AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 8500GE vs Intel Core Ultra 5 225T Comparison
AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 8500GE
Core Ultra 5 225T
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 8500GE vs Intel Core Ultra 5 225T
FAQ
Q: Which processor has the higher average benchmark score?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 225T records an average benchmark score of 30468, which places it in the 82nd percentile of all CPUs. The AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 8500GE posts an average score of 28054, sitting in the 80th percentile. The Intel part leads by roughly 8.6% in overall average score.
Q: How do the two compare in Cinebench multi-core tests?
A: Across all three Cinebench multi-core runs, the Intel Core Ultra 5 225T wins by a consistent 16.3% margin. In Cinebench R23 multi-core, Intel scores 21971 against AMD's 18395. The same 16.3% delta appears in R15 (2214 vs 1854) and R20 (9227 vs 7725).
Q: Which processor wins in PassMark integer math and data compression?
A: The AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 8500GE takes both of those workloads. It scores 63045 in integer math, which is 5.9% ahead of Intel's 59543. In data compression, AMD posts 248675 versus Intel's 233998, a 6.3% advantage.
Q: What is the largest single benchmark win for either processor?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 225T dominates PassMark's find prime numbers test with a score of 284, while the AMD chip scores only 83. That translates to a 70.8% lead for Intel, the biggest gap in the head-to-head set.
Q: Do both processors support DDR5 memory?
A: Yes, both support DDR5 in a dual-channel configuration. However, their memory bandwidth figures differ. The Intel Core Ultra 5 225T lists 102.4 GB/s, while the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 8500GE lists 83.2 GB/s.
Q: Which processor uses a smaller manufacturing process node?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 225T is built on a 3 nm process, while the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 8500GE uses a 4 nm process. Both are fabricated by TSMC.
The Verdict
The benchmark data points to a clear overall winner in the Intel Core Ultra 5 225T, which secures 14 of 17 head-to-head wins and holds an 82nd percentile ranking versus the AMD part's 80th percentile. The Intel chip leads in every Cinebench test, every single-thread PassMark metric, and most multi-threaded workloads. The consistent 16.3% Cinebench advantage across both single-core and multi-core runs indicates a processor that delivers higher performance per clock in rendering-style workloads.
The AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 8500GE is not without its strengths. It wins in three specific PassMark tasks: data compression, integer math, and random string sorting. Those wins suggest a processor that handles certain data-processing routines with particular efficiency, even if the overall average score trails. The AMD part also carries a 35W TDP against Intel's 65W, which points to a lower-power design suited for thermally constrained environments.
For users who prioritize raw rendering performance, multi-threaded throughput, and single-core responsiveness, the recorded data favors the Intel Core Ultra 5 225T. For workloads that align with compression, integer arithmetic, and string sorting, the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 8500GE delivers competitive results while drawing less power. The market segments also differ: AMD lists this as a mobile processor, while Intel's part is a desktop chip.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The Cinebench suite provides the cleanest comparison, with Intel winning each of the six tests by exactly 16.3%. In Cinebench R23 multi-core, the Intel Core Ultra 5 225T scores 21971 against 18395 for the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 8500GE. Single-core R23 shows 3101 versus 2597, again a 16.3% gap. The same pattern holds in R20 and R15, which indicates a uniform performance difference across Cinebench versions rather than workload-specific variation.
PassMark results are more mixed. The Intel chip wins the multithread test 25358 to 21502, a 15.2% margin. Floating point math heavily favors Intel: 82751 versus 39233, which is a 52.6% lead. Physics also goes to Intel by 39.7% (2053 vs 1237). Data encryption shows Intel ahead 18289 to 14163, a 22.6% difference. Extended instructions land at 20083 for Intel versus 17999 for AMD, a 10.4% gap. Single-thread performance favors Intel by 10.1%, with scores of 4348 and 3909.
The AMD wins are narrower. Random string sorting goes to AMD 31240 to 28774, an 8.6% margin. Data compression favors AMD 248675 to 233998, a 6.3% edge. Integer math is the closest AMD win: 63045 versus 59543, just 5.9% ahead. The find prime numbers test is the outlier, with Intel's 284 crushing AMD's 83 for a 70.8% advantage, the single largest delta in the entire comparison.
