AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D vs Intel Core Ultra X9 378H Comparison

AMD
AMD

AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D

CORE STATE Granite Ridge
CORE SPECS 16 Cores / 32 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 4.3 Base / 5.7 GHz Turbo
CACHE 128 MB
MAX TDP 170W
ARCHITECTURE Zen 5
nm
PROCESS 4 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2025
VS
Intel
INTEL

Core Ultra X9 378H

CORE STATE Panther Lake
CORE SPECS 16 Cores / 16 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 2 Base / 5 GHz Turbo
CACHE 18 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 25W
ARCHITECTURE Panther Lake
nm
PROCESS 3 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2026

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

3dmark_16_threads
16,374
N/A
3dmark_2_threads
2,549
N/A
3dmark_4_threads
4,963
N/A
3dmark_8_threads
9,259
N/A
3dmark_max_threads
17,184
N/A
3dmark_single_thread
1,292
N/A
cinebench_cinebench_r15_multicore
6,536
3,281
cinebench_cinebench_r15_singlecore
350
462
cinebench_cinebench_r23_multicore
42,018
32,553
cinebench_cinebench_r23_singlecore
2,259
4,595
geekbench_multicore
26,736
N/A
geekbench_singlecore
3,064
N/A
passmark_data_compression
908,421
386,591
passmark_data_encryption
44,536
29,840
passmark_extended_instructions
73,011
31,315
passmark_find_prime_numbers
613
357
passmark_floating_point_math
159,724
114,500
passmark_integer_math
243,209
92,603
passmark_multithread
70,255
38,298
passmark_physics
5,670
3,404
passmark_random_string_sorting
95,423
44,648
passmark_single_thread
4,737
4,453
passmark_singlethread
4,737
4,453
cinebench_cinebench_r20_multicore
N/A
13,672
cinebench_cinebench_r20_singlecore
N/A
1,929

Analysis: AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D vs Intel Core Ultra X9 378H

AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D and Intel Core Ultra X9 378H occupy different corners of the processor market, one a desktop flagship and the other a mobile part. The recorded data shows a clear split in workload dominance, with the AMD processor winning 13 of 15 head-to-head benchmark comparisons, while the Intel chip takes the remaining two. The AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D posts an average benchmark score of 75,779, placing it in the 95th percentile of all CPUs, while the Intel Core Ultra X9 378H averages 47,468, which lands in the 89th percentile. These are not direct competitors in the traditional sense, but the data allows for a methodical comparison of their respective strengths.

Where Each One Wins

The AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D dominates the multi-threaded and heavy compute categories. In Cinebench R23 multi-core, it scores 42,018 against 32,553 for the Intel part, a 29.1% advantage. The gap widens dramatically in PassMark integer math, where AMD leads 243,209 to 92,603, a 162.6% difference. Data compression shows a 135% lead for AMD (908,421 versus 386,591), and extended instructions tests show a 133.2% margin (73,011 versus 31,315). The pattern holds across floating point math (39.5% ahead), random string sorting (113.7% ahead), and encryption (49.2% ahead). These results indicate a processor built for sustained throughput across many threads, with its 16 cores and 32 threads doing the heavy lifting.

The Intel Core Ultra X9 378H wins in single-core Cinebench tests. It scores 462 in Cinebench R15 single-core versus 350 for AMD, a 24.2% margin, and 4,595 in Cinebench R23 single-core versus 2,259, a 50.8% advantage. These are the only two wins in the head-to-head set, but they are significant for lightly threaded workloads. However, the PassMark single-thread score tells a different story: AMD wins 4,737 to 4,453, a 6.4% margin. The data shows a split between Cinebench's specific rendering workload and PassMark's broader single-thread test, with each processor taking one.

For overall multi-threaded throughput, the PassMark multi-thread score shows AMD at 70,255 versus Intel at 38,298, an 83.4% lead. The physics test follows with AMD at 5,670 and Intel at 3,404, a 66.6% margin. The AMD processor's wins are not narrow; they are substantial across almost every compute-heavy category.

Architecture Differences

The two processors use fundamentally different designs. The AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D is built on the Zen 5 architecture with the Granite Ridge codename, using a 4 nm process from TSMC. It packs 16,630 million transistors across a die size of 2x 70.6 mm². The Intel Core Ultra X9 378H uses the Panther Lake codename with a 3 nm process from Intel's own foundry. The Intel part has no transistor count or die size listed in the database.

