AMD Ryzen 7 8745HX vs Intel Arc G3 EXTREME Comparison
AMD Ryzen 7 8745HX
Arc G3 EXTREME
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen 7 8745HX vs Intel Arc G3 EXTREME
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The head-to-head data splits 11 PassMark workloads between the AMD Ryzen 7 8745HX and the Intel Arc G3 EXTREME. Intel takes 6 wins, AMD takes 5, but the margins tell a more nuanced story than the raw count.
AMD’s largest victory comes in integer math. The Ryzen 7 8745HX scores 100,328 against 71,164 for the Arc G3 EXTREME, a 41% advantage. That is the single biggest delta in either direction across the entire benchmark set. The AMD chip also leads clearly in random string sorting, scoring 44,494 versus 37,331, a 19.2% edge. Data compression favors AMD by 18.5%, with scores of 363,759 and 307,094. Extended instructions go AMD’s way by 15.1% (27,638 versus 24,017). The narrowest AMD win is in the multithread test, where the Ryzen 7 8745HX posts 31,517 against 30,659, a 2.8% margin.
Intel’s wins are concentrated in different workload types. The largest Intel margin is in find prime numbers, where the Arc G3 EXTREME scores 248 versus 159, a 35.9% advantage. Floating point math also goes strongly to Intel: 86,929 versus 61,972, a 28.7% lead. Physics results show Intel ahead by 33.2%, with 2,515 points versus 1,681. Data encryption favors Intel by 8.5% (23,881 versus 21,840). Single-thread performance goes to Intel by 9.6%, with scores of 4,293 versus 3,879 in both the single thread and singlethread entries.
The pattern is clear. AMD dominates integer-heavy, compression, and sorting workloads, while Intel leads in floating point, physics simulation, prime number generation, and single-threaded tasks. The multithread result is nearly a tie, with AMD ahead by only 2.8%. The average benchmark scores reflect the overall split: AMD’s average is 60,104, while Intel’s is 36,699. The percentile ranking places AMD at 92% versus Intel at 85% of all CPUs.
The Verdict
The data supports different picks depending on the workload mix. The AMD Ryzen 7 8745HX is the stronger choice for integer math, data compression, string sorting, and extended instruction workloads. Its 41% lead in integer math is decisive, and its 18.5% compression edge makes it suitable for database, archiving, and general productivity tasks that rely on those operations. The multithread score, though close, still favors AMD.
The Intel Arc G3 EXTREME wins in floating point math, physics, prime number finding, encryption, and single-thread performance. The 28.7% floating point lead and 33.2% physics advantage point toward scientific computing, simulation, and rendering workloads. The 9.6% single-thread edge matters for lightly threaded applications where per-core speed dominates.
The percentile data puts AMD at 92% of all CPUs, ahead of Intel’s 85%. AMD’s nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX at a 0% delta, the Intel Core i9-14900F at 0.2%, and the AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX3D at 0.8%. Intel’s nearest rivals are the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 at -0.6%, the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F at -0.7%, the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D at -0.9%, and the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 at -1.1%. These adjacent scores indicate that Intel’s overall position is competitive with mid-range desktop parts, while AMD’s sits near flagship territory.
For users prioritizing integer throughput, compression, or multithreaded productivity, the data favors the Ryzen 7 8745HX. For users prioritizing floating point, physics simulation, or single-thread responsiveness, the Arc G3 EXTREME is the better fit.
Architecture Differences
The two processors come from different foundries and process nodes. AMD uses TSMC’s 5 nm process with a die size of 71 mm² and 6,570 million transistors. Intel uses its own 3 nm node, with no die size or transistor count recorded in the database.
AMD’s architecture is Zen 4 under the Dragon Range codename, part of the 8000 series. It has 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 3.60 GHz and a boost clock of 5.10 GHz. The thermal design power is 55 watts. The socket is AMD Socket FL1. The cache hierarchy is 64 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 32 MB of shared L3.