Specification Differences
The two processors differ substantially in core configuration. The AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 8500GE has 6 cores and 12 threads, while the Intel Core Ultra 5 225T has 10 cores and 10 threads. That means AMD uses simultaneous multithreading, while Intel does not. The AMD chip has a higher base clock at 3.40 GHz versus 2.50 GHz, but the Intel part boosts slightly higher at 4.90 GHz versus 5.00 GHz for AMD.
Thermal design power differs significantly: AMD lists 35W, Intel lists 65W. The AMD part uses AMD Socket AM5, while Intel uses Intel Socket 1851. Process nodes differ at 4 nm for AMD and 3 nm for Intel, both from TSMC. Transistor counts are 20,900 million for AMD and 17,800 million for Intel. Die size also varies: AMD measures 137 mm², Intel measures 243 mm².
Cache hierarchies are different. AMD provides 64 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 16 MB of shared L3. Intel provides 192 KB of L1 per core, 3 MB of L2 per core, and 20 MB of shared L3. Memory bandwidth favors Intel at 102.4 GB/s versus AMD's 83.2 GB/s. AMD supports ECC memory, Intel does not. PCIe capability also differs: AMD uses Gen 4 with 14 lanes, Intel uses Gen 5 with 20 lanes.
Integrated graphics differ as well. AMD integrates Radeon 740M, while Intel integrates Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 16EU. The release dates are also distinct: AMD launched on 2024-04-15, Intel on 2024-12-31. AMD's market segment is listed as Mobile, Intel's as Desktop.
Architecture Differences
The AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 8500GE uses a Zen 4 architecture under the Phoenix2 codename, part of the Ryzen 5 generation. The Intel Core Ultra 5 225T uses an Arrow Lake architecture under the Arrow Lake-S codename, part of the Core Ultra Series 2. These represent different design philosophies: Zen 4 with simultaneous multithreading and a smaller die, versus Arrow Lake with more physical cores and no hyperthreading.
The process node difference is notable. Intel's 3 nm process gives it a smaller transistor pitch than AMD's 4 nm node, yet AMD packs more transistors overall (20,900 million vs 17,800 million) into a smaller die (137 mm² vs 243 mm²). This suggests AMD's design is denser, while Intel's larger die accommodates more cores and a larger L3 cache.
Cache architecture differs in capacity per core. Intel allocates 192 KB of L1 and 3 MB of L2 per core, while AMD allocates 64 KB of L1 and 1 MB of L2 per core. Intel's L3 is 20 MB shared, AMD's is 16 MB shared. The larger per-core caches in the Intel part may contribute to its single-thread wins, while the combined cache capacity favors Intel overall.
ECC support is exclusive to AMD, which aligns with its PRO positioning and mobile segment. Intel's PCIe Gen 5 support with 20 lanes offers more modern I/O bandwidth versus AMD's Gen 4 with 14 lanes. The 65W TDP for Intel versus 35W for AMD suggests AMD targets lower-power platforms, while Intel targets desktop performance within a higher power envelope.
Where Each One Wins
The Intel Core Ultra 5 225T wins in the majority of tested categories. It takes all Cinebench tests, PassMark multithread, floating point math, physics, data encryption, extended instructions, single-thread performance, and find prime numbers. The float point math win at 52.6% is particularly large and points to heavy numerical computation as a clear Intel strength. The 39.7% physics advantage and 22.6% encryption edge reinforce Intel's position in compute-heavy tasks.
The AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 8500GE wins in three PassMark categories: data compression, integer math, and random string sorting. These wins are smaller in magnitude, ranging from 5.9% to 8.6%. The compression and string sorting wins suggest AMD handles memory-streaming and pattern-based data transformation efficiently. The integer math win indicates strong scalar arithmetic performance, even though Intel dominates floating point.
The overall win count stands at 14 for Intel and 3 for AMD. The Intel processor also holds a higher percentile ranking (82 vs 80) and a higher average benchmark score (30468 vs 28054). The data shows Intel as the more broadly capable processor, with AMD retaining specific niches where its architecture outperforms despite the overall deficit.