AMD Ryzen 5 3501U vs Intel Core Ultra 5 245 Comparison

AMD
AMD

AMD Ryzen 5 3501U

CORE STATE Picasso
CORE SPECS 4 Cores / 4 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 2.1 Base / 3.7 GHz Turbo
CACHE 4 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 15W
ARCHITECTURE Picasso
nm
PROCESS 12 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2026
VS
Intel
INTEL

Core Ultra 5 245

CORE STATE Arrow Lake-S
CORE SPECS 14 Cores / 14 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 3.5 Base / 5.1 GHz Turbo
CACHE 24 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 65W
ARCHITECTURE Arrow Lake
nm
PROCESS 3 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2025

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

passmark_data_compression
87,380
400,942
passmark_data_encryption
5,580
30,236
passmark_extended_instructions
3,274
33,304
passmark_find_prime_numbers
21
365
passmark_floating_point_math
12,707
120,548
passmark_integer_math
26,321
91,187
passmark_multithread
7,071
38,706
passmark_physics
483
2,569
passmark_random_string_sorting
10,414
49,140
passmark_single_thread
2,136
4,394
passmark_singlethread
2,136
4,394
cinebench_cinebench_r15_multicore
N/A
3,318
cinebench_cinebench_r15_singlecore
N/A
468
cinebench_cinebench_r20_multicore
N/A
13,828
cinebench_cinebench_r20_singlecore
N/A
1,952
cinebench_cinebench_r23_multicore
N/A
32,924
cinebench_cinebench_r23_singlecore
N/A
4,648

Analysis: AMD Ryzen 5 3501U vs Intel Core Ultra 5 245

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The Intel Core Ultra 5 245 dominates this comparison outright, winning all 11 recorded head-to-head benchmark comparisons. The AMD Ryzen 5 3501U does not register a single victory, and the magnitude of the Intel advantage varies from roughly 51% to over 94% depending on the workload.

The closest contest appears in single-thread performance. In passmark_single_thread, the Intel scores 4394 against AMD's 2136, a delta of -51.4%. That means the Intel part is roughly 2.06 times faster in this test. The gap narrows somewhat in integer math, where Intel posts 91187 versus 26321, a delta of -71.1%, making it about 3.46 times faster.

The most lopsided result is in passmark_find_prime_numbers. Intel scores 365 while AMD manages only 21, a delta of -94.2%. This is a workload that heavily favors Intel's architecture and clock speed. Extended instructions show a similar pattern: Intel at 33304 versus AMD at 3274, a delta of -90.2%. Floating point math also heavily favors Intel, with 120548 against 12707, a delta of -89.5%.

Data compression and encryption show large but slightly smaller gaps. Intel scores 400942 in data compression versus AMD's 87380, a delta of -78.2%. In data encryption, Intel posts 30236 against 5580, a delta of -81.5%. Multithread performance shows Intel at 38706 versus AMD's 7071, a delta of -81.7%. Physics simulation follows suit with Intel at 2569 versus 483, a delta of -81.2%. Random string sorting rounds out the list with Intel at 49140 versus 10414, a delta of -78.8%.

The average benchmark score tells the same story. Intel's average sits at 48995, while AMD's is 14320. That puts Intel in the 90th percentile of all CPUs in the database, while AMD lands in the 69th percentile. The nearest rivals for each processor confirm the positioning: Intel trades blows with the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755G (delta -0.4%), AMD Ryzen 9 7900 (delta -0.5%), Intel Xeon Gold 5318H (delta 0.6%), and Intel Core i5-14600K (delta 0.8%). AMD's closest competitors are the AMD Ryzen Embedded V2546 (delta -0.1%), AMD Ryzen 3 7320C (delta 0.3%), Intel Core 7 160UL (delta 0.6%), and Intel Core i5-10400F (delta 1%).

Where Each One Wins

The data shows a complete sweep for Intel, but the workloads break down into categories that clarify where each chip has relative strengths. In raw compute, Intel wins every category by substantial margins. The smallest Intel advantage is in single-thread performance at 51.4%, which still represents a doubling of AMD's score. The largest advantage is in prime number finding at 94.2%, a test that rewards high clock speeds and efficient integer pipelines.

