AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D vs Intel Core Ultra X7 368H Comparison
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D
Core Ultra X7 368H
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D vs Intel Core Ultra X7 368H
The AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D and Intel Core Ultra X7 368H come from different segments of the processor market. The database records 13 head-to-head wins for AMD and 2 for Intel. AMD's average benchmark score is 75779, placing it in the 95th percentile of all CPUs, while Intel's average is 40518, in the 87th percentile. Those headline numbers set the tone: this is a comparison between a desktop part and a mobile part, not two chips fighting for the same socket.
Where Each One Wins
AMD wins every multithreaded and data-processing head-to-head test in the database. In Cinebench R23 multicore it scores 42018 against Intel's 28221, and in Cinebench R15 multicore 6536 against 2844. PassMark multithread goes 70255 to 32956, integer math 243209 to 88083, floating-point math 159724 to 105681, data compression 908421 to 312927, data encryption 44536 to 25228, extended instructions 73011 to 25669, find prime numbers 613 to 321, physics 5670 to 2857, and random string sorting 95423 to 38093. AMD also wins PassMark single-thread, 4737 to 4005. Intel's only wins are the two Cinebench single-core tests: R15 401 to 350 and R23 3984 to 2259. The use-case split is therefore clear: AMD dominates multithreaded throughput and data-heavy work, while Intel's recorded advantage is confined to Cinebench's single-thread metric.
The database also records benchmark results that are not part of the 15-test head-to-head set. AMD has 3DMark scores from 1292 single-thread to 17184 max-threads, with intermediate results of 2549 at 2 threads, 4963 at 4 threads, 9259 at 8 threads, and 16374 at 16 threads. Intel has Cinebench R20 results of 11852 multicore and 1673 single-core. These entries do not change the win count, but they add context to the two chips' recorded performance.
Architecture Differences
Both chips use 16 cores, but the similarity stops there. AMD's Zen 5 (Granite Ridge) design provides 32 threads, while Intel's Panther Lake design provides 16 threads. AMD belongs to the 9000 series and its generation is Ryzen 9 (Zen 5 (Granite Ridge)); Intel belongs to Core Ultra Series 3 and its generation is Ultra X7 (Panther Lake-H). AMD is built on TSMC's 4 nm process with 16,630 million transistors across two 70.6 mm² dies; Intel uses its own 3 nm process and has no recorded transistor or die size. Cache layout also differs. AMD allocates 80 KB L1 and 1 MB L2 per core with a 128 MB L3, while Intel allocates 192 KB L1 and 2.5 MB L2 per core with an 18 MB shared L3. Memory support is another split: AMD uses DDR5 on a dual-channel bus rated at 89.6 GB/s with ECC support, while Intel uses LPDDR5X on a dual-channel bus rated at 153.6 GB/s without ECC. AMD provides 24 PCIe Gen 5 lanes from the CPU, Intel provides 4. The integrated graphics are Radeon Graphics on AMD and Arc B390 on Intel. AMD is an unlocked desktop part on Socket AM5 with a 170 W TDP; Intel is a locked mobile part on BGA 2540 with a 25 W TDP.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
Every one of the 15 head-to-head tests has a recorded winner, so there are no ties. The largest margin in the set is PassMark data compression, where AMD's 908421 is 190.3 percent above Intel's 312927. Extended instructions follow at 73011 versus 25669, a 184.4 percent gap. Integer math is 176.1 percent higher at 243209 versus 88083, and random string sorting is 150.5 percent higher at 95423 versus 38093. Cinebench R15 multicore gives AMD a 129.8 percent lead at 6536 versus 2844, and PassMark multithread is 113.2 percent ahead at 70255 versus 32956. Physics is 98.5 percent ahead at 5670 versus 2857, find prime numbers is 91 percent ahead at 613 versus 321, data encryption is 76.5 percent ahead at 44536 versus 25228, floating-point math is 51.1 percent ahead at 159724 versus 105681, and Cinebench R23 multicore is 48.9 percent ahead at 42018 versus 28221. The smallest AMD win is PassMark single-thread, 4737 versus 4005, an 18.3 percent margin.
Intel's two wins are isolated but real. Cinebench R23 single-core shows Intel at 3984 against AMD's 2259, a 43.3 percent lead, and Cinebench R15 single-core shows Intel at 401 against 350, a 12.7 percent lead. This creates an unusual pattern: Intel wins both Cinebench single-core tests, while AMD wins PassMark single-thread.