Intel’s architecture is listed as Arc G3 under the Panther Lake codename. It has 14 cores and 14 threads, meaning no simultaneous multithreading. The base clock is 1.90 GHz and the boost clock is 4.70 GHz. The thermal design power is 25 watts, less than half of AMD’s. The socket is Intel BGA 2540. The cache hierarchy is larger per core: 192 KB of L1 per core, 2.5 MB of L2 per core, and 18 MB of shared L3.
Memory support differs. AMD uses DDR5 on a dual-channel bus with 83.2 GB/s bandwidth. Intel uses LPDDR5X on a dual-channel bus with 136.5 GB/s bandwidth, a 64% higher memory bandwidth figure. Neither processor supports ECC memory.
PCIe connectivity differs substantially. AMD offers Gen 5 with 28 lanes (CPU only). Intel offers Gen 5 with 4 lanes (CPU only). Integrated graphics also differ: AMD has the Radeon 610M, while Intel has the Arc B390.
The multiplier is unlocked on AMD, while Intel’s is locked. AMD’s production status is active with a release date of April 22, 2025. Intel’s production status is also active with a release date of May 27, 2026. Part numbers are 100-000001851 for AMD and SA4R3 for Intel.
The core count difference (14 versus 8) does not translate into multithread dominance for Intel, partly because Intel lacks SMT. AMD’s 16 threads versus Intel’s 14 threads, combined with higher boost clocks, explains the 2.8% AMD multithread win. Intel’s higher memory bandwidth may contribute to its floating point and physics advantages, though the recorded data does not directly link the two.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has more cores?
A: The Intel Arc G3 EXTREME has 14 cores, while the AMD Ryzen 7 8745HX has 8 cores.
Q: Which processor has a higher boost clock?
A: The AMD Ryzen 7 8745HX boosts to 5.10 GHz, while the Intel Arc G3 EXTREME boosts to 4.70 GHz.
Q: Which processor has more threads?
A: The AMD Ryzen 7 8745HX has 16 threads due to SMT, while the Intel Arc G3 EXTREME has 14 threads with no SMT.
Q: What is the thermal design power difference?
A: The AMD Ryzen 7 8745HX has a 55 watt TDP, while the Intel Arc G3 EXTREME has a 25 watt TDP.
Q: Which processor has higher memory bandwidth?
A: The Intel Arc G3 EXTREME has 136.5 GB/s bandwidth with LPDDR5X, while the AMD Ryzen 7 8745HX has 83.2 GB/s with DDR5.
Q: Which processor has a higher PassMark percentile ranking?
A: The AMD Ryzen 7 8745HX ranks at the 92nd percentile of all CPUs, while the Intel Arc G3 EXTREME ranks at the 85th percentile.
Where Each One Wins
The AMD Ryzen 7 8745HX wins in five benchmark categories. Integer math is its strongest territory, with a 41% lead over Intel. The multithread score goes AMD’s way by 2.8%, which is narrow but consistent with its 16 threads versus Intel’s 14. Data compression shows an 18.5% AMD advantage, making it suitable for file archiving, database workloads, and any task that spends time on string manipulation. Random string sorting goes AMD by 19.2%. Extended instructions favor AMD by 15.1%, covering workloads that use specialized CPU instruction sets.
The Intel Arc G3 EXTREME wins in six categories. Floating point math is its strongest territory, with a 28.7% lead. Physics simulation goes Intel by 33.2%, which is relevant for gaming physics and scientific simulation. Find prime numbers shows Intel ahead by 35.9%, a workload that stresses integer division and modular arithmetic. Data encryption favors Intel by 8.5%. Single-thread performance goes Intel by 9.6%, which improves responsiveness in lightly threaded applications.
The use-case split follows the benchmark patterns. The AMD Ryzen 7 8745HX suits workloads that are integer-bound: compression, sorting, parsing, and general productivity. The Intel Arc G3 EXTREME suits workloads that are floating-point-bound or latency-sensitive: simulation, physics, encryption, and single-threaded applications. The low 25 watt TDP of the Intel part also suggests a different thermal envelope, though the database does not record power draw under load. The 5.10 GHz boost clock on AMD and the 4.70 GHz boost on Intel both contribute to their respective single-thread results, with Intel’s higher single-thread score despite a lower boost clock indicating architectural efficiency differences.