the 9955HX3D delivering 785811 against 352365, a 123% advantage. Extended instructions show a 115.6% gap (62813 versus 29138), and random string sorting favors AMD by 98.2% (83497 versus 42135).
Multi-core rendering workloads reinforce the pattern. In Cinebench R23 multi-core, the AMD processor records 38161.5 points against 20547 for the Intel chip, a 85.7% delta. Cinebench R15 multi-core shows an 87.5% difference (6042.5 versus 3223). PassMark multithread scores 62674 versus 35399, a 77.1% advantage. The AMD chip also leads in PassMark physics by 54.8% (4687 versus 3028) and in prime number finding by 54% (525 versus 341).
Single-threaded performance tells a different story in terms of magnitude. The AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D wins Cinebench R23 single-core with 2159.5 versus 2071.5, a modest 4.2% delta. Cinebench R15 single-core shows 332 versus 303.5, a 9.4% lead. PassMark single-thread results record 4511 versus 4218, a 6.9% advantage. These single-core margins are far narrower than the multi-threaded gaps, indicating that the AMD part's dominance grows substantially as workloads scale across cores.
Data encryption favors the AMD processor by 45.3% (39446 versus 27150), while floating-point math shows a 32.8% lead (144122 versus 108527). The average benchmark score for the AMD chip sits at 97453, placing it in the 96th percentile of all CPUs in the database. The Intel Core Ultra 9 386H averages 43210, which lands in the 88th percentile. The Intel chip's nearest rivals in the database include the AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 at a delta of -0.3% and the AMD Ryzen AI 9 465 at -0.5%, while the AMD chip's closest competitor is the AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX at -1.1%.
Architecture Differences
The two processors come from opposite design philosophies. The AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D is built on the Zen 5 architecture with the Fire Range codename, fabricated on a 4 nm process at TSMC. The Intel Core Ultra 9 386H uses the Panther Lake architecture with the Panther Lake-H codename, built on a 3 nm process at Intel's own foundry. Both parts feature 16 cores, but thread counts diverge sharply: the AMD chip supports 32 threads while the Intel chip supports only 16 threads.
Cache configurations differ substantially. The AMD processor provides 80 KB of L1 cache per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 128 MB of L3 cache. The Intel processor offers 192 KB of L1 per core, 2.5 MB of L2 per core, and 18 MB of shared L3 cache. The AMD part's 128 MB L3 cache is the standout figure, more than seven times the Intel chip's shared L3 allocation. The Intel chip has a per-core L1 and L2 advantage, but the AMD design's massive L3 pool gives it a structural edge in workloads that benefit from large resident data sets.
Clock speeds favor the AMD chip as well. The Ryzen 9 9955HX3D lists a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 5.40 GHz. The Core Ultra 9 386H lists 2.10 GHz base and 4.90 GHz boost. The AMD part also has a higher TDP envelope at 55 watts versus 25 watts for the Intel chip, which correlates with its higher sustained performance potential in the recorded benchmarks.
Memory support shows a split. Both processors use dual-channel memory buses, but the AMD chip supports DDR5 with a recorded memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s and includes ECC memory support. The Intel chip supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X, with a higher recorded memory bandwidth of 115.2 GB/s, but does not support ECC memory. PCIe lane counts differ as well: the AMD processor provides Gen 5 with 28 CPU-only lanes, while the Intel processor provides Gen 5 with 12 CPU-only lanes.
Integrated graphics differ by vendor. The AMD chip uses the Radeon 610M, while the Intel chip uses Intel Xe3 Graphics. The AMD processor has an unlocked multiplier, whereas the Intel processor does not. The AMD part's transistor count is recorded at 16,630 million across a 2x 70.6 mm² die size; the Intel part's transistor count and die size are not recorded in the database. The AMD chip is part of the 9000 series and uses the AMD Socket FL1, while the Intel chip belongs to the Core Ultra Series 3 and uses the Intel BGA 2540 socket.
Where Each One Wins
The AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D wins every recorded benchmark, so the analysis centers on the degree of its advantage rather than which side takes specific tests. The largest deltas appear in integer-heavy and compression workloads: integer math at 154.9%, data compression at 123%, extended instructions at 115.6%, and random string sorting at 98.2%. These results indicate the AMD processor is particularly strong in data processing, archiving, and instruction-heavy parallel tasks.
Multi-core rendering shows a consistent but slightly smaller advantage. Cinebench R23 multi-core and R15 multi-core deltas of 85.7% and 87.5% respectively, along with PassMark multithread at 77.1%, point to strong scaling across the 32 threads. The AMD chip's 128 MB L3 cache likely supports these workloads by keeping more data resident on-die.
