AMD Ryzen 5 3600X vs AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 6650U Comparison
AMD Ryzen 5 3600X
Ryzen 5 PRO 6650U
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen 5 3600X vs AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 6650U
The AMD Ryzen 5 3600X and AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 6650U are both six-core, twelve-thread processors, but they are built for entirely different worlds. The 3600X is a desktop part from the 3000 series, while the 6650U is a low-power mobile chip from the 6000 series. Benchmark results show a clear split: the desktop chip dominates heavy multi-threaded workloads, while the mobile chip takes the lead in single-threaded and specific math tests. With 17 head-to-head comparisons, the 3600X wins 11 and the 6650U wins 6, but the margins tell the real story.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The biggest gap in the entire comparison comes in Cinebench R23 multi-core, where the 3600X scores 15430 against the 6650U's 8854. That is a 74.3% advantage for the desktop chip, a massive difference that reflects sustained power delivery and higher thermal headroom. The single-core result in the same test also favors the 3600X, though by a smaller margin: 2178 versus 1463, a 48.9% lead. This is surprising because the 6650U has a higher boost clock (4.50 GHz versus 4.40 GHz), but the older Zen 2 architecture still manages to outperform the newer Zen 3+ part in this specific workload.
The Cinebench R15 results are much closer. In multi-core, the 3600X wins 1555 to 1459.5, a modest 6.5% edge. In single-core, the tables turn: the 6650U scores 232.5 versus 219, a 5.8% win for the mobile chip. This pattern continues in Geekbench, where the 6650U takes the single-core test 1652 to 1568 (5.1% ahead), but the 3600X wins multi-core 7785 to 7065 (10.2% ahead). The desktop chip also leads in PassMark multi-thread, 18154 to 16429, a 10.5% advantage, and in physics simulation, 1186 to 837, a 41.7% gap.
The 6650U's most decisive wins come in PassMark integer math and floating-point math. In integer math, it scores 60045 against 49934, a 16.8% lead. In floating-point math, it scores 32571 versus 29339, a 9.9% edge. It also wins PassMark single-thread with 3149 to 2649, a 15.9% margin. These are not trivial differences; they indicate the Zen 3+ cores have a real efficiency advantage in certain arithmetic workloads.
The 3600X wins every other PassMark test. Data compression goes 224318 to 190180 (18% ahead), data encryption goes 14255 to 12159 (17.2% ahead), and extended instructions go 14773 to 12261 (20.5% ahead). Random string sorting favors the desktop chip by 19.9% (24343 to 20299). The most lopsided win for the 3600X is in find prime numbers, where it scores 110 to just 52 — a 111.5% advantage. This test is notoriously sensitive to memory latency and cache size, which explains why the 32 MB L3 cache of the 3600X crushes the 16 MB L3 of the 6650U.
Architecture Differences
The 3600X is built on Zen 2 architecture with the codename Matisse, while the 6650U uses Zen 3+ under the codename Rembrandt. The process nodes differ: the 3600X uses TSMC's 7 nm process, while the 6650U uses the newer 6 nm process. The die size difference is significant — the 3600X has a 74 mm² die with 3,800 million transistors, while the 6650U has a 208 mm² die (transistor count not listed). This reflects the inclusion of integrated graphics on the 6650U, which the 3600X lacks entirely.
Cache configurations are a major differentiator. Both have the same L1 (64 KB per core) and L2 (512 KB per core) caches, but the L3 cache is double on the desktop part: 32 MB shared versus 16 MB shared on the mobile chip. This directly impacts the find prime numbers benchmark and other cache-sensitive tasks. Memory support also diverges: the 3600X uses DDR4 with dual-channel memory and 51.2 GB/s bandwidth, while the 6650U uses DDR5 with dual-channel memory and 76.8 GB/s bandwidth. Despite the higher bandwidth of the mobile chip, the desktop part's larger cache wins most memory-heavy tests.
The 6650U includes a Radeon 660M integrated GPU, while the 3600X has no integrated graphics. PCIe support is Gen 4 on both, but the 6650U specifies 20 lanes (CPU only) while the 3600X does not list lane count. The 3600X has an unlocked multiplier, making it overclockable, while the 6650U is locked. Both parts are listed as Active in production status. The 3600X launched on 2019-07-06 with a launch MSRP of $249; the 6650U launched on 2022-04-18 without a listed MSRP.
FAQ
Q: Which CPU is faster in multi-core workloads?
A: The AMD Ryzen 5 3600X wins every multi-core test. Its biggest lead is 74.3% in Cinebench R23 multi-core (15430 vs 8854), with smaller wins of 10.2% in Geekbench multi-core (7785 vs 7065) and 10.5% in PassMark multi-thread (18154 vs 16429).
Q: Does the mobile chip win any benchmarks?