Intel's multithread score of 38706 versus 7071 shows a 5.47 times advantage. This reflects the Intel part's 14 cores and 14 threads against AMD's 4 cores and 4 threads. The AMD Ryzen 5 3501U is a 15-watt mobile processor, while the Intel Core Ultra 5 245 is a 65-watt desktop part. The power envelope difference alone explains much of the performance gap, though architecture and process node also contribute.

For AMD, the only area where it approaches competitive positioning is in single-thread efficiency relative to its core count. The AMD part's 2136 single-thread score with a 3.70 GHz boost is respectable for a 4-core mobile chip, but it does not narrow the gap against Intel's 5.10 GHz boost clock. AMD's data compression score of 87380 is its strongest absolute result, but Intel's 400942 is still 4.59 times higher.

In practical terms, the Intel processor is the clear choice for any compute-heavy desktop workload. The AMD processor appears suited to light mobile tasks where low power consumption matters more than raw throughput. The database shows no benchmark where AMD leads, so any use-case analysis must center on the Intel part's strengths and the AMD part's limitations.

Architecture Differences

The two processors come from fundamentally different design generations. The AMD Ryzen 5 3501U uses the Picasso codename, built on the Zen+ architecture from the 3000 series. It uses a 12 nm process from GlobalFoundries. The Intel Core Ultra 5 245 uses the Arrow Lake-S design, part of the Core Ultra Series 2, built on a 3 nm process from TSMC.

Transistor counts differ enormously. AMD's Picasso packs 4,940 million transistors into a 210 mm² die. Intel's Arrow Lake-S contains 17,800 million transistors on a 243 mm² die. Despite the larger die, Intel's 3 nm process allows a much higher transistor density. Cache hierarchies also differ. AMD provides 96 KB of L1 per core, 512 KB of L2 per core, and 4 MB of shared L3. Intel provides 192 KB of L1 per core, 3 MB of L2 per core, and 24 MB of shared L3.

Core configuration is a major split. AMD offers 4 cores and 4 threads, all based on Zen+. Intel offers 14 cores and 14 threads, using the Arrow Lake architecture. Neither processor supports simultaneous multithreading, so threads equal cores in both cases. Clock speeds favor Intel: 3.50 GHz base and 5.10 GHz boost versus AMD's 2.10 GHz base and 3.70 GHz boost.

Memory support diverges as well. AMD uses DDR4 with dual-channel access and 38.4 GB/s bandwidth. Intel uses DDR5 with dual-channel access and 102.4 GB/s bandwidth. Intel also supports ECC memory, while AMD does not. PCIe connectivity differs: AMD provides Gen 3, while Intel provides Gen 5 with 20 lanes from the CPU.

Integrated graphics differ. AMD includes Radeon Vega 8, while Intel includes Arc Xe-LPG Graphics with 64 execution units. Both processors target different market segments: AMD is a mobile part on Socket FP5, while Intel is a desktop part on Socket 1851. The Intel part carries a launch MSRP of $270. AMD has no listed launch MSRP. Both processors remain in active production. AMD's release date is listed as May 2026, while Intel's is January 2025.

The Verdict

The benchmark data is unambiguous: the Intel Core Ultra 5 245 outperforms the AMD Ryzen 5 3501U in every recorded test. The Intel processor delivers 3.42 times the average benchmark score (48995 versus 14320) and sits in the 90th percentile of all CPUs, compared to AMD's 69th percentile. For any user prioritizing compute performance, the Intel part is the only rational choice based on this data.

The AMD Ryzen 5 3501U does have a place for mobile applications. Its 15-watt TDP, compact FP5 socket, and integrated Radeon Vega 8 graphics suit low-power laptops. But the data shows it cannot compete with Intel's desktop-class Arrow Lake processor on any performance metric. The smallest gap, single-thread performance, still leaves AMD at roughly half of Intel's score.

Intel's advantages span every workload category. Data compression, encryption, extended instructions, prime number finding, floating point math, integer math, multithread, physics, random string sorting, and single-thread performance all favor Intel by margins from 51.4% to 94.2%. The Intel part also benefits from DDR5 memory, ECC support, PCIe Gen 5, and a 3 nm process.

FAQ

Q: Which processor has the higher single-thread score?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 245 scores 4394 in passmark_single_thread, while the AMD Ryzen 5 3501U scores 2136. Intel leads by 51.4%.