Workloads closer to single-thread performance show the smallest gaps. Cinebench R23 single-core at 4.2%, PassMark single-thread at 6.9%, and Cinebench R15 single-core at 9.4% all favor the AMD chip, but the Intel processor remains competitive in this domain. The Intel chip's higher per-core L1 and L2 cache sizes (192 KB and 2.5 MB per core versus 80 KB and 1 MB per core) may narrow the single-thread gap, though the AMD chip's higher boost clock of 5.40 GHz versus 4.90 GHz ultimately tips those tests in its favor.
The Intel Core Ultra 9 386H shows its strongest relative position in floating-point math, where the delta is 32.8%, the smallest multi-threaded gap in the dataset. It also records a narrower delta in data encryption at 45.3% compared to the larger integer and compression margins. These results suggest the Intel chip handles floating-point and encryption workloads with relatively more efficiency, even though it still trails the AMD part in absolute terms.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has more threads?
A: The AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D has 32 threads, while the Intel Core Ultra 9 386H has 16 threads. Both have 16 cores.
Q: What is the L3 cache difference between the two chips?
A: The AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D has 128 MB of L3 cache, while the Intel Core Ultra 9 386H has 18 MB of shared L3 cache.
Q: How do their boost clocks compare?
A: The AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D boosts to 5.40 GHz, and the Intel Core Ultra 9 386H boosts to 4.90 GHz.
Q: Which processor has a higher memory bandwidth?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 9 386H records 115.2 GB/s, while the AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D records 89.6 GB/s. Both use dual-channel memory buses.
Q: Do both processors support ECC memory?
A: No. The AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D supports ECC memory, while the Intel Core Ultra 9 386H does not.
Q: Which chip has more PCIe lanes?
A: The AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D has 28 Gen 5 CPU-only lanes, while the Intel Core Ultra 9 386H has 12 Gen 5 CPU-only lanes.
Specification Differences
- Threads: AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D has 32 threads; Intel Core Ultra 9 386H has 16 threads.
- Base Clock: AMD 2.50 GHz; Intel 2.10 GHz.
- Boost Clock: AMD 5.40 GHz; Intel 4.90 GHz.
- TDP: AMD 55 W; Intel 25 W.
- Socket: AMD Socket FL1; Intel BGA 2540.
- Architecture: Zen 5 (Fire Range); Panther Lake (Panther Lake-H).
- Process Node: 4 nm TSMC; 3 nm Intel.
- L1 Cache (per core): AMD 80 KB; Intel 192 KB.
- L2 Cache (per core): AMD 1 MB; Intel 2.5 MB.
- L3 Cache: AMD 128 MB; Intel 18 MB shared.
- Memory Support: AMD DDR5; Intel DDR5, LPDDR5X.
- Memory Bandwidth: AMD 89.6 GB/s; Intel 115.2 GB/s.
- ECC Memory: AMD true; Intel false.
- PCIe: AMD Gen 5, 28 lanes; Intel Gen 5, 12 lanes.
- Integrated Graphics: AMD Radeon 610M; Intel Xe3 Graphics.
- Multiplier: AMD unlocked; Intel locked.
- Transistors: AMD 16,630 million; Intel not recorded.
- Die Size: AMD 2x 70.6 mm²; Intel not recorded.
The Verdict
The recorded data shows a clear performance hierarchy. The AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D wins every benchmark in the comparison, with the largest margins in multi-threaded and integer-heavy workloads. Its 32 threads, 128 MB L3 cache, and 5.40 GHz boost clock combine to produce an average benchmark score of 97453, placing it in the 96th percentile of all CPUs. The Intel Core Ultra 9 386H, with 16 threads, 18 MB L3 cache, and a 4.90 GHz boost clock, averages 43210 and sits in the 88th percentile.
The Intel chip does hold advantages in specific specification areas. Its 3 nm process node, higher memory bandwidth of 115.2 GB/s, larger per-core L1 and L2 caches, and support for LPDDR5X memory are all recorded in the database. The gap narrows in single-threaded tests, where the AMD chip leads by 4.2% to 9.4%, and in floating-point math, where the delta drops to 32.8%. These figures suggest the Intel processor competes more effectively in lightly threaded and floating-point scenarios.
For workloads that scale across cores, such as rendering, compression, and integer math, the AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D is the stronger choice based on the benchmark record. For scenarios that prioritize the Intel chip's specific feature set, such as LPDDR5X memory support or its lower 25 W TDP, the Core Ultra 9 386H offers the relevant specification advantages. The data does not record a single benchmark where the Intel chip outperforms the AMD chip, so the overall verdict follows the measured results: the AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D dominates the head-to-head comparison.