AMD Ryzen 5 3501U vs Intel Core 3 N355 Comparison

AMD
AMD

AMD Ryzen 5 3501U

CORE STATE Picasso
CORE SPECS 4 Cores / 4 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 2.1 Base / 3.7 GHz Turbo
CACHE 4 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 15W
ARCHITECTURE Picasso
nm
PROCESS 12 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2026
VS
Intel
INTEL

Core 3 N355

CORE STATE Twin Lake
CORE SPECS 8 Cores / 8 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 1.9 Base / 3.9 GHz Turbo
CACHE 6 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 15W
ARCHITECTURE Twin Lake
nm
PROCESS 10 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2025

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

passmark_data_compression
87,380
117,435
passmark_data_encryption
5,580
8,121
passmark_extended_instructions
3,274
5,968
passmark_find_prime_numbers
21
27
passmark_floating_point_math
12,707
22,695
passmark_integer_math
26,321
33,894
passmark_multithread
7,071
10,174
passmark_physics
483
625
passmark_random_string_sorting
10,414
14,706
passmark_single_thread
2,136
2,153
passmark_singlethread
2,136
2,153
cinebench_cinebench_r15_multicore
N/A
822
cinebench_cinebench_r15_singlecore
N/A
168
cinebench_cinebench_r20_multicore
N/A
3,612
cinebench_cinebench_r20_singlecore
N/A
509
cinebench_cinebench_r23_multicore
N/A
5,262
cinebench_cinebench_r23_singlecore
N/A
1,039

Analysis: AMD Ryzen 5 3501U vs Intel Core 3 N355

AMD Ryzen 5 3501U and Intel Core 3 N355 are both 15-watt mobile processors aimed at thin-and-light laptops, but their benchmark records show a clear divergence in performance characteristics. The Ryzen 5 3501U is a 4-core, 4-thread part from AMD’s 3000 series, built on the Zen+ Picasso architecture, while the Core 3 N355 is an 8-core, 8-thread Intel processor based on the Twin Lake architecture. The database records 11 head-to-head benchmark comparisons between them, and the Intel Core 3 N355 wins all 11. Despite this sweep, the two chips occupy nearly the same overall performance percentile, with the AMD part at the 69th percentile and the Intel part at the 68th percentile. This suggests the Intel advantage is consistent but not overwhelming in every workload, and the Ryzen part holds its own in specific single-threaded tasks.

Where Each One Wins

The head-to-head data is unambiguous: the Intel Core 3 N355 wins every recorded benchmark comparison. There are no benchmark wins for the AMD Ryzen 5 3501U in the database. The Intel part leads across data compression, encryption, extended instructions, prime number finding, floating-point math, integer math, multithreaded performance, physics simulation, random string sorting, and single-threaded tests. The largest Intel advantage appears in extended instructions, where it scores 5968 against AMD’s 3274, a delta of 45.1 percent. The smallest gap is in single-threaded performance, where Intel’s 2153 score beats AMD’s 2136 by just 0.8 percent. This means the AMD chip is competitive in lightly threaded, single-core workloads, but the Intel chip is clearly ahead in anything that scales with cores, cache, or instruction-level parallelism.

Looking at the use-case split, the Intel Core 3 N355 is the better choice for workloads that involve data compression, encryption, or heavy mathematical computation. Its 117435 score in data compression versus AMD’s 87380 represents a 25.6 percent advantage, and its 8121 score in data encryption versus AMD’s 5580 is a 31.3 percent lead. These are large, practical gains for tasks like file archiving or secure data handling. For floating-point math, Intel’s 22695 score beats AMD’s 12707 by 44 percent, indicating a strong edge in scientific or graphics-related calculations. The AMD Ryzen 5 3501U, while losing all comparisons, still shows respectable absolute numbers in integer math (26321) and random string sorting (10414), suggesting it is not a weak processor, just one that is outmatched by this particular Intel rival.

Architecture Differences

The two processors differ substantially in their underlying design. The AMD Ryzen 5 3501U has 4 cores and 4 threads, with a base clock of 2.10 GHz and a boost clock of 3.70 GHz. It is built on a 12 nm process by GlobalFoundries, using the Picasso codename and Zen+ architecture. The Intel Core 3 N355 has 8 cores and 8 threads, with a base clock of 1.90 GHz and a boost clock of 3.90 GHz. It uses the Twin Lake codename and architecture, built on a 10 nm process by Intel. The Intel part has a higher boost clock despite a lower base clock, and it doubles the core count, which explains its multithreaded advantage.

