AMD Ryzen 5 2600X vs AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 8540U Comparison
AMD Ryzen 5 2600X
Ryzen 5 PRO 8540U
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen 5 2600X vs AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 8540U
The AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 8540U and AMD Ryzen 5 2600X are both six-core, twelve-thread AMD processors, but they belong to different eras of the company's product line. The 8540U is a 2024 mobile part built on Zen 4, while the 2600X is a 2018 desktop part from the Zen+ generation. The recorded benchmark data shows a decisive performance shift toward the newer processor, with the 8540U winning 12 of 13 shared tests.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The head-to-head results are heavily skewed. The Ryzen 5 PRO 8540U wins 12 of the 13 shared benchmarks, with the Ryzen 5 2600X taking only one.
The largest margin is in Passmark extended instructions, where the 8540U scores 15410 against 7581, a 103.3% advantage. This is a direct reflection of the newer instruction set support in Zen 4.
Single-threaded performance shows a similar pattern. The 8540U leads by 49.6% in Passmark single thread (3563 vs 2381) and by 34.4% in Cinebench R15 single core (219 vs 163). The boost clock difference contributes to this: 4.90 GHz for the 8540U versus 4.25 GHz for the 2600X.
Multi-threaded workloads also favor the 8540U. Cinebench R15 multicore shows 1557 vs 1341, a 16.1% lead. Passmark multithread shows 18218 vs 13893, a 31.1% lead. Passmark physics shows 983 vs 695, a 41.4% lead.
The 8540U also wins in floating point math (34865 vs 24270, 43.7%), integer math (56738 vs 47377, 19.8%), find prime numbers (66 vs 38, 73.7%), data compression (205703 vs 198785, 3.5%), and random string sorting (24797 vs 22911, 8.2%).
The single win for the 2600X is in Passmark data encryption, where it scores 13133 against 12319, a 6.2% advantage. This is notable because it is the only workload in the shared suite where the older architecture holds an edge.
The average benchmark scores reflect the overall gap: the 8540U sits at 23709, while the 2600X sits at 22823. Both processors land at the 76th percentile of all CPUs in the database. The 8540U's 12 wins span every major category in the shared suite, from single-core to multi-core to specialized instruction workloads. The consistency of these results, combined with the 2600X's single narrow win, indicates a generational leap rather than a marginal improvement.
Where Each One Wins
The Ryzen 5 PRO 8540U is the clear winner in nearly every category. Its strengths are most pronounced in single-threaded workloads, extended instruction sets, and floating point math. The 49.6% lead in Passmark single thread and the 103.3% lead in extended instructions make it the better choice for applications that rely on per-core performance and modern instruction extensions.
For general productivity, the 8540U's 31.1% lead in Passmark multithread and 16.1% lead in Cinebench R15 multicore make it the stronger option for multi-threaded tasks. The 8540U also has a significant advantage in physics simulation (41.4%) and floating point math (43.7%), which are relevant for scientific and engineering workloads. The 8540U additionally records Cinebench R20 multicore of 6491, R20 singlecore of 916, R23 multicore of 15456, and R23 singlecore of 2182, though the 2600X does not have corresponding entries in the shared benchmark set.
The 2600X's only win is in data encryption, where it leads by 6.2%. This suggests that the older Zen+ architecture has a particular advantage in this specific workload, though the margin is modest. For users whose primary workload is encryption-heavy, the 2600X remains competitive. The 2600X also records Geekbench scores of 6153 multicore and 1250 singlecore, though the 8540U does not have corresponding Geekbench entries in the database.
The 2600X, being a desktop part with a 95W TDP, is designed for sustained all-core workloads in a desktop chassis. However, the benchmark data shows that the 8540U, despite its 28W TDP, outperforms it in most multi-threaded tests. The 8540U's nearest rivals in the database include the Intel Core i5-11500 (23718, 0% delta), the Intel Xeon 6333P (23823, -0.5%), the Intel Core 3 100HL (23545, 0.7%), and the AMD Ryzen 7 8840U (23982, -1.1%). The 2600X's nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 5 7535U (22791, 0.1%), the AMD Ryzen 5 6600U (22897, -0.3%), the Intel Core i5-12500H (22625, 0.9%), and the Intel Core Ultra 5 135U (22618, 0.9%).