Specification Differences
Both parts have 16 cores and are listed as Active production, but the remaining specifications differ. The table below lists only the fields where they differ.
| Specification | AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D | Intel Core Ultra X7 368H |
|---|---|---|
| Series | 9000 series | Core Ultra Series 3 |
| Generation | Ryzen 9 (Zen 5 (Granite Ridge)) | Ultra X7 (Panther Lake-H) |
| Threads | 32 | 16 |
| Base clock | 4.30 GHz | 2.00 GHz |
| Boost clock | 5.70 GHz | 5.00 GHz |
| TDP | 170 W | 25 W |
| Socket | AMD Socket AM5 | Intel BGA 2540 |
| Architecture | Zen 5 (Granite Ridge) | Panther Lake |
| Process node / foundry | 4 nm TSMC | 3 nm Intel |
| Transistors | 16,630 million | not recorded |
| Die size | 2x 70.6 mm² | not recorded |
| L1 cache | 80 KB per core | 192 KB per core |
| L2 cache | 1 MB per core | 2.5 MB per core |
| L3 cache | 128 MB | 18 MB shared |
| Memory support | DDR5 | LPDDR5X |
| Memory bandwidth | 89.6 GB/s | 153.6 GB/s |
| ECC memory | Yes | No |
| PCIe (CPU only) | Gen 5, 24 Lanes | Gen 5, 4 Lanes |
| Integrated graphics | Radeon Graphics | Arc B390 |
| Market segment | Desktop | Mobile |
| Release date | 2025-01-05 | 2026-01-04 |
| Multiplier unlocked | Yes | No |
| Part number | 100-000000719 | SA4R7Q9EJ |
AMD's launch MSRP is $699.
FAQ
Q: Do the two processors have the same number of cores?
A: Yes, both have 16 cores. Thread count differs: AMD has 32 threads, Intel has 16.
Q: Which one has the larger L3 cache?
A: AMD has 128 MB L3, while Intel has 18 MB shared L3. Intel has larger per-core L1 and L2: 192 KB and 2.5 MB respectively, versus AMD's 80 KB and 1 MB.
Q: Which processor is faster in single-threaded tests?
A: The result depends on the benchmark. Intel wins Cinebench R23 single-core 3984 versus 2259 and Cinebench R15 single-core 401 versus 350. AMD wins PassMark single-thread 4737 versus 4005.
Q: What memory bandwidth does each platform provide?
A: AMD's DDR5 bus is rated at 89.6 GB/s and supports ECC. Intel's LPDDR5X bus is rated at 153.6 GB/s and does not support ECC. Both use a dual-channel memory bus.
Q: How do their average scores and nearest rivals compare?
A: AMD averages 75779 (95th percentile) and sits 0.1 percent above the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 9755 and AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 9755X3D, 0.3 percent above the AMD EPYC 8224P, and 0.4 percent above the Intel Core Ultra 9 285. Intel averages 40518 (87th percentile) and sits 0.1 percent below the Intel Core 7 253PE, 0.2 percent below the Intel Core 5 223PE, and 0.2 percent above the AMD Ryzen 9 7940H and Intel Xeon 6507P.
Q: Which CPU has more PCIe lanes?
A: AMD has 24 PCIe Gen 5 lanes from the CPU, while Intel has 4 PCIe Gen 5 lanes from the CPU.
The Verdict
The recorded data separates these two processors by workload and platform. AMD wins 13 of the 15 head-to-head comparisons, including every multithreaded test, every data-processing test, and PassMark single-thread. Its 32 threads, 128 MB L3, 170 W desktop TDP, and 95th percentile average score make it the stronger part for compute-heavy desktop workloads. Intel's 25 W mobile TDP, 16 threads, 18 MB L3, and 153.6 GB/s LPDDR5X bandwidth point to a low-power mobile design. Its two wins, both in Cinebench single-core tests, give it a specific but narrow advantage. The aggregate percentile gap matches the head-to-head result: AMD sits at the 95th percentile, Intel at the 87th. The two Cinebench single-core wins do not offset the 13-2 overall result in the database. For a desktop system built around heavy multithreaded and data-intensive work, the data favors AMD. For a mobile system where low power, higher memory bandwidth, and Cinebench single-core performance are the priorities, the data points to Intel.