AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX vs Intel Xeon Gold 6338T Comparison
AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX
Xeon Gold 6338T
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX vs Intel Xeon Gold 6338T
The Intel Xeon Gold 6338T and AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX occupy different corners of the processor market, yet their benchmark results place them in a surprisingly close overall performance tier. Both CPUs achieve a 92nd percentile ranking among all processors, and their average benchmark scores are nearly identical, with the Xeon posting 60572 and the Ryzen posting 60099. The head-to-head data reveals a starkly one-sided competitive picture, however, with the AMD part winning 13 of the 15 direct comparisons. The Xeon’s only victories come in single-core Cinebench tests, while the Ryzen dominates across the entire Passmark suite and multi-core Cinebench workloads. The following analysis breaks down those results, examines the architectural reasons behind the performance split, and identifies the ideal use case for each processor based strictly on the measured data.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The most dramatic disparity between the two CPUs appears in multi-threaded Cinebench R15 testing. The AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX scores 5289, which is 42% higher than the Xeon’s 3067. This is the largest percentage margin in the entire comparison, and it sets the tone for the rest of the multi-core results. The margin narrows considerably in Cinebench R23 multi-core, where the Ryzen scores 33459 versus the Xeon’s 30430, a 9.1% advantage for AMD. This suggests that the Xeon scales better as the workload duration increases, but it still trails the Ryzen in absolute throughput.
The Xeon Gold 6338T’s only head-to-head wins are in Cinebench single-core tests, and they are decisive. In R15 single-core, the Xeon scores 432 against the Ryzen’s 308, a 40.3% lead. In R23 single-core, the Xeon’s advantage grows to 121.4%, scoring 4296 versus 1940 for the Ryzen. This is a remarkable result, indicating that the Xeon’s Ice Lake architecture delivers far superior per-thread performance in this specific benchmark lineage, despite the Ryzen’s significantly higher boost clock.
Outside of Cinebench, the Passmark suite paints a picture of consistent AMD dominance. In Passmark single-thread, the Ryzen scores 4040 against the Xeon’s 2348, a 41.9% lead for AMD. This directly contradicts the Cinebench single-core results, highlighting how benchmark-specific performance can be. The Ryzen also wins the Passmark multi-thread test by a 34.4% margin, scoring 54548 versus 35801. The data compression test shows a 21.1% AMD advantage (707249 vs 557816), and data encryption shows a 42.2% AMD lead (42703 vs 24677). The Ryzen’s biggest wins come in find prime numbers, where it leads by 58.5% (284 vs 118), and physics, where it leads by 53.6% (2500 vs 1160). Extended instructions, floating-point math, integer math, and random string sorting all favor the Ryzen by margins ranging from 16.5% to 26.6%.
The overall average benchmark scores reflect this near-tie in overall capability: the Xeon’s 60572 average is only 0.8% higher than the Ryzen’s 60099. The nearest rival data confirms this, showing the Xeon at -0.2% relative to the Intel Core i9-13900 and the Ryzen at 0.0% relative to the AMD Ryzen 7 8745HX. Both CPUs sit in a crowded field of high-performance parts, but the distribution of their wins could not be more different.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has the higher average benchmark score?
A: The Intel Xeon Gold 6338T has an average benchmark score of 60572, which is 0.8% higher than the AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX’s average score of 60099.
Q: In how many head-to-head benchmark comparisons does each processor win?
A: The AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX wins 13 of the 15 direct comparisons, while the Intel Xeon Gold 6338T wins only 2.
Q: What is the largest single benchmark margin between the two processors?
A: The largest margin is in Cinebench R23 single-core, where the Intel Xeon Gold 6338T leads by 121.4%, scoring 4296 versus 1940 for the AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX.
Q: Does the AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX win in any Cinebench tests?
A: Yes, the AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX wins the Cinebench R15 multi-core test by 42% (5289 vs 3067) and the Cinebench R23 multi-core test by 9.1% (33459 vs 30430).
Q: How do the two processors compare in the Passmark single-thread test?
A: The AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX leads the Passmark single-thread test with a score of 4040, which is 41.9% higher than the Intel Xeon Gold 6338T’s score of 2348.
Q: What is the memory bandwidth difference between the two CPUs?
A: The Intel Xeon Gold 6338T supports eight-channel DDR4 memory with a bandwidth of 204.8 GB/s, while the AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX supports dual-channel DDR5 memory with a bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s.
Architecture Differences
The two processors represent fundamentally different design philosophies. The Intel Xeon Gold 6338T is built on the Ice Lake-SP architecture, using a 10 nm process node fabricated by Intel. It features 24 cores and 48 threads. In contrast, the AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX uses the Zen 4 architecture on a 5 nm process node fabricated by TSMC, with 16 cores and 32 threads. The AMD part has a transistor count of 13,140 million spread across two 71 mm² dies, while the Intel part’s transistor count and die size are not listed.
Cache configurations also differ substantially. Both CPUs have 64 KB of L1 cache per core and 1 MB of L2 cache per core. The key difference lies in L3 cache: the Xeon has 36 MB of shared L3 cache, while the Ryzen has 64 MB of shared L3 cache. This larger L3 cache on the AMD part likely contributes to its strong performance in data-heavy Passmark workloads like compression and encryption.