Core and thread counts differ sharply. AMD provides 16 cores and 32 threads, while Intel also has 16 cores but only 16 threads, meaning no hyperthreading on the Intel side. Cache hierarchies are distinct as well. AMD uses 80 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and a massive 128 MB of L3 cache. Intel uses 192 KB of L1 per core, 2.5 MB of L2 per core, but only 18 MB of shared L3. The 128 MB L3 on AMD is a clear architectural advantage for cache-sensitive workloads, though the Intel part compensates with larger per-core L1 and L2.

Clock speeds favor AMD. The base clock is 4.30 GHz versus 2.00 GHz, and the boost clock is 5.70 GHz versus 5.00 GHz. Power draw is also very different: AMD has a 170 W TDP, while Intel is rated at just 25 W. This reflects the market segments, with AMD on the desktop Socket AM5 and Intel on the mobile BGA 2540 package.

Memory support differs: AMD uses DDR5 with dual-channel support and 89.6 GB/s bandwidth, while Intel uses LPDDR5X with dual-channel support and 153.6 GB/s bandwidth. The Intel part has higher memory bandwidth despite the lower power envelope. AMD supports ECC memory; Intel does not. PCIe lanes also differ, with AMD offering Gen 5 with 24 lanes (CPU only) and Intel offering Gen 5 with just 4 lanes (CPU only). Integrated graphics are present on both, with AMD using Radeon Graphics and Intel using Arc B390.

The Intel part is a mobile processor with a 25 W TDP and a 2026 release date, while AMD is a desktop part with a 170 W TDP and a 2025 release date. AMD has an unlocked multiplier; Intel does not. The AMD processor lists a launch MSRP of $699, while the Intel part has no MSRP recorded.

The Verdict

The data indicates that the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D is the processor for multi-threaded desktop workloads. Its 16 cores with 32 threads, combined with 128 MB of L3 cache and a 5.70 GHz boost clock, deliver commanding leads across Cinebench multi-core, PassMark integer math, data compression, encryption, and physics simulations. It sits in the 95th percentile of all CPUs, with its nearest rival being the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 9755 at a 0.1% delta, making it essentially tied with the top of the desktop heap. For rendering, scientific computing, or any workload that scales across cores, the benchmark results are unambiguous.

The Intel Core Ultra X9 378H is a mobile processor with a different set of priorities. Its 25 W TDP and 3 nm process target efficiency, but the data shows it still delivers competitive single-core Cinebench performance. The 50.8% lead in Cinebench R23 single-core over AMD is notable, suggesting that for lightly threaded tasks, the Intel part has an edge in this specific metric. However, its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 5945 at a -0.1% delta and the Intel Core i7-13700KF at a 0.3% delta, placing it in a different performance class than the AMD desktop part.

The choice comes down to the user's platform and workload. Desktop users with multi-threaded demands should look at the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D. Mobile users who need a 25 W part with strong single-core Cinebench scores should consider the Intel Core Ultra X9 378H, keeping in mind that its overall average benchmark score is 37.4% lower than the AMD part.

FAQ

Q: Which processor has more threads?

A: The AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D has 32 threads, while the Intel Core Ultra X9 378H has 16 threads. Both have 16 cores.

Q: What is the L3 cache size difference?

A: The AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D has 128 MB of L3 cache. The Intel Core Ultra X9 378H has 18 MB of shared L3 cache.

Q: How do the TDP ratings compare?

A: The AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D has a TDP of 170 W. The Intel Core Ultra X9 378H has a TDP of 25 W.

Q: Which processor wins in Cinebench R23 multi-core?

A: The AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D wins with a score of 42,018 compared to 32,553 for the Intel part, a 29.1% difference.

Q: Which processor has a higher boost clock?

A: The AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D has a boost clock of 5.70 GHz. The Intel Core Ultra X9 378H has a boost clock of 5.00 GHz.

Q: What memory types do they support?

A: The AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D supports DDR5 memory. The Intel Core Ultra X9 378H supports LPDDR5X memory.

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The largest single win for the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D comes in PassMark integer math, where it scores 243,209 against 92,603 for the Intel part, a 162.6% margin. This is followed closely by data compression at 908,421 versus 386,591, a 135% lead. Extended instructions show a 133.2% advantage (73,011 versus 31,315), and random string sorting shows 113.7% (95,423 versus 44,648). These are the widest gaps in the recorded data, all favoring AMD.