Cache configurations also differ significantly. The AMD chip has 96 KB of L1 cache per core, 512 KB of L2 cache per core, and 4 MB of shared L3 cache. The Intel chip has 96 KB of L1 cache per core, but its L2 cache is 2 MB shared (not per core), and its L3 cache is 6 MB shared. This means Intel has more total L2 and L3 cache, which helps with data-heavy workloads like compression and encryption. Memory support is another key divergence: AMD supports DDR4 memory in a dual-channel configuration, while Intel supports DDR4, DDR5, and LPDDR5, but only in a single-channel configuration. Both parts show a memory bandwidth of 38.4 GB/s in the database, so the channel difference does not translate to a bandwidth gap in the recorded figures.

The integrated graphics are different as well. AMD uses Radeon Vega 8, while Intel uses UHD Graphics 770. The AMD chip has a 210 mm² die size and 4,940 million transistors, while the Intel part has no recorded die size or transistor count. Both support PCIe Gen 3, but Intel specifies 9 lanes for the CPU only, while AMD does not list a lane count. Neither processor supports ECC memory, and neither has an unlocked multiplier. The AMD part uses AMD Socket FP5, while Intel uses Intel BGA 1264. Release dates differ, with the Intel part released on 2025-01-06 and the AMD part released on 2026-05-31, though the AMD part is listed as active production.

The Verdict

Based on the recorded benchmark data, the Intel Core 3 N355 is the superior processor for nearly all computational tasks. It wins every head-to-head comparison in the database, with margins ranging from 0.8 percent in single-threaded performance to 45.1 percent in extended instructions. The Intel part’s 8 cores and 8 threads, combined with its higher boost clock of 3.90 GHz and larger shared cache (2 MB L2, 6 MB L3), give it a decisive edge in multithreaded workloads. Its passmark multithread score of 10174 is 30.5 percent higher than AMD’s 7071, and its physics score of 625 beats AMD’s 483 by 22.7 percent. For users who run compression, encryption, or math-heavy applications, the Intel chip is the clear choice.

The AMD Ryzen 5 3501U, despite losing all comparisons, is not without merit. Its average benchmark score of 14320 is actually higher than Intel’s 13492, and it sits at the 69th percentile versus Intel’s 68th. This discrepancy arises because the average score includes benchmarks beyond the head-to-head set, and the AMD chip’s nearest rivals (AMD Ryzen Embedded V2546, AMD Ryzen 3 7320C, Intel Core 7 160UL) all score within 1 percent of it. The Intel Core 3 N355’s nearest rivals (Intel Core i3-12100F, Intel Core i5-9500, Intel Core 5 120UL) also cluster tightly around its score. The database shows that in single-threaded performance, the two chips are nearly identical, with Intel leading by just 0.8 percent. This makes the AMD part a reasonable choice for basic office work or light browsing, but for any workload that uses multiple cores or advanced instructions, the Intel part is the better pick.

FAQ

Q: Which processor has more cores?

A: The Intel Core 3 N355 has 8 cores and 8 threads, while the AMD Ryzen 5 3501U has 4 cores and 4 threads.

Q: What is the largest performance gap between the two?

A: The largest gap is in passmark extended instructions, where the Intel Core 3 N355 scores 5968 versus AMD’s 3274, a delta of 45.1 percent.

Q: Are the two processors close in single-threaded performance?

A: Yes, the Intel Core 3 N355 scores 2153 in passmark single thread, while the AMD Ryzen 5 3501U scores 2136, a difference of only 0.8 percent.

Q: Which processor has a higher boost clock?

A: The Intel Core 3 N355 has a boost clock of 3.90 GHz, while the AMD Ryzen 5 3501U has a boost clock of 3.70 GHz.

Q: How do their cache sizes compare?

A: The AMD chip has 512 KB of L2 cache per core and 4 MB of shared L3 cache. The Intel chip has 2 MB of shared L2 cache and 6 MB of shared L3 cache.

Q: What memory types do they support?

A: The AMD Ryzen 5 3501U supports DDR4 memory in dual-channel mode. The Intel Core 3 N355 supports DDR4, DDR5, and LPDDR5 memory in single-channel mode.

