AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850HS vs Intel Core Ultra 5 135H Comparison
AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850HS
Core Ultra 5 135H
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850HS vs Intel Core Ultra 5 135H
The benchmark data presents a clear and somewhat surprising picture: the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850HS, despite having fewer cores and a higher TDP, decisively outperforms the Intel Core Ultra 5 135H in most rendering and productivity workloads. However, the Intel chip fights back in specific computational tasks, creating a nuanced performance profile that depends heavily on the application type. The overall average benchmark scores are close, with the Intel part at 29093 and the AMD part at 28549, but the distribution of wins across individual tests tells a more complex story.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The most dramatic difference appears in the Cinebench R23 tests. The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850HS scores 18980 in multi-core, which is a massive 37.4% higher than the Intel Core Ultra 5 135H’s 11875.5. The single-core gap is similarly stark, with AMD leading by 36.5% (2679 versus 1700). These are the largest deltas in the entire head-to-head dataset, indicating a fundamental advantage in sustained CPU performance for the AMD chip.
The older Cinebench R15 and R20 tests show a narrower margin. In R15 multi-core, AMD wins by 10.2% (1913 versus 1718), while in R15 single-core, the lead shrinks to 9.6% (270 versus 244). The R20 results are closer still: AMD is only 1.7% ahead in multi-core (7971 versus 7834) and 1.8% ahead in single-core (1125 versus 1105). This suggests that as the workload becomes more demanding and longer-running, the AMD advantage expands significantly.
In PassMark’s integer math test, the AMD processor wins by 14%, scoring 85459 against Intel’s 73509. Data encryption also favors AMD, with a 13.4% lead (17350 versus 15026). Extended instructions show AMD ahead by 16.9% (18091 versus 15028), and data compression sees AMD win by 7.8% (272838 versus 251651).
The Intel Core Ultra 5 135H secures its wins in more specialized areas. The standout is the prime number search test, where Intel wins by a remarkable 53.4% (89 versus 58). Physics simulation also shows a strong Intel advantage of 39.2% (1482 versus 1065). Floating-point math is another Intel victory, with a 17.5% lead (54867 versus 46706). The single-thread PassMark test goes to Intel by 6.7% (3521 versus 3301), as does random string sorting by a slim 1% (28980 versus 28693). The PassMark multithread test is essentially a tie, with Intel winning by just 0.4% (22422 versus 22330).
Where Each One Wins
The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850HS is the clear winner for rendering, video encoding, and heavy multi-core productivity. The Cinebench R23 multi-core result, in particular, shows a 37.4% advantage that would translate directly to faster final frame renders in 3D animation or faster compilation of large codebases. Its wins in integer math, encryption, and extended instructions also point to strength in database operations, cryptography, and scientific computing. Data compression performance is also better on AMD, which matters for file archiving and backup workloads.
The Intel Core Ultra 5 135H is the better choice for physics simulation and prime number calculations, with its 39.2% and 53.4% leads respectively. The floating-point math win suggests advantages in certain engineering simulations and financial modeling. The 6.7% single-thread PassMark win indicates snappier response in lightly threaded applications like office suites or web browsing. The near-tie in multithread PassMark, despite AMD’s strong Cinebench showing, suggests that Intel’s architecture handles certain mixed workloads better than others.
Architecture Differences
The two processors come from fundamentally different design philosophies. The Intel Core Ultra 5 135H is built on the Meteor Lake architecture using Intel’s 7 nm process. It is a hybrid design with a total of 14 cores and 18 threads. The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850HS uses the Zen 3+ architecture on TSMC’s 6 nm node, with 8 cores and 16 threads. Despite having fewer cores, AMD’s larger TDP of 35 watts versus Intel’s 28 watts suggests it is allowed to draw more power for sustained performance.
The cache hierarchies differ significantly. Intel allocates 112 KB of L1 cache per core and 2 MB of L2 per core, with 18 MB of shared L3 cache. AMD provides 64 KB of L1 per core, 512 KB of L2 per core, and 16 MB of shared L3. AMD’s smaller per-core cache is offset by its higher boost clock of 4.70 GHz versus Intel’s 4.60 GHz, though Intel’s base clock is higher at 3.60 GHz versus 3.20 GHz.