Architecture Differences
The two processors are separated by several generations of AMD architecture. The Ryzen 5 PRO 8540U is built on Zen 4 (Hawk Point) using a 4 nm process from TSMC, while the Ryzen 5 2600X uses the Zen+ architecture (Pinnacle Ridge) on a 12 nm process from GlobalFoundries.
The transistor count difference is substantial: the 8540U packs 20,900 million transistors on a 137 mm² die, while the 2600X has 4,800 million transistors on a 213 mm² die. The smaller, denser process allows the 8540U to achieve higher performance at a much lower TDP (28W vs 95W). The 8540U's 4 nm process and 20,900 million transistors represent a fundamental manufacturing advantage. The 2600X's 12 nm process and 4,800 million transistors place it in a different density class entirely.
Cache layouts differ as well. The 8540U has 64 KB of L1 per core and 1 MB of L2 per core, while the 2600X has 96 KB of L1 per core and 512 KB of L2 per core. Both share 16 MB of L3.
Memory support is another major difference. The 8540U supports DDR5 with a dual-channel bus and 89.6 GB/s of bandwidth, while the 2600X supports DDR4 with 46.9 GB/s. The 8540U also supports ECC memory, which the 2600X does not.
PCIe connectivity differs: the 8540U offers Gen 4 with 14 lanes, while the 2600X offers Gen 3 with 16 lanes.
The 8540U includes integrated Radeon 740M graphics, while the 2600X has no integrated graphics. The 8540U is a mobile part on AMD Socket FP7, while the 2600X is a desktop part on AMD Socket AM4.
The 2600X has an unlocked multiplier, while the 8540U does not. The 2600X was released in April 2018 with a launch MSRP of $229, while the 8540U was released in April 2024.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has the higher boost clock?
A: The Ryzen 5 PRO 8540U boosts to 4.90 GHz, while the Ryzen 5 2600X boosts to 4.25 GHz.
Q: Do both processors have the same core and thread count?
A: Yes, both have 6 cores and 12 threads.
Q: Which processor supports DDR5 memory?
A: The Ryzen 5 PRO 8540U supports DDR5 with 89.6 GB/s of bandwidth. The Ryzen 5 2600X supports DDR4 with 46.9 GB/s.
Q: Does the Ryzen 5 2600X have integrated graphics?
A: No, the Ryzen 5 2600X has no integrated graphics. The Ryzen 5 PRO 8540U includes Radeon 740M integrated graphics.
Q: Which processor won the most head-to-head benchmarks?
A: The Ryzen 5 PRO 8540U won 12 of the 13 shared benchmarks. The Ryzen 5 2600X won one, in Passmark data encryption.
Q: What is the TDP difference between the two?
A: The Ryzen 5 PRO 8540U has a TDP of 28W, while the Ryzen 5 2600X has a TDP of 95W.
Specification Differences
| Specification | Ryzen 5 PRO 8540U | Ryzen 5 2600X |
|---|---|---|
| Series | 8000 series | 2000 series |
| Base clock | 3.20 GHz | 3.60 GHz |
| Boost clock | 4.90 GHz | 4.25 GHz |
| TDP | 28W | 95W |
| Socket | AMD Socket FP7 | AMD Socket AM4 |
| Architecture | Zen 4 | Zen+ |
| Codename | Hawk Point | Pinnacle Ridge |
| Process node | 4 nm | 12 nm |
| Foundry | TSMC | GlobalFoundries |
| Transistors | 20,900 million | 4,800 million |
| Die size | 137 mm² | 213 mm² |
| L1 cache | 64 KB per core | 96 KB per core |
| L2 cache | 1 MB per core | 512 KB per core |
| Memory support | DDR5 | DDR4 |
| Memory bandwidth | 89.6 GB/s | 46.9 GB/s |
| ECC memory | Yes | No |
| PCIe | Gen 4, 14 lanes | Gen 3, 16 lanes |
| Integrated graphics | Radeon 740M | None |
| Market segment | Mobile | Desktop |
| Multiplier unlocked | No | Yes |
| Release date | 2024-04-15 | 2018-04-18 |