AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 8500GE vs Intel Core 9 273PQE Comparison
AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 8500GE
Core 9 273PQE
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 8500GE vs Intel Core 9 273PQE
AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 8500GE and Intel Core 9 273PQE represent two very different design philosophies: a low-power mobile processor built for efficiency versus a high-core-count desktop part built for throughput. The benchmark data shows a clear and consistent performance hierarchy, but the margins vary significantly across workloads, revealing the architectural strengths and weaknesses of each chip.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The Intel Core 9 273PQE wins all 17 recorded head-to-head benchmark comparisons. The most decisive victory comes in PassMark floating point math, where the Intel part scores 125,546 against the AMD's 39,233, a delta of -68.8% for the Ryzen. This indicates a massive advantage in FPU throughput, likely tied to the Intel's larger core count and higher power envelope. Integer math shows a similar but slightly narrower gap: Intel scores 164,629 versus AMD's 63,045, a -61.7% delta. The AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 8500GE trails by roughly 60% in both arithmetic-heavy workloads, confirming that the Intel processor is in a different performance class for raw computation.
The Cinebench suite tells a consistent story. In Cinebench R23 multi-core, Intel scores 39,190 while AMD manages 18,395, a -53.1% delta. The single-core test shows the same exact percentage gap: Intel at 5,532 versus AMD at 2,597. This identical delta across all six Cinebench tests (R15, R20, R23, both single and multi-core) is notable. It suggests that the performance difference scales uniformly with clock speed and per-core efficiency rather than exhibiting workload-specific behavior. The boost clocks are 5.90 GHz for Intel versus 5.00 GHz for AMD, and both have the same 3.40 GHz base clock, which partially explains the proportional gap.
The smallest margin appears in PassMark single-thread tests. Intel scores 4,573 versus AMD's 3,909, a -14.5% delta. This is the only benchmark where the two processors are relatively close, indicating that the AMD's single-core design is competitive despite its lower power target. The largest delta, aside from floating point, is in PassMark find prime numbers, where Intel scores 198 versus AMD's 83, a -58.1% gap. This workload is highly sensitive to integer throughput and memory latency, areas where the Intel's larger L3 cache and higher clock speed provide a substantial edge.
Intermediate workloads show expected results. PassMark data compression favors Intel heavily: 585,752 versus 248,675, a -57.5% delta. Data encryption shows a -52.2% gap (29,636 versus 14,163). Random string sorting has the second-smallest margin at -41.2% (53,167 versus 31,240), which still represents a significant deficit for the AMD. The multithreaded PassMark score shows Intel at 46,107 versus AMD's 21,502, a -53.4% delta, while physics simulation shows a -55.1% gap (2,754 versus 1,237). Across all tests, the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 8500GE trails by margins ranging from 14.5% to 68.8%, with no workload where it takes the lead.
Architecture Differences
The two chips are built on fundamentally different platforms. The AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 8500GE uses the Zen 4 architecture on a 4 nm TSMC process, with the Phoenix2 codename. It integrates 6 cores and 12 threads, with a 35 W TDP. The Intel Core 9 273PQE uses the Bartlett Lake codename on a 10 nm Intel process, providing 12 cores and 24 threads with a 125 W TDP. This core count difference, exactly double, directly explains the multi-threaded performance gaps. The Intel part has 80 KB of L1 cache per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and 36 MB of shared L3 cache. The AMD part has 64 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 16 MB of shared L3. The Intel's larger cache hierarchy, especially the 36 MB L3 versus 16 MB, provides a meaningful advantage in data-heavy workloads like compression and encryption.
Memory support diverges as well. The AMD supports only DDR5 in dual-channel mode, with a measured bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s. The Intel supports both DDR4 and DDR5, also dual-channel, with a bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. Both support ECC memory. The PCIe connectivity shows a generation gap: AMD offers Gen 4 with 14 lanes, while Intel provides Gen 5 with 16 lanes. This makes the Intel platform more future-proof for high-bandwidth peripherals. The sockets differ completely: AMD uses Socket AM5, Intel uses Socket 1700. The integrated graphics also differ, with AMD using Radeon 740M and Intel using UHD Graphics 770, though no benchmark data compares their iGPU performance.
The Intel part has a much higher boost clock at 5.90 GHz versus 5.00 GHz for AMD, while both share a 3.40 GHz base clock. The AMD's transistor count is listed at 20,900 million on a 137 mm² die, while the Intel's transistor count and die size are not recorded. Neither chip has an unlocked multiplier. The AMD is classified as a mobile segment part with a release date of April 2024, while the Intel is a desktop part with a release date of March 2026. The Intel's launch MSRP is $589; the AMD has no recorded launch MSRP.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has more cores and threads?