The integrated graphics also differ: Intel uses Arc Xe-LPG 96EU, while AMD uses Radeon 680M. Memory bandwidth favors Intel at 89.6 GB/s versus AMD’s 76.8 GB/s, but both support DDR5 in dual-channel mode. The PCIe implementation is different, with Intel offering Gen 5 with 8 lanes and AMD offering Gen 4 with 20 lanes.
Specification Differences
| Specification | Intel Core Ultra 5 135H | AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850HS |
| :--- | :--- | :--- |
| Cores | 14 | 8 |
| Threads | 18 | 16 |
| Base Clock | 3.60 GHz | 3.20 GHz |
| Boost Clock | 4.60 GHz | 4.70 GHz |
| TDP | 28 W | 35 W |
| Process Node | 7 nm (Intel) | 6 nm (TSMC) |
| L1 Cache | 112 KB (per core) | 64 KB (per core) |
| L2 Cache | 2 MB (per core) | 512 KB (per core) |
| L3 Cache | 18 MB (shared) | 16 MB (shared) |
| Memory Bandwidth | 89.6 GB/s | 76.8 GB/s |
| PCIe | Gen 5, 8 Lanes (CPU only) | Gen 4, 20 Lanes (CPU only) |
| Integrated Graphics | Arc Xe-LPG 96EU | Radeon 680M |
| Socket | Intel BGA 2049 | AMD Socket FP7 |
| Release Date | 2023-12-13 | 2022-04-18 |
| Part Number | SRMZ0 | 100-000000542100-000000564 |
FAQ
Q: Which processor has the higher single-core performance?
A: It depends on the benchmark. The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850HS wins Cinebench R15 single-core by 9.6% (270 versus 244), R20 single-core by 1.8% (1125 versus 1105), and R23 single-core by 36.5% (2679 versus 1700). However, the Intel Core Ultra 5 135H wins the PassMark single-thread test by 6.7% (3521 versus 3301).
Q: How significant is the multi-core performance gap?
A: The most significant gap is in Cinebench R23 multi-core, where AMD leads by 37.4% (18980 versus 11875.5). In older R15, AMD leads by 10.2%, and in R20, AMD leads by only 1.7%. The PassMark multithread test shows a near-tie with Intel ahead by 0.4%.
Q: Which processor is better for physics simulation?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 135H is significantly better for physics, winning the PassMark physics test by 39.2% (1482 versus 1065). This is one of Intel’s largest victories in the head-to-head comparison.
Q: What is the difference in core counts?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 135H has 14 cores and 18 threads, while the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850HS has 8 cores and 16 threads. Despite fewer cores, AMD wins most multi-core benchmarks.
Q: Which processor has better data encryption performance?
A: The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850HS leads in data encryption by 13.4%, scoring 17350 versus Intel’s 15026 in the PassMark encryption test.
Q: How do the average benchmark scores compare?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 135H has an average benchmark score of 29093, which is 0.1% behind the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X in its nearest rivals list. The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850HS has an average score of 28549, placing it in the 80th percentile versus the Intel’s 81st percentile.
The Verdict
The data points to the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850HS as the stronger overall processor for most demanding workloads. Its decisive 37.4% lead in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 36.5% lead in single-core are the most compelling numbers in the comparison. Anyone running rendering tasks, video encoding, or heavy compilation should choose the AMD chip without hesitation. Its consistent wins in integer math, encryption, extended instructions, and data compression further solidify its position for professional productivity.
The Intel Core Ultra 5 135H is the pick for specialized tasks where its unique strengths matter. The 53.4% advantage in prime number search and 39.2% lead in physics simulation indicate specific computational niches where Intel excels. The 6.7% single-thread PassMark win shows it can handle everyday responsiveness well. Users running physics engines or floating-point heavy simulations may prefer the Intel part. The near-tie in PassMark multithread also suggests Intel is competitive in some mixed workloads, but the overall benchmark distribution heavily favors AMD for general-purpose performance.