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The benchmark data shows a consistent Intel advantage across all recorded tests. In passmark data compression, Intel scores 117435 against AMD’s 87380, a 25.6 percent lead. For data encryption, Intel’s 8121 beats AMD’s 5580 by 31.3 percent. The extended instructions test shows the biggest gap, with Intel at 5968 and AMD at 3274, a 45.1 percent difference. Prime number finding favors Intel 27 to 21, a 22.2 percent margin. Floating-point math is another major Intel win: 22695 versus 12707, a 44 percent lead. Integer math is closer, with Intel’s 33894 beating AMD’s 26321 by 22.3 percent.

The multithreaded benchmark confirms the core-count advantage: Intel’s 10174 versus AMD’s 7071 is a 30.5 percent difference. Physics simulation also favors Intel, 625 to 483, a 22.7 percent gap. Random string sorting shows Intel ahead at 14706 versus AMD’s 10414, a 29.2 percent margin. The single-threaded tests are the closest, with Intel’s 2153 barely edging AMD’s 2136, a 0.8 percent difference. Across all 11 head-to-head benchmarks, Intel wins every one, with an average margin that is substantial in multithreaded and instruction-heavy workloads but minimal in single-core tasks.

Specification Differences

The two processors differ in several key specifications. The AMD Ryzen 5 3501U has 4 cores and 4 threads, while the Intel Core 3 N355 has 8 cores and 8 threads. AMD’s base clock is 2.10 GHz versus Intel’s 1.90 GHz, but Intel’s boost clock is higher at 3.90 GHz versus AMD’s 3.70 GHz. Both have a 15 W TDP. The AMD chip uses AMD Socket FP5, while Intel uses Intel BGA 1264. AMD’s codename is Picasso, and Intel’s is Twin Lake. The process node differs: AMD uses 12 nm from GlobalFoundries, while Intel uses 10 nm from Intel. AMD has a die size of 210 mm² and 4,940 million transistors, while Intel has no recorded die size or transistor count.

Cache layouts are different: AMD has 512 KB L2 per core and 4 MB shared L3, while Intel has 2 MB shared L2 and 6 MB shared L3. Both have 96 KB L1 per core. Memory support shows AMD limited to DDR4 in dual-channel, while Intel supports DDR4, DDR5, and LPDDR5 in single-channel. Both list a memory bandwidth of 38.4 GB/s. PCIe support is Gen 3 for both, but Intel specifies 9 lanes for the CPU only, while AMD does not list lanes. Integrated graphics differ: AMD uses Radeon Vega 8, Intel uses UHD Graphics 770. Neither supports ECC memory, and neither has an unlocked multiplier. The release dates are 2026-05-31 for AMD and 2025-01-06 for Intel, with both listed as active production.

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
5 3501U
3 N355
Core Specs
Cores
4
8 +100.0%
Threads
4
8 +100.0%
Base Clock (GHz)
2.1
1.9 -9.5%
Boost Clock (GHz)
3.7
3.9 +5.4%
Frequency (GHz)
2.1
1.9 -9.5%
Turbo Clock (GHz)
3.7
3.9 +5.4%
Multiplier
21
1 -95.2%
SMP CPUs
1
1 0.0%
Cache
L1 Cache
96 KB (per core)
96 KB (per core)
L2 Cache
512 KB (per core)
2 MB (shared)
L3 Cache
4 MB (shared)
6 MB (shared)
Power
TDP (W)
15
15 0.0%
Configurable TDP
12-35 W
Architecture
Architecture
Twin Lake
Codename
Picasso
Twin Lake
Generation
Ryzen 5 (Zen+ (Picasso))
Core 3 (Alder Lake-N)
Process Size
12 nm
10 nm
Transistors
4,940 million
Die Size
210 mm²
Foundry
GlobalFoundries
Intel
Memory
Memory Support
DDR4
DDR4, DDR5, LPDDR5
Memory Bus
Dual-channel
Single-channel
Memory Bandwidth
38.4 GB/s
38.4 GB/s
ECC Memory
No
No
DDR4 Speed
3200 MT/s
Platform
Socket
AMD Socket FP5
Intel BGA 1264
PCIe
Gen 3
Gen 3, 9 Lanes(CPU only)
Graphics
Integrated Graphics
Radeon Vega 8
UHD Graphics 770
Other
Market
Mobile
Mobile
Production Status
Active
Active
Part Number
YM3501C4T4MFG
SRPNT
Package
FP5
FC-BGA16F
Tj Max
105°C
105°C
View Ryzen 5 3501U Details View Core 3 N355 Details