AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U vs Intel Core Ultra 5 135H Comparison

AMD
AMD

AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U

CORE STATE Rembrandt
CORE SPECS 8 Cores / 16 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 2.7 Base / 4.7 GHz Turbo
CACHE 16 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 15W
ARCHITECTURE Zen 3+
nm
PROCESS 6 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2022
VS
Intel
INTEL

Core Ultra 5 135H

CORE STATE Meteor Lake
CORE SPECS 14 Cores / 18 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 3.6 Base / 4.6 GHz Turbo
CACHE 18 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 28W
ARCHITECTURE Meteor Lake
nm
PROCESS 7 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2023

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

cinebench_cinebench_r15_multicore
1,766
1,718
cinebench_cinebench_r15_singlecore
238
244
cinebench_cinebench_r23_multicore
10,047
11,875.5
cinebench_cinebench_r23_singlecore
1,501
1,700
geekbench_multicore
8,037
N/A
geekbench_singlecore
1,578
N/A
passmark_data_compression
249,799
251,651
passmark_data_encryption
15,995
15,026
passmark_extended_instructions
16,054
15,028
passmark_find_prime_numbers
56
89
passmark_floating_point_math
42,999
54,867
passmark_integer_math
79,479
73,509
passmark_multithread
20,716
22,422
passmark_physics
989
1,482
passmark_random_string_sorting
26,716
28,980
passmark_single_thread
3,234
3,521
passmark_singlethread
3,234
3,521
cinebench_cinebench_r20_multicore
N/A
7,834
cinebench_cinebench_r20_singlecore
N/A
1,105

Analysis: AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U vs Intel Core Ultra 5 135H

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The benchmark data between the Intel Core Ultra 5 135H and AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U shows a clear split in workload types. The Intel part wins 11 of the 15 recorded comparisons, while the AMD chip takes 4. The most decisive Intel victories come in processor-intensive tasks, where the larger core count and newer architecture shine. In Cinebench R23 multi-core, the Intel chip scores 11875.5 against AMD's 10047, a 18.2% advantage. That is the largest margin in any of the rendering tests. Single-core performance in Cinebench R23 also favors Intel, 1700 versus 1501, a 13.3% lead. The Cinebench R15 multi-core test is the exception, with AMD edging ahead 1766 to 1718, a 2.7% difference.

The PassMark suite reveals where each processor excels. Intel dominates floating-point math with a score of 54867 versus 42999, a 27.6% gap. The physics test is even more lopsided: 1482 for Intel against 989 for AMD, a 49.8% advantage. Prime number finding shows a 58.9% Intel lead, 89 versus 56, the largest relative difference in the entire comparison. Multi-threaded PassMark also goes to Intel, 22422 versus 20716, an 8.2% margin. Single-thread PassMark results follow the same pattern, 3521 versus 3234, an 8.9% lead. Random string sorting favors Intel by 8.5%, 28980 to 26716.

AMD's wins are concentrated in specific instruction-heavy workloads. Integer math goes to AMD, 79479 versus 73509, a 7.5% advantage. Data encryption favors AMD by 6.1%, 15995 to 15026. Extended instructions show a 6.4% AMD lead, 16054 versus 15028. The only other AMD win is the Cinebench R15 multi-core result mentioned above. Data compression is nearly tied, with Intel ahead by just 0.7%, 251651 versus 249799. The overall average benchmark scores reflect this close competition: Intel averages 29093 across all tests, while AMD averages 28379. That places Intel at the 81st percentile of all CPUs and AMD at the 80th, a razor-thin separation in the database rankings.

Looking at the nearest rivals for context, Intel's average score sits 0.1% below the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X and 0.5% above the AMD Ryzen 5 5600XT. AMD's average is 0.1% above the Ryzen 7 7735U and 0.2% above the Intel Core i9-11950H. These deltas are small, but they confirm that both processors occupy nearly the same performance tier in aggregate, despite their very different architectures and power envelopes.