Q: What is the multithread performance gap?

A: Intel scores 38706 in passmark_multithread versus AMD's 7071, a delta of -81.7%. Intel is approximately 5.47 times faster.

Q: Which processor has more cores and threads?

A: Intel offers 14 cores and 14 threads. AMD offers 4 cores and 4 threads. Neither supports simultaneous multithreading.

Q: What memory standards does each support?

A: AMD supports DDR4 with 38.4 GB/s bandwidth. Intel supports DDR5 with 102.4 GB/s bandwidth and also supports ECC memory.

Q: What are the process nodes and foundries?

A: AMD uses a 12 nm process from GlobalFoundries. Intel uses a 3 nm process from TSMC.

Q: What is the average benchmark score for each?

A: AMD has an average benchmark score of 14320. Intel has an average benchmark score of 48995.

Specification Differences

| Specification | AMD Ryzen 5 3501U | Intel Core Ultra 5 245 |

|---|---|---|

| Cores | 4 | 14 |

| Threads | 4 | 14 |

| Base Clock | 2.10 GHz | 3.50 GHz |

| Boost Clock | 3.70 GHz | 5.10 GHz |

| TDP | 15 W | 65 W |

| Socket | AMD Socket FP5 | Intel Socket 1851 |

| Process Node | 12 nm | 3 nm |

| Foundry | GlobalFoundries | TSMC |

| Transistors | 4,940 million | 17,800 million |

| Die Size | 210 mm² | 243 mm² |

| L1 Cache | 96 KB (per core) | 192 KB (per core) |

| L2 Cache | 512 KB (per core) | 3 MB (per core) |

| L3 Cache | 4 MB (shared) | 24 MB (shared) |

| Memory Support | DDR4 | DDR5 |

| Memory Bandwidth | 38.4 GB/s | 102.4 GB/s |

| ECC Memory | No | Yes |

| PCIe | Gen 3 | Gen 5, 20 Lanes (CPU only) |

| Integrated Graphics | Radeon Vega 8 | Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 64EU |

| Market Segment | Mobile | Desktop |

| Release Date | May 2026 | January 2025 |

| Launch MSRP | None listed | $270 |

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
5 3501U
Ultra 5 245
Core Specs
Cores
4
14 +250.0%
Threads
4
14 +250.0%
Base Clock (GHz)
2.1
3.5 +66.7%
Boost Clock (GHz)
3.7
5.1 +37.8%
Frequency (GHz)
2.1
3.5 +66.7%
Turbo Clock (GHz)
3.7
5.1 +37.8%
Multiplier
21
35 +66.7%
SMP CPUs
1
1 0.0%
Cache
L1 Cache
96 KB (per core)
192 KB (per core)
L2 Cache
512 KB (per core)
3 MB (per core)
L3 Cache
4 MB (shared)
24 MB (shared)
Power
TDP (W)
15
65 +333.3%
PL1
—
65 W
PL2
—
121 W
Configurable TDP
12-35 W
—
Architecture
Architecture
—
Arrow Lake
Codename
Picasso
Arrow Lake-S
Generation
Ryzen 5 (Zen+ (Picasso))
Ultra 5 (Arrow Lake)
Process Size
12 nm
3 nm
Transistors
4,940 million
17,800 million
Die Size
210 mm²
243 mm²
Foundry
GlobalFoundries
TSMC
Memory
Memory Support
DDR4
DDR5
Memory Bus
Dual-channel
Dual-channel
Memory Bandwidth
38.4 GB/s
102.4 GB/s
ECC Memory
No
Yes
Platform
Socket
AMD Socket FP5
Intel Socket 1851
Chipsets
—
Z890, B860, W880, Q870, H810
PCIe
Gen 3
Gen 5, 20 Lanes(CPU only)
Intel Hybrid
Hybrid Cores
—
P-Cores: 6 E-Cores: 8
E-Core Frequency
—
3 GHz up to 4.5 GHz
Graphics
Integrated Graphics
Radeon Vega 8
Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 64EU
Other
Market
Mobile
Desktop
Production Status
Active
Active
Launch Price
—
$270
Part Number
YM3501C4T4MFG
SRVFE
Package
FP5
FC-LGA18W
Tj Max
105°C
105°C
View Ryzen 5 3501U Details View Core Ultra 5 245 Details