AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D vs Intel Core Ultra 7 356H Comparison
AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D
Core Ultra 7 356H
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D vs Intel Core Ultra 7 356H
The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D and Intel Core Ultra 7 356H are two processors aimed at entirely different segments, but their benchmark data reveals a decisive performance gap. The Intel part wins every single recorded head-to-head test, with margins ranging from roughly one-fifth to two-thirds. The AMD chip, despite its 3D V-Cache advantage, cannot match the Intel processor's raw output in any measured workload.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The Intel Core Ultra 7 356H dominates the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D across all eleven shared benchmark tests. The largest margin appears in floating-point math, where Intel scores 103128 against AMD's 34511, a 66.5% deficit for the Ryzen part. This indicates a substantial advantage in workloads that rely heavily on FPU throughput, such as scientific simulations and certain rendering tasks.
Integer math shows a narrower but still significant gap. Intel posts 83111 versus AMD's 60033, a 27.8% difference. Data compression follows a similar pattern: Intel reaches 336177, while AMD manages 230392, a 31.5% shortfall. The encryption test favors Intel by 47%, with scores of 26345 and 13967 respectively.
The extended instructions benchmark, which measures SIMD and specialized instruction throughput, shows Intel ahead by 42.9% (27898 vs 15925). Prime number generation, a test sensitive to both core count and memory latency, favors Intel by 48% (327 vs 170). Random string sorting, a memory-heavy workload, gives Intel the win by 42.2% (40990 vs 23675).
Multithreaded performance tells a similar story. Intel's PassMark multithread score of 33978 beats AMD's 20363 by 40.1%. Even the physics test, which often rewards lower-latency cache designs, goes to Intel by 21.2% (2895 vs 2282). Single-thread performance also favors Intel decisively: 4072 versus 2941, a 27.8% advantage.
The overall average benchmark scores confirm the trend. Intel's average score is 41215, while AMD's is 37018. Intel also holds a higher percentile rank at 87 versus AMD's 85. The nearest rivals in the database reinforce this positioning: Intel sits just 0.1% behind the Core Ultra 7 366H and 0.4% behind the Ryzen 9 5900X, while AMD's closest competitor is the Ryzen 5 5600F at a 0.2% difference.
Architecture Differences
The two processors come from fundamentally different design philosophies. AMD's Ryzen 5 5500X3D uses the Zen 3 architecture on a 7 nm TSMC process, codenamed Vermeer. It is a desktop part on the AMD Socket AM4 platform. Intel's Core Ultra 7 356H uses the Panther Lake architecture on a 3 nm Intel process and is a mobile processor on the Intel BGA 2540 socket.
Core and thread counts differ sharply. The AMD chip has 6 cores and 12 threads, while the Intel chip has 16 cores and 16 threads. This means Intel has more than double the physical core count, but AMD uses simultaneous multithreading to reach 12 threads from 6 cores, while Intel's 16 threads match its core count exactly.
Cache hierarchies are also distinct. AMD's Zen 3 design allocates 64 KB of L1 cache per core and 512 KB of L2 per core, with a large 96 MB shared L3 cache. That L3 capacity is the hallmark of the X3D series, designed to reduce memory latency in cache-sensitive workloads. Intel's Panther Lake uses 192 KB of L1 per core and 2.5 MB of L2 per core, but only 18 MB of shared L3. The Intel design leans on much larger per-core L2 capacity rather than a massive L3 pool.
Memory support diverges by generation. AMD supports DDR4 only, with a dual-channel bus and 51.2 GB/s of bandwidth. Intel supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X, also dual-channel, but with 115.2 GB/s of bandwidth. That more than double the memory bandwidth is a major factor in the benchmark deltas, particularly for memory-intensive tasks like data compression and random string sorting.
PCIe connectivity differs as well. AMD offers Gen 4 with 20 CPU lanes, while Intel provides Gen 5 with 12 CPU lanes. Intel also includes integrated graphics in the form of Intel Xe3 Graphics, whereas AMD's processor has no integrated GPU. ECC memory support is present on the AMD chip but absent on the Intel part.
Process node and foundry also separate the two. AMD uses 7 nm TSMC silicon at a 74 mm² die size. Intel uses 3 nm silicon from its own foundry; die size data is not recorded in the database. The transistor counts for both are not listed.
Where Each One Wins
The head-to-head data shows no workload where the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D comes out ahead. Intel wins all eleven tests, including single-thread, multithread, and every specialized PassMark workload. The closest margin is the physics test at 21.2%, while the widest is floating-point math at 66.5%.
That said, the AMD processor does have a structural advantage in its cache configuration. The 96 MB L3 cache is the largest in this comparison and is designed to reduce latency for data sets that fit within it. In the recorded benchmarks, however, that advantage does not translate into any victory. The Intel chip's higher core count, newer process node, and much larger memory bandwidth appear to override the cache benefit.
For users focused on the AMD side, the processor still holds a respectable position in the broader database. Its 85th percentile rank and average score of 37018 place it near the Ryzen 5 5600F (36945, 0.2% ahead) and the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 (36938, 0.2% behind). The Intel part, by contrast, sits at the 87th percentile with an average score of 41215, competing with the Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440 (41208, 0% delta) and the Ryzen 9 5900X (41376, 0.4% behind).
Specification Differences
The key specification differences between the two processors are substantial. The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D has 6 cores and 12 threads, base clock of 3.00 GHz, boost clock of 4.00 GHz, and a TDP of 105 watts. The Intel Core Ultra 7 356H has 16 cores and 16 threads, base clock of 1.90 GHz, boost clock of 4.70 GHz, and a TDP of 25 watts.
The AMD part runs on Socket AM4 with a Zen 3 architecture, while Intel uses BGA 2540 with Panther Lake. Manufacturing processes differ: AMD uses 7 nm from TSMC, Intel uses 3 nm from its own foundry. The AMD die size is 74 mm²; Intel's is not recorded.
Cache configurations diverge per-core and shared. AMD has 64 KB L1 per core, 512 KB L2 per core, and 96 MB shared L3. Intel has 192 KB L1 per core, 2.5 MB L2 per core, and 18 MB shared L3.
Memory support differs by type and bandwidth. AMD supports DDR4 with 51.2 GB/s, Intel supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X with 115.2 GB/s. Both use dual-channel buses. ECC memory is available on AMD but not Intel.
PCIe generation and lane counts differ: AMD Gen 4 with 20 lanes, Intel Gen 5 with 12 lanes. Integrated graphics are absent on AMD and present on Intel as Xe3 Graphics. Both processors have locked multipliers. The market segments are Desktop for AMD and Mobile for Intel. Release dates are also distinct: AMD in June 2025, Intel in January 2026.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has a higher average benchmark score?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 356H has an average score of 41215, compared to the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D's 37018.
Q: How much faster is the Intel chip in single-thread performance?
A: Intel scores 4072 in the PassMark single-thread test versus AMD's 2941, a 27.8% advantage.
Q: What is the largest benchmark margin between the two?
A: The largest margin is in floating-point math, where Intel leads by 66.5% with a score of 103128 against AMD's 34511.
Q: Do both processors support ECC memory?
A: No, the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D supports ECC memory, while the Intel Core Ultra 7 356H does not.
Q: What are the core counts for each processor?
A: The AMD chip has 6 cores and 12 threads, while the Intel chip has 16 cores and 16 threads.
Q: Which processor has a higher boost clock?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 356H boosts to 4.70 GHz, while the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D boosts to 4.00 GHz.