The Verdict

The database makes the choice straightforward for raw compute: the Intel Core Ultra 5 135H is the stronger processor in most scenarios. It leads in 11 of 15 head-to-head tests, including all of the Cinebench R23 results and the majority of PassMark workloads. The margins in rendering, physics simulation, and floating-point math are substantial, ranging from 18.2% to 58.9%. For users running applications that rely on these patterns, the Intel chip is the clear pick.

The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U should be chosen when specific instruction-heavy tasks are the priority. Its wins in integer math, encryption, extended instructions, and the older Cinebench R15 multi-core test indicate strengths in those areas. The 6.1% encryption advantage and 7.5% integer math lead are meaningful for workloads like compression algorithms or cryptographic operations. However, the AMD chip does not match Intel in most general-purpose or floating-point-heavy applications.

The percentile ranking difference is minimal, 81st versus 80th, and the average score gap is only 714 points. In practical terms, both processors are competitive in their weight class. The deciding factor should be the workload mix. If rendering, scientific computing, or physics simulations are common, Intel wins. If integer-heavy data processing or encryption is the daily driver, AMD holds an edge.

Where Each One Wins

The Intel Core Ultra 5 135H wins in multi-core rendering workloads. The Cinebench R23 multi-core result, 11875.5 versus 10047, is its strongest showing in that category. The physics test in PassMark, 1482 versus 989, reinforces the pattern for simulation-heavy tasks. Floating-point math, 54867 versus 42999, makes Intel the better choice for scientific calculations and any workload that depends on FPU throughput. Prime number finding, 89 versus 56, is a niche but telling indicator of raw integer processing capability. The single-thread results, both in Cinebench R23 and PassMark, also favor Intel, which matters for lightly threaded applications and responsive everyday use.

The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U wins in integer math, 79479 versus 73509, which benefits database operations, financial modeling, and certain game logic workloads. Data encryption, 15995 versus 15026, gives AMD an edge in security-related tasks like VPN processing or disk encryption. Extended instructions, 16054 versus 15028, suggest better performance with SIMD-heavy code that uses newer instruction sets. The Cinebench R15 multi-core win, 1766 versus 1718, is the only rendering victory for AMD, but it may reflect better scaling in that specific benchmark version.

FAQ

Q: Which CPU has better single-core performance?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 135H leads in single-core tests. Cinebench R23 single-core shows 1700 versus 1501, a 13.3% advantage. PassMark single-thread also favors Intel, 3521 versus 3234, an 8.9% lead.

Q: How do the two chips compare in multi-core workloads?

A: Intel wins most multi-core tests. Cinebench R23 multi-core shows 11875.5 versus 10047, an 18.2% margin. PassMark multi-thread also goes to Intel, 22422 versus 20716, an 8.2% lead. The exception is Cinebench R15 multi-core, where AMD wins 1766 versus 1718.

Q: Are there any workloads where the AMD chip is clearly better?

A: Yes. AMD wins in integer math by 7.5%, data encryption by 6.1%, and extended instructions by 6.4%. These are the three largest AMD margins in the recorded data.

Q: What is the overall performance ranking for each CPU?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 135H sits at the 81st percentile of all CPUs, while the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U is at the 80th percentile. Their average benchmark scores are 29093 and 28379, respectively.

Q: Which CPU has more cores and threads?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 135H has 14 cores and 18 threads. The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U has 8 cores and 16 threads. The Intel chip's additional cores contribute to its multi-core wins.

Q: How close is the overall performance?

A: The average benchmark scores differ by 714 points, about 2.5%. Intel's nearest rival comparison shows a 0.1% delta against the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X, while AMD's nearest rival comparison shows a 0.1% delta against the Ryzen 7 7735U.