A: Yes, the 6650U wins 6 of 17 head-to-head tests. It leads in Cinebench R15 single-core (232.5 vs 219), Geekbench single-core (1652 vs 1568), PassMark single-thread (3149 vs 2649), PassMark integer math (60045 vs 49934), PassMark floating-point math (32571 vs 29339), and the duplicate PassMark single-thread entry.
Q: Why does the 3600X dominate the find prime numbers test?
A: The 3600X scores 110 versus 52, a 111.5% advantage. This test is highly cache-sensitive, and the 3600X has 32 MB of shared L3 cache compared to 16 MB on the 6650U. The larger cache reduces memory access latency, which is critical for this workload.
Q: What is the TDP difference between the two?
A: The 3600X has a TDP of 95 watts, while the 6650U is rated at 15 watts. This 80-watt gap explains why the desktop chip can sustain higher multi-core performance, while the mobile chip is designed for battery efficiency in laptops.
Q: Can the 6650U be overclocked?
A: No. The 6650U has a locked multiplier, while the 3600X has an unlocked multiplier. This means only the desktop chip supports user overclocking.
Q: Which CPU has integrated graphics?
A: Only the 6650U has integrated graphics (Radeon 660M). The 3600X has no integrated GPU, so it requires a discrete graphics card for display output.
Specification Differences
The two CPUs differ in several key specifications. The 3600X has a base clock of 3.80 GHz and boost clock of 4.40 GHz, while the 6650U has a lower base of 2.90 GHz but a higher boost of 4.50 GHz. TDP is drastically different: 95 watts versus 15 watts. The socket types are incompatible: AMD Socket AM4 for the desktop part, AMD Socket FP7 for the mobile part. Process nodes differ: 7 nm versus 6 nm. The die size is 74 mm² versus 208 mm². L3 cache is 32 MB versus 16 MB. Memory support is DDR4 versus DDR5. Memory bandwidth is 51.2 GB/s versus 76.8 GB/s. The 3600X has no integrated graphics, while the 6650U has Radeon 660M. The 3600X has an unlocked multiplier; the 6650U is locked. The 3600X launched in 2019 with a $249 launch MSRP; the 6650U launched in 2022 with no listed MSRP. The 3600X's part number is 100-000000022, while the 6650U's is 100-000000539100-000000551. The 3600X has 3,800 million transistors; the 6650U's transistor count is not listed.
Where Each One Wins
The AMD Ryzen 5 3600X is the clear choice for multi-threaded desktop workloads. It wins all multi-core benchmarks, including Cinebench R23 multi-core by 74.3% and Cinebench R15 multi-core by 6.5%. It also wins every cache-sensitive test, with the find prime numbers test being its most dominant at 111.5% ahead. Data compression (18% ahead), data encryption (17.2% ahead), and extended instructions (20.5% ahead) all favor the desktop chip. For anyone running video encoding, 3D rendering, or software compilation, the 3600X provides substantially higher throughput. Its unlocked multiplier also makes it suitable for enthusiasts who want to push clocks further.
The AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 6650U wins in single-threaded and certain math workloads. It takes Cinebench R15 single-core (5.8% ahead), Geekbench single-core (5.1% ahead), and PassMark single-thread (15.9% ahead). Its wins in integer math (16.8% ahead) and floating-point math (9.9% ahead) suggest it has an edge in scientific computing or financial modeling that relies on these operations. The integrated Radeon 660M graphics make it a complete package for a thin-and-light laptop, eliminating the need for a discrete GPU. Its 15-watt TDP makes it far more suitable for battery-powered devices where sustained performance is less important than efficiency.
The Verdict
The data clearly separates these two by use case. The Ryzen 5 3600X is the superior processor for any workload that can use multiple cores and benefits from large caches. Its 74.3% lead in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 111.5% lead in find prime numbers are decisive. It also has the advantage of an unlocked multiplier and a desktop socket, making it a viable upgrade for existing AM4 systems. Its 95-watt TDP is a non-issue for desktop users with adequate cooling.
The Ryzen 5 PRO 6650U is the better choice for single-threaded responsiveness and power-constrained environments. It wins PassMark single-thread by 15.9% and integer math by 16.8%, showing that its Zen 3+ cores are more efficient per clock. The 6 nm process and 15-watt TDP make it ideal for laptops, and the integrated Radeon 660M eliminates the need for a separate GPU. However, its 16 MB L3 cache and lower sustained power limits hold it back in multi-threaded and cache-heavy tasks.
Benchmark results indicate that neither chip is universally better. The 3600X is for builders who need maximum multi-threaded performance on a desktop. The 6650U is for users who prioritize single-thread speed, battery life, and portability in a mobile device. Both CPUs sit at the 75th percentile of all CPUs, indicating they are similarly positioned in the overall market, but their strengths are entirely different. Pick the 3600X for raw compute, pick the 6650U for efficient mobility.