The memory architecture is another major divergence. The Xeon supports DDR4 memory over an eight-channel bus, delivering 204.8 GB/s of bandwidth. The Ryzen supports DDR5 memory over a dual-channel bus, delivering 83.2 GB/s of bandwidth. The Xeon’s memory bandwidth is 2.5 times higher, which is a significant advantage for server-style workloads that are memory-bandwidth sensitive. Both CPUs support ECC memory, but the Xeon offers 64 PCIe Gen 4 lanes, while the Ryzen offers 28 PCIe Gen 5 lanes. The Ryzen also includes integrated Radeon 610M graphics, whereas the Xeon has no integrated graphics listed.
The market segments are clearly differentiated: the Xeon is a Server/Workstation part on Intel Socket 4189, while the Ryzen is a Mobile part on AMD Socket FL1. The Xeon was released in April 2021, while the Ryzen was released in January 2023. The Ryzen has an unlocked multiplier, indicating overclocking capability, while the Xeon does not.
Specification Differences
The two processors diverge on nearly every core specification. The Xeon has 24 cores and 48 threads, while the Ryzen has 16 cores and 32 threads. The Xeon’s base clock is 2.10 GHz with a boost clock of 3.40 GHz, while the Ryzen’s base clock is 2.50 GHz with a boost clock of 5.40 GHz. The Ryzen has a significantly higher boost clock, but the Xeon has more cores.
The thermal design power (TDP) differs greatly: the Xeon is rated at 165 W, while the Ryzen is rated at 55 W. This makes the Ryzen a far more power-efficient part on paper, though the Xeon’s higher TDP is typical for a server processor. The Xeon uses Intel Socket 4189, while the Ryzen uses AMD Socket FL1.
Memory support is another key differentiator: the Xeon uses DDR4 with an eight-channel memory bus, while the Ryzen uses DDR5 with a dual-channel memory bus. The Xeon’s memory bandwidth is 204.8 GB/s compared to the Ryzen’s 83.2 GB/s. PCIe support also differs: the Xeon has 64 Gen 4 lanes, while the Ryzen has 28 Gen 5 lanes.
The Ryzen includes integrated Radeon 610M graphics, while the Xeon has no integrated graphics. The Ryzen has an unlocked multiplier, while the Xeon does not. The Ryzen is part of the 7000 series with part number 100-000000870, while the Xeon has no listed part number. The Xeon’s process node is 10 nm from Intel, while the Ryzen’s is 5 nm from TSMC.
Where Each One Wins
The AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX wins the vast majority of benchmark comparisons, making it the clear choice for general-purpose high-performance computing. It wins all Passmark tests, including single-thread (4040 vs 2348), multi-thread (54548 vs 35801), data compression (707249 vs 557816), data encryption (42703 vs 24677), and physics (2500 vs 1160). Its 64 MB of L3 cache and higher boost clock of 5.40 GHz likely drive these wins. The Ryzen also wins both multi-core Cinebench tests, including R15 by 42% and R23 by 9.1%. For users running a mix of integer math, floating-point math, encryption, and compression workloads, the Ryzen is the stronger performer across the board.
The Intel Xeon Gold 6338T wins only in Cinebench single-core tests, with a 40.3% lead in R15 and a 121.4% lead in R23. This is a narrow but striking advantage, suggesting that the Xeon’s single-core execution is exceptionally strong in this specific benchmark. However, the Xeon also offers the massive advantage of 204.8 GB/s memory bandwidth over eight channels, compared to the Ryzen’s 83.2 GB/s over two channels. For workloads that are heavily dependent on memory bandwidth, such as large-scale data processing or virtualized server environments, the Xeon’s memory subsystem provides a structural advantage that the benchmark suite may not fully capture. The Xeon’s 24 cores and 48 threads also provide more parallel execution resources than the Ryzen’s 16 cores and 32 threads, even if the benchmark results do not reflect this advantage.
The Verdict
The data clearly favors the AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX for raw performance across the majority of tested workloads. With 13 wins out of 15 head-to-head comparisons, the Ryzen delivers superior results in Passmark single-thread, multi-thread, and all specialized math and encryption tests. Its wins in Cinebench R15 and R23 multi-core further cement its position as the better all-around performer. The Ryzen’s higher boost clock of 5.40 GHz and larger 64 MB L3 cache appear to be decisive factors in these results. For anyone selecting a processor based on the benchmark data alone, the Ryzen 9 7945HX is the obvious choice.
The Intel Xeon Gold 6338T, however, should not be dismissed. Its two wins in Cinebench single-core are lopsided, with a 121.4% margin in R23, indicating exceptional single-thread execution in that benchmark. More importantly, the Xeon’s architectural features suggest a different kind of strength. Its eight-channel memory bus and 204.8 GB/s bandwidth are unmatched by the Ryzen’s dual-channel 83.2 GB/s configuration. For server or workstation deployments where memory bandwidth is the bottleneck, the Xeon’s design is more appropriate. Its 24 cores and 48 threads also offer more parallel capacity than the Ryzen’s 16 cores and 32 threads, even if current benchmarks do not show a corresponding performance advantage. The Xeon is the pick for memory-bandwidth-bound server workloads; the Ryzen is the pick for nearly everything else.