A: The Intel Core 9 273PQE has 12 cores and 24 threads, exactly double the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 8500GE's 6 cores and 12 threads. This core count advantage is the primary driver of the multi-threaded benchmark gaps.
Q: How large is the single-thread performance difference?
A: In PassMark single-thread tests, the Intel scores 4,573 against the AMD's 3,909, a 14.5% advantage. This is the smallest margin in any recorded benchmark, indicating the AMD's per-core efficiency is competitive despite its lower clock speed.
Q: What is the biggest performance gap between the two?
A: The largest gap is in PassMark floating point math, where the Intel scores 125,546 versus the AMD's 39,233, a 68.8% deficit for the AMD. The next largest is integer math at 61.7%, followed by find prime numbers at 58.1%.
Q: Do both processors support ECC memory?
A: Yes, both the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 8500GE and the Intel Core 9 273PQE support ECC memory. However, the AMD only supports DDR5, while the Intel supports both DDR4 and DDR5.
Q: Which processor has a higher boost clock?
A: The Intel Core 9 273PQE boosts up to 5.90 GHz, while the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 8500GE reaches 5.00 GHz. Both have the same 3.40 GHz base clock.
Q: How do the average benchmark scores compare?
A: The Intel Core 9 273PQE has an average benchmark score of 66,099, placing it in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs. The AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 8500GE averages 28,054, sitting in the 80th percentile. The Intel's nearest rival is the Intel Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus at 66,159, while the AMD's nearest rival is the Intel Core i5-14500T at 28,065.
The Verdict
The recorded data presents an unambiguous outcome. The Intel Core 9 273PQE outperforms the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 8500GE in every single measured benchmark, with margins ranging from 14.5% in single-thread workloads to 68.8% in floating point math. The Intel part also places in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs compared to the AMD's 80th percentile, and its average benchmark score of 66,099 is more than double the AMD's 28,054. For any workload that prioritizes raw compute throughput, whether multi-core rendering, data compression, or encryption, the Intel Core 9 273PQE is the clear choice based on the data.
The AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 8500GE does have a role, but it is not defined by benchmark victories. Its 35 W TDP versus Intel's 125 W TDP indicates a fundamentally lower power draw, and its mobile market segment classification suggests it targets compact or thermally constrained systems. The AMD's single-thread score of 3,909 versus Intel's 4,573 shows that it delivers a respectable level of per-core performance for its power class, but it cannot match the Intel's absolute capability. The Intel's larger L3 cache (36 MB versus 16 MB), higher boost clock (5.90 GHz versus 5.00 GHz), and double core count make it the superior processor for every performance metric in the database. The choice depends on whether the user needs the Intel's dominant performance or the AMD's low-power profile, but the benchmark data itself only supports the Intel as the faster part.
Specification Differences
The following fields differ between the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 8500GE and the Intel Core 9 273PQE:
- Cores: AMD has 6, Intel has 12
- Threads: AMD has 12, Intel has 24
- Boost Clock: AMD at 5.00 GHz, Intel at 5.90 GHz
- TDP: AMD at 35 W, Intel at 125 W
- Socket: AMD Socket AM5, Intel Socket 1700
- Codename: Phoenix2 for AMD, Bartlett Lake for Intel
- Process Node: 4 nm for AMD, 10 nm for Intel
- Foundry: TSMC for AMD, Intel for Intel
- L1 Cache: 64 KB per core for AMD, 80 KB per core for Intel
- L2 Cache: 1 MB per core for AMD, 2 MB per core for Intel
- L3 Cache: 16 MB shared for AMD, 36 MB shared for Intel
- Memory Support: DDR5 only for AMD, DDR4 and DDR5 for Intel
- Memory Bandwidth: 83.2 GB/s for AMD, 89.6 GB/s for Intel
- PCIe: Gen 4 with 14 lanes for AMD, Gen 5 with 16 lanes for Intel
- Integrated Graphics: Radeon 740M for AMD, UHD Graphics 770 for Intel
- Market Segment: Mobile for AMD, Desktop for Intel
- Release Date: April 2024 for AMD, March 2026 for Intel
- Launch MSRP: $589 for Intel, none recorded for AMD
- Part Number: 100-000001185 for AMD, SA4Q9 for Intel
- Transistors: 20,900 million for AMD, not recorded for Intel
- Die Size: 137 mm² for AMD, not recorded for Intel
- Average Benchmark Score: 28,054 for AMD, 66,099 for Intel
- Percentile vs All CPUs: 80 for AMD, 93 for Intel