The Cinebench R15 multi-core test shows a 99.2% advantage for AMD, with scores of 6,536 versus 3,281. PassMark multi-thread shows an 83.4% lead (70,255 versus 38,298), and find prime numbers shows 71.7% (613 versus 357). Physics testing gives AMD a 66.6% margin (5,670 versus 3,404). Data encryption shows a 49.2% lead (44,536 versus 29,840), and floating point math shows 39.5% (159,724 versus 114,500).

The Intel Core Ultra X9 378H takes the two single-core Cinebench wins. In Cinebench R23 single-core, it scores 4,595 versus 2,259, a 50.8% margin. In Cinebench R15 single-core, it scores 462 versus 350, a 24.2% margin. However, in PassMark single-thread, AMD edges Intel by 6.4%, scoring 4,737 to 4,453.

The overall pattern is consistent. The AMD processor leads in every multi-threaded and throughput-oriented test, often by substantial margins. The Intel processor leads in two specific single-core Cinebench tests, but loses the PassMark single-thread comparison. The 13-2 win record for AMD reflects this split.

Specification Differences

| Specification | AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D | Intel Core Ultra X9 378H |

| --- | --- | --- |

| Cores | 16 | 16 |

| Threads | 32 | 16 |

| Base Clock | 4.30 GHz | 2.00 GHz |

| Boost Clock | 5.70 GHz | 5.00 GHz |

| TDP | 170 W | 25 W |

| Socket | AMD Socket AM5 | Intel BGA 2540 |

| Codename | Granite Ridge | Panther Lake |

| Process Node | 4 nm (TSMC) | 3 nm (Intel) |

| L1 Cache | 80 KB (per core) | 192 KB (per core) |

| L2 Cache | 1 MB (per core) | 2.5 MB (per core) |

| L3 Cache | 128 MB | 18 MB (shared) |

| Memory Support | DDR5 | LPDDR5X |

| Memory Bandwidth | 89.6 GB/s | 153.6 GB/s |

| ECC Memory | Yes | No |

| PCIe | Gen 5, 24 Lanes (CPU only) | Gen 5, 4 Lanes (CPU only) |

| Integrated Graphics | Radeon Graphics | Arc B390 |

| Market Segment | Desktop | Mobile |

| Release Date | 2025-01-05 | 2026-04-03 |

| Multiplier Unlocked | Yes | No |

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
9 9950X3D
Ultra X9 378H
Core Specs
Cores
16
16 0.0%
Threads
32
16 -50.0%
Base Clock (GHz)
4.3
2 -53.5%
Boost Clock (GHz)
5.7
5 -12.3%
Frequency (GHz)
4.3
2 -53.5%
Turbo Clock (GHz)
5.7
5 -12.3%
Multiplier
43
20 -53.5%
SMP CPUs
1
1 0.0%
Cache
L1 Cache
80 KB (per core)
192 KB (per core)
L2 Cache
1 MB (per core)
2.5 MB (per core)
L3 Cache
128 MB
18 MB (shared)
Power
TDP (W)
170
25 -85.3%
PPT
230 W
—
Configurable TDP
—
45 W
Architecture
Architecture
Zen 5
—
Codename
Granite Ridge
Panther Lake
Generation
Ryzen 9 (Zen 5 (Granite Ridge))
Ultra X9 (Panther Lake-H)
Process Size
4 nm
3 nm
Transistors
16,630 million
—
Die Size
2x 70.6 mm²
—
Foundry
TSMC
Intel
Memory
Memory Support
DDR5
LPDDR5X
Memory Bus
Dual-channel
Dual-channel
Memory Bandwidth
89.6 GB/s
153.6 GB/s
ECC Memory
Yes
No
Platform
Socket
AMD Socket AM5
Intel BGA 2540
Chipsets
X870E, X870, B850, B840, X670E, X670, B650E, B650, A620
—
PCIe
Gen 5, 24 Lanes(CPU only)
Gen 5, 4 Lanes(CPU only)
Intel Hybrid
Hybrid Cores
—
P-Cores: 4 E-Cores: 12
E-Core Frequency
—
1600 MHz up to 3.8 GHz
LP E-Cores
—
4
AMD Multi-Die
IO Process Size
6 nm
—
AI/NPU
NPU
—
Yes / 50 TOPS
Graphics
Integrated Graphics
Radeon Graphics
Arc B390
Other
Market
Desktop
Mobile
Production Status
Active
Active
Launch Price
$699
—
Part Number
100-000000719
unknown
Package
FC-LGA1718
FC-BGA
Tj Max
95°C
100°C
Bundled Cooler
None
—
View Ryzen 9 9950X3D Details View Core Ultra X9 378H Details