Architecture Differences

The two processors come from different design philosophies. The Intel Core Ultra 5 135H is built on the Meteor Lake architecture, using a 7 nm process from Intel's own foundry. It has 14 cores and 18 threads, with a base clock of 3.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz. The cache hierarchy includes 112 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and 18 MB of shared L3. Memory support is DDR5, with dual-channel configuration and a bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. The integrated graphics are Arc Xe-LPG with 96 execution units. PCIe support extends to Gen 5 with 8 lanes from the CPU. The chip uses the Intel BGA 2049 socket and carries a launch MSRP of $342. It was released in December 2023.

The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U uses the Zen 3+ architecture, codenamed Rembrandt, manufactured on a 6 nm process at TSMC. It has 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 2.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz. The cache layout is 64 KB of L1 per core, 512 KB of L2 per core, and 16 MB of shared L3. Memory support is also DDR5, dual-channel, but bandwidth is lower at 76.8 GB/s. The integrated graphics are Radeon 680M. PCIe support is Gen 4 with 20 lanes from the CPU. The socket is AMD Socket FP7, and the chip was released in April 2022. The die size is listed at 208 mm². The TDP differs notably: Intel's chip is rated at 28 watts, while AMD's is rated at 15 watts, a significant gap for mobile thermal design.

The process node advantage goes to AMD at 6 nm versus Intel's 7 nm, but Intel compensates with a larger core count and more cache. The L3 cache difference is modest, 18 MB versus 16 MB. Memory bandwidth favors Intel, 89.6 GB/s versus 76.8 GB/s, which may contribute to its multi-core wins. The PCIe generation difference, Gen 5 versus Gen 4, matters for future expansion, but the lane count favors AMD, 20 versus 8. Neither chip has an unlocked multiplier, and both lack ECC memory support. The production status for both is active, meaning they remain current in the database.

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
7 PRO 6850U
Ultra 5 135H
Core Specs
Cores
8
14 +75.0%
Threads
16
18 +12.5%
Base Clock (GHz)
2.7
3.6 +33.3%
Boost Clock (GHz)
4.7
4.6 -2.1%
Frequency (GHz)
2.7
3.6 +33.3%
Turbo Clock (GHz)
4.7
4.6 -2.1%
Multiplier
27
36 +33.3%
SMP CPUs
1
1 0.0%
Cache
L1 Cache
64 KB (per core)
112 KB (per core)
L2 Cache
512 KB (per core)
2 MB (per core)
L3 Cache
16 MB (shared)
18 MB (shared)
Power
TDP (W)
15
28 +86.7%
Configurable TDP
28W
—
Architecture
Architecture
Zen 3+
Meteor Lake
Codename
Rembrandt
Meteor Lake
Generation
Ryzen 7 (Zen 3+ (Rembrandt))
Ultra 5 (Meteor Lake)
Process Size
6 nm
7 nm
Die Size
208 mm²
—
Foundry
TSMC
Intel
Memory
Memory Support
DDR5
DDR5 Depends on motherboard
Memory Bus
Dual-channel
Dual-channel
Memory Bandwidth
76.8 GB/s
89.6 GB/s
ECC Memory
No
No
Platform
Socket
AMD Socket FP7
Intel BGA 2049
PCIe
Gen 4, 20 Lanes(CPU only)
Gen 5, 8 Lanes(CPU only)
Intel Hybrid
Hybrid Cores
—
P-Cores: 4 E-Cores: 10
E-Core Frequency
—
2.3 GHz up to 3.6 GHz
LP E-Cores
—
2
AI/NPU
NPU
—
Yes / 11 TOPS
Graphics
Integrated Graphics
Radeon 680M
Arc Xe-LPG 96EU
Other
Market
Mobile
Mobile
Production Status
Active
Active
Launch Price
—
$342
Part Number
100-000000538100-000000550
SRMZ0
Package
FP7, FP7r2
FC-BGA
Tj Max
95°C
110°C
View Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U Details View Core Ultra 5 135H Details